Sec. 21-64. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 21-80. Grounds for summary process action or termination of rental
agreement. Procedure. Rent increases. Stay of execution. Sale of abandoned homes.
* * *
of the mobile manufactured home or occupancy of the lot if such notice is given before
June 23, 1999, or (B) at least five hundred forty-five days before the time specified in
the notice for the resident to quit possession of the mobile manufactured home or occupancy of the lot if such notice is given on or after June 23, 1999, regardless of whether
any other notice under this section or section 21-70 has been given before June 23, 1999;
provided nothing in subsection (f) of section 21-70, section 21-70a, this subsection,
subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section or section 21-80b shall be construed to
invalidate the effectiveness of or require the reissuance of any valid notice given before
June 23, 1999.
(b) (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 47a-23, an owner may terminate
a rental agreement or maintain a summary process action against a resident who owns
a mobile manufactured home only for one or more of the following reasons:
(A) Nonpayment of rent, utility charges or reasonable incidental services charges;
(B) Material noncompliance by the resident with any statute or regulation materially
affecting the health and safety of other residents or materially affecting the physical
condition of the park;
(C) Material noncompliance by the resident with the rental agreement or with rules
or regulations adopted under section 21-70;
(D) Failure by the resident to agree to a proposed rent increase, provided the owner
has complied with all provisions of subdivision (5) of this subsection; or
(E) A change in the use of the land on which such mobile manufactured home is
located, provided all of the affected residents receive written notice (i) at least three
hundred sixty-five days before the time specified in the notice for the resident to quit
possession of the mobile manufactured home or occupancy of the lot if such notice is
given before June 23, 1999, or (ii) at least five hundred forty-five days before the time
specified in the notice for the resident to quit possession of the mobile manufactured
home or occupancy of the lot if such notice is given on or after June 23, 1999, regardless
of whether any other notice under this section or section 21-70 has been given before
June 23, 1999; provided nothing in subsection (f) of section 21-70, section 21-70a,
subsection (a) of this section, this subdivision and section 21-80b shall be construed to
invalidate the effectiveness of or require the reissuance of any valid notice given before
June 23, 1999.
(2) An owner may not maintain a summary process action under subparagraph (B),
(C) or (D) of subdivision (1) of this subsection, except a summary process action based
upon conduct which constitutes a serious nuisance or a violation of subdivision (9)
of subsection (b) of section 21-82, prior to delivering a written notice to the resident
* * *
actual notice of the petition, without regard to whether the owner appeared in the summary process action. Such notice to the owner of the mobile manufactured home shall
be conspicuously posted at the entrance to the mobile manufactured home and also sent
by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, to the owner of the mobile
manufactured home and to the attorney, if any, who appeared for such owner in the
summary process action. Notice to the owner of the mobile manufactured home shall
be sent to such owner at the owner's last-known address and also to such owner in care
of any other person reasonably believed to know the location of the owner. The court
may require supplemental notice if it finds that additional notice is likely to result in
actual notice to the owner of the mobile manufactured home.
(4) At the hearing on the petition, the court shall determine whether all the requirements of subdivisions (1), (2) and (3) of this subsection have been satisfied and, if they
have, shall also determine whether the home has been abandoned. If such requirements
have been satisfied and such home has been abandoned, the court shall order the owner
of the mobile manufactured home park to conduct a public sale of the home. Nothing
in this section shall preclude the court from deferring the entry of an order requiring
sale and from issuing other appropriate orders, if the court finds that, within a reasonable
period of time, the owner of the mobile manufactured home will remove the home from
the lot or dispose of the home by sale or will make other appropriate arrangements
with the park owner. The order directing sale shall require notice which includes a
conspicuous statement that the sale will extinguish all previous ownership and lien
rights. Notice shall be given by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, to
all persons entitled to notice of the petition. Notice shall also be posted conspicuously
at the entrance of the home and shall be advertised at least three times in the real estate
section of a daily paper with general circulation in the area where the park is situated.
Any person, including a lienholder or the owner of the mobile manufactured home park,
may bid at the sale. The proceeds of such sale shall be applied first to the costs of the
sale and then to the payment of lienholders in the order of the priority of their liens. If
proceeds remain thereafter they shall be paid over to the owner of the mobile manufactured home. Upon conclusion of the sale, the park owner shall file an affidavit with the
court setting forth the nature of its compliance with the court's order of sale. The court,
upon finding compliance with its order, shall issue a conveyance of title and release of
liens, if any, to the purchaser for filing in the land records, which shall constitute good
title to the home, and no execution shall issue on the original summary process action.
* * *