this state, engage in or carry on the business of loaning money upon deposits or pledges
Sec. 21-40. Issuance of licenses. Fees. The selectmen of any town and the chief
of police of any city may grant licenses to suitable persons to be pawnbrokers and to
carry on the business of lending money on the deposit or pledge of personal property,
or of purchasing such property on condition of selling it back again at a stipulated price,
or of purchasing such property from a person who is not a wholesaler, in such town or
city respectively, and may revoke such licenses for cause; but the selectmen shall not
grant such licenses for the carrying on of such business within the limits of any city.
The person so licensed shall pay, for the benefit of any such city or town, respectively,
to the authority granting such license a license fee of fifty dollars, and twenty-five dollars
per year thereafter for renewal of such license, and shall, at the time of receiving such
license, file, with the mayor of such city or the first selectman of such town, a bond to
such city or town, with competent surety, in the penal sum of two thousand dollars, to
be approved by such licensing authority, and conditioned for the faithful performance
of the duties and obligations pertaining to the business so licensed. Each such license
shall designate the place where such business is to be carried on and shall continue one
year unless sooner revoked. No license shall be issued under this section by the selectmen
or chief of police to any person who has been convicted of a felony. The selectmen or
chief of police may require any applicant for a license under this section to submit to
state and national criminal history records checks. If the selectmen or chief of police
require such criminal history records checks, such checks shall be conducted in accordance with section 29-17a.
(1949 Rev., S. 4664; 1972, P.A. 223, S. 28; P.A. 97-164, S. 2; P.A. 01-175, S. 18, 32.)
History: 1972 act provided for twenty-five dollar fee per year for renewal of license; P.A. 97-164 included the business
of lending money on the "deposit" of personal property and the business "of purchasing such property from a person who
is not a wholesaler", prohibited the issuance of a license to any person convicted of a felony, authorized the fingerprinting
of applicants and required any fingerprints taken to be submitted to the F.B.I. for a national criminal history records check;
P.A. 01-175 replaced provisions re fingerprinting and national criminal history records check with provisions re state and
national criminal history records checks pursuant to Sec. 29-17a, effective July 1, 2001.
Cited. 201 C. 89.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |