Sec. 16-50g. Legislative finding and purpose. The legislature finds that power
Sec. 16-50p. Certification proceeding decisions: Timing, opinion, factors considered. Telecommunications and community antenna television facilities: Additional factors considered, conditions. Modification of location. Amendment proceeding decisions. Service and notice. "Public need" defined. (a)(1) In a certification
* * *
(A) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a public need for the facility
and the basis of the need;
(B) The nature of the probable environmental impact of the facility alone and cumulatively with other existing facilities, including a specification of every significant adverse effect, including, but not limited to, electromagnetic fields that, whether alone or
cumulatively with other effects, on, and conflict with the policies of the state concerning,
the natural environment, ecological balance, public health and safety, scenic, historic
and recreational values, forests and parks, air and water purity and fish, aquaculture and
wildlife;
(C) Why the adverse effects or conflicts referred to in subparagraph (B) of this
subdivision are not sufficient reason to deny the application;
(D) In the case of an electric transmission line, (i) what part, if any, of the facility
shall be located overhead, (ii) that the facility conforms to a long-range plan for expansion of the electric power grid of the electric systems serving the state and interconnected
utility systems and will serve the interests of electric system economy and reliability,
and (iii) that the overhead portions, if any, of the facility are cost effective and the most
appropriate alternative based on a life-cycle cost analysis of the facility and underground
alternatives to such facility, are consistent with the purposes of this chapter, with such
regulations or standards as the council may adopt pursuant to section 16-50t, including,
but limited to, the council's best management practices for electric and magnetic fields
for electric transmission lines and with the Federal Power Commission "Guidelines for
the Protection of Natural Historic Scenic and Recreational Values in the Design and
Location of Rights-of-Way and Transmission Facilities" or any successor guidelines
and any other applicable federal guidelines and are to be contained within an area that
provides a buffer zone that protects the public health and safety, as determined by the
council. In establishing such buffer zone, the council shall take into consideration,
among other things, residential areas, private or public schools, licensed child day care
facilities, licensed youth camps or public playgrounds adjacent to the proposed route
of the overhead portions and the level of the voltage of the overhead portions and any
existing overhead transmission lines on the proposed route. At a minimum, the existing
right-of-way shall serve as the buffer zone;
(E) In the case of an electric or fuel transmission line, that the location of the line
will not pose an undue hazard to persons or property along the area traversed by the line;
(F) In the case of an application that was heard under a consolidated hearing process
* * *
for the development of a competitive market for electricity and a public need exists if
such facility is necessary for the reliability of the electric power supply of the state.
(4) Any application for an electric transmission line with a capacity of three hundred
forty-five kilovolts or more that is filed on or after May 1, 2003, and that proposes the
underground burial of such line in all residential areas and overhead installation of such
line in industrial and open space areas affected by such proposal shall have a rebuttable
presumption of meeting a public benefit for such facility if the facility is substantially
underground, and meeting a public need for such facility if the facility is substantially
above ground. Such presumption may be overcome by evidence submitted by a party
or intervenor to the satisfaction of the council.
(d) If the council determines that the location of all or a part of the proposed facility
should be modified, it may condition the certificate upon such modification, provided
the municipalities, and persons residing or located in such municipalities, affected by
the modification shall have had notice of the application as provided in subsection (b)
of section 16-50l.
(e) In an amendment proceeding, the council shall render a decision within ninety
days of the filing of the application or adoption of the resolution initiating the proceeding.
The council shall file an opinion with its order stating its reasons for the decision. The
council's decision shall include the findings and determinations enumerated in subsection (a) of this section which are relevant to the proposed amendment.
(f) A copy of the order and opinion issued therewith shall be served upon each
party and a notice of the issuance of the order and opinion shall be published in such
newspapers as will serve substantially to inform the public of the issuance of such order
and opinion. The name and address of each party shall be set forth in the order.
(g) In making its decision as to whether or not to issue a certificate, the council shall
in no way be limited by the fact that the applicant may already have acquired land or
an interest therein for the purpose of constructing the facility which is the subject of its
application.
(h) For purposes of this section, a public need exists for an energy facility if such
facility is necessary for the reliability of the electric power supply of the state.
(i) For a facility described in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 16-50i,
with a capacity of three hundred forty-five kilovolts or greater, there shall be a presumption that a proposal to place the overhead portions, if any, of such facility adjacent to
residential areas, private or public schools, licensed child day care facilities, licensed
* * *