Sec. 19a-570. Definitions. For purposes of this section, sections 19a-571 to 19a-580c, inclusive:
Sec. 19a-579b. Revocation of appointment of spouse as health care representative upon divorce or legal separation. The appointment of the principal's spouse as
health care representative shall be revoked upon the divorce or legal separation of the
principal and spouse or upon the annulment or dissolution of their marriage, unless the
principal specifies otherwise.
(P.A. 91-283, S. 14; P.A. 06-195, S. 72.)
History: P.A. 06-195 substituted "health care representative" for "health care agent".
See Sec. 19a-575a re revocation of appointment of health care representative, generally.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |