Sec. 13a-36. Milestones to be reset. The commissioner shall reset any milestone
Sec. 13a-61. Layout of highways by selectmen. The selectmen of each town may
lay out necessary highways therein, not being within a city or within a borough having,
by virtue of its charter or by statute, control of and liability for the highways within its
limits, first giving reasonable notice in writing to the owners of the land through which
the same are to be laid out or leaving copies of such notices at their places of abode, if
in this state, to be present at the laying out of any such highway; and the damage done
to such owners by such laying out shall be paid by the town. A written survey, signed
by the selectmen, particularly describing such highway, with a description of each piece
or parcel of land taken from or annexed to the lands of adjoining proprietors, being
accepted by the town and recorded in its land records, and satisfaction being made to
the persons injured, or the money deposited in the town treasury for their use, according
to the agreement or estimate made as hereinafter provided, such highway shall be and
remain for the use for which it was laid out.
(1949 Rev., S. 2138; 1958 Rev., S. 13-22; 1963, P.A. 226, S. 61; 570, S. 1.)
History: 1963 acts deleted provision delaying occupation of highway for twelve months where person declared himself
aggrieved and restated previous provisions: See title history.
Forty years' use evidence of existence of highway. 2 R. 173. Fee of land in highway belongs to adjoining proprietors.
1 C. 103; 5 C. 310; 11 C. 60; 13 C. 26; 74 C. 485; 78 C. 120; 79 C. 353; 80 C. 288; 82 C. 397; Id., 567; 85 C. 404. Various
points relating to ancient highways. 3 C. 90; 5 C. 305. Survey stating no width inadmissible to prove existence of highway.
7 C. 127. Nonuser of highway prima facie evidence of abandonment. Id.; 83 C. 101; 89 C. 598. Notice to owner resident
out of state to be present at layout of highway, if necessary, may be by mail. 12 C. 464. Deed of land, bounded on highway,
presumably conveys fee to center of road. 13 C. 26. Law as to ways of necessity not changed by this statute. 15 C. 43; 107
C. 39. Various points as to laying out of private ways. 15 C. 83. Highways may be established by dedication and public
acceptance; latter generally proved by public use. 19 C. 169; Id., 264; 29 C. 157; 35 C. 314; 37 C. 392; 39 C. 509; 40 C.
13; 46 C. 257; 73 C. 578; 74 C. 360; 76 C. 295; 77 C. 444; 78 C. 64; Id., 156; 79 C. 353; 81 C. 408. "Layout" includes
initiatory act of selectmen and consummating act of town. 19 C. 600. Agreement by parties interested in layout of highway
to pay expense thereof, not void as against public policy. 20 C. 7. Long public use of highway, how far evidence of original
layout by selectmen. 22 C. 116. Acceptance of dedicated highway is by the public in using, not by the town in repairing.
29 C. 157. Railroad company can dedicate land for highway. 39 C. 509. City's right to assess for construction of street
same whether street laid out, or land dedicated or otherwise procured. 46 C. 286. Selectmen as agents of law. 73 C. 502;
85 C. 502. History of law as to layout of highways. 69 C. 164. Public convenience and necessity involved in every layout.
78 C. 64. In early days highway might be pent. 80 C. 280. Provisions of law to be strictly followed. 84 C. 121. Bridge and
its approaches as part of highway; 86 C. 658; so ferry. 87 C. 229. Cited. 150 C. 374.
Cited. 4 CS 474; 6 CS 5. The power of selectmen to lay out highways does not include the power to alter them. Construed
with section 13a-84, town meeting action is necessary to alter highways. 27 CS 469.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |