Sec. 14-212. Definitions. Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows,
Sec. 14-227c. Blood or breath samples required following accidents resulting
in death or serious physical injury. (a) As part of the investigation of any motor vehicle
accident resulting in the death of a person, the Chief Medical Examiner, Deputy Chief
Medical Examiner, an associate medical examiner, a pathologist as specified in section
19a-405, or an authorized assistant medical examiner, as the case may be, shall order
that a blood sample be taken from the body of any operator or pedestrian who dies as
a result of such accident. Such blood samples shall be examined for the presence and
concentration of alcohol and any drug by the Division of Scientific Services within the
Department of Public Safety or by the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner. Nothing
in this subsection or section 19a-406 shall be construed as requiring such medical examiner to perform an autopsy in connection with obtaining such blood samples.
(b) A blood or breath sample shall be obtained from any surviving operator whose
motor vehicle is involved in an accident resulting in the serious physical injury, as
defined in section 53a-3, or death of another person, if (1) a police officer has probable
cause to believe that such operator operated such motor vehicle while under the influence
of intoxicating liquor or any drug, or both, or (2) such operator has been charged with
a motor vehicle violation in connection with such accident and a police officer has a
reasonable and articulable suspicion that such operator operated such motor vehicle
while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, or both. The test shall
be performed by or at the direction of a police officer according to methods and with
equipment approved by the Department of Public Safety and shall be performed by a
person certified or recertified for such purpose by said department or recertified by
persons certified as instructors by the Commissioner of Public Safety. The equipment
used for such test shall be checked for accuracy by a person certified by the Department
of Public Safety immediately before and after such test is performed. If a blood test is
performed, it shall be on a blood sample taken by a person licensed to practice medicine
and surgery in this state, a qualified laboratory technician, an emergency medical technician II, a registered nurse, a physician assistant or a phlebotomist. The blood samples
obtained from an operator pursuant to this subsection shall be examined for the presence
and concentration of alcohol and any drug by the Division of Scientific Services within
the Department of Public Safety.
(1971, P.A. 328; P.A. 75-308, S. 2; P.A. 76-245; P.A. 77-614, S. 323, 610; P.A. 79-47, S. 4; P.A. 80-142, S. 1; 80-190,
S. 3; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; 95-314, S. 6; P.A. 99-218, S. 5, 16; P.A. 00-196, S. 11; May 9 Sp.
Sess. P.A. 02-1, S. 110; P.A. 03-265, S. 4; P.A. 04-250, S. 5; P.A. 06-173, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 75-308 deleted four hour deadline for taking sample after death and required examination by health
department toxicology lab or medical examiner's office; P.A. 76-245 added provision re autopsy; P.A. 77-614 replaced
state department of health with department of health services, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 79-47 included references
to deputy chief medical examiners, associate medical examiners and pathologists; P.A. 80-142 and 80-190 deleted reference
to coroners; P.A. 93-381 replaced department of health services with department of public health and addiction services,
effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with
* * *