Sec. 19a-570. Definitions. For purposes of this section, sections 19a-571 to 19a-580c, inclusive:
Sec. 19a-580a. Transfer of patient when attending physician or health care
provider unwilling to comply with wishes of patient. An attending physician or health
care provider who is unwilling to comply with the wishes of the patient or sections
19a-570, 19a-571, 19a-573 and 19a-575 to 19a-580c, inclusive, shall, as promptly as
practicable, take all reasonable steps to transfer care of the patient to a physician or
health care provider who is willing to comply with the wishes of the patient and said
sections.
(P.A. 91-283, S. 11; P.A. 93-407, S. 11.)
History: P.A. 93-407 incorporated reference to Sec. 19a-575a.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |