Sec. 17b-1. Department of Social Services. Commissioner. Successor department to Departments of Income Maintenance, Human Resources and Aging. (a)
Sec. 17b-10. (Formerly Sec. 17-3f). Department of Social Services policy manuals. Distribution. Regulations. (a) The Department of Social Services shall prepare
and routinely update state medical services and public assistance manuals. The pages of
such manuals shall be consecutively numbered and indexed, containing all departmental
policy regulations and substantive procedure, written in clear and concise language.
Said manuals shall be published by the department and distributed so that they are
available to (1) all regional and subregional offices of the Department of Social Services;
(2) each town hall in the state; (3) all legal assistance programs in the state; and (4)
any interested member of the public who requests a copy. All policy manuals of the
department, as they exist on May 23, 1984, including the supporting bulletins but not
including statements concerning only the internal management of the department and
not affecting private rights or procedures available to the public, shall be construed to
have been adopted as regulations in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54. After
May 23, 1984, any policy issued by the department, except a policy necessary to conform
to a requirement of a federal or joint federal and state program administered by the
department, including, but not limited to, the state supplement program to the Supplemental Security Income Program, shall be adopted as a regulation in accordance with
the provisions of chapter 54.
(b) The department shall adopt as a regulation in accordance with the provisions of
chapter 54, any new policy necessary to conform to a requirement of an approved federal
waiver application initiated in accordance with section 17b-8 and any new policy necessary to conform to a requirement of a federal or joint state and federal program administered by the department, including, but not limited to, the state supplement program to
the Supplemental Security Income Program, but the department may operate under such
policy while it is in the process of adopting the policy as a regulation, provided the
Department of Social Services prints notice of intent to adopt the regulation in the Connecticut Law Journal within twenty days after adopting the policy. Such policy shall be
valid until the time final regulations are effective.
(c) On and after July 1, 2004, the department shall submit proposed regulations that
are required by subsection (b) of this section to the standing legislative regulation review
committee, as provided in subsection (b) of section 4-170, not later than one hundred
eighty days after publication of the notice of its intent to adopt regulations. The department shall include with the proposed regulation a statement identifying (1) the date on
which the proposed regulation became effective as a policy as provided in subsection
(b) of this section, and (2) any provisions of the proposed regulation that are no longer
in effect on the date of the submittal of the proposed regulation, together with a list of
all policies that the department has operated under, as provided in subsection (b) of this
section, that superseded any provision of the proposed regulation.
(d) In lieu of submitting proposed regulations by the date specified in subsection
(c) of this section, the department may submit to the legislative regulation review committee a notice not later than thirty-five days before such date that the department will
not be able to submit the proposed regulations on or before such date and shall include
in such notice (1) the reasons why the department will not submit the proposed regulations by such date, and (2) the date by which the department will submit the proposed
regulations. The legislative regulation review committee may require the department
to appear before the committee at a time prescribed by the committee to further explain
such reasons and to respond to any questions by the committee about the policy. The
legislative regulation review committee may request the joint standing committee of
the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to human services to review
the department's policy, the department's reasons for not submitting the proposed regulations by the date specified in subsection (c) of this section and the date by which the
department will submit the proposed regulations. Said joint standing committee may
review the policy, such reasons and such date, may schedule a hearing thereon and may
make a recommendation to the legislative regulation review committee.
(e) If amendments to an existing regulation are necessary solely to conform the
regulation to amendments to the general statutes, and if the amendments to the regulation
do not entail any discretion by the department, the department may elect to comply with
the requirements of subsection (a) of section 4-168 or may proceed without prior notice
or hearing. Any such amendments to a regulation shall be submitted in the form and
manner prescribed in subsection (b) of section 4-170, to the Attorney General, as provided in section 4-169, and to the committee, as provided in section 4-170, for approval
and upon approval shall be filed in the office of the Secretary of the State.
(P.A. 75-420, S. 4, 6; 75-610, S. 1, 2; P.A. 77-614, S. 587, 608, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 85, 136; P.A. 84-150, S. 1, 2; P.A.
85-564, S. 1, 12; P.A. 86-415, S. 1, 10; P.A. 88-156, S. 9; P.A. 93-262, S. 1, 87; P.A. 04-76, S. 7; 04-166, S. 1; 04-257, S. 112.)
History: P.A. 75-420 allowed substitution of commissioner and department of social services for welfare commissioner
and department in P.A. 75-610 which created section; P.A. 77-614 and P.A. 78-303 replaced social services commissioner
and department with commissioner and department of income maintenance, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 84-150 deleted
* * *