Sec. 14-212. Definitions. Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows,
Sec. 14-213b. Operation prohibited when insurance coverage fails to meet
minimum requirements. Penalty. Evidence of insurance coverage required to restore suspended license. (a) No owner of any private passenger motor vehicle or a
vehicle with a combination or commercial registration, as defined in section 14-1, registered or required to be registered in this state may operate or permit the operation of such
vehicle without the security required by section 38a-371 or with security insufficient to
meet the minimum requirements of said section, or without any other security requirements imposed by law, as the case may be. Failure of the operator to produce an insurance
identification card as required by section 14-217 shall constitute prima facie evidence
that the owner has not maintained the security required by section 38a-371 and this
section.
(b) Any person convicted of violating any provision of subsection (a) of this section
shall be fined not less than one hundred dollars or more than one thousand dollars, except
that any owner of a motor vehicle with a commercial registration who knowingly violates
the provisions of subsection (a) of this section with respect to such vehicle shall be guilty
of a class D felony.
(c) The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles shall suspend the registration, and the
operator's license, if any, of an owner, for a first conviction of violating the provisions
of subsection (a) of this section for a period of one month and for a second or subsequent
conviction for a period of six months. No operator's license which has been suspended
pursuant to this subsection shall be restored until the owner has provided evidence to
the commissioner that he maintains the security required by section 38a-371 or any
other security requirements imposed by law for each motor vehicle registered in his
name.
(P.A. 81-217, S. 5; P.A. 94-243, S. 3; P.A. 97-226, S. 2; P.A. 04-199, S. 2; Oct. 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 05-3, S. 1; P.A. 06-196, S. 96.)
History: (Revisor's note: In 1993 an obsolete reference to Subsec. (c) of Sec. 14-117 was deleted editorially by the
Revisors since Sec. 14-117 is repealed and a reference in Subsec. (c) to "sections 14-12b to 14-12e, inclusive," was changed
editorially by the Revisors to "sections 14-12b and 14-12c" to reflect the repeal of sections 14-12d and 14-12e by P.A. 93-298, S. 10); P.A. 94-243 amended Subsecs. (a) and (c) to apply to vehicles with commercial registrations; P.A. 97-226
amended (1) Subsecs. (a) and (c) to apply provisions to vehicles with combination registrations and to eliminate reference
to "subdivision (12) of" before Sec. 14-1, (2) Subsec. (a) to apply to vehicles required to be registered and (3) Subsec. (c)
to prohibit restoration of an operator's license which has been suspended pursuant to Subsec. until owner provides evidence
of insurance coverage; P.A. 04-199 amended Subsec. (c) to eliminate provisions re no new registration shall be issued or
restored after suspension of registration under subsection until owner has filed proof of financial responsibility under Sec.
14-112 and re maintenance of financial responsibility filing, effective July 1, 2004; Oct. 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 05-3 amended
Subsec. (a) to prohibit operation "without any other security requirements imposed by law, as the case may be", amended
Subsec. (b) to specify exception that any owner of a motor vehicle with a commercial registration who knowingly violates
Subsec. (a) with respect to such vehicle shall be guilty of a class D felony, and amended Subsec. (c) to prohibit restoration
of a suspended operator's license until the owner has provided commissioner evidence that he maintains any other security
requirements imposed by law, effective January 1, 2006; P.A. 06-196 made a technical change in Subsec. (b), effective
June 7, 2006.
See Sec. 14-12f re exempt vehicles.
Cited. 11 CA 122.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |