Sec. 13a-36. Milestones to be reset. The commissioner shall reset any milestone
Sec. 13a-73. Acquisition of real property. (a) Real property defined. "Real
property", as used in this section, includes land and buildings and any estate, interest
or right in land.
(b) Condemnation of land for state highway or highway maintenance storage
area or garage. The commissioner may take any land he finds necessary for the layout,
alteration, extension, widening, change of grade or other improvement of any state highway or for a highway maintenance storage area or garage and the owner of such land
shall be paid by the state for all damages, and the state shall receive from such owner the
amount or value of all benefits, resulting from such taking, layout, alteration, extension,
widening, change of grade or other improvement. The use of any site acquired for highway maintenance storage area or garage purposes by condemnation shall conform to
any zoning ordinance or development plan in effect for the area in which such site is
located, provided the commissioner may be granted any variance or spec