Sec. 14-212. Definitions. Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows,
Sec. 14-222a. Negligent homicide with a motor vehicle. Any person who, in consequence of the negligent operation of a motor vehicle, causes the death of another
person shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than
six months or both.
(P.A. 81-26, S. 1.)
See Sec. 14-111g re operator's retraining program.
Cited. 202 C. 629. Cited. 222 C. 444. Cited. 226 C. 191.
Negligent homicide with a motor vehicle is a lesser included offense of misconduct with a motor vehicle (Sec. 53a-57). 9 CA 686. Cited. 11 CA 122; Id., 473. Cited. 22 CA 108. Cited. 27 CA 225. Cited. 28 CA 283. Cited. 38 CA 322.
Since motor vehicle violations are specifically excluded from definition of an offense, and, therefore, from definition
of a crime, negligent homicide with a motor vehicle is not a crime to which youthful offender status may be applied. 49
CS 170.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |