Sec. 21-64. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 21-70. Disclosure statement. Rental agreements and renewals. Notice
when home or lot located in common interest community. Adoption of rules and
regulations. Documents filed with department. Notice of proposed land use change
* * *
(c) Whenever a resident rents a mobile manufactured home or a mobile manufactured home space or lot in a mobile manufactured home park which is also a common
interest community from a declarant, successor declarant or person acting on the declarant's or successor declarant's behalf, such declarant, successor declarant or person shall,
prior to entering into a rental agreement, provide the resident with a written notice that
the mobile manufactured home or the mobile manufactured home space or lot is located
in a common interest community.
(d) An owner, from time to time, may adopt a rule or regulation, however described,
concerning the resident's use and occupancy of the premises. Such rule or regulation
shall be enforceable against the resident only if (1) the purpose of the rule or regulation
is to promote the convenience, safety or welfare of the residents, preserve the owner's
property from abusive use or make a fair distribution of services and facilities held out
for the residents generally; (2) such rule or regulation is reasonably related to the purpose
for which it is adopted; (3) such rule or regulation applies to all residents on the premises
in a fair manner, provided reasonable exemptions may be made for good cause; (4) such
rule or regulation is sufficiently explicit in its prohibition, direction or limitation of the
resident's conduct to fairly inform him of what he shall or shall not do to comply, and
(5) the resident has written notice of such rule or regulation at the time he enters into
the rental agreement or when such rule or regulation is adopted. A rule or regulation
having the effect of substantially modifying the terms of a rental agreement previously
entered into by a resident shall not apply to such rental agreement without the written
consent of the resident.
(e) Each owner shall file with the Department of Consumer Protection copies of
the park's rental agreements, aesthetic standards to be complied with by the owner and
resident in the event of the sale of the mobile manufactured home by the resident, and
rules or regulations concerning the resident's use and occupancy of the premises. Any
change in the documents required to be filed under this subsection, other than a change
in rent, shall be filed with the Department of Consumer Protection. No rental agreements,
aesthetic standards, or rules or regulations, and no changes in the terms or provisions
of such documents, other than a change in rent, shall be effective until such documents
or changes are filed with the Department of Consumer Protection.
(f) (1) Any person making an application to appear before any municipal, state or
federal agency with respect to any matter changing the land use of a specific mobile
manufactured home park shall give written notice of the application by first class mail
addressed to the affected units of the park or by personal delivery to the units not later
than seven days after its filing. The notice shall state the reasons for which the application
was filed.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (5) of this subsection, any mobile
manufactured home park owner who intends to discontinue the use of the land as a
mobile manufactured home park or to sell land used as a mobile manufactured home
park to any person who intends to discontinue its use as a mobile manufactured home
park shall give written notice by first class mail addressed to each mobile manufactured
home unit or by personal delivery to each unit upon such land if such transaction will
entail the discontinuance of the use of the land for mobile manufactured home park
purposes. If an owner of a mobile manufactured home has given the park owner written
notice that the owner resides in a place other than the owner's unit, notice shall be sent
* * *