Sec. 16-50g. Legislative finding and purpose. The legislature finds that power
Sec. 16-50i. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(a) "Facility" means: (1) An electric transmission line of a design capacity of sixty-nine kilovolts or more, including associated equipment but not including a transmission
line tap, as defined in subsection (e) of this section; (2) a fuel transmission facility,
except a gas transmission line having a design capability of less than two hundred pounds
per square inch gauge pressure or having a design capacity of less than twenty per cent
of its specified minimum yield strength; (3) any electric generating or storage facility
using any fuel, including nuclear materials, including associated equipment for furnishing electricity but not including an emergency generating device, as defined in subsection (f) of this section or a facility (i) owned and operated by a private power producer,
as defined in section 16-243b, (ii) which is a qualifying small power production facility
or a qualifying cogeneration facility under the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act
of 1978, as amended, or a facility determined by the council to be primarily for a producer's own use, and (iii) which has, in the case of a facility utilizing renewable energy
sources, a generating capacity of one megawatt of electricity or less and, in the case
of a facility utilizing cogeneration technology, a generating capacity of twenty-five
megawatts of electricity or less; (4) any electric substation or switchyard designed to
change or regulate the voltage of electricity at sixty-nine kilovolts or more or to connect
two or more electric circuits at such voltage, which substation or switchyard may have
a substantial adverse environmental effect, as determined by the council established
under section 16-50j, and other facilities which may have a substantial adverse environmental effect as the council may, by regulation, prescribe; (5) such community antenna
television towers and head-end structures, including associated equipment, which may
have a substantial adverse environmental effect, as said council shall, by regulation,
prescribe; (6) such telecommunication towers, including associated telecommunications equipment, owned or operated by the state, a public service company or a certified
telecommunications provider or used in a cellular system, as defined in the Code of
Federal Regulations Title 47, Part 22, as amended, which may have a substantial adverse
environmental effect, as said council shall, by regulation, prescribe; and (7) any component of a proposal submitted pursuant to the request-for-proposal process;
(b) "Municipality" means a city, town or borough of the state and "municipal" has
a correlative meaning;
(c) "Person" means any individual, corporation, limited liability company, joint
venture, public benefit corporation, political subdivision, governmental agency or authority, municipality, partnership, association, trust or estate and any other entity, public
or private, however organized;
(d) "Modification" means a significant change or alteration in the general physical
characteristics of a facility;
(e) "Transmission line tap" means an electrical transmission line not requested by
an applicant to be treated as a facility that has the primary function, as determined by
the council, of interconnecting a private power producing or cogeneration facility to the
electrical power grid serving the state, and does not have a substantial adverse environmental effect, as determined by the council based on a review of the line's proposed
* * *