Sec. 13a-36. Milestones to be reset. The commissioner shall reset any milestone
Sec. 13a-41. Bounds of new highways to be marked and recorded. Whenever
a new highway has been laid out by authority of any town or city, such highway shall
be marked or defined in the following manner: At the beginning and termination by
stone, steel or iron bounds on each side, and a stone, steel or iron bound at each angle
or deflection between the beginning and termination. Stone bounds shall be not less
than four inches square by two feet in length, with a mark on the top. Steel or iron bounds
shall be not less than one inch in diameter if round, or not less than one inch square,
and shall be two and one-half feet in length. No new highway shall be deemed legally
located, or a legal highway, until so marked or defined. The authorities of towns or cities
making the layout shall at least once in five years personally examine such bounds and
renew all lost or misplaced ones. Any person owning land bounded in part or wholly
by a highway may make application in writing to the authorities of the town or city in
which such land is located for bounds to be placed on such described land. Such authorities shall thereupon place on the lines of the highway on such described lands bounds
as hereinbefore described, provided the cost of procuring and the estimated cost of
placing the same shall be first paid to such authorities by the applicant. The authorities
of towns and cities making such layout shall have an adequate description of such bounds
recorded in towns in the town clerk's office and in cities in the office in which records
of streets or highways are made.
(1949 Rev., S. 2168; 1958 Rev., S. 13-51; 1963, P.A. 226, S. 42.)
History: 1963 act replaced previous provisions: See title history.
Where committee cannot find original street lines, city may make new layout of street according to charter. 69 C. 558.
This section does not empower municipality to fix disputed boundaries, but only permanently to mark undisputed lines.
73 C. 575.
When roadway leading to cemetery deemed dedicated to public use. 11 CS 429. When monuments are required. 13 CS 70.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |