Sec. 16-50g. Legislative finding and purpose. The legislature finds that power
Sec. 16-50o. Record of hearing. Rights of parties. Administrative notice re
electromagnetic fields. (a) A record shall be made of the hearing and of all testimony
taken and the cross-examinations thereon. Every party or group of parties as provided
in section 16-50n shall have the right to present such oral or documentary evidence and
to conduct such cross-examination as may be required for a full and true disclosure of
the facts.
(b) For an application on a facility described in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of
section 16-50i, the council shall administratively notice completed and ongoing scientific and medical research on electromagnetic fields.
(c) The applicant shall submit into the record the full text of the terms of any
agreement, and a statement of any consideration therefor, if not contained in such
agreement, entered into by the applicant and any party to the certification proceeding,
or any third party, in connection with the construction or operation of the facility. This
provision shall not require the public disclosure of proprietary information or trade
secrets.
(d) The results of the evaluation process pursuant to subsection (f) of section 16a-7c shall be part of the record, where applicable.
(e) A copy of the record shall be available at all reasonable times for examination
by the public without cost at the principal office of the council. A copy of the transcript
of testimony at the hearing shall be filed at an appropriate public office, as determined
by the council, in each county in which the facility or any part thereof is proposed to
be located.
(1971, P.A. 575, S. 9; P.A. 75-375, S. 6, 12; P.A. 03-140, S. 9; P.A. 04-246, S. 8, 9.)
History: P.A. 75-375 included grouped parties in Subsec. (a) and required transcript copy to be filed at designated
public office in county rather than municipality where facility to be located; P.A. 03-140 added new Subsec. (b) re submitting
into the record terms of agreements, added Subsec. (c) re results of the evaluation process and redesignated existing Subsec.
(b) as Subsec. (d), effective October 1, 2004; P.A. 04-246 added new Subsec. (b) re administrative notice of research on
electromagnetic fields and redesignated existing Subsecs., effective June 3, 2004, and applicable to applications for a
certificate of environmental compatibility and public need that was originally filed on or after October 1, 2003, for which
the Connecticut Siting Council has not rendered a decision upon the record prior to June 3, 2004.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |