Sec. 17b-1. Department of Social Services. Commissioner. Successor department to Departments of Income Maintenance, Human Resources and Aging. (a)
Sec. 17b-3. Commissioner of Social Services: Powers and duties. (a) The Commissioner of Social Services shall administer all law under the jurisdiction of the Department of Social Services. The commissioner shall have the power and duty to do the
following: (1) Administer, coordinate and direct the operation of the department; (2)
adopt and enforce such regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, as are necessary to
implement the purposes of the department as established by statute; (3) establish rules
for the internal operation and administration of the department; (4) establish and develop
programs and administer services to achieve the purposes of the department as established by statute; (5) contract for facilities, services and programs to implement the
purposes of the department as established by statute; (6) process applications and requests for services promptly; (7) with the approval of the Comptroller and in accordance
with such procedures as may be specified by the Comptroller, make payments to providers of services for individuals who are eligible for benefits from the department as
appropriate; (8) make no duplicate awards for items of assistance once granted, except
for replacement of lost or stolen checks on which payment has been stopped; (9) promote
economic self-sufficiency where appropriate in the department's programs, policies,
practices and staff interactions with recipients; (10) act as advocate for the need of more
comprehensive and coordinated programs for persons served by the department; (11)
plan services and programs for persons served by the department; (12) coordinate outreach activities by public and private agencies assisting persons served by the department; (13) consult and cooperate with area and private planning agencies; (14) advise
and inform municipal officials and officials of social service agencies about social service programs and collect and disseminate information pertaining thereto, including
information about federal, state, municipal and private assistance programs and services;
(15) encourage and facilitate effective communication and coordination among federal,
state, municipal and private agencies; (16) inquire into the utilization of state and federal
government resources which offer solutions to problems of the delivery of social services; (17) conduct, encourage and maintain research and studies relating to social services development; (18) prepare, review and encourage model comprehensive social
service programs; (19) maintain an inventory of data and information and act as a clearing house and referral agency for information on state and federal programs and services;
and (20) conduct, encourage and maintain research and studies and advise municipal
officials and officials of social service agencies about forms of intergovernmental cooperation and coordination between public and private agencies designed to advance social
service programs. The commissioner may require notice of the submission of all applications by municipalities, any agency thereof, and social service agencies, for federal and
state financial assistance to carry out social services. The commissioner shall establish
state-wide and regional advisory councils.
(b) The Commissioner of Social Services is authorized to do all things necessary
to apply for, qualify for and accept any federal funds made available or allotted under
any federal act for social service development, or any other projects, programs or activities which may be established by federal law, for any of the purposes or activities related
thereto, and said commissioner shall administer any such funds allotted to the department
in accordance with federal law. The commissioner may enter into contracts with the
federal government concerning the use and repayment of such funds under any such
federal act, the prosecution of the work under any such contract and the establishment
of and disbursement from a separate account in which federal and state funds estimated
to be required for plan preparation or other eligible activities under such federal act shall
be kept. Said account shall not be a part of the General Fund of the state or any subdivision
of the state.
(c) The powers and duties enumerated in this section shall be in addition to and
shall not limit any other powers or duties of the commissioner contained in any other law.
(P.A. 93-262, S. 3, 87; P.A. 05-141, S. 1; P.A. 06-196, S. 130.)
History: P.A. 93-262 effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 05-141 amended Subsec. (a) by adding new Subdiv. (7) re commissioner's authority to make payments to service providers and redesignating existing Subdivs. (7) to (19), inclusive, as Subdivs.
(8) to (20), inclusive, effective June 24, 2005; P.A. 06-196 made a technical change in Subsec. (a)(2) and (7), effective
June 7, 2006.
See Sec. 19a-45a re memorandum of understanding between Commissioners of Social Services and Public Health to
improve delivery of public health services for low-income populations.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |