Sec. 21a-240. (Formerly Sec. 19-443). Definitions. The following words and
phrases, as used in this chapter, shall have the following meanings, unless the context
otherwise requires:
(1) "Abuse of drugs" means the use of controlled substances solely for their stimulant, depressant or hallucinogenic effect upon the higher functions of the central nervous
system and not as a therapeutic agent prescribed in the course of medical treatment or
in a program of research operated under the direction of a physician or pharmacologist;
(2) "Administer" means the direct application of a controlled substance, whether
by injection, inhalation, ingestion or any other means, to the body of a patient or research
subject by: (A) A practitioner, or, in his presence, by his authorized agent, or (B) the
patient or research subject at the direction and in the presence of the practitioner, or (C)
a nurse or intern under the direction and supervision of a practitioner;
(3) "Agent" means an authorized person who acts on behalf of or at the direction
of a manufacturer, distributor or dispenser. It does not include a common or contract
carrier, public warehouseman, or employee of the carrier or warehouseman;
(4) "Amphetamine-type substances" include amphetamine, optical isomers thereof,
salts of amphetamine and its isomers, and chemical compounds which are similar thereto
in chemical structure or which are similar thereto in physiological effect, and which
show a like potential for abuse, which are controlled substances under this chapter unless
modified;
(5) "Barbiturate-type drugs" include barbituric acid and its salts, derivatives thereof
and chemical compounds which are similar thereto in chemical structure or which are
similar thereto in physiological effect, and which show a like potential for abuse, which
are controlled substances under this chapter unless modified;
(6) "Bureau" means the Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs, United States
Department of Justice, or its successor agency;
(7) "Cannabis-type substances" include all parts of any plant, or species of the genus
cannabis or any infra specific taxon thereof whether growing or not; the seeds thereof;
the resin extracted from any part of such a plant; and every compound, manufacture,
salt, derivative, mixture or preparation of such plant, its seeds or resin; but shall not
include the mature stalks of such plant, fiber produced from such stalks, oil or cake
made from the seeds of such plant, any other compound, manufacture, salt, derivative,
mixture or preparation of such mature stalks, except the resin extracted therefrom, fiber,
oil or cake, or the sterilized seed of such plant which is incapable of germination. Included are cannabinon, cannabinol, cannabidiol and chemical compounds which are
similar to cannabinon, cannabinol or cannabidiol in chemical structure or which are
similar thereto in physiological effect, and which show a like potential for abuse, which
are controlled substances under this chapter unless modified;
(8) "Controlled drugs" are those drugs which contain any quantity of a substance
* * *
devices or their components, parts or accessories;
(18) "Drug dependence" means a psychoactive substance dependence on drugs as
that condition is defined in the most recent edition of the "Diagnostic and Statistical
Manual of Mental Disorders" of the American Psychiatric Association;
(19) "Drug-dependent person" means a person who has a psychoactive substance
dependence on drugs as that condition is defined in the most recent edition of the "Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders" of the American Psychiatric Association;
(20) (A) "Drug paraphernalia" refers to equipment, products and materials of any
kind which are used, intended for use or designed for use in planting, propagating,
cultivating, growing, harvesting, manufacturing, compounding, converting, producing,
processing, preparing, testing, analyzing, packaging, repackaging, storing, containing
or concealing, or ingesting, inhaling or otherwise introducing into the human body, any
controlled substance contrary to the provisions of this chapter including, but not limited
to: (i) Kits intended for use or designed for use in planting, propagating, cultivating,
growing or harvesting of any species of plant which is a controlled substance or from
which a controlled substance can be derived; (ii) kits used, intended for use or designed
for use in manufacturing, compounding, converting, producing, processing or preparing
controlled substances; (iii) isomerization devices used, intended for use in increasing
the potency of any species of plant which is a controlled substance; (iv) testing equipment
used, intended for use or designed for use in identifying or analyzing the strength, effectiveness or purity of controlled substances; (v) dilutents and adulterants, such as quinine
hydrochloride, mannitol, mannite, dextrose and lactose used, intended for use or designed for use in cutting controlled substances; (vi) separation gins and sifters used,
intended for use or designed for use in removing twigs and seeds from, or in otherwise
cleaning or refining, marijuana; (vii) capsules and other containers used, intended for
use or designed for use in packaging small quantities of controlled substances; (viii)
containers and other objects used, intended for use or designed for use in storing or
concealing controlled substances; (ix) objects used, intended for use or designed for use
in ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing marijuana, cocaine, hashish, or hashish
oil into the human body, such as: Metal, wooden, acrylic, glass, stone, plastic or ceramic
pipes with screens, permanent screens, hashish heads or punctured metal bowls; water
pipes; carburetion tubes and devices; smoking and carburetion masks; roach clips:
Meaning objects used to hold burning material, such as a marijuana cigarette, that has
* * *