this state, engage in or carry on the business of loaning money upon deposits or pledges
Sec. 21-44. Rates of interest. No pawnbroker or person who loans money on the
deposit or pledge of personal property shall take or receive, for the use of money loaned
on personal property, any more than the following rates: For the use of money amounting
to fifteen dollars or less, five per cent per month or fraction thereof; for the use of money
exceeding fifteen dollars in amount and not exceeding fifty dollars in amount, three per
cent per month or fraction thereof; for the use of money exceeding fifty dollars in amount,
two per cent per month or fraction thereof.
(1949 Rev., S. 4669; P.A. 97-164, S. 5.)
History: P.A. 97-164 deleted reference to a "loan broker", included the loaning of money on the "deposit" of personal
property and deleted reference to "directly or indirectly" taking or receiving interest.
Pawnbroker does not violate this section until he actually receives the unlawful interest. 63 C. 385. Discrimination in
rate of interest allowed pawnbrokers is proper. 82 C. 234; 83 C. 1; 218 U.S. 5; Id., 563. Cited. 120 C. 664. Cited. 123 C.
95. Applies to repurchase transactions. 201 C. 89.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |