Sec. 14-212. Definitions. Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows,
Sec. 14-251. Parking vehicles. No vehicle shall be permitted to remain stationary
within ten feet of any fire hydrant, or upon the traveled portion of any highway except
upon the right-hand side of such highway in the direction in which such vehicle is
headed; and, if such highway is curbed, such vehicle shall be so placed that its right-hand wheels, when stationary, shall, when safety will permit, be within a distance of
twelve inches from the curb. No vehicle shall be permitted to remain parked within
twenty-five feet of an intersection or a marked crosswalk thereat, or within twenty-five
feet of a stop sign caused to be erected by the traffic authority in accordance with the
provisions of section 14-301. No vehicle shall be permitted to remain stationary upon
the traveled portion of any highway at any curve or turn or at the top of any grade where
a clear view of such vehicle may not be had from a distance of at least one hundred and
fifty feet in either direction. The Commissioner of Transportation may post signs upon
any highway at any place where the keeping of a vehicle stationary is dangerous to
traffic, and the keeping of any vehicle stationary contrary to the directions of such signs
shall be a violation of this section. No vehicle shall be permitted to remain stationary
upon the traveled portion of any highway within fifty feet of the point where another
vehicle, which had previously stopped, continues to remain stationary on the opposite
side of the traveled portion of the same highway. No vehicle shall be permitted to remain
stationary within the limits of a public highway in such a manner as to constitute a traffic
hazard or obstruct the free movement of traffic thereon, provided a vehicle which has
become disabled to such an extent that it is impossible or impracticable to remove it
may be permitted to so remain for a reasonable time for the purpose of making repairs
thereto or of obtaining sufficient assistance to remove it. Nothing in this section shall
be construed to apply to emergency vehicles and to maintenance vehicles displaying
flashing lights or to prohibit a vehicle from stopping, or being held stationary by any
officer, in an emergency to avoid accident or to give a right-of-way to any vehicle or
pedestrian as provided in this chapter, or from stopping on any highway within the limits
of an incorporated city, town or borough where the parking of vehicles is regulated by
local ordinances. Violation of any provision of this section shall be an infraction.
(1949 Rev., S. 2509; 1959, P.A. 283, S. 3; 1969, P.A. 768, S. 142; P.A. 75-577, S. 96, 126.)
History: 1959 act excepted emergency vehicles and maintenance vehicles displaying flashing lights from provisions
of section; 1969 act replaced highway commissioner with commissioner of transportation; P.A. 75-577 made violation of
provisions an infraction.
See Sec. 14-107 re liability of owner, operator or lessee of vehicle.
See Sec. 14-307 re parking restrictions.
See chapter 881b re infractions of the law.
See 108 C. 197. Shoulder is not part of "traveled portion" of highway. 114 C. 336; Id., 651; 127 C. 340. Statute does
not authorize parking on traveled portion without other precautions, if necessary, than those expressly required by it. 116
C. 574. Cited. 121 C. 439. What constitutes traveled portion is question of fact. 127 C. 341. Is not repealed by definition
of "parked vehicle" in section 14-1 but is intended to be read with it. 142 C. 592. Violation of this section constitutes
negligence as a matter of law; but for such negligence to be actionable, it must be proven to have been a proximate cause
of decedent's injury. 153 C. 64. Cited. 162 C. 462. Cited. 170 C. 74. Cited. 174 C. 275.
Cited. 17 CA 697. Statute supersedes local parking ordinance that does not address specific provisions of statute. 59
CA 434. City cannot enact ordinance prohibiting diagonal parking outside its limits on the public highway because of
section; it can only enact legislation with respect to property within its legitimate control. 76 CA 222.
Cited. 23 CS 211. Use of word "impracticable" as well as "impossible" in this section implies other factors besides
mechanical condition of car are involved in deciding whether disabled car exception in this section applies. The word
"disabled" in this section which prohibits stationary vehicles on highways except those which are disabled must be construed
as applying not only to vehicles which cannot be moved under their own power but also to those which cannot be removed
with reasonable safety and without creating danger greater than that which exists from their being stationary. 33 CS 49.
Cited. Id., 49. Court must find facts sufficient to support conclusion that plaintiff negligent because of his violation of the
statute including facts negating the application of any statutory exceptions. 37 CS 574.
Cited. 4 Conn. Cir. Ct. 217.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |