Sec. 22-26aa. State program for the preservation of agricultural land. The
General Assembly finds that the growing population and expanding economy of the
state have had a profound impact on the ability of public and private sectors of the state
to maintain and preserve agricultural land for farming and food production purposes;
that unless there is a sound, state-wide program for its preservation, remaining agricultural land will be lost to succeeding generations and that the conservation of certain
arable agricultural land and adjacent pastures, woods, natural drainage areas and open
space areas is vital for the well-being of the people of Connecticut.
(P.A. 78-232, S. 1, 11.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |