chapter 67, such employees as may be necessary for the performance of the duties required by the general statutes.
Sec. 22-11c. Aquaculture development: Definitions. (a) As used in sections 22-11d to 22-11f, inclusive, "aquaculture" means the controlled rearing, cultivation and
harvest of aquatic plants and animals in land-based and marine-based culture systems,
tanks, containers, impoundments, floating or submerged nets or pens and ponds.
(b) For purposes of this chapter "agriculture", as defined in subsection (q) of section
1-1, shall include aquaculture.
(P.A. 94-227, S. 1, 2; P.A. 99-93, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 99-93 amended Subsec. (a) to add marine-based culture systems and floating or submerged nets or pens
to the list of defined aquaculture media.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |