Sec. 21-27. Definitions and exceptions. As used in this chapter, "itinerant vendor"
means any person, whether principal or agent, who engages in a temporary or transient
business in this state, either in one locality or in traveling from place to place, selling
goods, wares and merchandise and who, for the purpose of carrying on such business,
hires, leases or occupies any building or structure for the exhibition and sale of such
goods, wares and merchandise; "managing itinerant vendor" means any person who
conducts, manages or organizes a show of itinerant vendors for purposes of exhibition
and sale at any location which is open to the general public and at which goods, wares or
merchandise are on display and offered for sale by any vendors; "temporary or transient
business" means and includes any exhibition and sale of goods, wares or merchandise
which is carried on in any tent, booth, building or other structure, unless such place is
open for business during usual business hours for a period of at least nine months in
each year. No itinerant vendor shall be relieved or exempted from the provisions and
requirements of this chapter by reason of associating himself temporarily with any local
dealer, auctioneer, trader or merchant, or by conducting such temporary or transient
business in connection with or in the name of any local dealer, auctioneer, trader or
merchant. The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to sales made to dealers by
commercial travelers or selling agents in the usual course of business, or to bona fide
sales of goods, wares and merchandise by sample for future delivery, or to hawkers on
the streets or peddlers from vehicles, or to any sale of goods, wares or merchandise on
the grounds of any incorporated agricultural society during the continuance of any annual fair held by such society, or to any general sale, fair, auction or bazaar held or
sponsored by an ecclesiastical society, church corporation, governmental entity or any
corporation which is exempt from taxation under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United
States, as from time to time amended, or to tag sales or garage sales on premises devoted
to residential use and where permitted by local law.
(1949 Rev., S. 4675; 1953, S. 2334d; November, 1955, S. N202; P.A. 76-304, S. 1; P.A. 91-184, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 76-304 exempted tag sales or garage sales on residential premises and where permitted by local law and
deleted references to closing-out sales; P.A. 91-84 added definition of "managing itinerant vendor" and exempted any
"governmental entity or any corporation which is exempt from taxation under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to time amended"
from provisions of chapter.
See Sec. 21a-70b re sales of drugs at flea markets.
Former statute held not to apply to one having fixed place of business; 65 C. 287; and held unconstitutional. Id., 478.
Present act held constitutional; does not apply to single transaction. 77 C. 326.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |