Sec. 14-212. Definitions. Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows,
Sec. 14-236. Multiple-lane highways. When any highway has been divided into
two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, (1) a vehicle shall be driven as nearly as
practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the
driver has ascertained that such movement can be made with safety and (2) the State
Traffic Commission may erect, on state highways, and local traffic authorities, in accordance with standards approved by the State Traffic Commission, may erect on highways
under their jurisdiction, signs directing slow-moving traffic to use a designated lane or,
with signs, signals or markings, may designate those lanes to be used by traffic moving
in a particular direction regardless of the center of the highway, and drivers of vehicles
shall obey the directions of each such sign, signal or marking. Violation of subdivision
(1) of this section shall be an infraction.
(1955, S. 1388d; February, 1965, P.A. 448, S. 22; P.A. 75-577, S. 79, 126.)
History: 1965 act deleted reference to state aid highways and added provision re local traffic authorities; P.A. 75-577
stated that violation of Subdiv. (1) is an infraction.
See Sec. 14-111g re operator's retraining program.
See Sec. 14-295 re assessment of double or treble damages.
See chapter 881b re infractions of the law.
Cited. 161 C. 204. Whether defendant violated this section and such violation was the proximate cause of the plaintiff's
damage are questions for the jury. 167 C. 533. Cited. 171 C. 35. Cited in jury charge. 172 C. 29. Cited. 206 C. 608. Cited.
211 C. 690.
Cited. 4 CA 451. Cited. 11 CA 11. Cited. 29 CA 512. Cited. 34 CA 189. Cited. 46 CA 633.
Cited. 4 Conn. Cir. Ct. 441. Cited. 5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 695.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |