(1971, P.A. 865, S. 1; P.A. 77-614, S. 148, 610; P.A. 79-404, S. 44, 45.)
Sec. 12-557e. Gaming Policy Board; powers and duties. The Gaming Policy
Board shall work in cooperation with the Division of Special Revenue to implement
and administer the provisions of this chapter, chapters 226b and 229a and sections 7-169 to 7-186, inclusive. In carrying out its duties the board shall be responsible for: (1)
Approving, suspending or revoking licenses issued under subsection (a) of section 12-574; (2) approving contracts for facilities, goods, components or services necessary to
carry out the provisions of section 12-572; (3) setting racing and jai alai meeting dates,
except that the board may delegate to the executive director the authority for setting
make-up performance dates within the period of a meeting set by the board; (4) imposing
fines on licensees under subsection (j) of section 12-574; (5) approving the types of
pari-mutuel betting to be permitted; (6) advising the executive director concerning the
conduct of off-track betting facilities; (7) assisting the executive director in developing
regulations to carry out the provisions of this chapter, chapters 226b and 229a and
sections 7-169 to 7-186, inclusive, and approving such regulations prior to their adoption; (8) hearing all appeals taken under subsection (k) of section 7-169, subsection (h)
of section 7-169h, subsection (c) of section 7-181, subsection (j) of section 12-574
and section 12-815a; and (9) advising the Governor on state-wide plans and goals for
legalized gambling.
(P.A. 79-404, S. 8, 45; P.A. 80-133, S. 2, 10; P.A. 85-11, S. 1, 2; P.A. 96-212, S. 24, 32; P.A. 97-277, S. 7, 13; P.A.
04-256, S. 4; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 05-3, S. 39.)
History: P.A. 80-133 changed references to Subsecs. in Sec. 12-574, Substituting "(a)" for "(b)" and "(j)" for "(d)" and
"(e)"; P.A. 85-11 amended Subdiv. (3), permitting the board to delegate to the executive director the authority for setting
make-up performance dates; P.A. 96-212 deleted reference to Sec. 12-568 in Subdiv. (2), repealed elsewhere in the act,
and to the conduct of state lotteries in Subdiv. (6), effective July 1, 1996; P.A. 97-277 made technical changes in Subdiv.
(7) and inserted reference to new Sec. 12-802b in Subdiv. (8), effective June 26, 1997; P.A. 04-256 required board to
implement and administer provisions of chapter 229a and Secs. 7-169 to 7-186, inclusive, and assist executive director in
developing regulations to carry out provisions of said chapter and sections and made technical changes, effective July 1,
2004; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 05-3 replaced reference to Sec. 12-802b with reference to Sec. 12-815a in Subdiv. (8), effective
June 30, 2005.
Cited. 224 C. 693.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |