Sec. 14-212. Definitions. Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows,
Sec. 14-261b. Drug and alcohol testing of drivers of certain vehicles, mechanics and forklift operators. (a) For the purposes of this section:
(1) "Driver" means an employee driver or a contract driver under contract for ninety
days or more in a period of three hundred sixty-five days; and
(2) "Employer" means a person employing or contracting with a driver.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 31-51t to 31-51aa, inclusive, (1) any
person employing a driver of a commercial motor vehicle, as defined in section 14-1,
operating in intrastate commerce in the state shall require such driver to submit to testing
as provided by federal law pursuant to 49 USC 31306 and 49 CFR Parts 382 and 391,
and (2) any person employing a driver of a motor vehicle with a gross vehicle weight
rating of ten thousand and one pounds or more but not more than twenty-six thousand
pounds, a mechanic who repairs or services such a vehicle or a commercial motor vehicle, as defined in section 14-1, or a forklift operator may require such driver, mechanic
or operator to submit to testing as provided by federal law pursuant to 49 USC 3102
and 49 CFR Parts 382 and 391.
(c) Any employer who fails to comply with the provisions of this section shall
be subject to a civil penalty of three hundred dollars which shall be imposed by the
Commissioner of Motor Vehicles after notice and opportunity for a hearing pursuant
to the provisions of chapter 54. The commissioner shall impose a civil penalty of one
thousand dollars for any subsequent failure to comply by such employer.
(P.A. 91-316, S. 1, 2; 91-406, S. 24, 29; P.A. 94-189, S. 17; P.A. 95-140; P.A. 00-169, S. 28.)
History: P.A. 91-406 substituted reference to Subsec. (f) for (e) in Subsec. (a) and "or" for "and" between Subdivs. (3)
and (4) in Subsec. (d); P.A. 94-189 amended Subsec. (a) by adding a reference to Secs. 31-51u and 31-51v, changing the
vehicle weight rating from "over twenty-six thousand pounds" to "twenty-six thousand and one pounds or more" and
adding Subsec. (g) concerning a civil penalty; P.A. 95-140 reversed the order of Subsecs. (a) and (b), eliminating the
definition of "urinalysis drug test" in Subsec. (a) and inserting in Subsec. (b) provisions requiring that all drivers of
commercial motor vehicles, as defined, submit to alcohol and drug testing and authorizing the testing of drivers of motor
vehicles with a GVWR of ten thousand and one pounds or more but not more than twenty-six thousand pounds, mechanics
who repair such vehicles or commercial motor vehicles and forklift operators and deleted Subsecs. (c) to (f), inclusive, re
urinalysis drug tests, relettering the remaining Subsec. accordingly; P.A. 00-169 amended Subsec. (b) by making a technical
correction.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |