Sec. 14-212. Definitions. Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows,
Sec. 14-224. Evasion of responsibility in operation of motor vehicles. Racing.
Required removal of motor vehicle from traveled portion of highway. (a) Each
person operating a motor vehicle who is knowingly involved in an accident which causes
serious physical injury, as defined in section 53a-3, to or results in the death of any other
person shall at once stop and render such assistance as may be needed and shall give
his name, address and operator's license number and registration number to the person
injured or to any officer or witness to the death or serious physical injury of any person,
and if such operator of the motor vehicle causing the death or serious physical injury
of any person is unable to give his name, address and operator's license number and
registration number to the person injured or to any witness or officer, for any reason or
cause, such operator shall immediately report such death or serious physical injury of
any person to a police officer, a constable, a state police officer or an inspector of motor
vehicles or at the nearest police precinct or station, and shall state in such report the
location and circumstances of the accident causing the death or serious physical injury
of any person and his name, address, operator's license number and registration number.
(b) Each person operating a motor vehicle who is knowingly involved in an accident
which causes physical injury, as defined in section 53a-3, to any other person or injury
or damage to property shall at once stop and render such assistance as may be needed
and shall give his name, address and operator's license number and registration number
to the person injured or to the owner of the injured or damaged property, or to any officer
or witness to the physical injury to person or injury or damage to property, and if such
operator of the motor vehicle causing the physical injury of any person or injury or
damage to any property is unable to give his name, address and operator's license number
and registration number to the person injured or the owner of the property injured or
damaged, or to any witness or officer, for any reason or cause, such operator shall
immediately report such physical injury of any person or injury or damage to property
to a police officer, a constable, a state police officer or an inspector of motor vehicles
or at the nearest police precinct or station, and shall state in such report the location and
circumstances of the accident causing the physical injury of any person or the injury or
damage to property and his name, address, operator's license number and registration
number.
(c) (1) No person shall operate a motor vehicle upon any public highway for a
wager or for any race or for the purpose of making a speed record.
(2) No person shall (A) possess a motor vehicle under circumstances manifesting
an intent that it be used in a race or event prohibited under subdivision (1) of this subsection, (B) act as a starter, timekeeper, judge or spectator at a race or event prohibited
under subdivision (1) of this subsection, or (C) wager on the outcome of a race or event
prohibited under subdivision (1) of this subsection.
(d) Each person operating a motor vehicle who is knowingly involved in an accident
on a limited access highway which causes damage to property only shall immediately
* * *