but the same shall not be so constructed as to incommode public travel or navigation
Sec. 16-243. Jurisdiction of department over electricity transmission lines.
The Department of Public Utility Control shall have exclusive jurisdiction and direction
over the method of construction or reconstruction in whole or in part of each system
used for the transmission or distribution of electricity, with the kind, quality and finish
of all materials, wires, poles, conductors and fixtures to be used in the construction and
operation thereof, and the method of their use, including all plants and apparatus used
for generating electricity located upon private property upon which there are conductors
capable of transmitting electricity to other premises in such manner as to endanger any
person or property. The department may make any order necessary to the exercise of
such power and direction, which order shall be in writing and entered in the records of
the department. Each person or corporation operating any such system or generating
plant shall, at its expense, comply with such order. Any person violating any provision
of any such order shall be subject to the penalty prescribed in section 16-41.
(1949 Rev., S. 5655; P.A. 75-486, S. 1, 69; P.A. 77-614, S. 162, 610; P.A. 80-482, S. 105, 348; P.A. 98-28, S. 101, 117.)
History: P.A. 75-486 replaced public utilities commission with public utilities control authority; P.A. 77-614 replaced
public utilities control authority with division of public utility control within the department of business regulation, effective
January 1, 1979; P.A. 80-482 made division an independent department and deleted reference to abolished department of
business regulation; P.A. 98-28 added the distribution of electricity, effective July 1, 1998.
See Sec. 16-235 re control of placing, erection and maintenance of wires and other fixtures by local authorities.
Cited. 140 C. 650. Exclusive jurisdiction over direction of power line on private land is within the public utilities
commission. 161 C. 430. Cited. 162 C. 89. Contains constitutionally adequate standards. 165 C. 687. Cited. 168 C. 478.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |