Sec. 16-50g. Legislative finding and purpose. The legislature finds that power
Sec. 16-50p. Certification proceeding decisions: Timing, opinion, factors considered. Telecommunications and community antenna television facilities: Additional factors considered, conditions. Modification of location. Amendment proceeding decisions. Service and notice. "Public need" defined. (a)(1) In a certification
* * *
period may be extended by the council by not more than one hundred eighty days with
the consent of the applicant.
(3) The council shall file, with its order, an opinion stating in full its reasons for the
decision. The council shall not grant a certificate, either as proposed or as modified by
the council, unless it shall find and determine:
(A) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a public need for the facility
and the basis of the need;
(B) The nature of the probable environmental impact of the facility alone and cumulatively with other existing facilities, including a specification of every significant adverse effect, including, but not limited to, electromagnetic fields that, whether alone or
cumulatively with other effects, on, and conflict with the policies of the state concerning,
the natural environment, ecological balance, public health and safety, scenic, historic
and recreational values, forests and parks, air and water purity and fish, aquaculture and
wildlife;
(C) Why the adverse effects or conflicts referred to in subparagraph (B) of this
subdivision are not sufficient reason to deny the application;
(D) In the case of an electric transmission line, (i) what part, if any, of the facility
shall be located overhead, (ii) that the facility conforms to a long-range plan for expansion of the electric power grid of the electric systems serving the state and interconnected
utility systems and will serve the interests of electric system economy and reliability,
and (iii) that the overhead portions, if any, of the facility are cost effective and the most
appropriate alternative based on a life-cycle cost analysis of the facility and underground
alternatives to such facility, are consistent with the purposes of this chapter, with such
regulations or standards as the council may adopt pursuant to section 16-50t, including,
but limited to, the council's best management practices for electric and magnetic fields
for electric transmission lines and with the Federal Power Commission "Guidelines for
the Protection of Natural Historic Scenic and Recreational Values in the Design and
Location of Rights-of-Way and Transmission Facilities" or any successor guidelines
* * *