Sec. 21-27. Definitions and exceptions. As used in this chapter, "itinerant vendor"
Sec. 21-29. Municipal license. Before selling under the state license prescribed
in section 21-28 in any town, city or borough, each itinerant vendor shall make application for a municipal license to the selectmen or other authority of such town, city or
borough authorized to issue licenses therein; and, unless the fee therefor is fixed as
herein provided, shall file with them a true statement, under oath, of the average quantity
and value of the stock of goods, wares and merchandise kept or intended to be kept or
exposed by him for sale. Such selectmen or other authority shall submit such statement
to the assessors of the town, who, after such examination and inquiry as they deem
necessary, shall determine such average quantity and value, and shall forthwith transmit
a certificate thereof to such selectmen or other authority. Thereupon such selectmen or
other authority shall authorize the town clerk, upon the payment by the applicant of a
fee equal to the taxes assessable in such town, city or borough under the last-preceding
tax levy therein upon an amount of property of the same valuation, to issue to him a
license authorizing the sale of such goods, wares and merchandise in such municipality.
Such authority may authorize the issue of such license without the filing of such statement, upon the payment of a license fee fixed by it. Upon payment of such fee, such
town clerk shall issue such license, which shall remain in force as long as the licensee
continuously keeps and exposes for sale in such municipality such stock of goods, wares
or merchandise, but not later than the first day of October following its date. Upon such
payment and proof of payment of all other license fees, if any, chargeable upon local
sales, such town clerk shall record the state license of such transient vendor in full, shall
endorse thereon the words "local license fees paid" and shall affix thereto his official
signature and the date of such endorsement.
(1949 Rev., S. 4677.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |