Sec. 21-64. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 21-80. Grounds for summary process action or termination of rental
agreement. Procedure. Rent increases. Stay of execution. Sale of abandoned homes.
* * *
home or occupancy of the lot if such notice is given on or after June 23, 1999, regardless
of whether any other notice under this section or section 21-70 has been given before
June 23, 1999; provided nothing in subsection (f) of section 21-70, section 21-70a,
subsection (a) of this section, this subdivision and section 21-80b shall be construed to
invalidate the effectiveness of or require the reissuance of any valid notice given before
June 23, 1999.
(2) An owner may not maintain a summary process action under subparagraph (B),
(C) or (D) of subdivision (1) of this subsection, except a summary process action based
upon conduct which constitutes a serious nuisance or a violation of subdivision (9)
of subsection (b) of section 21-82, prior to delivering a written notice to the resident
specifying the acts or omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement
shall terminate upon a date not less than thirty days after receipt of the notice. If such
breach can be remedied by repair by the resident or payment of damages by the resident
to the owner and such breach is not so remedied within twenty-one days, the rental
agreement shall terminate except that (i) if the breach is remediable by repairs or the
payment of damages and the resident adequately remedies the breach within said twenty-one-day period, the rental agreement shall not terminate, or (ii) if substantially the same
act or omission for which notice was given recurs within six months, the owner may
terminate the rental agreement in accordance with the provisions of sections 47a-23 to
47a-23b, inclusive. For the purposes of this subdivision, "serious nuisance" means (A)
inflicting bodily harm upon another resident or the owner or threatening to inflict such
harm with the present ability to effect the harm and under circumstances which would
lead a reasonable person to believe that such threat will be carried out, (B) substantial
and wilful destruction of part of the premises, (C) conduct which presents an immediate
and serious danger to the safety of other residents or the owner, or (D) using the premises
* * *
allegation, pursuant to subdivision (8) of subsection (b) of section 21-82, that the resident
failed to require other persons on the premises with the resident's consent to conduct
themselves in a manner that will not constitute a serious nuisance, and the resident
claims to have had no knowledge of such conduct, then, if the owner establishes that
the premises have been used for the illegal sale of drugs, the burden shall be on the
resident to show that the resident had no knowledge of the creation of the serious nuisance.
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 47a-23, termination of any tenancy
in a mobile manufactured home park shall be effective only if made in the following
manner:
(A) By the resident giving at least thirty days' notice to the owner;
(B) By the owner giving the resident at least sixty days' written notice, which shall
state the reason or reasons for such termination, except that, when termination is based
upon subparagraph (A) of subdivision (1) of this subsection, the owner need give the
resident only thirty days' written notice, which notice shall state the total arrearage due
provided, the owner shall not maintain or proceed with a summary process action against
a resident who tenders the total arrearage due to the owner within such thirty days and
who has not so tendered an arrearage under this subparagraph during the preceding
twelve months.
(4) Except as otherwise specified, proceedings under this section shall be as prescribed by chapter 832.
(5) Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit an owner from increasing the rent at
the termination of the rental agreement if (A) the owner delivers a written notice of the
proposed rent increase to the resident at least thirty days before the start of a new rental
agreement; (B) the proposed rent is consistent with rents for comparable lots in the same
* * *