Sec. 14-212. Definitions. Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows,
Sec. 14-227b. Implied consent to test operator's blood, breath or urine. Testing procedures. License suspension. Hearing. (a) Any person who operates a motor
* * *
later than thirty days after the date such person received notice of such person's arrest by
the police officer. Any person whose license or operating privilege has been suspended in
accordance with this subdivision shall automatically be entitled to a hearing before the
commissioner to be held prior to the effective date of the suspension. The commissioner
shall send a suspension notice to such person informing such person that such person's
operator's license or nonresident operating privilege is suspended as of a date certain
and that such person is entitled to a hearing prior to the effective date of the suspension
and may schedule such hearing by contacting the Department of Motor Vehicles not
later than seven days after the date of mailing of such suspension notice.
(2) If the person arrested (A) is involved in an accident resulting in a fatality, or (B)
has previously had such person's operator's license or nonresident operating privilege
suspended under the provisions of section 14-227a during the ten-year period preceding
the present arrest, upon receipt of such report, the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles
may suspend any license or nonresident operating privilege of such person effective as
of the date specified in a notice of such suspension to such person. Any person whose
license or operating privilege has been suspended in accordance with this subdivision
shall automatically be entitled to a hearing before the commissioner. The commissioner
shall send a suspension notice to such person informing such person that such person's
* * *
or nonresident operating privilege is suspended in accordance with subdivision (2) of
subsection (e) of this section, such hearing shall be scheduled not later than thirty days
after such person contacts the department. At the request of such person or the hearing
officer and upon a showing of good cause, the commissioner may grant one continuance
for a period not to exceed fifteen days. The hearing shall be limited to a determination
of the following issues: (1) Did the police officer have probable cause to arrest the person
for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any
drug or both; (2) was such person placed under arrest; (3) did such person refuse to
submit to such test or analysis or did such person submit to such test or analysis, commenced within two hours of the time of operation, and the results of such test or analysis
indicated that such person had an elevated blood alcohol content; and (4) was such
person operating the motor vehicle. In the hearing, the results of the test or analysis shall
be sufficient to indicate the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person at the time of
operation, except that if the results of the additional test indicate that the ratio of alcohol
in the blood of such person is twelve-hundredths of one per cent or less of alcohol, by
weight, and is higher than the results of the first test, evidence shall be presented that
demonstrates that the test results and analysis thereof accurately indicate the blood alcohol content at the time of operation. The fees of any witness summoned to appear at the
hearing shall be the same as provided by the general statutes for witnesses in criminal
cases.
(h) If, after such hearing, the commissioner finds on any one of the said issues in
the negative, the commissioner shall reinstate such license or operating privilege. If,
after such hearing, the commissioner does not find on any one of the said issues in the
negative or if such person fails to appear at such hearing, the commissioner shall affirm
the suspension contained in the suspension notice for the appropriate period specified
in subsection (i) or (j) of this section. The commissioner shall render a decision at the
conclusion of such hearing or send a notice of the decision by bulk certified mail to
such person not later than thirty days or, if a continuance is granted, not later than forty-five days from the date such person received notice of such person's arrest by the police
officer. The notice of such decision sent by certified mail to the address of such person
as shown by the records of the commissioner shall be sufficient notice to such person
that such person's operator's license or nonresident operating privilege is reinstated or
suspended, as the case may be. Unless a continuance of the hearing is granted pursuant
to subsection (g) of this section, if the commissioner fails to render a decision within
thirty days from the date such person received notice of such person's arrest by the police
officer, the commissioner shall reinstate such person's operator's license or nonresident
operating privilege, provided notwithstanding such reinstatement the commissioner
may render a decision not later than two days thereafter suspending such operator's
license or nonresident operating privilege.
(i) Except as provided in subsection (j) of this section, the commissioner shall suspend the operator's license or nonresident operating privilege of a person who did not
contact the department to schedule a hearing, who failed to appear at a hearing or against
whom, after a hearing, the commissioner held pursuant to subsection (h) of this section,
as of the effective date contained in the suspension notice or the date the commissioner
renders a decision, whichever is later, for a period of: (1) (A) Except as provided in
subparagraph (B) of this subdivision, ninety days, if such person submitted to a test or
analysis and the results of such test or analysis indicated that such person had an elevated
blood alcohol content, (B) one hundred twenty days, if such person submitted to a test
or analysis and the results of such test or analysis indicated that the ratio of alcohol in
the blood of such person was sixteen-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by
weight, or (C) six months if such person refused to submit to such test or analysis,
(2) if such person has previously had such person's operator's license or nonresident
operating privilege suspended under this section, (A) except as provided in subparagraph
(B) of this subdivision, nine months if such person submitted to a test or analysis and
the results of such test or analysis indicated that such person had an elevated blood
* * *