Sec. 14-212. Definitions. Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows,
Sec. 14-227b. Implied consent to test operator's blood, breath or urine. Testing procedures. License suspension. Hearing. (a) Any person who operates a motor
vehicle in this state shall be deemed to have given such person's consent to a chemical
analysis of such person's blood, breath or urine and, if such person is a minor, such
person's parent or parents or guardian shall also be deemed to have given their consent.
(b) If any such person, having been placed under arrest for operating a motor vehicle
while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both, and thereafter, after
being apprised of such person's constitutional rights, having been requested to submit
to a blood, breath or urine test at the option of the police officer, having been afforded
a reasonable opportunity to telephone an attorney prior to the performance of such test
and having been informed that such person's license or nonresident operating privilege
may be suspended in accordance with the provisions of this section if such person refuses
to submit to such test or if such person submits to such test and the results of such test
indicate that such person has an elevated blood alcohol content, and that evidence of
any such refusal shall be admissible in accordance with subsection (e) of section 14-227a and may be used against such person in any criminal prosecution, refuses to submit
to the designated test, the test shall not be given; provided, if the person refuses or is
unable to submit to a blood test, the police officer shall designate the breath or urine
* * *
(e) (1) Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, upon receipt of such
report, the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles may suspend any license or nonresident
operating privilege of such person effective as of a date certain, which date shall be not
later than thirty days after the date such person received notice of such person's arrest by
the police officer. Any person whose license or operating privilege has been suspended in
accordance with this subdivision shall automatically be entitled to a hearing before the
commissioner to be held prior to the effective date of the suspension. The commissioner
shall send a suspension notice to such person informing such person that such person's
operator's license or nonresident operating privilege is suspended as of a date certain
and that such person is entitled to a hearing prior to the effective date of the suspension
and may schedule such hearing by contacting the Department of Motor Vehicles not
later than seven days after the date of mailing of such suspension notice.
(2) If the person arrested (A) is involved in an accident resulting in a fatality, or (B)
has previously had such person's operator's license or nonresident operating privilege
suspended under the provisions of section 14-227a during the ten-year period preceding
the present arrest, upon receipt of such report, the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles
may suspend any license or nonresident operating privilege of such person effective as
of the date specified in a notice of such suspension to such person. Any person whose
* * *
one of the said issues in the negative, the commissioner shall not impose a suspension.
The fees of any witness summoned to appear at the hearing shall be the same as provided
by the general statutes for witnesses in criminal cases, as provided in section 52-260.
(l) The provisions of this section shall apply with the same effect to the refusal by
any person to submit to an additional chemical test as provided in subdivision (5) of
subsection (b) of section 14-227a.
(m) The provisions of this section shall not apply to any person whose physical
condition is such that, according to competent medical advice, such test would be inadvisable.
(n) The state shall pay the reasonable charges of any physician who, at the request
of a municipal police department, takes a blood sample for purposes of a test under the
provisions of this section.
(o) For the purposes of this section, "elevated blood alcohol content" means (1) a
ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person that is eight-hundredths of one per cent or
more of alcohol, by weight, or (2) if such person is under twenty-one years of age, a
ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person that is two-hundredths of one per cent or
more of alcohol, by weight.
(p) The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles shall adopt regulations, in accordance
with chapter 54, to implement the provisions of this section.
* * *
and inserted a new Subsec. (g) re the applicability of the provisions of the section to a refusal to submit to an additional
test and relettered the remaining Subsecs. accordingly; P.A. 89-314 extensively revised section by making the provisions
applicable to any person who is arrested for manslaughter in the second degree with a motor vehicle or assault in the second
degree with a motor vehicle and to any person who submits to a test or analysis where the results of such test or analysis
indicate that at the time of the alleged offense the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person was ten-hundredths of one
per cent or more of alcohol, by weight, by amending Subsec. (c) to require the arresting police officer "acting on behalf
of the commissioner of motor vehicles" to "take possession" of the license or "suspend" the nonresident operating privilege
for twenty-four hours, issue a temporary operator's license or nonresident operating privilege valid for the period commencing twenty-four hours after issuance and ending thirty-five days after the date such person received notice of his arrest,
prepare a report of the incident and mail the report together with a copy of the completed temporary license form, any
operator's license and a copy of the results of any chemical test or analysis to the department of motor vehicles within
three business days, and require that the report be made by the police officer before whom such refusal was made "or who
* * *