Sec. 14-212. Definitions. Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows,
Sec. 14-227b. Implied consent to test operator's blood, breath or urine. Testing procedures. License suspension. Hearing. (a) Any person who operates a motor
* * *
or nonresident operating privilege is suspended in accordance with subdivision (2) of
subsection (e) of this section, such hearing shall be scheduled not later than thirty days
after such person contacts the department. At the request of such person or the hearing
officer and upon a showing of good cause, the commissioner may grant one continuance
for a period not to exceed fifteen days. The hearing shall be limited to a determination
of the following issues: (1) Did the police officer have probable cause to arrest the person
for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any
drug or both; (2) was such person placed under arrest; (3) did such person refuse to
submit to such test or analysis or did such person submit to such test or analysis, commenced within two hours of the time of operation, and the results of such test or analysis
indicated that such person had an elevated blood alcohol content; and (4) was such
person operating the motor vehicle. In the hearing, the results of the test or analysis shall
be sufficient to indicate the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person at the time of
operation, except that if the results of the additional test indicate that the ratio of alcohol
in the blood of such person is twelve-hundredths of one per cent or less of alcohol, by
weight, and is higher than the results of the first test, evidence shall be presented that
* * *
officer, the commissioner shall reinstate such person's operator's license or nonresident
operating privilege, provided notwithstanding such reinstatement the commissioner
may render a decision not later than two days thereafter suspending such operator's
license or nonresident operating privilege.
(i) Except as provided in subsection (j) of this section, the commissioner shall suspend the operator's license or nonresident operating privilege of a person who did not
contact the department to schedule a hearing, who failed to appear at a hearing or against
whom, after a hearing, the commissioner held pursuant to subsection (h) of this section,
as of the effective date contained in the suspension notice or the date the commissioner
renders a decision, whichever is later, for a period of: (1) (A) Except as provided in
subparagraph (B) of this subdivision, ninety days, if such person submitted to a test or
analysis and the results of such test or analysis indicated that such person had an elevated
blood alcohol content, (B) one hundred twenty days, if such person submitted to a test
or analysis and the results of such test or analysis indicated that the ratio of alcohol in
the blood of such person was sixteen-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by
weight, or (C) six months if such person refused to submit to such test or analysis,
(2) if such person has previously had such person's operator's license or nonresident
operating privilege suspended under this section, (A) except as provided in subparagraph
* * *
one year if such person refused to submit to such test or analysis, and (3) if such person
has two or more times previously had such person's operator's license or nonresident
operating privilege suspended under this section, (A) except as provided in subparagraph
(B) of this subdivision, two years if such person submitted to a test or analysis and the
results of such test or analysis indicated that such person had an elevated blood alcohol
content, (B) two and one-half years if such person submitted to a test or analysis and
the results of such test or analysis indicated that the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such
person was sixteen-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight, and (C)
three years if such person refused to submit to such test or analysis.
(j) The commissioner shall suspend the operator's license or nonresident operating
privilege of a person under twenty-one years of age who did not contact the department
to schedule a hearing, who failed to appear at a hearing or against whom, after a hearing,
the commissioner held pursuant to subsection (h) of this section, as of the effective date
contained in the suspension notice or the date the commissioner renders a decision,
whichever is later, for twice the appropriate period of time specified in subsection (i)
of this section.
(k) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (b) to (j), inclusive, of this section, any police officer who obtains the results of a chemical analysis of a blood sample
taken from an operator of a motor vehicle involved in an accident who suffered or
* * *