Sec. 14-212. Definitions. Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows,
Sec. 14-227b. Implied consent to test operator's blood, breath or urine. Testing procedures. License suspension. Hearing. (a) Any person who operates a motor
vehicle in this state shall be deemed to have given such person's consent to a chemical
analysis of such person's blood, breath or urine and, if such person is a minor, such
person's parent or parents or guardian shall also be deemed to have given their consent.
(b) If any such person, having been placed under arrest for operating a motor vehicle
while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both, and thereafter, after
being apprised of such person's constitutional rights, having been requested to submit
to a blood, breath or urine test at the option of the police officer, having been afforded
a reasonable opportunity to telephone an attorney prior to the performance of such test
and having been informed that such person's license or nonresident operating privilege
may be suspended in accordance with the provisions of this section if such person refuses
to submit to such test or if such person submits to such test and the results of such test
indicate that such person has an elevated blood alcohol content, and that evidence of
any such refusal shall be admissible in accordance with subsection (e) of section 14-227a and may be used against such person in any criminal prosecution, refuses to submit
to the designated test, the test shall not be given; provided, if the person refuses or is
unable to submit to a blood test, the police officer shall designate the breath or urine
test as the test to be taken. The police officer shall make a notation upon the records of
* * *
to such test or if such person submitted to such test and the results of such test indicated
that such person had an elevated blood alcohol content.
(c) If the person arrested refuses to submit to such test or analysis or submits to
such test or analysis, commenced within two hours of the time of operation, and the
results of such test or analysis indicate that such person has an elevated blood alcohol
content, the police officer, acting on behalf of the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles,
shall immediately revoke and take possession of the motor vehicle operator's license
or, if such person is a nonresident, suspend the nonresident operating privilege of such
person, for a twenty-four-hour period. The police officer shall prepare a written report
of the incident and shall mail the report and a copy of the results of any chemical test
or analysis to the Department of Motor Vehicles within three business days. The report
shall be made on a form approved by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles and shall
be subscribed and sworn to under penalty of false statement as provided in section 53a-157b by the arresting officer. If the person arrested refused to submit to such test or
analysis, the report shall be endorsed by a third person who witnessed such refusal. The
report shall set forth the grounds for the officer's belief that there was probable cause to
arrest such person for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating
liquor or any drug or both and shall state that such person had refused to submit to such
test or analysis when requested by such police officer to do so or that such person
submitted to such test or analysis, commenced within two hours of the time of operation,
and the results of such test or analysis indicated that such person had an elevated blood
alcohol content.
(d) If the person arrested submits to a blood or urine test at the request of the police
officer, and the specimen requires laboratory analysis in order to obtain the test results,
the police officer shall not take possession of the motor vehicle operator's license of
such person or, except as provided in this subsection, follow the procedures subsequent
to taking possession of the operator's license as set forth in subsection (c) of this section.
If the test results indicate that such person has an elevated blood alcohol content, the
* * *
subdivision shall remain in effect until such suspension is affirmed or such license or
operating privilege is reinstated in accordance with subsections (f) and (h) of this section.
(f) If such person does not contact the department to schedule a hearing, the commissioner shall affirm the suspension contained in the suspension notice for the appropriate
period specified in subsection (i) or (j) of this section.
(g) If such person contacts the department to schedule a hearing, the department
shall assign a date, time and place for the hearing, which date shall be prior to the
effective date of the suspension, except that, with respect to a person whose license
or nonresident operating privilege is suspended in accordance with subdivision (2) of
subsection (e) of this section, such hearing shall be scheduled not later than thirty days
after such person contacts the department. At the request of such person or the hearing
officer and upon a showing of good cause, the commissioner may grant one continuance
for a period not to exceed fifteen days. The hearing shall be limited to a determination
of the following issues: (1) Did the police officer have probable cause to arrest the person
for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any
drug or both; (2) was such person placed under arrest; (3) did such person refuse to
submit to such test or analysis or did such person submit to such test or analysis, commenced within two hours of the time of operation, and the results of such test or analysis
indicated that such person had an elevated blood alcohol content; and (4) was such
person operating the motor vehicle. In the hearing, the results of the test or analysis shall
be sufficient to indicate the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person at the time of
operation, except that if the results of the additional test indicate that the ratio of alcohol
in the blood of such person is twelve-hundredths of one per cent or less of alcohol, by
weight, and is higher than the results of the first test, evidence shall be presented that
demonstrates that the test results and analysis thereof accurately indicate the blood alcohol content at the time of operation. The fees of any witness summoned to appear at the
hearing shall be the same as provided by the general statutes for witnesses in criminal
cases.
(h) If, after such hearing, the commissioner finds on any one of the said issues in
the negative, the commissioner shall reinstate such license or operating privilege. If,
after such hearing, the commissioner does not find on any one of the said issues in the
negative or if such person fails to appear at such hearing, the commissioner shall affirm
the suspension contained in the suspension notice for the appropriate period specified
in subsection (i) or (j) of this section. The commissioner shall render a decision at the
conclusion of such hearing or send a notice of the decision by bulk certified mail to
such person not later than thirty days or, if a continuance is granted, not later than forty-five days from the date such person received notice of such person's arrest by the police
officer. The notice of such decision sent by certified mail to the address of such person
as shown by the records of the commissioner shall be sufficient notice to such person
that such person's operator's license or nonresident operating privilege is reinstated or
suspended, as the case may be. Unless a continuance of the hearing is granted pursuant
to subsection (g) of this section, if the commissioner fails to render a decision within
* * *