Sec. 14-212. Definitions. Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows,
Sec. 14-244. Signals. Any stop or turn signal required by section 14-242 or 14-243 may be given either by means of the hand and arm or by a signal lamp or lamps or
mechanical signal device. Hand signals shall be as follows: (1) To stop or decrease
speed: Hand and arm extended downward; (2) to turn left or to leave or draw away from
a curb or the edge of the highway: Hand and arm extended horizontally with forefinger
pointed; (3) to turn right: Hand and arm extended upward. Each operator of a motor
vehicle who makes a turn signal by means of signal lamps or mechanical signal device
shall turn in the direction indicated and return such signal to the nonoperating position
immediately after completing the movement for which a signal has been given. Violation
of any of the provisions of this section shall be an infraction.
(1955, S. 1395d; 1957, P.A. 137; 1971, P.A. 23; P.A. 75-577, S. 88, 126.)
History: 1971 act changed hand signals for stopping or decreasing speed and for making right turn; P.A. 75-577 stated
that violation of provisions is an infraction.
See Sec. 14-111g re operator's retraining program.
See chapter 881b re infractions of the law.
Backing in highway without signal. 108 C. 562; 111 C. 364. Cited. 114 C. 421. Mere act of turning is not sufficient
signal. 115 C. 468. Statute is not limited to vehicles operated on traveled portion. 116 C. 253. Stoplight to be adequate
signal must light up before stopping begins. 117 C. 615. Instructions to jury concerning change of direction. 121 C. 509.
Failure to signal affords basis of recovery only if proximate cause of damage. 122 C. 262. Hand signal is not required in
preference to mechanical signal. Id., 217; 127 C. 288. Failure to signal as not a substantial factor. 125 C. 75. Stopping
without signal; duty of driver following to use reasonable care. Id., 472. Failure to signal as a substantial factor in producing
accident. 127 C. 313. Cited. 129 C. 537. Failing to signal intention of slackening and changing direction. 130 C. 381. Jury
could find that proper signals were given. 135 C. 627. Violation is negligence per se but charge held adequate which stated
that statute required a certain course of action. 146 C. 10. Cited. 149 C. 371, 372. Where, in special defense of contributory
negligence, defendants alleged failure to use care of reasonably prudent person, to keep proper lookout and to operate
automobile in such manner as to prevent collision, reference by court in its charge to statute was proper. Id., 386. Cited.
154 C. 615; 155 C. 409. Whether defendant violated this section and such violation was the proximate cause of the plaintiff's
damage are questions for the jury. 167 C. 533.
Cited. 5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 694.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |