Sec. 14-212. Definitions. Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows,
Sec. 14-231. Vehicles in opposite directions to pass on right. Drivers of vehicles
proceeding in opposite directions shall pass each other to the right, and upon highways
having width for not more than one line of traffic in each direction each driver shall
give to the other at least one-half of the main-traveled portion of the highway as nearly
as possible. Violation of any provision of this section shall be an infraction.
(1955, S. 1383d; P.A. 75-577, S. 74, 126.)
History: P.A. 75-577 added statement that violation of provisions is an infraction.
See Sec. 14-111g re operator's retraining program.
See Sec. 14-295 re assessment of double or treble damages.
See chapter 881b re infractions of the law.
Annotations to former section:
Submission to jury in case involving parties proceeding in same direction held material error. 147 C. 638.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 159 C. 491. Not applicable to car making left turn across path of other car and should not have been submitted
to jury. 170 C. 252. Cited in jury charge. 172 C. 29. Cited. 173 C. 229. Cited. 193 C. 442. Cited. 206 C. 608.
Cited. 4 CA 451. Cited. 30 CA 810. Cited. 33 CA 44. Jury reasonably could have found that although defendant did
not yield half of roadway, he did yield as much of roadway as was possible under the conditions presented; he therefore
did not voluntarily cross into oncoming lane of travel and did not breach duty under statute, and thus was not negligent.
95 CA 300.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |