Sec. 19a-581. Definitions. As used in this chapter except where the context otherwise requires:
Sec. 19a-582. Informed consent for testing. Exceptions. (a) Except as required
pursuant to section 19a-586 or by federal or state law, no person shall order the performance of an HIV-related test without first receiving written informed consent or oral
* * *
(2) By a health care provider or health facility in relation to the procuring, processing, distributing or use of a human body or a human body part, including organs,
tissues, eyes, bones, arteries, blood, semen, or other body fluids, for use in medical
research or therapy, or for transplantation to individuals, provided if the test results are
communicated to the subject, the counseling, referrals and notification of test results
described in subsection (d) of this section shall be provided;
(3) For the purpose of research if the testing is performed in a manner by which the
identity of the test subject is not known and is unable to be retrieved by the researcher;
(4) On a deceased person when such test is conducted to determine the cause or
circumstances of death or for epidemiological purposes;
(5) In cases where a health care provider or other person, including volunteer emergency medical services, fire and public safety personnel, in the course of his occupational
duties has had a significant exposure, provided the following criteria are met: (A) The
worker is able to document significant exposure during performance of his occupation,
(B) the worker completes an incident report within forty-eight hours of exposure identifying the parties to the exposure, witnesses, time, place and nature of the event, (C) the
worker submits to a baseline HIV test within seventy-two hours of the exposure and is
negative on that test, (D) the patient's or person's physician or, if the patient or person
does not have a personal physician or if the patient's or person's physician is unavailable,
another physician or health care provider has approached the patient or person and
sought voluntary consent and the patient or person has refused to consent to testing,
except in an exposure where the patient or person is deceased, (E) an exposure evaluation
group determines that the criteria specified in subparagraphs (A), (B), (C), (D) and (F)
of this subdivision are met and that the worker has a significant exposure to the blood
of a patient or person and the patient or person, or the patient's or person's legal guardian,
refuses to grant informed consent for an HIV test. If the patient or person is under the
care or custody of the health facility, correctional facility or other institution and a sample
of the patient's blood is available, said blood shall be tested. If no sample of blood is
available, and the patient is under the care or custody of a health facility, correctional
facility or other institution, the patient shall have a blood sample drawn at the health
facility, correctional facility or other institution and tested. No member of the exposure
evaluation group who determines that a worker has sustained a significant exposure and
authorized the HIV testing of a patient or other person, nor the health facility, correctional
* * *
(C), (D) and (F) of this subdivision are met and that a significant exposure has occurred,
the worker may seek a court order for testing pursuant to subdivision (8) of this subsection, (F) the worker would be able to take meaningful immediate action, if results are
known, which could not otherwise be taken, as defined in regulations adopted pursuant
to section 19a-589, (G) the fact that an HIV test was given as a result of an accidental
exposure and the results of that test shall not appear in a patient's or person's medical
record unless such test result is relevant to the medical care the person is receiving at
that time in a health facility or correctional facility or other institution, (H) the counseling
described in subsection (d) of this section shall be provided but the patient or person
may choose not to be informed about the result of the test, and (I) the cost of the HIV
test shall be borne by the employer of the potentially exposed worker;
(6) In facilities operated by the Department of Correction if the facility physician
determines that testing is needed for diagnostic purposes, to determine the need for
treatment or medical care specific to an HIV-related illness, including prophylactic
treatment of HIV infection to prevent further progression of disease, provided no reasonable alternative exists that will achieve the same goal;
(7) In facilities operated by the Department of Correction if the facility physician
and chief administrator of the facility determine that the behavior of the inmate poses
a significant risk of transmission to another inmate or has resulted in a significant exposure of another inmate of the facility and no reasonable alternative exists that will achieve
the same goal. No involuntary testing shall take place pursuant to subdivisions (6) and
(7) of this subsection until reasonable effort has been made to secure informed consent.
When testing without consent takes place pursuant to subdivisions (6) and (7) of this
subsection, the counseling referrals and notification of test results described in subsection (d) of this section shall, nonetheless be provided;
(8) Under a court order which is issued in compliance with the following provisions:
(A) No court of this state shall issue such order unless the court finds a clear and imminent
danger to the public health or the health of a person and that the person has demonstrated
a compelling need for the HIV-related test result which cannot be accommodated by
other means. In assessing compelling need, the court shall weigh the need for a test
result against the privacy interests of the test subject and the public interest which may
be disserved by involuntary testing, (B) pleadings pertaining to the request for an involuntary test shall substitute a pseudonym for the true name of the subject to be tested.
* * *