Sec. 14-212. Definitions. Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows,
Sec. 14-215. Operation while registration or license is refused, suspended or
revoked. Penalty. (a) No person to whom an operator's license has been refused, or,
except as provided in section 14-215a, whose operator's license or right to operate a
motor vehicle in this state has been suspended or revoked, shall operate any motor
vehicle during the period of such refusal, suspension or revocation. No person shall
operate or cause to be operated any motor vehicle, the registration of which has been
refused, suspended or revoked, or any motor vehicle, the right to operate which has been
suspended or revoked.
(b) (1) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, any person who violates
any provision of subsection (a) of this section shall, for a first offense, be fined not less
than one hundred fifty dollars or more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more
than ninety days, or be both fined and imprisoned, and, for any subsequent offense, shall
be fined not less than two hundred dollars or more than six hundred dollars or imprisoned
not more than one year, or be both fined and imprisoned.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, in addition to the penalty
prescribed under subdivision (1) of this subsection, any person who violates any provision of subsection (a) of this section who (A) has, prior to the commission of the present
violation, committed a violation of subsection (a) of this section or section 14-36 shall
be fined not more than five hundred dollars or sentenced to perform not more than one
hundred hours of community service, or (B) has, prior to the commission of the present
violation, committed two or more violations of subsection (a) of this section or section
14-36, or any combination thereof, shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of
ninety days which may not be suspended or reduced in any manner.
(c) Any person who operates any motor vehicle during the period such person's
operator's license or right to operate a motor vehicle in this state is under suspension
or revocation on account of a violation of subsection (a) of section 14-227a or section
53a-56b or 53a-60d or pursuant to section 14-227b, shall be fined not less than five
hundred dollars or more than one thousand dollars and imprisoned not more than one
year, and, in the absence of any mitigating circumstances as determined by the court,
thirty consecutive days of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced in
any manner. The court shall specifically state in writing for the record the mitigating
circumstances, or the absence thereof.
(1949 Rev., S. 2420; 1957, P.A. 421; P.A. 82-258; P.A. 83-534, S. 3; P.A. 85-387, S. 2; P.A. 89-314, S. 3, 5; P.A. 97-291, S. 4, 5; P.A. 03-233, S. 2; P.A. 04-257, S. 100; P.A. 05-215, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 82-258 increased the minimum penalty for a first offense from one hundred to one hundred fifty dollars,
and increased the maximum penalty for a subsequent offense from five hundred to six hundred dollars and from three
* * *