Sec. 16-50g. Legislative finding and purpose. The legislature finds that power
Sec. 16-50k. Certificate of environmental compatibility and public need.
Transfer. Amendment. Excepted matters. Waiver. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of section 16-50z, no person shall exercise any right of eminent domain in
contemplation of, commence the preparation of the site for, or commence the construction or supplying of a facility, or commence any modification of a facility, that may, as
determined by the council, have a substantial adverse environmental effect in the state
without having first obtained a certificate of environmental compatibility and public
need, hereinafter referred to as a "certificate", issued with respect to such facility or
modification by the council, except fuel cells with a generating capacity of ten kilowatts
or less which shall not require such certificate. Any facility with respect to which a
certificate is required shall thereafter be built, maintained and operated in conformity
with such certificate and any terms, limitations or conditions contained therein. Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter or title 16a, the council shall, in the exercise of
its jurisdiction over the siting of generating facilities, approve by declaratory ruling (1)
the construction of a facility solely for the purpose of generating electricity, other than
an electric generating facility that uses nuclear materials or coal as fuel, at a site where
an electric generating facility operated prior to July 1, 2004, (2) the construction or
location of any fuel cell, unless the council finds a substantial adverse environmental
effect, or of any customer-side distributed resources project or facility or grid-side distributed resources project or facility with a capacity of not more than sixty-five megawatts, as long as such project meets air quality standards of the Department of Environmental Protection, and (3) the siting of temporary generation solicited by the Department
of Public Utility Control pursuant to section 16-19ss.
(b) A certificate may be transferred, subject to the approval of the council, to a
person who agrees to comply with the terms, limitations and conditions contained
therein. The council shall not approve any such transfer if it finds that such transfer was
contemplated at or prior to the time the certificate was issued and such fact was not
adequately disclosed during the certification proceeding.
(c) A certificate issued pursuant to this chapter may be amended as provided in this
chapter.
(d) This chapter shall apply to any facility described in subdivisions (1) to (3),
inclusive, of subsection (a) of section 16-50i, the construction of which is commenced
on or after April 1, 1972, and to any such facility the construction of which is approved
by a municipality that has commenced the sale of bonds or bond anticipation notes on
or after April 1, 1972, the proceeds or part of the proceeds of which are to finance such
construction. This chapter shall apply to any facility described in subdivision (4) of said
subsection (a) of section 16-50i, the construction of which is commenced on or after
July 1, 1983, and to any such facility the construction of which is approved by a municipality that has commenced the sale of bonds or bond anticipation notes on or after July
1, 1983, the proceeds or part of the proceeds of which are to finance such construction.
This chapter shall apply to any facility described in subdivisions (5) and (6) of said
subsection, the construction of which is commenced on or after October 1, 1977, and
to any such facility the construction of which is approved by a municipality that has
commenced the sale of bonds or bond anticipation notes on or after October 1, 1977,
the proceeds or part of the proceeds of which are to finance such construction. This
chapter shall apply to the modification of a facility described in subdivisions (1) to (3),
inclusive, of said subsection (a) for which construction is commenced on or after April
1, 1972, modifications of a facility described in subdivision (4) of said subsection (a)
for which construction is commenced on or after July 1, 1983, and modifications of a
facility described in subdivisions (5) and (6) of said subsection (a) of section 16-50i,
for which construction is commenced on or after October 1, 1977, whenever such modification either alone or in combination with existing or other proposed facility modifications may, as determined by the council, have a substantial adverse environmental effect.
This chapter shall not apply to any matter over which any agency, department or instrumentality of the federal government has exclusive jurisdiction, or has jurisdiction concurrent with that of the state and has exercised such jurisdiction, to the exclusion of
regulation of such matter by the state.
(e) Any person intending to construct a facility excluded from one or more provisions of this chapter may, to the extent permitted by law, elect to waive such exclusion
by delivering notice of such waiver to the council. Such provisions shall thereafter apply
to each facility identified in such notice from the date of its receipt by the council.
(1971, P.A. 575, S. 5; P.A. 73-458, S. 3; P.A. 76-359, S. 4, 7; P.A. 77-218, S. 3; P.A. 83-569, S. 15, 17; P.A. 98-28, S.
49, 117; P.A. 00-93; P.A. 01-49, S. 7; P.A. 03-140, S. 6; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 05-1, S. 18; P.A. 06-196, S. 231.)
History: P.A. 73-458 added exception re Sec. 16-50y in Subsec. (a) and qualified applicability of chapter in Subsec.
(d) with regard to modification of facilities; P.A. 76-359 replaced reference to Sec. 16-50y in Subsec. (a) with reference
to Subsec. (b) of Sec. 16-50z; P.A. 77-218 clarified applicability provisions of Subsec. (d); P.A. 83-569 amended Subsec.
(d) to limit application of chapter to facilities described in Subdiv. (4) of Subsec. (a) of Sec. 16-50i (substations and
* * *