Sec. 13a-36. Milestones to be reset. The commissioner shall reset any milestone
Sec. 13a-48. Acceptance of highways by municipalities. Any municipality
whose duty it is to maintain the highways within its limits may, at any annual or special
meeting held for that purpose, accept as a public highway any proposed highway situated
in such municipality, provided any municipality in which a town meeting is the legislative body may by ordinance or resolution delegate the power to accept public highways
to the board of selectmen in accordance with such procedures as the municipality may
establish in the ordinance or resolution, and any municipality may, by charter, provide
an alternative means for the acceptance of public highways.
(1949 Rev., S. 2118; 1958 Rev., S. 13-3; 1963, P.A. 226, S. 48; P.A. 91-181, S. 1, 3.)
History: 1963 act replaced previous provisions: See title history; P.A. 91-181 added provision concerning acceptance
of highways by boards of selectmen and establishment of alternative means for acceptance.
Acceptance by user by the public. 131 C. 84. When municipality in conformity with statutory requirements expressly
accepts street as public highway, no further action on part of general public is required to constitute street a public highway.
146 C. 474. Section 13a-71 does not limit width of street that can be accepted. 151 C. 372. A town meeting may accept
any street as a public highway irrespective of whether it has received prior approval by selectmen. 159 C. 107. Cited. 165
C. 624. Acceptance of highways is an exercise of legislative discretion that may not be delegated; whole action of town
meeting a nullity, not just the illegal delegation. Acceptance subject to approval not considered acceptance. 177 C. 527.
Neither the public's actual use of the property nor the town's actions constituted an express or implied acceptance of a
proposed street. 180 C. 274. Acceptance by municipality may be accomplished through formal proceedings under this
section or by implication through its conduct. Id., 435. Cited. 226 C. 684.
Cited. 14 CA 521. Cited. 17 CA 111. Cited. 23 CA 281.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |