Sec. 19a-581. Definitions. As used in this chapter except where the context otherwise requires:
Sec. 19a-584. Informing and warning of known partners of possible exposure
to the HIV virus. Disclosure of HIV-related information to public health officers.
(a) A public health officer may inform or warn partners of an individual that they may
have been exposed to HIV under the following conditions: (1) The public health officer
reasonably believes there is a significant risk of transmission to the partner; (2) the
public health officer has counseled the protected individual regarding the need to notify
the partner and the public health officer reasonably believes the protected individual
will not inform the partner; (3) the public health officer has informed the protected
individual of such officer's intent to make such disclosure. The public health officer
may also warn or inform a partner at the request of a protected individual. When making
such disclosure to the partner the public health officer shall provide or make referrals
for the provision of the appropriate medical advice and counseling for coping with
the emotional consequences of learning the information and for changing behavior to
prevent transmission or contraction of HIV infection. The public health officer shall not
disclose the identity of the protected individual or the identity of any other partner. The
public health officer, making a notification, shall make such disclosure in person, except
where circumstances reasonably prevent doing so. The public health officer shall make
a good faith effort to notify the partner of the risk of HIV infection. The public health
officer shall have no obligation to warn or inform, identify or locate any partner.
(b) A physician may warn or inform a known partner of a protected individual if
both the partner and the protected individual are under the physician's care or the physician may disclose confidential HIV-related information to a public health officer for
the purpose of informing or warning partners of the protected individual that they may
have been exposed to HIV , under the following conditions: (1) The physician reasonably
believes there is a significant risk of transmission to the partner; (2) the physician has
counseled the protected individual regarding the need to notify the partner and the physician reasonably believes the protected individual will not inform the partner; (3) the
physician has informed the protected individual of such physician's intent to make such
disclosure to the partner or public health officer. The physician may also warn or inform
a partner at the request of a protected individual. When making such disclosure to the
partner the physician shall provide or make referrals for the provision of the appropriate
medical advice and counseling for coping with the emotional consequences of learning
the information and for changing behavior to prevent transmission or contraction of
HIV infection. The physician or public health officer shall not disclose the identity of
the protected individual or the identity of any other partner. The public health officer
or physician making a notification shall make such disclosure in person, except where
circumstances reasonably prevent doing so. Upon receiving such a request for assistance, the public health officer shall make a good faith effort to notify said partner of
the risk of HIV infection. The physician or public health officer shall have no obligation
to warn or inform, identify or locate any partner. The physician shall have no obligation
to disclose information to a public health officer for the purpose of warning or informing
a partner.
(c) For purposes of this section, "public health officer" means an employee of the
Department of Public Health designated by the commissioner or if authorized by the
commissioner, a local health director, or such director's designee.
(P.A. 89-246, S. 4; P.A. 93-291, S. 5; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; P.A. 00-196, S. 17.)
History: P.A. 93-291 amended Subsec. (b) to provide that a physician may warn or inform a known partner and may
disclose confidential HIV-related information to a public health officer; P.A. 93-381 replaced department of health services
with department of public health and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and
Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July
1, 1995; P.A. 00-196 made technical changes.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |