Sec. 21-9. Definitions. As used in this chapter, "junk dealer" means any person
Sec. 21-11. License. Record. Weekly report. Any person desiring to engage in
business as a dealer and trader in secondhand bicycles, junk, metals or other secondhand
articles in any town, city or borough shall make application to the selectmen of such
town, the mayor or chief of police of such city or the warden of such borough, as the
case may be, for a license to transact such business within the limits of such town, city
or borough, and the selectmen of such town, the mayor or chief of police of such city
or the warden of such borough shall issue such licenses to such suitable persons as apply
therefor and may revoke any such license for cause; but the selectmen shall not grant
any such license for the carrying on of such business within the limits of any city or
borough, and the persons so licensed shall pay, for the benefit of any such town, city
or borough, to the authority granting the license, not less than two nor more than ten
dollars therefor, to be determined by the authority granting the license, and for renewal
of such license ten dollars per year. Each license granted under the provisions of this
section shall designate the place where such business is to be carried on, and shall
continue for one year unless sooner revoked. Each such dealer shall keep a book in which
shall be written in English a description of such articles and the name and residence and
a general description of the person from whom, and the time and hour when, such
property was received; and such book, and all articles of property mentioned therein,
and the place where such business is carried on, may be examined at any time by the
selectmen of the town or any person designated by them, and, in any city or borough,
by the chief of police of such city or borough or any person by him designated. Each
such dealer shall make, weekly, sworn statements of all his transactions under such
license, describing the goods received and setting forth the name and residence and a
description of the person from whom such goods were received, to the chief of police
in the case of cities or boroughs and, in other cases, to the town clerk of the town in
which such junk dealer resides, and shall keep all goods at least five days after the filing
of such statement.
(1949 Rev., S. 4649; 1972, P.A. 223, S. 29.)
History: 1972 act provided for fee of ten dollars per year for renewal of license.
See Sec. 13a-123e re restrictions of location of junkyard business.
Purpose of registration; employee of dealer not within statute. 80 C. 327. Constitutionality upheld and statute interpreted.
Official determines suitability of person but has no further discretion. 140 C. 637. Writ of mandamus to compel selectmen
to issue license would not lie where selectmen had not considered question of plaintiff's suitability for license since issuance
of such license is discretionary with selectmen. If there is a duty enforceable on board by way of mandamus, it is the duty
to act, either affirmatively or negatively, on application properly presented to it under this section. 155 C. 283.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |