Sec. 21a-240. (Formerly Sec. 19-443). Definitions. The following words and
Sec. 21a-254. (Formerly Sec. 19-461). Designation of restricted drugs or substances by regulations. Records required by chapter. Establishment of electronic
* * *
laboratories shall keep records of all controlled substances, received and disposed of
by them in accordance with the provisions of subsections (f) and (h) of this section,
except that hospitals and chronic and convalescent nursing homes using a unit dose drug
distribution system may instead keep such records in accordance with the provisions
of subsections (g) and (h) of this section, and except that hospitals and free-standing
ambulatory surgical centers shall not be required to maintain separate disposition records
for schedule V controlled substances or records of administering of individual doses
for ultra-short-acting depressants, including but not limited to, Methohexital, Thiamylal
and Thiopental.
(f) The form of record to be kept under subsection (c), (d) or (e) of this section shall
in each case show the date of receipt, the name and address of the person from whom
received, and the kind and quantity of controlled substances received, or, when applicable, the kind and quantity of controlled substances produced or removed from process
of manufacture and the date of such production or removal from process of manufacture;
and the record shall in each case show the proportion of controlled substances. The
record of all controlled substances sold, administered, dispensed or otherwise disposed
of shall show the date of selling, administering or dispensing, the name of the person
to whom or for whose use, or the owner and species of animal for which, the substances
were sold, administered or dispensed, the address of such person or owner in the instance
of records of other than hospitals, chronic and convalescent nursing homes, rest homes
with nursing supervision and infirmaries, and the kind and quantity of substances. In
addition, hospital and infirmary records shall show the time of administering or dispensing, the prescribing physician and the nurse administering or dispensing the substance.
Each such record of controlled substances shall be separately maintained apart from
other drug records and kept for a period of three years from the date of the transaction
recorded.
(g) Hospitals using a unit dose drug distribution system shall maintain a record
noting all dispositions of controlled substances from any area of the hospital to other
hospital locations. Such record shall include, but need not be limited to, the name, form,
strength and quantity of the drug dispensed, the date dispensed and the location within
the hospital to which the drug was dispensed. Such dispensing record shall be separately
maintained, apart from other drug or business records, for a period of three years. Such
hospital shall, in addition, maintain for each patient a record which includes, but need
not be limited to, the full name of the patient and a complete description of each dose
of medication administered, including the name, form, strength and quantity of the drug
administered, the date and time administered and identification of the nurse or practitioner administering each drug dose. Entries for controlled substances shall be specially
marked in a manner which allows for ready identification. Such records shall be filed
in chronological order and kept for a period of three years.
(h) A complete and accurate record of all stocks of controlled substances on hand
shall, on and after July 1, 1981, be prepared biennially within four days of the first day
of May of the calendar year, except that a registrant may change this date provided the
general physical inventory date of such registrant is not more than six months from the
biennial inventory date, and kept on file for three years; and shall be made available to
the commissioner or his authorized agents. The keeping of a record required by or under
the federal Controlled Substances Act, or federal food and drug laws, containing substantially the same information as is specified above, shall constitute compliance with this
section, provided each record shall in addition contain a detailed list of any controlled
substances lost, destroyed or stolen, the kind and quantity of such substances and the
date of the discovery of such loss, destruction or theft and provided such record shall
be made available to the commissioner or his authorized agents. All records required
by this chapter shall be kept on the premises of the registrant and maintained current
and separate from other business records in such form as to be readily available for
inspection by the authorized agent at reasonable times. The use of a foreign language,
codes or symbols to designate controlled substances or persons in the keeping of any
required record is not deemed to be a compliance with this chapter.
(i) Whenever any record is removed by a person authorized to enforce the provisions
of this chapter or the provisions of the state food, drug and cosmetic laws for the purpose
of investigation or as evidence, such person shall tender a receipt in lieu thereof and the
receipt shall be kept for a period of three years.
(j) (1) The commissioner shall, within available appropriations, establish an electronic prescription drug monitoring program to collect, by electronic means, prescription
information for schedules II, III, IV and V controlled substances, as defined in subdivision (9) of section 21a-240, that are dispensed by pharmacies and outpatient pharmacies
in hospitals or institutions. The program shall be designed to provide information regarding the prescription of controlled substances in order to prevent the improper or illegal
use of the controlled substances and shall not infringe on the legitimate prescribing of
a controlled substance by a prescribing practitioner acting in good faith and in the course
of professional practice.
* * *