Sec. 19a-581. Definitions. As used in this chapter except where the context otherwise requires:
Sec. 19a-583. Limitations on disclosure of HIV-related information. (a) No
person who obtains confidential HIV-related information may disclose or be compelled
to disclose such information, except to the following:
(1) The protected individual, his legal guardian or a person authorized to consent
to health care for such individual;
(2) Any person who secures a release of confidential HIV-related information;
(3) A federal, state or local health officer when such disclosure is mandated or
authorized by federal or state law;
(4) A health care provider or health facility when knowledge of the HIV-related
information is necessary to provide appropriate care or treatment to the protected individual or a child of the individual or when confidential HIV-related information is already recorded in a medical chart or record and a health care provider has access to such
record for the purpose of providing medical care to the protected individual;
(5) A medical examiner to assist in determining the cause or circumstances of death;
(6) Health facility staff committees or accreditation or oversight review organizations which are conducting program monitoring, program evaluation or service reviews;
(7) A health care provider or other person in cases where such provider or person
in the course of his occupational duties has had a significant exposure to HIV infection,
provided the following criteria are met: (A) The worker is able to document significant
exposure during performance of his occupation, (B) the worker completes an incident
report within forty-eight hours of exposure, identifying the parties to the exposure, witnesses, time, place and nature of the event, (C) the worker submits to a baseline HIV
test within seventy-two hours of the exposure and is negative on that test for the presence
of the AIDS virus, (D) the patient's or person's physician or, if the patient or person
does not have a personal physician or if the patient's or person's physician is unavailable,
another physician or health care provider has approached the patient or person and
sought voluntary consent to disclosure and the patient or person refuses to consent to
disclosure, except in an exposure where the patient or person is deceased, (E) the worker
would be able to take meaningful immediate action as defined in regulations adopted
* * *
(11) Life and health insurers, government payers and health care centers and their
affiliates, reinsurers, and contractors, except agents and brokers, in connection with
underwriting and claim activity for life, health, and disability benefits;
(12) Any health care provider specifically designated by the protected individual
to receive such information received by a life or health insurer or health care center
pursuant to an application for life, health or disability insurance; and
(13) A procurement organization, for the purposes of assessing donor suitability
pursuant to section 19a-279j.
(b) No person, except the protected individual, his legal guardian or a person authorized to consent to health care for such individual, to whom confidential HIV-related
information is disclosed may further disclose such information, except as provided in
this section and sections 19a-584 and 19a-585.
(P.A. 89-246, S. 3; P.A. 93-291, S. 4; P.A. 95-257, S. 11, 58; P.A. 04-122, S. 7.)
History: P.A. 93-291 amended Subsec. (a) to permit disclosure of information in Subdiv. (1) to a person authorized to
consent to health care for an individual and in Subdiv. (7) to allow another physician, if the person has no personal physician
or if the personal physician is unavailable, to seek voluntary consent to disclosure and amended Subsec. (b) to add a person
authorized to consent to health care to persons who may further disclose and made technical changes; P.A. 95-257 replaced
Commissioner and Department of Mental Health with Commissioner and Department of Mental Health and Addiction
Services, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 04-122 amended Subsec. (a) by adding Subdiv. (13) re disclosure to procurement
organization.
Cited. 236 C. 845. Sec. 19a-583 (a)(1)-(12) cited. Id. Cited. 238 C. 692.
Cited. 38 CA 360. Trial court's order permitting the defendant pharmacy to redact information relating to a person's
* * *