Sec. 13a-36. Milestones to be reset. The commissioner shall reset any milestone
Sec. 13a-62. Application to Superior Court for relief. Any person aggrieved by
the doings of the selectmen in laying out a highway may, within eight months after the
survey thereof has been accepted by the town, apply to the superior court for the judicial
district in which such town is located for relief, causing such selectmen to be cited to
show cause why such relief should not be granted. Such application shall be heard and
determined by a committee of three disinterested persons to be appointed by the court.
If such committee finds that such highway is not of common convenience and necessity,
said court shall set aside such layout, and, if said court sets aside such layout, the costs
shall be paid by the town; but, if such committee finds that such highway is of common
convenience and necessity, the application shall be dismissed with costs. The report of
such committee may be set aside by the court for any irregularity or improper conduct
on its part. Proceedings under this section shall not prevent or delay the opening or
occupation of such highway.
(1949 Rev., S. 2139; 1958 Rev., S. 13-23; 1963, P.A. 226, S. 62; 570, S. 2; P.A. 76-436, S. 332, 681; P.A. 78-280, S.
1, 127.)
History: 1963 acts provided that proceedings under section "shall not prevent or delay the opening or occupation" of
a highway and restated previous provisions: See title history; P.A. 76-436 substituted superior court for court of common
pleas and added reference to judicial districts, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 78-280 deleted reference to counties.
Procedure under this section. 25 C. 597. In fixing width of highway, existing public use of adjoining land may be
considered. 38 C. 526. History of this section. 73 C. 504. Court should determine issues other than public convenience
and necessity before submission to committee. 93 C. 377. Discontinuance of highway does not become final until time
for appeal has elapsed. Id., 379. Town may rescind vote to discontinue during this period. Id., 380. Regularity of proceedings
affecting layout presumed after forty years. 95 C. 326. Appeal to supreme court of errors dismissed for lack of final judgment
as committee had not yet determined basic question of common convenience and necessity. 148 C. 109. Cited. 150 C. 374;
158 C. 277. Cited. 188 C. 336.
Cited. 27 CS 469.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |