Sec. 17a-210. (Formerly Sec. 19a-460). Department and Commissioner of
Sec. 17a-228. (Formerly Sec. 19a-483). Payments for room and board and
other services for persons with mental retardation in residential facilities. Authorization for admission to residential facilities; annual review. (a) If a person with
mental retardation residing in a residential facility for the mentally retarded licensed
pursuant to section 17a-227, but not certified to participate in the Title XIX Medicaid
program as an intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded, qualifies for the program of state supplementation to the Supplemental Security Income Program, the Commissioner of Social Services shall pay, under such qualifying program, on behalf of
such person the rate established pursuant to subsection (b) of section 17b-244 for room
and board, after a reasonable deduction, as determined by the commissioner, to reflect
such person's income. The Department of Mental Retardation shall pay the rate established pursuant to subsection (b) of section 17b-244 for services other than room and
board provided on behalf of any person whose admission to the facility has been authorized by the Department of Mental Retardation.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, persons residing
in residential facilities for the mentally retarded licensed pursuant to section 17a-227
and receiving state payment for the cost of such services on October 1, 1983, shall be
deemed to have been authorized for admission by the Department of Mental Retardation.
In addition, any person who is admitted to a residential facility for the mentally retarded
after October 1, 1983, and not later than December 31, 1983, which facility is licensed
pursuant to said section after October 1, 1983, and who is receiving state payment for
the cost of such services, shall be deemed to have been authorized for admission by the
Department of Mental Retardation if (1) not later than July 15, 1983, the applicant for
licensure owns or has an interest in the facility or land upon which the facility shall be
located, or concludes a closing transaction on any mortgage loan secured by mortgage
on such facility or land, (2) such facility is licensed not later than December 31, 1983,
and (3) the applicant for licensure presents evidence to the Commissioner of Mental
Retardation that commitments had been made by such applicant not later than July 15,
1983, for the placement of individuals in such facility.
(c) The Department of Social Services shall continue to make payments on behalf
of persons residing, on or before October 1, 1983, in residential facilities licensed pursuant to section 17a-227 on or before October 1, 1983, but not certified as intermediate
care facilities for the mentally retarded, and on behalf of persons authorized for admission into such facilities by the Department of Mental Retardation after October 1, 1983,
who are otherwise eligible for assistance under sections 17b-600 to 17b-604, inclusive.
Such payment shall be on the same basis and at the same rate which is in effect on
October 1, 1983, and shall continue to pay such rate until the next succeeding annual
rate is determined as provided in section 17b-244 and in this section.
(d) Each individual authorized for admission pursuant to subsections (a) or (b) of
this section into a residential facility for the mentally retarded licensed pursuant to
section 17a-227 shall be reviewed annually by the Department of Mental Retardation.
Upon completion of the annual review, the Department of Mental Retardation may
(1) renew the authorization of the individual for continued state-assisted care in the
residential facility, (2) refuse to renew the authorization of the individual for continued
state-assisted care in the residential facility but authorize admission into alternate facilities or (3) refuse to renew the authorization of the individual for continued state-assisted
care in the facility and refuse to authorize continued state-assisted care in alternate
facilities. If the Department of Mental Retardation refuses to renew the authorization
of the individual for continued state-assisted care in the residential facility and either
authorizes admission into alternative facilities or refuses to authorize the individual for
state-assisted care in any such alternative facility, the Department of Mental Retardation
shall continue to pay the rate established pursuant to section 17b-244 for such time as
may be administratively necessary for the Department of Mental Retardation to arrange
for an appropriate transfer.
(e) Whenever the Department of Mental Retardation refuses to renew the authorization of a person for continued state-assisted care in a licensed residential facility for the
mentally retarded pursuant to subsection (d) of this section and either authorizes the
individual for admission into alternate facilities or refuses to