Sec. 19a-485. Home for the aged deemed to mean residential care home. (a)
Sec. 19a-486h. Sale of nonprofit hospitals: Construction of governing law.
Nothing in sections 19a-486 to 19a-486h, inclusive, shall be construed to limit: (1) The
common law or statutory authority of the Attorney General; (2) the statutory authority
of the Commissioner of the Office of Health Care Access or the Commissioner of Public
Health including, but not limited to, licensing and certificate of need authority; or (3)
the application of the doctrine of cy pres or approximation.
(P.A. 97-188, S. 9, 10.)
History: P.A. 97-188 effective June 26, 1997.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |