Sec. 21-64. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Mobile manufactured home" means a detached residential unit having three-dimensional components which are intrinsically mobile with or without a wheeled chassis or a detached residential unit built on or after June 15, 1976, in accordance with federal
manufactured home construction and safety standards, and, in either case, containing
sleeping accommodations, a flush toilet, tub or shower bath, kitchen facilities and
plumbing and electrical connections for attachment to outside systems, and designed
for long-term occupancy and to be placed on rigid supports at the site where it is to
be occupied as a residence, complete and ready for occupancy, except for minor and
incidental unpacking and assembly operations and connection to utilities systems;
(2) "Mobile manufactured home park" or "park" means a plot of ground upon which
two or more mobile manufactured homes, occupied for residential purposes are located;
(3) "Mobile manufactured home space or lot" means a plot of ground within a
mobile manufactured home park designed for the accommodation of one mobile manufactured home;
(4) "Licensee" means any person licensed to operate and maintain a mobile manufactured home park under the provisions of this chapter;
(5) "Resident" means a person who owns, or rents and occupies, a mobile manufactured home in a mobile manufactured home park;
(6) "Department" means the Department of Consumer Protection;
(7) "Owner" means a licensee or permittee or any person who owns, operates or
maintains a mobile manufactured home park;
(8) "Dwelling unit" means a mobile manufactured home;
(9) "Person" means an individual, corporation, limited liability company, the state
or any political subdivision thereof, agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership or
association, two or more persons having a joint or common interest, and any other legal
or commercial entity;
(10) "Premises" means a dwelling unit and facilities and appurtenances therein and
grounds, areas and facilities held out for the use of residents generally or whose use is
promised to the resident;
(11) "Rent" means all periodic payments to be made to the owner under the rental
agreement;
(12) "Rental agreement" means all agreements, written or oral, and valid rules and
regulations adopted under subsection (d) of section 21-70, embodying the terms and
conditions concerning the use and occupancy of a dwelling unit or premises.
(1972, P.A. 186, S. 1; P.A. 74-333, S. 1, 12; P.A. 81-322, S. 1; P.A. 82-162, S. 1; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-3, S. 2; P.A.
90-242, S. 3; P.A. 91-383, S. 1; P.A. 95-79, S. 73, 189; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146(d); P.A. 04-169, S. 17; 04-189,
S. 1.)
History: P.A. 74-333 substituted "residential" and "residence" for "dwelling" in Subsecs. (a) and (b), substituted "renter"
for "lessee" and "owner" for "licensee or permittee" in Subsec. (f) and added new Subsec. (h) defining "owner"; P.A. 81-322 amended definition of "resident" to eliminate reference to owner's consent to occupancy; P.A. 82-162 amended the
definition of "resident" in Subdiv. (6) to include one who owns, but does not occupy a mobile home; June Sp. Sess. P.A.
83-3 replaced definition of "mobile home", substituted "mobile manufactured home" for "mobile home", deleted definition
of "permittee" and substituted definition of "department" for definition of "commission", renumbering Subdivs. as necessary; P.A. 90-242 stated that it was adding Subsecs. (8) to (10), inclusive, defining "leased cottage community", "cottage"
and "cottage association" but these Subsecs. were codified as Sec. 21-90 in new chapter 413a since their subject matter is
unrelated to that of this chapter 412; P.A. 91-383 added definitions of "dwelling unit", "person", "premises", "rent" and
"rental agreement"; P.A. 95-79 redefined "person" to include a limited liability company, effective May 31, 1995; June
30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6 and P.A. 04-169 replaced Department of Consumer Protection with Department of Agriculture and
Consumer Protection, effective July 1, 2004; P.A. 04-189 repealed Sec. 146 of June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, thereby reversing
the merger of the Departments of Agriculture and Consumer Protection, effective June 1, 2004.
Cited. 208 C. 620. Cited. 209 C. 724.
Subdiv. (1):
"Mobile home" as commonly understood, does not encompass "motor homes". 70 CA 86.
Subdiv. (5):
Imposes no residency requirement upon owner of mobile home located in a mobile home park to qualify as a park
resident. 208 C. 656. Cited. 209 C. 243.
Cited. 7 CA 639.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |