(1971, P.A. 865, S. 1; P.A. 77-614, S. 148, 610; P.A. 79-404, S. 44, 45.)
Sec. 12-574. Licensing. (a) Association licensees. No person or business organization may conduct a meeting at which racing or the exhibition of jai alai is permitted
* * *
licensed by the executive director fails to comply with the provisions of this chapter the
executive director, after a hearing held in accordance with chapter 54, may revoke or
suspend the license of any one or more of the following related licensees: Concessionaire, vendor or totalizator, and may fine any one or more of said licensees in an amount
not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars. Any licensee whose license is suspended or revoked, or any applicant aggrieved by the action of the executive director
concerning an application for a license may appeal not later than fifteen days after such
decision to the board in accordance with subsection (j) of this section.
(j) Regulations governing licensee's operation; penalties for failure to comply;
hearings and appeals. The executive director, with the advice and consent of the board
shall adopt regulations governing the operation of the off-track betting system and facilities, tracks, stables, kennels and frontons, including the regulation of betting in connection therewith, to insure the integrity and security of the conduct of meetings and the
broadcast of racing events held pursuant to this chapter. Such regulations shall include
provision for the imposition of fines and suspension of licenses for violations thereof.
Prior to the adoption of any regulations concerning the treatment of animals at any dog
race track, the executive director shall notify the National Greyhound Association of
the contents of such regulations and of its right to request a hearing pursuant to chapter
54. The board shall have the authority to impose a fine of up to seventy-five thousand
dollars for any violation of such regulations by a licensee authorized to conduct a meeting
or operate the off-track betting system under this section and a fine of up to five thousand
dollars for any violation of such regulations by any other licensee. The executive director
shall have the authority to impose a fine of up to two thousand five hundred dollars for
any such violation by any licensee licensed by him and the stewards or judges of a
meeting acting in accordance with such regulations shall have the authority to impose
a fine of up to five hundred dollars for any such violation by such licensee, and the
players' manager of a jai alai exhibition acting in accordance with such regulations shall
have the authority to recommend to the judges that a fine should be considered for a
player who may have violated such regulations. The board may delegate to the stewards
and judges of a meeting the power to suspend the license of any occupational licensee
employed in this state by an association licensee for a period not to exceed sixty days
for any violation of such regulations. If any license is suspended, such stewards and
judges of a meeting shall state the reasons therefor in writing. All fines imposed pursuant
* * *
under subsection (i) shall have a right of appeal to the board for a hearing. All hearings,
other than appellate hearings before the board, shall be conducted pursuant to chapter
54. Any person or business organization aggrieved by a decision of the board shall have
a right of appeal pursuant to section 4-183.
(k) Preparation and maintenance of books and records. The executive director
shall have the power to require that the books and records of any licensee, other than
an occupational licensee, shall be maintained in any manner which he may deem best,
and that any financial or other statements based on such books and records shall be
prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in such form as
he shall prescribe. The executive director or his designee shall also be authorized to
visit, to investigate and to place expert accountants and such other persons as he may
deem necessary, in the offices, tracks, frontons, off-track betting facilities or places of
business of any such licensee, for the purpose of satisfying himself that the division's
regulations are strictly complied with.
(l) Removal of employee or official of licensee. The executive director may at any
time for good cause require the removal of any employee or official employed by any
licensee hereunder.
(m) Licensing and regulation of licensees by board. The board shall have the
right to reject any application for a license for good cause and the action of the board
as to the license and the meeting dates assigned shall be final, provided any person or
business organization aggrieved by the action of the board concerning an application
for a license may appeal such decision in accordance with section 4-183. The board shall,
as far as practicable, avoid conflicts in the dates assigned for racing or the exhibition of
the game of jai alai in the state. Any license granted under the provisions of this chapter
is a revocable privilege and no licensee shall be deemed to have acquired any vested
rights based on the issuance of such license. Any such license shall be subject to the
regulations set forth by the executive director with the advice and consent of the board.
Any license issued by the board shall be subject to suspension or revocation for good
cause, after giving the licensee a reasonable opportunity for a hearing before the board,
at which he shall have the right to be represented by counsel. In addition, if any affiliate
licensee licensed by the board fails to comply with the provisions of this chapter the
board, after a hearing held in accordance with chapter 54, may revoke or suspend the
license of the related association licensee and may fine the related association licensee
in an amount not to exceed seventy-five thousand dollars or both. If any license is
suspended or revoked the board shall state the reasons for such suspension or revocation
* * *