Sec. 14-212. Definitions. Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows,
Sec. 14-247a. Right-of-way yielded by one emerging from alley, driveway or
building. The driver of a vehicle within a business or residence area, emerging from
an alley, driveway or building, shall stop such vehicle immediately prior to driving onto
a sidewalk or onto the sidewalk area extending across any alleyway or driveway, and
shall yield the right-of-way to any pedestrian as may be necessary to avoid collision,
and upon entering the roadway shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles approaching
on such roadway. Violation of any provision of this section shall be an infraction.
(February, 1965, P.A. 448, S. 27; P.A. 75-577, S. 92, 126.)
History: P.A. 75-577 stated that violation of provisions is an infraction.
See Sec. 14-111g re operator's retraining program.
See chapter 881b re infractions of the law.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |