Sec. 21-64. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 21-79. Owner prohibited from restricting resident's right to sell. (a) No
owner or operator of a mobile manufactured home park shall require a resident who
owns a mobile manufactured home which is safe, sanitary and in conformance with
aesthetic standards to remove the home from the development at the time such mobile
manufactured home is sold or a mortgage on such a home is foreclosed provided that the
purchaser or foreclosing mortgagee shall assume and be bound by the rental agreement of
the foreclosed mortgagor and shall be bound by the rules and regulations of the park.
(b) A mobile manufactured home shall be presumed to be safe and sanitary if it is
established that the mobile manufactured home was constructed in accordance with any
nationally recognized building or construction code or standard. Failure to meet any
such standard or the provisions of any such code shall not automatically raise a presumption that the mobile manufactured home is unsafe or unsanitary. Such failure shall not
be used as a reason for withholding approval of an on-site sale unless such failure renders
the mobile manufactured home unsafe or unsanitary.
(c) The owner of a mobile manufactured home park shall bear the burden of showing
that a mobile manufactured home is unsafe, unsanitary, or fails to meet the aesthetic
standards of the development. No aesthetic standard concerning those physical characteristics such as size, original color or original building materials, which cannot be
changed without undue financial hardship to the resident, shall be applied against a
mobile manufactured home.
(d) Any purchaser of a mobile manufactured home sold by a resident may become
a resident of the mobile manufactured home park provided he meets the entry requirements for said park and such requirements are equally applied by the owner to all purchasers and prospective residents and the owner approves such entry. Such approval
may not be withheld except for good cause. For the purposes of this section good cause
means a reasonable cause for the owner to believe (1) that such purchaser intends to
utilize the purchased mobile manufactured home for an illegal or immoral purpose or
for any purpose that would disturb the quiet enjoyment of the other residents of the park
or (2) that the purchaser is or will be financially unable to pay the rent for the space or
lot upon which the purchased mobile manufactured home is located. If the owner denies
approval to a purchaser, he shall, in writing, state any reason for such disapproval. Such
statement shall be delivered to the resident and the purchaser or prospective resident
within ten days after the owner receives the completed application of the purchaser or
prospective resident. Failure to deliver such notification within ten days shall be deemed
to be approval.
(e) Any resident wishing to sell his or her home shall request a written statement
of the owner's intentions regarding the condition of the home. Within twenty days after
* * *