formed under the law of this state, may erect, maintain and conduct a crematory in this
Sec. 19a-320. (Formerly Sec. 19-165). Erection and maintenance of crematories. Certificates of inspection. Fees. (a) Any resident of this state, or any corporation
state and provide the necessary appliances and facilities for the disposal by incineration
of the bodies of the dead, in accordance with the provisions of this section. The location
of such crematory shall be within the confines of an established cemetery containing
not less than twenty acres, which cemetery shall have been in existence and operation
for at least five years immediately preceding the time of the erection of such crematory,
or shall be within the confines of a plot of land approved for the location of a crematory
by the selectmen of any town, the mayor and council or board of aldermen of any city
and the warden and burgesses of any borough; provided, in any town, city or borough
having a zoning commission, such commission shall have the authority to grant such
approval. On and after October 1, 1998, no crematory which is not operating on October
1, 1998, shall be located within five hundred feet of any residential structure or land
used for residential purposes not owned by the owner of the crematory. This section
shall not apply to any resident of this state or any corporation formed under the law of
this state that was issued an air quality permit by the Department of Environmental
Protection prior to October 1, 1998.
(b) Application for such approval shall be made in writing to the local authority
specified in subsection (a) and a hearing shall be held within the town, city or borough
in which such location is situated within sixty-five days from the date of receipt of such
application. Notice of such hearing shall be given to such applicant by mail, postage
paid, to the address given on the application, and to the Commissioner of Public Health,
and by publication twice in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the town,
city or borough at intervals of not less than two days, the first being not more than fifteen
days nor less than ten days, and the second being not less than two days before such
hearing. The local authority shall approve or deny such application within sixty-five
days after such hearing, provided an extension of time not to exceed a further period of
sixty-five days may be had with the consent of the applicant. The grounds for its action
shall be stated in the records of the authority. Each applicant shall pay a fee of ten dollars,
together with the costs of the publication of such notice and the reasonable expense of
such hearing, to the treasurer of such town, city or borough.
(c) (1) No such crematory shall be erected until the plans therefor have been filed
with and approved by the Department of Public Health; and no such crematory shall be
used until it has been inspected and received a certificate of inspection by said department
and a fee of one thousand dollars is paid to the Department of Public Health for its
inspection and approval.
(2) Each holder of an inspection certificate shall, annually, on or before July first,
submit in writing to the Department of Public Health an application for renewal of such
certificate together with a fee of two hundred fifty dollars. If the department issues to
such applicant such an inspection certificate, the same shall be valid until July first next
following, unless revoked or suspended.
(3) Upon receipt of an application for a renewal of such certificate, the Department
of Public Health shall make an inspection of each crematory.
(4) A crematory shall be open at all times for inspection by the Department of Public
Health. The department may make inspections whenever it deems advisable.
(5) If, upon inspection by the Department of Public Health, it is found that such
crematory is in such condition as to be detrimental to public health, the department shall
give to the applicant or operator of the crematory notice and opportunity for hearing as
provided in regulations adopted by the Commissioner of Public Health, in accordance
with the provisions of chapter 54. The commissioner may, after such hearing, revoke,
suspend or refuse to issue or renew any such certificate upon cause found at hearing.
Any person aggrieved by the finding of or action taken by the Department of Public
Health may appeal therefrom in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183.
(6) Any of the inspections provided for in this section may be made by a person
designated by the Department of Public Health or by a representative of the Commissioner of Public Health.
(1949 Rev., S. 4723; 1971, P.A. 862, S. 11; P.A. 77-614, S. 323, 610; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-6, S. 10, 117; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; P.A. 98-216, S. 1; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-4, S. 28, 58; P.A. 02-67, S. 1.)
History: 1971 act divided section into subsections and added provisions detailing application, hearing and approval
procedures, deleting previous general provision stating that hearing after published notice is necessary for approval; P.A.
77-614 replaced commissioner and department of health with commissioner and department of health services, effective
January 1, 1979; Sec. 19-165 transferred to Sec. 19a-320 in 1983; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-6 amended Subsec. (c) to establish
a fee of one thousand dollars for inspection and approval; P.A. 93-381 replaced department and commissioner of health
services with department and commissioner of public health and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-257
replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of
Public Health, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 98-216 amended Subdiv. (a) by adding provision prohibiting location of a
crematory within five hundred feet of a residential structure or land used for residential purposes not owned by the owner
* * *