Sec. 19a-485. Home for the aged deemed to mean residential care home. (a)
Sec. 19a-486c. Sale of nonprofit hospitals: Powers of Attorney General.
Grounds for disapproval by Attorney General. (a) The Attorney General shall deny
an application as not in the public interest if the Attorney General determines that one or
more of the following conditions exist: (1) The transaction is prohibited by Connecticut
statutory or common law governing nonprofit entities, trusts or charities; (2) the nonprofit hospital failed to exercise due diligence in (A) deciding to transfer, (B) selecting
the purchaser, (C) obtaining a fairness evaluation from an independent person expert
in such agreements, or (D) negotiating the terms and conditions of the transfer; (3) the
nonprofit hospital failed to disclose any conflict of interest, including, but not limited
to, conflicts of interest pertaining to board members, officers, key employees and experts
of the hospital, the purchaser or any other party to the transaction; (4) the nonprofit
hospital will not receive fair market value for its assets, which, for purposes of this
subsection, means the most likely price that the assets would bring in a sale in a competitive and open market under all conditions requisite to a fair sale, with the buyer and
seller each acting prudently, knowledgeably and in their own best interest, and with a
reasonable time being allowed for exposure in the open market; (5) the fair market value
of the assets has been manipulated by any person in a manner that causes the value of
the assets to decrease; (6) the financing of the transaction by the nonprofit hospital
will place the nonprofit hospital's assets at an unreasonable risk; (7) any management
contract contemplated under the transaction is not for reasonable fair value; (8) a sum
equal to the fair market value of the nonprofit hospital's assets (A) is not being transferred
to one or more persons to be selected by the superior court for the judicial district where
the nonprofit hospital is located who are not affiliated through corporate structure, governance or membership with either the nonprofit hospital or the purchaser, unless the
nonprofit hospital continues to operate on a nonprofit basis after the transaction and
such sum is transferred to the nonprofit hospital to provide health care services, and (B)
is not being used for one of the following purposes: (i) For appropriate charitable health
care purposes consistent with the nonprofit hospital's original purpose, (ii) for the support and promotion of health care generally in the affected community, or (iii) with
respect to any assets held by the nonprofit hospital that are subject to a use restriction
imposed by a donor, for a purpose consistent with the intent of said donor; or (9) the
nonprofit hospital or the purchaser has failed to provide the Attorney General with
information and data sufficient to evaluate the proposed agreement adequately, provided
the Attorney General has notified the nonprofit hospital or the purchaser of the inadequacy of the information or data and has provided a reasonable opportunity to remedy
such inadequacy.
(b) The Attorney General may, during the course of a review required by section
19a-486b: (1) Issue in writing and cause to be served upon any person, by subpoena, a
demand that such person appear before the Attorney General and give testimony or
produce documents as to any matters relevant to the scope of the review; or (2) issue
written interrogatories, to be answered under oath, as to any matters relevant to the scope
of the review and prescribing a return date that would allow a reasonable time to respond.
If any person fails to comply with the provisions of this subsection, the Attorney General
may apply to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford seeking enforcement
of the subpoena. The superior court may, upon notice to such person, issue and cause
to be served an order requiring compliance. Service of subpoenas ad testificandum,
subpoenas duces tecum, notices of deposition and written interrogatories as provided
in this subsection may be made by personal service at the usual place of abode or by
certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the person to be served at such
person's principal place of business within or without this state or such person's residence.
(c) The Attorney General may contract with experts or consultants to assist in reviewing the proposed agreement, including, but not limited to, assistance in independently determining the fair market value of the nonprofit hospital's assets. The Attorney
General may appoint, or contract with, another person to conduct the review required
by this section and make recommendations to the Attorney General. The Attorney General shall submit any bills for such contracts to the purchaser. The purchaser shall pay
such bills within thirty days of receipt. Such bills shall not exceed three hundred thousand
dollars.
(P.A. 88-230, S. 10, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 7, 8; P.A. 95-220, S. 4-6; P.A. 97-188, S. 4, 10; P.A. 98-36, S. 5; P.A. 01-186, S. 15; P.A. 03-73, S. 4; P.A. 04-258, S. 23.)
History: P.A. 97-188 effective June 26, 1997 (Revisor's note: P.A. 88-230, 90-98, 93-142 and 95-220 authorized
substitution of "judicial district of Hartford" for "judicial district of Hartford-New Britain" in public and special acts of
1997, effective September 1, 1998); P.A. 98-36 made technical corrections, deleting reference to nonprofit health care
center in Subsec. (a)(8) and changing "in" to "within or without" in Subsec. (b); P.A. 01-186 amended Subsec. (a) by
making a technical change for purposes of gender neutrality and, in Subdiv. (8)(A), by adding "for the judicial district
where the nonprofit hospital is located"; P.A. 03-73 amended Subsec. (a) by replacing provision re disapproval of proposed
* * *