Sec. 14-212. Definitions. Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows,
Sec. 14-227b. Implied consent to test operator's blood, breath or urine. Testing procedures. License suspension. Hearing. (a) Any person who operates a motor
* * *
to submit to such test or if such person submits to such test and the results of such test
indicate that such person has an elevated blood alcohol content, and that evidence of
any such refusal shall be admissible in accordance with subsection (e) of section 14-227a and may be used against such person in any criminal prosecution, refuses to submit
to the designated test, the test shall not be given; provided, if the person refuses or is
unable to submit to a blood test, the police officer shall designate the breath or urine
test as the test to be taken. The police officer shall make a notation upon the records of
the police department that such officer informed the person that such person's license
or nonresident operating privilege may be suspended if such person refused to submit
to such test or if such person submitted to such test and the results of such test indicated
that such person had an elevated blood alcohol content.
(c) If the person arrested refuses to submit to such test or analysis or submits to
such test or analysis, commenced within two hours of the time of operation, and the
results of such test or analysis indicate that such person has an elevated blood alcohol
content, the police officer, acting on behalf of the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles,
shall immediately revoke and take possession of the motor vehicle operator's license
or, if such person is a nonresident, suspend the nonresident operating privilege of such
person, for a twenty-four-hour period. The police officer shall prepare a written report
of the incident and shall mail the report and a copy of the results of any chemical test
or analysis to the Department of Motor Vehicles within three business days. The report
shall be made on a form approved by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles and shall
be subscribed and sworn to under penalty of false statement as provided in section 53a-157b by the arresting officer. If the person arrested refused to submit to such test or
analysis, the report shall be endorsed by a third person who witnessed such refusal. The
report shall set forth the grounds for the officer's belief that there was probable cause to
arrest such person for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating
liquor or any drug or both and shall state that such person had refused to submit to such
test or analysis when requested by such police officer to do so or that such person
submitted to such test or analysis, commenced within two hours of the time of operation,
and the results of such test or analysis indicated that such person had an elevated blood
alcohol content.
(d) If the person arrested submits to a blood or urine test at the request of the police
officer, and the specimen requires laboratory analysis in order to obtain the test results,
the police officer shall not take possession of the motor vehicle operator's license of
such person or, except as provided in this subsection, follow the procedures subsequent
* * *
or nonresident operating privilege is suspended in accordance with subdivision (2) of
subsection (e) of this section, such hearing shall be scheduled not later than thirty days
after such person contacts the department. At the request of such person or the hearing
officer and upon a showing of good cause, the commissioner may grant one continuance
for a period not to exceed fifteen days. The hearing shall be limited to a determination
of the following issues: (1) Did the police officer have probable cause to arrest the person
for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any
drug or both; (2) was such person placed under arrest; (3) did such person refuse to
submit to such test or analysis or did such person submit to such test or analysis, commenced within two hours of the time of operation, and the results of such test or analysis
indicated that such person had an elevated blood alcohol content; and (4) was such
person operating the motor vehicle. In the hearing, the results of the test or analysis shall
be sufficient to indicate the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person at the time of
operation, except that if the results of the additional test indicate that the ratio of alcohol
in the blood of such person is twelve-hundredths of one per cent or less of alcohol, by
weight, and is higher than the results of the first test, evidence shall be presented that
* * *
and inserted a new Subsec. (g) re the applicability of the provisions of the section to a refusal to submit to an additional
test and relettered the remaining Subsecs. accordingly; P.A. 89-314 extensively revised section by making the provisions
applicable to any person who is arrested for manslaughter in the second degree with a motor vehicle or assault in the second
degree with a motor vehicle and to any person who submits to a test or analysis where the results of such test or analysis
indicate that at the time of the alleged offense the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person was ten-hundredths of one
per cent or more of alcohol, by weight, by amending Subsec. (c) to require the arresting police officer "acting on behalf
of the commissioner of motor vehicles" to "take possession" of the license or "suspend" the nonresident operating privilege
for twenty-four hours, issue a temporary operator's license or nonresident operating privilege valid for the period commencing twenty-four hours after issuance and ending thirty-five days after the date such person received notice of his arrest,
prepare a report of the incident and mail the report together with a copy of the completed temporary license form, any
operator's license and a copy of the results of any chemical test or analysis to the department of motor vehicles within
three business days, and require that the report be made by the police officer before whom such refusal was made "or who
* * *