Sec. 21a-240. (Formerly Sec. 19-443). Definitions. The following words and
Sec. 21a-243. (Formerly Sec. 19-451). Regulations re schedules of controlled
substances. (a) The Commissioner of Consumer Protection shall adopt regulations for
the efficient enforcement and operation of sections 21a-244 to 21a-282, inclusive.
(b) The Commissioner of Consumer Protection may, so far as may be consistent
with said sections 21a-244 to 21a-282, inclusive, adopt the regulations existing under
the federal Controlled Substances Act and pertinent regulations existing under the federal food and drug laws and conform regulations adopted hereunder with those existing
under the federal Controlled Substances Act and federal food and drug laws.
(c) The Commissioner of Consumer Protection acting upon the advice of the Commission of Pharmacy, may by regulation designate, after investigation, as a controlled
substance, a substance or chemical composition containing any quantity of a substance
which has been found to have a stimulant, depressant or hallucinogenic effect upon the
higher functions of the central nervous system and having a tendency to promote abuse
or physiological or psychological dependence or both. Such substances are classifiable
as amphetamine-type, barbiturate-type, cannabis-type, cocaine-type, hallucinogenic,
morphine-type and other stimulant and depressant substances, and specifically exclude
alcohol, caffeine and nicotine. Substances which are designated as controlled substances
shall be classified in schedules I to V by regulations adopted pursuant to subsection (a)
of this section.
(d) The Commissioner of Consumer Protection may by regulation change the schedule in which a substance classified as a controlled substance in schedules I to V of the
controlled substance scheduling regulations is placed. On or before December 15, 1986,
and annually thereafter, the commissioner shall submit a list of all such schedule changes
to the chairmen and ranking members of the joint standing committee of the General
Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to public health.
(e) A new or amended regulation under this chapter shall be adopted in accordance
with the provisions of chapter 54.
(f) In the event of any inconsistency between the contents of schedules I, II, III, IV
and V of the controlled substance scheduling regulations and schedules I, II, III, IV and
V of the federal Controlled Substances Act, as amended, the provisions of the federal
act shall prevail, except when the provisions of the Connecticut controlled substance
scheduling regulations place a controlled substance in a schedule with a higher numerical
designation, schedule I being the highest designation.
(g) When a drug that is not a controlled substance in schedule I, II, III, IV or V, as
designated in the Connecticut controlled substance scheduling regulations, is designated
to be a controlled substance under the federal Controlled Substances Act, such drug
shall be considered to be controlled at the state level in the same numerical schedule
for a period of two hundred forty days from the effective date of the federal classification.
(1967, P.A. 555, S. 7; 737; 1969, P.A. 753, S. 4; 1972, P.A. 278, S. 2; P.A. 73-681, S. 3, 29; P.A. 86-96, S. 6, 7; P.A.
87-129, S. 3; P.A. 99-175, S. 49; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146(c); P.A. 04-189, S. 1.)
History: 1969 act placed regulation of cannabis-type drugs under consumer protection commissioner's and public
health council's joint jurisdiction in Subsec. (a); 1972 act substituted "substance(s)" for "drug(s)" and "Federal Controlled
Substances Act" for "federal narcotic laws" and replaced detailed provisions re adoption of regulations with statement
that adoption shall be pursuant to Secs. 4-166 to 4-185; P.A. 73-681 placed all regulations under jurisdiction of consumer
protection commissioner, deleting reference to public health council; Sec. 19-451 transferred to Sec. 21a-243 in 1983;
P.A. 86-96 made numerous technical changes, inserted new Subsec. (d) which allows the commissioner to make schedule
changes by regulations, and relettered former Subsec. (d) as (e); P.A. 87-129 substituted reference to Sec. 21a-244 for Sec.
21a-242, repealed by the same act, provided that controlled substances shall be classified in schedules by regulations, and
added Subsecs. (f) and (g); P.A. 99-175 made a technical change and increased number of days noncontrolled substances
are considered controlled at state level from one hundred twenty to two hundred forty days from effective date of federal
classification; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6 replaced Commissioner of Consumer Protection with Commissioner of Agriculture and Consumer Protection, effective July 1, 2004; P.A. 04-189 repealed Sec. 146 of June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, thereby
reversing the merger of the Departments of Agriculture and Consumer Protection, effective June 1, 2004.
Annotations to former section 19-451:
Robinson v. California (370 US 660) does not mean that states may not control use of drugs by suitable penal provisions.
28 CS 153. Cited. 30 CS 367.
Cited. 6 Conn. Cir. Ct. 567.
Annotation to present section:
Subsec. (c):
Cited. 43 CA 339.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |