Sec. 22-327. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 22-333. Redemption of impounded dog, cat or other animal. Any dog, cat
or other animal captured or impounded under the provisions of this chapter shall be
redeemed by the owner or keeper thereof, or the agent of such owner or keeper, upon
proper identification, and, if the animal in question is a dog, upon presentation to the
municipal animal control officer of a license and tag for such dog, and upon the payment
by such owner or keeper or his agent of (1) the redemption fee established by the municipality, which shall not exceed fifteen dollars, and (2) the cost of advertising incurred
under the provisions of section 22-332; provided no dog, cat or other animal seized for
doing damage under the provisions of section 22-355 shall be released except upon
written order of the commissioner, the Chief Animal Control Officer or an animal control
officer. When the owner or keeper of any such impounded dog, cat or other animal
fails to redeem such dog, cat or other animal within twenty-four hours after receiving
notification to do so, or, where the owner was unknown, within twenty-four hours after
notification was effected by means of publication in a newspaper, such owner or keeper
shall pay, in addition to such redemption fee and the cost of advertising, the amount
determined by the municipality to be the full cost of detention and care of such impounded dog, cat or other animal. The owner or keeper of any dog, cat or other animal
impounded for the purposes of quarantine, as set forth in sections 22-358 and 22-359,
shall pay the amount determined by the municipality to be the full cost of detention and
care of such quarantined animal. In addition, any owner or keeper of any such impounded
dog, cat or other animal who fails to redeem such dog, cat or other animal within one
hundred twenty hours after receiving notification to do so shall have committed an
infraction. The legislative body of the municipality shall set any fees imposed by the
municipality under this section.
(1949 Rev., S. 3380; 1951, S. 711b; 1953, 1955, S. 1818d; 1963, P.A. 613, S. 6; 1969, P.A. 36; 81, S. 4; 1971, P.A.
14; P.A. 75-401, S. 1, 2; P.A. 79-290, S. 1; P.A. 82-323, S. 2; P.A. 86-284; P.A. 91-59, S. 8; P.A. 93-435, S. 36, 95; P.A.
98-12, S. 11, 22; P.A. 02-14, S. 1; P.A. 03-123, S. 2; P.A. 04-257, S. 41.)
History: 1963 act replaced references to redeeming of dogs by owners with references to release of dogs to owners,
required proper identification as condition of release and raised fee to be paid for release from four to five dollars; 1969
acts replaced references to release of dogs with references to redemption of dogs and replaced references to wardens with
references to canine control officers where necessary; 1971 act added provision allowing additional charge of two dollars
per day when owner fails to redeem dog within twenty-four hours of notification or publication of newspaper notice; P.A.
75-401 increased redemption fee to ten dollars and additional fee for failure to claim dog within twenty-four hours to three
dollars per day; P.A. 79-290 raised additional charge to five dollars per day and made failure to redeem dog within one
hundred twenty hours of notification an infraction; P.A. 82-323 inserted an ascending scale of redemption fees, i.e. fifteen
dollars for second redemption and twenty dollars for third and succeeding redemptions; P.A. 86-284 replaced sliding scale
of fees for redemption of impounded dogs based on the number of times the dog has been impounded with a fee established
by the municipality and authorized municipalities to charge for the full cost of the dog's care where previously a maximum
charge of five dollars per day was allowed; P.A. 91-59 replaced reference to "local dog warden" with reference to "municipal
animal control officer"; P.A. 93-435 made certain technical and grammatical revisions, effective June 28, 1993; P.A. 98-12 changed "canine control officer" to "animal control officer", effective July 1, 1998; P.A. 02-14 added "cat or other
animal" and requirement that the owner pay municipality for costs of quarantined animal, effective July 1, 2002; P.A. 03-123 made technical changes, effective June 26, 2003; P.A. 04-257 made a technical change, effective June 14, 2004.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |