Sec. 17a-210. (Formerly Sec. 19a-460). Department and Commissioner of
Sec. 17a-217. (Formerly Sec. 19a-464). Programs for mentally retarded children and adults. Funding. (a) The Department of Mental Retardation shall develop
day care programs, day camp programs and recreational programs for children and adults
with mental retardation. Any nonprofit organization which establishes or maintains day
care programs, day camp programs or recreational programs for children or adults with
mental retardation may apply to the Department of Mental Retardation for funds to be
used to assist in establishing, maintaining or expanding such programs. For the purposes
of this section: (1) A day care program (A) may provide for the care and training of
preschool age children to enable them to achieve their maximum social, physical and
emotional potential; (B) may provide adolescents and adults with mental retardation
with an activity program which includes training in one or more of the following areas:
(i) Self-care, (ii) activities of daily living, (iii) personal and social adjustment, (iv) work
habits, and (v) skills, speech and language development; (2) a day camp program may
provide children or adults with mental retardation with a supervised program of out-of-doors activities which may be conducted during all or part of the months of June, July,
August and September; and (3) a recreational program may provide planned and supervised recreational activities for children or adults with mental retardation, which activities may be of a social, athletic or purely diversionary nature and which programs shall
be considered separate and apart from the day camp program described in subdivision
(2) of this subsection.
(b) No grant made under this section to assist in establishing, maintaining or expanding any program set forth in subsection (a) of this section shall exceed the ordinary
and recurring annual operating expenses of such program, nor shall any grant be made
to pay for all or any part of capital expenditures. The Department of Mental Retardation
shall: (1) Define minimum requirements to be met by each program in order to be eligible
to receive funds as provided for by this section in regard to qualification and number
of staff members and program operation, including, but not limited to, physical plant
and record keeping; (2) establish procedures to be used in making application for such
funds; and (3) adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, governing the granting
of funds to assist in the establishment of day care programs, day camp programs and
recreational programs for persons with mental retardation. Upon receipt of proper application, the Department of Mental Retardation, within available appropriations, may
grant such funds, provided the plans for financing and the standards of operation of such
programs shall be approved by the department in accordance with the provisions of this
section. For the purpose of developing such programs, the department may accept grants
from the federal government, a municipality or any other source.
(1959, P.A. 148, S. 33; 1971, P.A. 719, S. 1; P.A. 75-638, S. 12, 23; P.A. 76-340, S. 1; P.A. 79-171, S. 1; June Sp. Sess.
P.A. 91-11, S. 1, 25; P.A. 01-195, S. 125, 181.)
History: 1971 act added provision making retired circuit court judges state referees and replaced references to superior
court with "court from which case was referred"; P.A. 75-638 replaced office of mental retardation and department of
health with department of mental retardation; P.A. 76-340 changed wording re eligible nonprofit organization in Subsec.
(a) slightly; Sec. 19-4d transferred to Sec. 19-571 in 1977; P.A. 79-171 deleted reference to children judged inadmissible
to special classes and school-excluded children in Subsec. (a)(1)(A) and allowed department to accept federal, municipal
or other grants in Subsec. (b); Sec. 19-571 transferred to Sec. 19a-464 in 1983; Sec. 19a-464 transferred to Sec. 17a-217
in 1991; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-11 amended Subsec. (b) to make funding by the department subject to available appropriations; P.A. 01-195 made technical changes, effective July 11, 2001.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |