Sec. 14-212. Definitions. Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows,
Sec. 14-222. Reckless driving. (a) No person shall operate any motor vehicle upon
any public highway of the state, or any road of any specially chartered municipal association or of any district organized under the provisions of chapter 105, a purpose of which
is the construction and maintenance of roads and sidewalks, or in any parking area for
ten cars or more or upon any private road on which a speed limit has been established
in accordance with the provisions of section 14-218a or upon any school property recklessly, having regard to the width, traffic and use of such highway, road, school property
or parking area, the intersection of streets and the weather conditions. The operation of
a motor vehicle upon any such highway, road or parking area for ten cars or more at
such a rate of speed as to endanger the life of any person other than the operator of such
motor vehicle, or the operation, downgrade, upon any highway, of any motor vehicle
with a commercial registration with the clutch or gears disengaged, or the operation
knowingly of a motor vehicle with defective mechanism, shall constitute a violation of
the provisions of this section. The operation of a motor vehicle upon any such highway,
road or parking area for ten cars or more at a rate of speed greater than eighty-five miles
per hour shall constitute a violation of the provisions of this section.
(b) Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be fined not less
than one hundred dollars nor more than three hundred dollars or imprisoned not more
than thirty days or be both fined and imprisoned for the first offense and for each subsequent offense shall be fined not more than six hundred dollars or imprisoned not more
than one year or be both fined and imprisoned.
(1949 Rev., S. 2408; 1961, P.A. 379, S. 3; 1963, P.A. 290; February, 1965, P.A. 224; 1969, P.A. 450, S. 3; 1971, P.A.
31; P.A. 73-253, S. 2; P.A. 77-340, S. 7; P.A. 81-268, S. 1; P.A. 90-213, S. 8; 90-263, S. 67, 74.)
History: 1961 act amended Subsec. (a) to include parking areas for ten or more cars; 1963 act amended Subsec. (a) to
include roads of specially chartered municipal associations; 1965 act added district roads to Subsec. (a); 1969 act prohibited
operating vehicle recklessly on private roads with established speed limits; 1971 act replaced "occupant" with "operator"
in Subsec. (a) provision re endangerment; P.A. 73-253 prohibited operating vehicle recklessly on school property; P.A.
77-340 replaced reference to Sec. 14-219 in Subsec. (a) with reference to Sec. 14-218a; P.A. 81-268 amended Subsec. (b)
by establishing a minimum fine of one hundred dollars and increasing the maximum fine from one hundred to three hundred
dollars for first offenses, and increasing the maximum fine for subsequent offenses from two hundred to six hundred
dollars; P.A. 90-213 amended Subsec. (a) to add provision that operation of a motor vehicle at a rate of speed greater than
eighty-five miles per hour constitutes a violation of the section; P.A. 90-263 amended Subsec. (a) to substitute phrase
* * *