Sec. 14-212. Definitions. Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows,
unless another construction is clearly apparent from the language or context in which
the term is used or unless the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of
the General Assembly:
(1) The following terms shall be construed as they are defined in section 14-1:
"Authorized emergency vehicle", "commissioner", "driver", "fuels", "gross weight",
"head lamp", "high-mileage vehicle", "highway", "light weight", "limited access highway", "maintenance vehicle", "motor bus", "motorcycle", "motor vehicle registration",
"nonresident", "nonskid device", "number plate", "officer", "operator", "owner", "passenger motor vehicle", "passenger and commercial motor vehicle", "person", "pneumatic tires", "pole trailer", "registration", "registration number", "second offense",
"semitrailer", "shoulder", "solid tires", "stop", "subsequent offense", "tail lamp", "tractor", "tractor-trailer unit", "trailer", "truck" and "vanpool vehicle";
(2) "Carrier" means (A) any local or regional school district, any educational institution providing elementary or secondary education or any person, firm or corporation
under contract to such district or institution engaged in the business of transporting
school children; (B) any person, firm or corporation providing transportation for compensation exclusively to persons under the age of twenty-one years; or (C) any corporation, institution or nonprofit organization providing transportation as an ancillary service
primarily to persons under the age of eighteen years;
(3) "Curb" includes the boundary of the traveled portion of any highway, whether
or not the boundary is marked by a curbstone;
(4) "Intersection" means the area embraced within the prolongation of the lateral
curb lines of two or more highways which join one another at an angle, whether or not
one of the highways crosses the other;
(5) "Motor vehicle" includes all vehicles used on the public highways;
(6) "Parking area" means lots, areas or other accommodations for the parking of
motor vehicles off the street or highway and open to public use with or without charge;
(7) "Rotary" or "roundabout" means a physical barrier legally placed or constructed
at an intersection to cause traffic to move in a circuitous course;
(8) "Student transportation vehicle" means any motor vehicle other than a registered
school bus used by a carrier for the transportation of students, including children requiring special education; and
(9) "Vehicle" is synonymous with "motor vehicle".
(1949 Rev., S. 2488; February, 1965, P.A. 448, S. 16; P.A. 84-429, S. 38; P.A. 90-112, S. 3, 14; 90-263, S. 50, 74; P.A.
94-189, S. 31, 34; P.A. 05-210, S. 24.)
History: 1965 act deleted provisions excepting rail or track vehicles and including all motor vehicle statutory definitions
by reference and added "motor vehicle"; P.A. 84-429 substantially revised section, dividing section into Subsecs., applying
definitions in Sec. 14-1 to terms added in Subdiv. (1) and added definitions in Subdivs. (2), (3), (5) and (6); P.A. 90-112
added definitions of "carrier" in Subdiv. (2) and "student transportation vehicle" in Subdiv. (8), renumbering remaining
Subdivs. accordingly; P.A. 90-263 amended Subdiv. (1) to delete from list of terms "commercial motor vehicle" and
"public service motor vehicle"; P.A. 94-189 redefined "carrier", effective July 1, 1994; P.A. 05-210 amended Subdiv. (7)
by changing "Rotary traffic island" to "Rotary" or "roundabout", effective July 1, 2005.
Cited. 9 CA 686.
Subdiv. (5):
Term "open to public use" discussed. Judgment of appellate court in 11 CA 644 revised. 207 C. 612.
"Open to public use" discussed. 11 CA 644, but see 207 C. 612. Cited. 17 CA 100.
Subdiv. (6):
Cited. 45 CA 225.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |