Sec. 13b-324. (Formerly Sec. 16-140). Compliance with orders re operation of
Sec. 13b-343. (Formerly Sec. 16-159). Gates, flagmen and signals. Forfeiture.
The Commissioner of Transportation, when requested in writing by the selectmen of
any town, the mayor and common council of any city or the warden and burgesses of
any borough to order gates, a flagman or electric signals or other signal device to be
installed and maintained at any railroad crossing where a railroad crosses a public highway at grade within such town, city or borough, shall hold a hearing thereon or may,
of his own motion, hold such hearing, first giving the town, city or borough wherein the
crossing is located, and the company operating the railroad, reasonable notice thereof. If
the commissioner upon such hearing finds that public safety requires it, the commissioner shall order such company to install and maintain, at such crossing, gates, a flagman
or such electric signals or other signal device as may be approved by the commissioner,
or to do any other act deemed necessary for the protection of the public. The commissioner may rescind, alter or amend any such order, whenever the commissioner deems
it necessary, upon first giving the municipality wherein the crossing is located and the
railroad company an opportunity to be heard thereon. If any such company fails to
comply with any order of the commissioner made pursuant to this section, it shall forfeit
to the state fifty dollars for each day of such failure.
(1949 Rev., S. 5541; P.A. 75-486, S. 1, 69; P.A. 77-614, S. 571, 587, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 85, 136.)
History: P.A. 75-486 substituted "public utilities control authority" for "commission", i.e. public utilities commission,
and "authority" for "commission" where appearing thereafter, effective December 1, 1975; P.A. 77-614 and P.A. 78-303
substituted "commissioner of transportation" for "public utilities control authority" and "commissioner" for "authority",
effective January 1, 1979; in 1981 Sec. 16-159 transferred to Sec. 13b-343.
Annotations to former section 16-159:
Requirements of commission are not exhaustive; railroad may be negligent in not providing other safeguards. 102 C.
750; 103 C. 508; but see 90 C. 56; 81 C. 609. Cited. 136 C. 683.
Cited. 15 CS 109.
Annotation to present section:
Cited. 33 CA 775.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |