Sec. 17a-1. (Formerly Sec. 17-410). Definitions. As used in sections 17a-1 to
Sec. 17a-3. (Formerly Sec. 17-412). Powers and duties of department. Master
plan. (a) The department shall plan, create, develop, operate or arrange for, administer
and evaluate a comprehensive and integrated state-wide program of services, including
preventive services, for children and youths whose behavior does not conform to the
law or to acceptable community standards, or who are mentally ill, including deaf and
hearing impaired children and youths who are mentally ill, emotionally disturbed, substance abusers, delinquent, abused, neglected or uncared for, including all children and
youths who are or may be committed to it by any court, and all children and youths
voluntarily admitted to, or remaining voluntarily under the supervision of, the commissioner for services of any kind. Services shall not be denied to any such child or youth
solely because of other complicating or multiple disabilities. The department shall work
in cooperation with other child-serving agencies and organizations to provide or arrange
for preventive programs, including, but not limited to, teenage pregnancy and youth
suicide prevention, for children and youths and their families. The program shall provide
services and placements that are clinically indicated and appropriate to the needs of the
child or youth. In furtherance of this purpose, the department shall: (1) Maintain the
Connecticut Juvenile Training School and other appropriate facilities exclusively for
delinquents; (2) develop a comprehensive program for prevention of problems of children and youths and provide a flexible, innovative and effective program for the placement, care and treatment of children and youths committed by any court to the department, transferred to the department by other departments, or voluntarily admitted to the
department; (3) provide appropriate services to families of children and youths as needed
to achieve the purposes of sections 17a-1 to 17a-26, inclusive, 17a-28 to 17a-49, inclusive, and 17a-51; (4) establish incentive paid work programs for children and youths
under the care of the department and the rates to be paid such children and youths for
work done in such programs and may provide allowances to children and youths in the
custody of the department; (5) be responsible to collect, interpret and publish statistics
relating to children and youths within the department; (6) conduct studies of any program, service or facility developed, operated, contracted for or supported by the department in order to evaluate its effectiveness; (7) establish staff development and other
training and educational programs designed to improve the quality of departmental services and programs, provided no social worker trainee shall be assigned a case load
prior to completing training, and may establish educational or training programs for
children, youths, parents or other interested persons on any matter related to the promotion of the well-being of children, or the prevention of mental illness, emotional disturbance, delinquency and other disabilities in children and youths; (8) develop and implement aftercare and follow-up services appropriate to the needs of any child or youth
under the care of the department; (9) establish a case audit unit to monitor each area
office's compliance with regulations and procedures; (10) develop and maintain a database listing available community service programs funded by the department; (11) provide outreach and assistance to persons caring for children whose parents are unable to
do so by informing such persons of programs and benefits for which they may be eligible;
and (12) collect data sufficient to identify the housing needs of children served by the
department and share such data with the Department of Economic and Community
Development.
(b) The department shall prepare and submit biennially to the General Assembly a
five-year master plan. The master plan shall include, but not be limited to: (1) The long-range goals and the current level of attainment of such goals of the department; (2)
a detailed description of the types and amounts of services presently provided to the
department's clients; (3) a detailed forecast of the service needs of current and projected
target populations; (4) detailed cost projections for alternate means of meeting projected
needs; (5) funding priorities for each of the five years included in the plan and specific
plans indicating how the funds are to be used; (6) a written plan for the prevention
of child abuse and neglect; (7) a comprehensive mental health plan for children and
adolescents, including children with complicating or multiple disabilities; (8) a comprehensive plan for children and youths who are substance abusers, developed in conjunction with the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services pursuant to the provisions of sections 19a-2a and 19a-7; and (9) an overall assessment of the adequacy of
children's services in Connecticut. The plan shall be prepared within existing funds
appropriated to the department.
(c) The department shall prepare a plan to keep children who are convicted as delinquent and will be committed to the Department of Children and Families and placed in
the Connecticut Juvenile Training School in such facility for at least one year after their
referral to the department, which plan shall include provisions for development of a
comprehensive approach to juvenile rehabilitation.
(1969, P.A. 664, S. 2; P.A. 75-524, S. 3, 30; P.A. 79-165; P.A. 86-15; P.A. 89-191, S. 2; P.A. 91-268, S. 1; June Sp.
Sess. P.A. 91-8, S. 55; P.A. 94-232, S. 1; P.A. 95-250, S. 1; 95-257, S. 5, 58; P.A. 96-211, S. 1, 5, 6; 96-238, S. 15, 25;
P.A. 97-272, S. 6; P.A. 99-26, S. 11, 17, 39; P.A. 05-246, S. 1; P.A. 06-102, S. 3; 06-196, S. 102.)
History: P.A. 75-524 essentially rewrote section, clarifying and extending department's responsibilities; P.A. 79-165
* * *