Sec. 14-212. Definitions. Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows,
Sec. 14-245. Intersection. Right-of-way. As used in this section and subsection
(e) of section 14-242, "intersection" means the area common to two or more highways
which cross each other. Each driver of a vehicle approaching an intersection shall grant
the right-of-way at such intersection to any vehicle approaching from his right when
such vehicles are arriving at such intersection at approximately the same time, unless
otherwise directed by a traffic officer. Failure to grant the right-of-way as provided in
this section shall be an infraction.
(1955, S. 1397d; 1971, P.A. 299, S. 1; P.A. 73-616, S. 11; P.A. 75-577, S. 89, 126.)
History: 1971 act defined "intersection"; P.A. 73-616 deleted reference to repealed Sec. 14-246 and referred instead
to Subsec. (e) of Sec. 14-242; P.A. 75-577 stated that failure to grant right-of-way is an infraction.
See Sec. 14-111g re operator's retraining program.
See Sec. 14-295 re assessment of double or treble damages.
See chapter 881b re infractions of the law.
Annotations to former section:
"Intersection of a street" and "arriving at such intersection at approximately the same time" defined. That cars are
approaching so as to arrive simultaneously is important element. 95 C. 701; 96 C. 19; Id., 508; 101 C. 443, 444; 104 C.
737. Respective duties of motorman and chauffeur approaching at right angles. 100 C. 365. One having right of way at
intersection is bound to operate as would a reasonably prudent person having knowledge that he has right of way. 106 C.
146; 108 C. 12; 124 C. 264; 130 C. 204. Driver coming from right has right of way though traveling on left side of his
road. 107 C. 710. But not if the other car had nearly passed the intersection when car from right reached it. 108 C. 604.
Test is not time of arrival at entrance to intersection, but reasonable apprehension of collision on part of driver on left. 109
C. 33; Id., 37; 127 C. 450; Id., 651; 130 C. 645; 133 C. 431. One with right of way may assume other will yield it until as
a reasonable man he is charged with knowledge to the contrary. 109 C. 33, 37; 127 C. 450, 651; 130 C. 651. Rule at
intersecting streets applies when one of two cars approaching each other on same street intends to make left turn. 109 C.
484; 111 C. 729. Right of way and duty of driver approaching green light at intersection; section 14-299 applies, not this
section. 114 C. 637. When vehicle which has entered intersection has right of way over vehicle on right. 117 C. 676; 118
C. 679; 130 C. 98; 132 C. 476. One having right of way at intersection has precedence in passing through and right not to
be obstructed and delayed by any person who could reasonably avoid doing so. 123 C. 298. That cars came together outside
intersection will not defeat recovery if collision was caused by failure to grant right of way at intersection. 124 C. 263.
That car making turn enters intersection first does not necessarily give it right of way. Id., 264. Operator of vehicle
approaching intersection from right who complies with stop regulation has superior right of way if vehicles arrive at
approximately same time. 130 C. 400; 133 C. 455. Rules which apply when operator does not see car approaching from
right; 130 C. 646; where bus obscures vision of both operators. Id., 223. Statute regulating right of way does not apply
when cars are approaching intersection on same street and from same direction. 135 C. 443. Test concerning right of way
is not time of arrival at entrance to intersection but reasonable apprehension of collision on part of driver approaching from
left. Id., 446. Cited. Id., 600. If by failure to use reasonable care plaintiff did not see approaching taxicab, knowledge of
what such a lookout must have revealed is imputed to him. 136 C. 97. If an ordinarily prudent person in position of driver
on the left would reasonably believe that if the two cars continued at speed at which they were then moving it would involve
risk of collision, driver on left should yield right of way. 137 C. 600. Since finding determined that defendant's invasion
of part of highway to his left was involuntary, statute is inapplicable. Id., 640. Arriving at intersection first is not a test of
the right of way but a factor to be considered by the trier in deciding whether the cars are arriving at approximately the
same time. 138 C. 183. Statute imposes no general prohibition against driving in the middle of road. Id., 313. Cited. Id.,
355. Cited. 140 C. 376. Violation is negligence per se but charge held adequate which stated that statute required a certain
course of action. 146 C. 10. One with statutory right of way can be found negligent. Id. Test of statutory right of way or
common law right to proceed is not time of arrival at entrance to intersection. 147 C. 540. Cited. 154 C. 23; Id., 615. Where
plaintiff failed to grant right of way to defendant's automobile which had already entered street intersection at his right,
his failure to do so constituted negligence which was a substantial factor in producing his injuries and judgment for plaintiff
is set aside. 157 C. 139. Right-of-way rule is inapplicable to an intersection controlled by a stop sign. 165 C. 635.
Statute not applicable to pedestrians. 3 CS 220. Cited. 9 CS 98. Cited. 12 CS 237. Cited. 13 CS 293. Cited. 15 CS 93.
Cited. 16 CS 398. Cited. 18 CS 489.
Cited. 2 Conn. Cir. Ct. 19. Contributory negligence as a defense has no application in a criminal case. Id., 42. Cited.
Id., 652, (fn. 1).
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 206 C. 608. Cited. 234 C. 660.
Cited. 4 CA 451.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |