Sec. 16-50g. Legislative finding and purpose. The legislature finds that power
Sec. 16-50q. Judicial review. Any party may obtain judicial review of an order
issued on an application for a certificate or an amendment of a certificate in accordance
with the provisions of section 4-183. Any judicial review sought pursuant to this chapter
shall be privileged in respect to assignment for trial in the Superior Court.
(1971, P.A. 575, S. 11; 1972, P.A. 108, S. 3; P.A. 73-458, S. 9; P.A. 76-436, S. 360, 681; P.A. 77-603, S. 14, 125.)
History: 1972 act replaced superior court with court of common pleas, effective September 1, 1972, except that courts
with cases pending retain jurisdiction; P.A. 73-458 deleted provisions re rehearing on applications as intermediate step to
judicial review and deleted provision re finding of facts de novo; P.A. 76-436 replaced court of common pleas with superior
court and added reference to judicial districts, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 77-603 replaced previous provision detailing
procedure for judicial review with statement that review to be obtained in accordance with Sec. 4-183.
Since appellate review for both issuance of original certificates and for amendments thereto is provided for, it is not
intended that application for amendment opens, for all purposes including appellate review, the previously issued granting
of certification. 177 C. 623. Cited. 212 C. 157. Cited. 220 C. 516.
Cited. 37 CA 653; judgment reversed, see 238 C. 361.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |