Sec. 21-64. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 21-80. Grounds for summary process action or termination of rental
agreement. Procedure. Rent increases. Stay of execution. Sale of abandoned homes.
* * *
(B) no rent or other payment has been received for the use and occupancy of the lot
upon which the mobile manufactured home is situated for at least four months; (C) at
least sixty days have passed since the expiration of the last stay of execution pursuant
to chapter 832 and this section; and (D) notwithstanding the provisions of section 47a-42, the mobile manufactured home remains upon the lot, the owner of the mobile manufactured home park may initiate a petition to the Superior Court pursuant to this section.
Such petition may be brought as a supplemental proceeding in the summary process
action, in which case no additional entry fee shall be required.
(2) The petition shall allege the acts specified in subdivision (1) of this subsection
and, in addition, shall allege supporting facts which demonstrate that the owner of the
mobile manufactured home has failed or refused to make reasonable efforts to remove
the home from the lot or to sell the home in place or that, in spite of reasonable efforts
to locate the owner of the mobile manufactured home or such owner's representative,
the owner of the mobile manufactured home park has been unable to locate such owner.
Reasonable efforts to locate the owner of the mobile manufactured home shall include,
but not be limited to, reasonable inquiry of relatives or associates of the owner of the
home, if known to the owner of the park, and of other residents of the park.
(3) A copy of the petition and the notice of the hearing on the petition shall be given
to the owner of the mobile manufactured home, the municipality and all lienholders
who have recorded a lien against the mobile manufactured home or of whom the owner
of the mobile manufactured home park has actual knowledge. Notice to the municipality
and to lienholders shall be by certified mail. Notice to the owner of the mobile manufactured home shall be designed to maximize the likelihood that the owner will receive
actual notice of the petition, without regard to whether the owner appeared in the summary process action. Such notice to the owner of the mobile manufactured home shall
be conspicuously posted at the entrance to the mobile manufactured home and also sent
by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, to the owner of the mobile
manufactured home and to the attorney, if any, who appeared for such owner in the
summary process action. Notice to the owner of the mobile manufactured home shall
be sent to such owner at the owner's last-known address and also to such owner in care
of any other person reasonably believed to know the location of the owner. The court
may require supplemental notice if it finds that additional notice is likely to result in
actual notice to the owner of the mobile manufactured home.
* * *