Sec. 14-212. Definitions. Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows,
Sec. 14-227b. Implied consent to test operator's blood, breath or urine. Testing procedures. License suspension. Hearing. (a) Any person who operates a motor
vehicle in this state shall be deemed to have given such person's consent to a chemical
analysis of such person's blood, breath or urine and, if such person is a minor, such
person's parent or parents or guardian shall also be deemed to have given their consent.
(b) If any such person, having been placed under arrest for operating a motor vehicle
while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both, and thereafter, after
being apprised of such person's constitutional rights, having been requested to submit
to a blood, breath or urine test at the option of the police officer, having been afforded
a reasonable opportunity to telephone an attorney prior to the performance of such test
and having been informed that such person's license or nonresident operating privilege
may be suspended in accordance with the provisions of this section if such person refuses
to submit to such test or if such person submits to such test and the results of such test
indicate that such person has an elevated blood alcohol content, and that evidence of
any such refusal shall be admissible in accordance with subsection (e) of section 14-227a and may be used against such person in any criminal prosecution, refuses to submit
to the designated test, the test shall not be given; provided, if the person refuses or is
unable to submit to a blood test, the police officer shall designate the breath or urine
* * *
or nonresident operating privilege is suspended in accordance with subdivision (2) of
subsection (e) of this section, such hearing shall be scheduled not later than thirty days
after such person contacts the department. At the request of such person or the hearing
officer and upon a showing of good cause, the commissioner may grant one continuance
for a period not to exceed fifteen days. The hearing shall be limited to a determination
of the following issues: (1) Did the police officer have probable cause to arrest the person
for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any
drug or both; (2) was such person placed under arrest; (3) did such person refuse to
submit to such test or analysis or did such person submit to such test or analysis, commenced within two hours of the time of operation, and the results of such test or analysis
indicated that such person had an elevated blood alcohol content; and (4) was such
person operating the motor vehicle. In the hearing, the results of the test or analysis shall
be sufficient to indicate the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person at the time of
operation, except that if the results of the additional test indicate that the ratio of alcohol
in the blood of such person is twelve-hundredths of one per cent or less of alcohol, by
weight, and is higher than the results of the first test, evidence shall be presented that
* * *