this state, engage in or carry on the business of loaning money upon deposits or pledges
Sec. 21-45. Sale or disposition of pledged property. No pawnbroker shall sell or
dispose of any personal property left with him in pledge for money loaned in less than
two months from the day when the same is left in pledge as aforesaid. All such property
may be sold or disposed of at the premises of such pawnbroker or at public sale after
advertisement in a daily newspaper published in the town in which such pawnbroker
carries on business, at least once two days before the date of the sale or sales, which
advertisement shall state the numbers of the pledge tickets representing the property
offered for sale, and the date or dates when such tickets were issued.
(1949 Rev., S. 4670; P.A. 97-164, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 97-164 replaced references to "lender" with "pawnbroker", reduced from six to two months the period
pledged property must be held, and replaced provision that all such property "shall be sold or disposed of, at public or
private sale," with provision that all such property "may be sold or disposed of at the premises of such pawnbroker or at
public sale".
Cited. 77 C. 150. Applies to repurchase transactions. 201 C. 89.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |