Sec. 21-64. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 21-80. Grounds for summary process action or termination of rental
agreement. Procedure. Rent increases. Stay of execution. Sale of abandoned homes.
(a) An action for summary process may be maintained by the owner of a mobile manufactured home park against a mobile manufactured home resident who rents a mobile manufactured home from such owner for the following reasons, which shall be in addition to
other reasons allowed under chapter 832 and, except as otherwise specified, proceedings
under this subsection shall be as prescribed in chapter 832 and sections 47a-15, 47a-20
and 47a-20a:
(1) A conviction of the resident of a violation of a federal or state law or local
ordinance which the court finds to be detrimental to the health, safety and welfare of
other residents in the park but no notice to quit possession shall be required;
(2) The continued violation of any reasonable rule established by the owner, provided a copy of such rule has been delivered by the owner to the resident prior to entering
into a rental agreement and a copy of such rule has been posted in a conspicuous place
in the park and, provided further the resident receives written notice of the specific rule
or rules being violated at least thirty days before the time specified in the notice for the
resident to quit possession of the mobile manufactured home or occupancy of the space
or lot; or
(3) A change in use of the land on which such mobile manufactured home is located,
provided all the residents affected are given written notice (A) at least three hundred
sixty-five days before the time specified in the notice for the resident to quit possession
of the mobile manufactured home or occupancy of the lot if such notice is given before
June 23, 1999, or (B) at least five hundred forty-five days before the time specified in
the notice for the resident to quit possession of the mobile manufactured home or occupancy of the lot if such notice is given on or after June 23, 1999, regardless of whether
any other notice under this section or section 21-70 has been given before June 23, 1999;
provided nothing in subsection (f) of section 21-70, section 21-70a, this subsection,
subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section or section 21-80b shall be construed to
invalidate the effectiveness of or require the reissuance of any valid notice given before
June 23, 1999.
(b) (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 47a-23, an owner may terminate
a rental agreement or maintain a summary process action against a resident who owns
a mobile manufactured home only for one or more of the following reasons:
(A) Nonpayment of rent, utility charges or reasonable incidental services charges;
(B) Material noncompliance by the resident with any statute or regulation materially
affecting the health and safety of other residents or materially affecting the physical
condition of the park;
(C) Material noncompliance by the resident with the rental agreement or with rules
or regulations adopted under section 21-70;
(D) Failure by the resident to agree to a proposed rent increase, provided the owner
has complied with all provisions of subdivision (5) of this subsection; or
(E) A change in the use of the land on which such mobile manufactured home is
located, provided all of the affected residents receive written notice (i) at least three
hundred sixty-five days before the time specified in the notice for the resident to quit
possession of the mobile manufactured home or occupancy of the lot if such notice is
given before June 23, 1999, or (ii) at least five hundred forty-five days before the time
specified in the notice for the resident to quit possession of the mobile manufactured
home or occupancy of the lot if such notice is given on or after June 23, 1999, regardless
of whether any other notice under this section or section 21-70 has been given before
June 23, 1999; provided nothing in subsection (f) of section 21-70, section 21-70a,
subsection (a) of this section, this subdivision and section 21-80b shall be construed to
invalidate the effectiveness of or require the reissuance of any valid notice given before
June 23, 1999.
(2) An owner may not maintain a summary process action under subparagraph (B),
(C) or (D) of subdivision (1) of this subsection, except a summary process action based
upon conduct which constitutes a serious nuisance or a violation of subdivision (9)
of subsection (b) of section 21-82, prior to delivering a written notice to the resident
specifying the acts or omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement
shall terminate upon a date not less than thirty days after receipt of the notice. If such
* * *