Sec. 21-64. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 21-68a. Exemption of certain mobile manufactured homes from inspection provisions of State Building Code. Any mobile manufactured home manufactured
prior to September 1, 1971, and any used mobile manufactured home sold on site or
resited on an individual lot outside a mobile manufactured home park shall be exempt
from any provisions of the State Building Code which would otherwise require a third-party inspection on resale or resiting. In the event of resale or resiting of a mobile
manufactured home, the local building official in the town where the mobile manufactured home is to be located shall, upon the request of either party, inspect such unit and
shall issue a certificate of approval in the case of an on-site sale or a certificate of
occupancy in the case of a resiting, to the owner of such unit, provided such authority
finds such unit safe for human habitation and the site meets local zoning requirements.
A fee of not more than fifty dollars may be charged for such inspection by such building
officials.
(P.A. 76-143, S. 1, 4; P.A. 83-389, S. 1; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-3, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 83-389 added used mobile homes sold on site or resited on lot outside park to exemption from building
code inspection requirements, clarified that inspection may be requested by either party and provided for issuance of a
certificate of occupancy in the case of a resiting; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-3 changed term "mobile home" to "mobile
manufactured home".
Cited. 208 C. 620.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |