Sec. 20-234. Practice of barbering defined. The following-described practices,
Sec. 20-238. Disciplinary action; grounds. Requirement for operation of shop.
(a) No person shall practice the occupation of master barber in this state unless he has
first obtained a license as provided in section 20-236. Said department shall furnish to
each person to whom a license is issued a card certifying that the holder thereof is entitled
to practice the occupation of master barber in this state, and the holder of such card shall
post the same in a conspicuous place in front of his working chair, where it may readily
be seen by all persons whom he may serve. Said department shall keep a register in
which shall be entered the names of all persons to whom such licenses are issued, and
said register shall be at all times open to public inspection. The board may suspend or
revoke any license or certificate granted by it or take any of the actions set forth in
section 19a-17 if the holder of a license is incompetent, is habitually intoxicated or
habitually addicted to the use of morphine, cocaine, or other habit-forming drugs, or is
a violator of any provision of this chapter or of the regulations adopted pursuant thereto
or is suffering from physical or mental illness or emotional disorder or loss of motor
skill including but not limited to, deterioration through the aging process. Before any
license is suspended or revoked or action taken under section 19a-17, such holder shall
be given notice and afforded opportunity for hearing as provided in the regulations
adopted by the Commissioner of Public Health. The Commissioner of Public Health
may order a certificate or license holder to submit to a reasonable physical or mental
examination if his physical or mental capacity to practice safely is the subject of an
investigation. Said commissioner may petition the superior court for the judicial district
of Hartford to enforce such order or any action taken pursuant to section 19a-17.
(b) No person, other than a person operating a barber shop on May 17, 1982, may
operate any barber shop unless such person has been licensed as a registered barber for
not less than two years.
(1949 Rev., S. 4571; 1949, S. 2281d; P.A. 77-614, S. 442, 610; P.A. 80-484, S. 102, 174, 176; P.A. 82-215, S. 2, 3;
P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-220, S. 4-6; 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58.)
History: P.A. 77-614 replaced "sanitary regulations" with "any provision of this chapter or the regulations adopted
pursuant hereto" and restated notice and hearing provisions to replace detailed statements with reference to notice and
hearing as provided in health services commissioner's regulations, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 80-484 replaced references to certificates with references to licenses and barber with master barber, transferred duties formerly held by board
of examiners to department of health services, extended disciplinary actions beyond suspension or revocation of license
to encompass other actions in Sec. 19-4s, changed grounds for taking disciplinary action, deleting felony conviction,
malpractice or unprofessional conduct, continuing to practice when afflicted by communicable disease and false, misleading
or deceptive advertising and adding grounds re physical or mental disorders, etc., deleted provision governing application
for restoration of license and added provisions re physical or mental examinations and re petitions to court for enforcement
of orders or actions; P.A. 82-215 added Subsec. (b) requiring a person to be licensed as a registered barber for not less
than two years before such person may operate a barber shop; P.A. 88-230 replaced "judicial district of Hartford-New
Britain" with "judicial district of Hartford", effective September 1, 1991; P.A. 90-98 changed the effective date of P.A.
88-230 from September 1, 1991, to September 1, 1993; P.A. 93-142 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from
September 1, 1993, to September 1, 1996, effective June 14, 1993; P.A. 93-381 replaced commissioner of health services
with commissioner of public health and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-220 changed the effective date
of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1996, to September 1, 1998, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner
and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective
July 1, 1995.
See Sec. 20-248 re exceptions to provisions of chapter for patient at Veterans' Home practicing as master barber and
for hairdresser and cosmetician license holders.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |