Sec. 14-212. Definitions. Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows,
Sec. 14-227a. Operation while under the influence of liquor or drug or while
having an elevated blood alcohol content. (a) Operation while under the influence
* * *
twelve-hundredths of one per cent or less of alcohol, by weight, and is higher than the
results of the first test, evidence shall be presented that demonstrates that the test results
and the analysis thereof accurately indicate the blood alcohol content at the time of the
alleged offense.
(c) Evidence of blood alcohol content. In any prosecution for a violation of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section, reliable evidence respecting the amount of
alcohol in the defendant's blood or urine at the time of the alleged offense, as shown
by a chemical analysis of the defendant's blood, breath or urine, otherwise admissible
under subsection (b) of this section, shall be admissible only at the request of the defendant.
(d) Testing and analysis of blood, breath and urine. The Commissioner of Public
Safety shall ascertain the reliability of each method and type of device offered for chemical testing and analysis purposes of blood, of breath and of urine and certify those
methods and types which said commissioner finds suitable for use in testing and analysis
of blood, breath and urine, respectively, in this state. The Commissioner of Public Safety
shall adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, governing the conduct of chemical tests, the operation and use of chemical test devices, the training and certification
of operators of such devices and the drawing or obtaining of blood, breath or urine
samples as said commissioner finds necessary to protect the health and safety of persons
who submit to chemical tests and to insure reasonable accuracy in testing results. Such
regulations shall not require recertification of a police officer solely because such officer
terminates such officer's employment with the law enforcement agency for which certification was originally issued and commences employment with another such agency.
(e) Evidence of refusal to submit to test. In any criminal prosecution for a violation
of subsection (a) of this section, evidence that the defendant refused to submit to a blood,
breath or urine test requested in accordance with section 14-227b shall be admissible
provided the requirements of subsection (b) of said section have been satisfied. If a case
involving a violation of subsection (a) of this section is tried to a jury, the court shall
instruct the jury as to any inference that may or may not be drawn from the defendant's
refusal to submit to a blood, breath or urine test.
(f) Reduction, nolle or dismissal prohibited. If a person is charged with a violation
of the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the charge may not be reduced, nolled
or dismissed unless the prosecuting authority states in open court such prosecutor's
reasons for the reduction, nolle or dismissal.
(g) Penalties for operation while under the influence. Any person who violates
any provision of subsection (a) of this section shall: (1) For conviction of a first violation,
(A) be fined not less than five hundred dollars or more than one thousand dollars, and
* * *
diagnosis and treatment of such injury; (2) if a blood sample was taken, the blood sample
was taken in accordance with the regulations adopted under subsection (d) of this section;
(3) a police officer has demonstrated to the satisfaction of a judge of the Superior Court
that such officer has reason to believe that such person was operating a motor vehicle
while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drug or both and that the chemical
analysis of such blood or urine sample constitutes evidence of the commission of the
offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or
drug or both in violation of subsection (a) of this section; and (4) such judge has issued a
search warrant in accordance with section 54-33a authorizing the seizure of the chemical
analysis of such blood or urine sample. Such search warrant may also authorize the
seizure of the medical records prepared by the hospital in connection with the diagnosis
or treatment of such injury.
(l) Participation in victim impact panel program. If the court sentences a person
convicted of a violation of subsection (a) of this section to a period of probation, the
court may require as a condition of such probation that such person participate in a
victim impact panel program approved by the Court Support Services Division of the
Judicial Department. Such victim impact panel program shall provide a nonconfrontational forum for the victims of alcohol-related or drug-related offenses and offenders
* * *
violation of Subsec. (a)(1) such evidence shall be admissible only at the request of the defendant, and amended Subsec.
(h) to provide that a conviction under either Subdiv. (1) or (2) of Subsec. (a) constitutes a prior offense; P.A. 86-345 added
Subsec. (m) re the seizure, admissibility and competency of evidence derived from a chemical analysis of a blood sample
taken from an injured operator at a hospital; P.A. 88-85 amended Subdiv. (4) of Subsec. (c) to require that the device be
checked for accuracy immediately before and after the test was performed rather than at the beginning of each workday
and no later than the end of each workday; P.A. 88-302 amended Subsec. (h) to provide that the performance of community
service for conviction of a first violation is to be as a condition of probation imposed in connection with a sentence to a
term of imprisonment of not more than six months with the execution of such sentence of imprisonment suspended entirely;
P.A. 89-110 amended Subsec. (h) to make a technical change in Subdiv. (2) and to provide that for purposes of the penalty
for a subsequent offense after a prior conviction for the same offense a conviction under Sec. 53a-56b or 53a-60d constitutes
a prior conviction for the same offense; P.A. 89-314 amended Subsec. (h) to insert "consecutive" in Subdivs. (2) and (3)
and deleted Subsec. (l) re the twenty-four-hour revocation by the arresting police officer of the license of a person with a
blood alcohol concentration of ten-hundredths of one per cent or more, and relettered the remaining Subsec. accordingly;
* * *