Sec. 14-212. Definitions. Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows,
Sec. 14-215b. Operation after expiration of period of suspension and without
obtaining reinstatement of license. Any person whose motor vehicle operator's license
has been suspended who operates a motor vehicle after the expiration of such period of
suspension without obtaining the reinstatement of such license shall (1) during the first
sixty days after such expiration, be deemed to have failed to renew such license and be
subject to the penalty for failure to renew a motor vehicle operator's license under
subsection (c) of section 14-41, and (2) after said sixty-day period, be subject to the
penalty for operating a motor vehicle without a license under section 14-36. Any operator
so charged shall not be prosecuted under section 14-215 for the same act constituting
a violation under this section.
(P. A. 05-215, S. 1.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |