Sec. 22-327. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 22-331a. Regional animal control officers. Pounds. Any two or more contiguous towns each of which has a population of less than twenty-five thousand, and
which have or will provide a dog pound facility within their region, by action of their
legislative bodies, may agree to be served by a regional animal control officer. Upon
certification of such agreement to the commissioner with assurances from the towns so
certifying that they will provide and continue to provide adequate facilities and compensation for such officer, the commissioner may, after giving due regard to the regional
aspects of the proposed facilities and whether the proposed region would be in the best
interests of the towns so certifying, establish such region. Each person so appointed
shall have the same powers and duties within the region to which he is assigned as a
municipal animal control officer in each town therein. All costs of maintaining and
operating such pounds and administering and enforcing the laws relating to dogs within
such regions shall be paid in accordance with the provisions of the agreement certified
to the commissioner under this section.
(1963, P.A. 613, S. 5; 1967, P.A. 162, S. 1; 1969, P.A. 81, S. 3; P.A. 82-440, S. 1, 3; P.A. 91-59, S. 5; 91-131, S. 1, 4;
P.A. 92-147, S. 3, 4.)
History: 1967 act combined Subsecs. (a) and (b), renumbering (c) accordingly, rephrased provisions and emphasized
necessity for facilities for use as pound in order for regional program to exist; 1969 act replaced references to regional
wardens with references to regional canine control officers; P.A. 82-440 amended Subsec. (a) by deleting provisions which
made state via its dog fund account responsible for cost of canine control officers' salaries and of maintaining pounds and
by making regional canine control officers subject to chapter 67 and amended Subsec. (b) by establishing a procedure for
towns participating in regional dog pounds to pay the complete pro rata cost of such pounds; P.A. 91-59 replaced references
to "regional canine control officer" and "local dog warden" with references to "regional animal control officer" and
"municipal animal control officer", respectively; P.A. 91-131 added interest and penalty provisions, effective July 1, 1991,
and applicable to any assessment due on or after said date; P.A. 92-147 deleted former Subsec. (b) and rewrote section to
remove state involvement in the appointment or payment of regional animal control officers.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |