Sec. 19a-570. Definitions. For purposes of this section, sections 19a-571 to 19a-580c, inclusive:
Sec. 19a-575a. Form of document re health care instructions, appointment of
health care representative, designation of conservator for future incapacity and
anatomical gift. Revocation of appointment. Absence of knowledge of revocation.
(a) Any person eighteen years of age or older may execute a document that contains
health care instructions, the appointment of a health care representative, the designation
of a conservator of the person for future incapacity and a document of anatomical gift.
Any such document shall be signed and dated by the maker with at least two witnesses
and may be in the substantially following form:
THESE ARE MY HEALTH CARE INSTRUCTIONS.
MY APPOINTMENT OF A HEALTH CARE REPRESENTATIVE,
THE DESIGNATION OF MY CONSERVATOR OF THE PERSON
FOR MY FUTURE INCAPACITY
AND
MY DOCUMENT OF ANATOMICAL GIFT
.... L.S.
| .... | .... |
| (Witness) | (Witness) |
| .... | .... |
| (Number and Street) | (Number and Street) |
| .... | .... |
| (City, State and Zip Code) | (City, State and Zip Code) |
| STATE OF CONNECTICUT COUNTY OF .... |
) ) ) | ss. .... |
We, the subscribing witnesses, being duly sworn, say that we witnessed the execution
of these health care instructions, the appointments of a health care representative, the
designation of a conservator for future incapacity and a document of anatomical gift by
the author of this document; that the author subscribed, published and declared the same
to be the author's instructions, appointments and designation in our presence; that we
thereafter subscribed the document as witnesses in the author's presence, at the author's
request, and in the presence of each other; that at the time of the execution of said
document the author appeared to us to be eighteen years of age or older, of sound mind,
able to understand the nature and consequences of said document, and under no improper
influence, and we make this affidavit at the author's request this .... day of .... 20...
| .... | .... |
| (Witness) | (Witness) |
| .... |
| Commissioner of the Superior Court |
| Notary Public |
| My commission expires: .... |
(Print or type name of all persons signing under all signatures)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |