Sec. 14-212. Definitions. Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows,
Sec. 14-250a. Vehicles prohibited on sidewalks. (a) No person shall operate any
motor vehicle upon, nor shall any motor vehicle be left parked, standing or stopped on
or across, any public sidewalk except to cross such sidewalk to enter or leave adjacent
areas or to perform necessary sidewalk construction, maintenance or snow removal.
(b) The provisions of this section shall not apply to an electric personal assistive
mobility device, as defined in section 14-289h.
(c) Violation of any provision of this section shall be an infraction.
(February, 1965, P.A. 448, S. 18; P.A. 75-577, S. 95, 126; May 9 Sp. Sess. P.A. 02-7, S. 68.)
History: P.A. 75-577 made violation of provisions an infraction; May 9 Sp. Sess. P.A. 02-7 designated existing prohibition as Subsec. (a), added Subsec. (b) re electric personal assistive mobility devices and designated existing penalty as
Subsec. (c), effective August 15, 2002.
See chapter 881b re infractions of the law.
Cited. 30 CA 742.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |