Sec. 17a-1. (Formerly Sec. 17-410). Definitions. As used in sections 17a-1 to
Sec. 17a-12. (Formerly Sec. 17-420). Transfer of child or youth to other program, agency, organization or facility. (a) When the commissioner, or the commissioner's designee, determines that a change of program is in the best interest of any
child or youth committed or transferred to the department, the commissioner or the
commissioner's designee, may transfer such person to any appropriate resource or program administered by or available to the department, to any other state department or
agency, or to any private agency or organization within or without the state under contract with the department; provided no child or youth voluntarily admitted to the department under section 17a-11 shall be placed or subsequently transferred to the Connecticut
Juvenile Training School; and further provided no transfer shall be made to any institution, hospital or facility under the jurisdiction of the Department of Correction, except
as authorized by section 18-87, unless it is so ordered by the Superior Court after a
hearing. When, in the opinion of the commissioner, or the commissioner's designee, a
person fourteen years of age or older is dangerous to himself or herself or others or
cannot be safely held at the Connecticut Juvenile Training School, if a male, or at any
other facility within the state available to the Commissioner of Children and Families,
the commissioner, or the commissioner's designee, may request an immediate hearing
before the Superior Court on the docket for juvenile matters where such person was
originally committed to determine whether such person shall be transferred to the John
R. Manson Youth Institution, Cheshire, if a male, or the Connecticut Correctional Institution, Niantic, if a female. The court shall, within three days of the hearing, make such
determination. If the court orders such transfer, the transfer shall be reviewed by the
court every six months thereafter to determine whether it should be continued or terminated, unless the commissioner has already exercised the powers granted to the commissioner under section 17a-13 by removing such person from the John R. Manson Youth
Institution, Cheshire or the Connecticut Correctional Institution, Niantic.
(b) Unless ordered by the Superior Court at the time of commitment, no child or
youth committed to the commissioner shall be placed in or transferred to a state-operated
residential mental health facility under the jurisdiction of the commissioner without a
hearing before the commissioner or the commissioner's designee. Such hearing shall
be conducted in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, (1) any delinquent child, if a male, may be placed at any time in the Connecticut Juvenile Training
School, and (2) the commissioner may transfer any child or youth committed to the
commissioner to any institution, hospital or facility for mentally ill children under the
commissioner's jurisdiction for a period not to exceed fifteen days if the need for such
emergency treatment is certified by a psychiatrist licensed to practice medicine by
the state.
(1969, P.A. 664, S. 14; 1971, P.A. 13, S. 1; 1972, P.A. 111, S. 1; P.A. 73-552; P.A. 75-228; 75-524, S. 9, 30; 75-567,
S. 79, 80; P.A. 76-436, S. 594, 681; P.A. 78-300, S. 1; P.A. 86-186, S. 8; P.A. 93-91, S. 1, 2; 93-216, S. 2; P.A. 99-26, S.
19, 39; P.A. 04-152, S. 3.)
History: 1971 act added provisions re transfers from Connecticut School for Boys to Cheshire correctional institution
of males fifteen or older deemed dangerous to self or others; 1972 act allowed commissioner's designee to act under
section; P.A. 73-552 included transfers of females deemed dangerous to self or others and reduced age minimum for
transferees to fourteen; P.A. 75-228 added reference to facilities other than Connecticut School for Boys and Long Lane
School; P.A. 75-524 replaced "person" with "child or youth", deleted references to transfers to facilities under department of
mental health in previous provisions and added Subsec. (b) regulating such transfers; P.A. 75-567 allowed commissioner's
designee to act under section provisions; P.A. 76-436 replaced "court of appropriate jurisdiction" with "superior court"
and "juvenile court" with "superior court on the docket for juvenile matters", effective July 1, 1979; P.A. 78-300 made
technical correction; P.A. 86-186 changed the name of the Connecticut Correctional Institution, Cheshire to the John R.
Manson Youth Institution, Cheshire; Sec. 17-420 transferred to Sec. 17a-12 in 1991; P.A. 93-91 substituted commissioner
and department of children and families for commissioner and department of children and youth services, effective July
1, 1993 (Revisor's note: The words "the department of" in the phrase "commissioner of the department of children and
youth services" were deleted editorially by the Revisors to conform with customary statutory usage); P.A. 93-216 deleted
references to the Connecticut School for Boys throughout section; P.A. 99-26 replaced references to "Long Lane School"
with "the Connecticut Juvenile Training School" where appearing and made technical changes for purposes of gender
neutrality, effective upon the filing with the Governor and the General Assembly of written certification by the Commissioner of Children and Families that the new Connecticut Juvenile Training School is operational (Revisor's note: Said
written certification was filed with the Senate and House Clerks on September 20, 2001, and with the Governor on September
21, 2001); P.A. 04-152 amended Subsecs. (a) and (c) by adding references to "male" children held or placed at the Connecticut Juvenile Training School, effective May 21, 2004.
Annotation to former section 17-420:
Cited. 171 C. 644. Because defendant was over eighteen and could not be "committed, admitted or transferred" to
* * *