(1971, P.A. 865, S. 1; P.A. 77-614, S. 148, 610; P.A. 79-404, S. 44, 45.)
Sec. 12-562. Enforcement. Regulations. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b)
of this section, the executive director shall have power to enforce the provisions of this
chapter and chapter 226b, and with the advice and consent of the board, shall adopt all
necessary regulations for that purpose and for carrying out, enforcing and preventing
violation of any of the provisions of this chapter, for the inspection of licensed premises
or enterprises, for insuring proper, safe and orderly conduct of licensed premises or
enterprises and for protecting the public against fraud or overcharge. The executive
director shall have power generally to do whatever is reasonably necessary for the carrying out of the intent of this chapter; and may call upon other administrative departments
of the state government and of municipal governments for such information and assistance as he deems necessary to the performance of his duties.
(b) The special policemen in the Division of Special Revenue and the legalized
gambling investigative unit in the Division of State Police within the Department of
Public Safety shall be responsible for the criminal enforcement of the provisions of this
chapter and chapter 226b. They shall have the powers and duties specified in section
29-7c.
(1971, P.A. 865, S. 6; P.A. 77-543, S. 3, 7; P.A. 79-404, S. 13, 45; P.A. 86-419, S. 24.)
History: P.A. 77-573 added enforcement powers in chapter 226b; P.A. 79-404 gave executive director powers formerly
held by commission on special revenue and required advice and consent of gaming policy board for regulations; P.A. 86-419 divided the section into Subsecs., adding Subsec. (b), requiring the special policemen in the division of special revenue
and legalized gambling investigative unit to be responsible for criminal enforcement of chapters 226 and 226b and amended
Subsec. (a) for consistency with Subsec. (b).
Cited. 224 C. 693. Regulations construed: a winner is determined at the time of lottery drawing and the forty-five per
cent distribution requirement applies to categories of games in general over time, and not to each lottery drawing. 245 C. 601.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |