(1971, P.A. 865, S. 1; P.A. 77-614, S. 148, 610; P.A. 79-404, S. 44, 45.)
Sec. 12-568a. Regulation of state lottery. The Division of Special Revenue shall
adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, for the purpose of assuring the integrity
of the state lottery, concerning the regulation of the state lottery under the operation and
management of the Connecticut Lottery Corporation. Such regulations shall include:
(1) The licensing of employees of the Connecticut Lottery Corporation and any person
or business organization awarded the primary contract by said corporation to provide
facilities, components, goods or services which are necessary for the operation of the
activities authorized by chapter 229a; (2) the approval of procedures of the corporation;
(3) the time period for complying with the regulations governing said approval of procedures; (4) offerings of lottery games; (5) minimum prize payouts and payments; (6)
regulation of lottery sales agents including qualifications for licensure and license suspension and revocation; (7) assurance of the integrity of the state lottery including the
computer gaming system, computer internal control and system testing; and (8) limitations on advertising and marketing content to assure public information as to the odds
of winning the lottery and the prohibition of sales of tickets to minors.
(P.A. 96-212, S. 23, 32; P.A. 97-277, S. 8, 13.)
History: P.A. 96-212 effective July 1, 1996; P.A. 97-277 inserted phrase "for the purpose of assuring the integrity of
the state lottery", substituted phrase "shall include" for "may include but need not be limited to", divided provisions into
Subdivs., adding new language re regulation of Connecticut Lottery Corporation as Subdivs. (1) to (3), and removed
provision in newly designated Subdiv. (6) re lottery sales, effective June 26, 1997.
See chapter 229a (Sec. 12-800 et seq.) re the Connecticut Lottery Corporation.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |