Sec. 14-212. Definitions. Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows,
Sec. 14-227a. Operation while under the influence of liquor or drug or while
having an elevated blood alcohol content. (a) Operation while under the influence
* * *
of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight, and "motor vehicle" includes a snowmobile
and all-terrain vehicle, as those terms are defined in section 14-379.
(b) Admissibility of chemical analysis. Except as provided in subsection (c) of
this section, in any criminal prosecution for violation of subsection (a) of this section,
evidence respecting the amount of alcohol or drug in the defendant's blood or urine at
the time of the alleged offense, as shown by a chemical analysis of the defendant's
breath, blood or urine shall be admissible and competent provided: (1) The defendant
was afforded a reasonable opportunity to telephone an attorney prior to the performance
of the test and consented to the taking of the test upon which such analysis is made; (2)
a true copy of the report of the test result was mailed to or personally delivered to the
defendant within twenty-four hours or by the end of the next regular business day, after
such result was known, whichever is later; (3) the test was performed by or at the direction
of a police officer according to methods and with equipment approved by the Department
of Public Safety and was performed in accordance with the regulations adopted under
subsection (d) of this section; (4) the device used for such test was checked for accuracy
in accordance with the regulations adopted under subsection (d) of this section; (5) an
additional chemical test of the same type was performed at least thirty minutes after the
initial test was performed or, if requested by the police officer for reasonable cause, an
additional chemical test of a different type was performed to detect the presence of a
drug or drugs other than or in addition to alcohol, provided the results of the initial test
shall not be inadmissible under this subsection if reasonable efforts were made to have
* * *
hundred twenty consecutive days of which may not be suspended or reduced in any
manner, and sentenced to a period of probation requiring as a condition of such probation
that such person perform one hundred hours of community service, as defined in section
14-227e, and (C) (i) have such person's motor vehicle operator's license or nonresident
operating privilege suspended for three years or until the date of such person's twenty-first birthday, whichever is longer, or (ii) if such person has been convicted of a violation
of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section on account of being under the influence
of intoxicating liquor or of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section, have such
person's motor vehicle operator's license or nonresident operating privilege suspended
for one year and be prohibited for the two-year period following completion of such
period of suspension from operating a motor vehicle unless such motor vehicle is
equipped with a functioning, approved ignition interlock device, as defined in section
14-227j; and (3) for conviction of a third and subsequent violation within ten years after
a prior conviction for the same offense, (A) be fined not less than two thousand dollars
or more than eight thousand dollars, (B) be imprisoned not more than three years, one
year of which may not be suspended or reduced in any manner, and sentenced to a period
of probation requiring as a condition of such probation that such person perform one
* * *
a second or third and subsequent offense pursuant to this subsection, a conviction under
the provisions of subsection (a) of this section in effect on October 1, 1981, or as amended
thereafter, a conviction under the provisions of either subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection
(a) of this section, a conviction under the provisions of section 53a-56b or 53a-60d or
a conviction in any other state of any offense the essential elements of which are determined by the court to be substantially the same as subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection
(a) of this section or section 53a-56b or 53a-60d, shall constitute a prior conviction for
the same offense.
(h) Suspension of operator's license or nonresident operating privilege.
(1) Each court shall report each conviction under subsection (a) of this section to the
Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, in accordance with the provisions of section 14-141.
The commissioner shall suspend the motor vehicle operator's license or nonresident
operating privilege of the person reported as convicted for the period of time required
by subsection (g) of this section. The commissioner shall determine the period of time
required by said subsection (g) based on the number of convictions such person has
had within the specified time period according to such person's driving history record,
notwithstanding the sentence imposed by the court for such conviction. (2) The motor
vehicle operator's license or nonresident operating privilege of a person found guilty
* * *
diagnosis and treatment of such injury; (2) if a blood sample was taken, the blood sample
was taken in accordance with the regulations adopted under subsection (d) of this section;
(3) a police officer has demonstrated to the satisfaction of a judge of the Superior Court
that such officer has reason to believe that such person was operating a motor vehicle
while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drug or both and that the chemical
analysis of such blood or urine sample constitutes evidence of the commission of the
offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or
drug or both in violation of subsection (a) of this section; and (4) such judge has issued a
search warrant in accordance with section 54-33a authorizing the seizure of the chemical
analysis of such blood or urine sample. Such search warrant may also authorize the
seizure of the medical records prepared by the hospital in connection with the diagnosis
or treatment of such injury.
(l) Participation in victim impact panel program. If the court sentences a person
convicted of a violation of subsection (a) of this section to a period of probation, the
court may require as a condition of such probation that such person participate in a
victim impact panel program approved by the Court Support Services Division of the
Judicial Department. Such victim impact panel program shall provide a nonconfrontational forum for the victims of alcohol-related or drug-related offenses and offenders
* * *