but the same shall not be so constructed as to incommode public travel or navigation
Sec. 16-236. Appraisal of damages; costs. Any judge of the Superior Court may,
upon the application of any party interested, and after notice, unless the application
has been unreasonably delayed, appoint three disinterested persons to make a written
appraisal of all damages due any person by reason of anything done under any provision
of section 16-228 or 16-234 or which is in violation of any order made under section