Sec. 19a-570. Definitions. For purposes of this section, sections 19a-571 to 19a-580c, inclusive:
Sec. 19a-571. Liability re removal of life support system of incapacitated patient. Consideration of wishes of patient. (a) Subject to the provisions of subsection
(c) of this section, any physician licensed under chapter 370 or any licensed medical
facility who or which withholds, removes or causes the removal of a life support system
of an incapacitated patient shall not be liable for damages in any civil action or subject
to prosecution in any criminal proceeding for such withholding or removal, provided
(1) the decision to withhold or remove such life support system is based on the best
medical judgment of the attending physician in accordance with the usual and customary
standards of medical practice; (2) the attending physician deems the patient to be in a
terminal condition or, in consultation with a physician qualified to make a neurological
diagnosis who has examined the patient, deems the patient to be permanently unconscious; and (3) the attending physician has considered the patient's wishes concerning
the withholding or withdrawal of life support systems. In the determination of the wishes
of the patient, the attending physician shall consider the wishes as expressed by a document executed in accordance with sections 19a-575 and 19a-575a, if any such document
is presented to, or in the possession of, the attending physician at the time the decision
to withhold or terminate a life support system is made. If the wishes of the patient have
not been expressed in a living will the attending physician shall determine the wishes
of the patient by consulting any statement made by the patient directly to the attending
physician and, if available, the patient's health care representative, the patient's next of
kin, the patient's legal guardian or conservator, if any, any person designated by the
patient in accordance with section 1-56r and any other person to whom the patient has
communicated his wishes, if the attending physician has knowledge of such person. All
persons acting on behalf of the patient shall act in good faith. If the attending physician
does not deem the incapacitated patient to be in a terminal condition or permanently
unconscious, beneficial medical treatment including nutrition and hydration must be
provided.
(b) A physician qualified to make a neurological diagnosis who is consulted by the
attending physician pursuant to subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section shall
not be liable for damages or subject to criminal prosecution for any determination made
in accordance with the usual and customary standards of medical practice.
(c) In the case of an infant, as defined in 45 CFR 1340.15 (b), the physician or
licensed medical facility shall comply with the provisions of 45 CFR 1340.15 (b)(2) in
addition to the provisions of subsection (a) of this section.
(P.A. 85-606, S. 2; P.A. 91-283, S. 2; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-11, S. 19; P.A. 93-407. S. 5; P.A. 01-195, S. 162, 181;
P.A. 02-105, S. 7; P.A. 06-195, S. 64.)
History: P.A. 91-283 changed "incompetent" to "incapacitated", added "in accordance with the usual and customary
standards of medical practice" after "judgment of the attending physician", deleted requirement of informed consent of
next of kin, added requirement that physician qualified to make neurological diagnosis deem patient to be permanently
unconscious, added provision re determination of wishes of patient, and added provision re immunity of physician qualified
to make a neurological diagnosis for determination made in accordance with usual and customary standards of medical
practice as new Subsec. (b); June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-11 added Subsec. (c) to require compliance with federal regulations
regarding an infant; P.A. 93-407 amended Subsec. (a) by adding reference to Sec. 19a-575a; P.A. 01-195 amended Subsec.
(c) to make a technical change, effective July 11, 2001; P.A. 02-105 amended Subsec. (a) by adding a person designated
by the patient in accordance with Sec. 1-56r to the list of those to be consulted to determine the wishes of the patient; P.A.
06-195 amended Subsec. (a) by substituting "health care representative" for "health care agent".
Cited. 209 C. 692.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |