(1971, P.A. 865, S. 1; P.A. 77-614, S. 148, 610; P.A. 79-404, S. 44, 45.)
Sec. 12-557c. Division of Special Revenue established. Executive director; appointment, exempt from classified service, restrictions on political activity. Deputy
executive director and executive assistant. (a) There shall be a Division of Special
Revenue within the Department of Revenue Services for administrative purposes only.
The Division of Special Revenue shall, in cooperation with the Gaming Policy Board,
implement and administer the provisions of this chapter and chapter 226b under the
supervision of an executive director.
(b) The Division of Special Revenue shall be under the direction and control of an
executive director who shall be responsible for the operation of his division. The executive director shall be appointed by the Governor, with the approval of the General Assembly, and shall be qualified and experienced in the functions performed by the Division
of Special Revenue. The executive director may appoint a deputy and an executive
assistant for the efficient conduct of the business of the division. The deputy executive
director shall, in the absence or disqualification of the executive director or on his death,
exercise the powers and duties of the executive director until he resumes his duties or
the vacancy is filled. The deputy executive director and the executive assistant shall
serve at the pleasure of the executive director. The executive director and the deputy
executive director shall not participate actively in political management and campaigns.
Such activity includes holding office in a political party, political organization or political club, campaigning for a candidate in a partisan election by making speeches, writing
on behalf of a candidate, soliciting votes in support of or in opposition to a candidate
and making contributions of time and money to political parties.
(c) Whenever the term "Commission on Special Revenue" occurs or is referred to
in the public acts of the 1979 session of the General Assembly it shall be deemed to
refer to the Division of Special Revenue within the Department of Business Regulation.
(P.A. 79-404, S. 6, 45; P.A. 80-482, S. 343, 348; P.A. 83-435, S. 1, 3.)
History: P.A. 80-482 substituted department of revenue services for department of business regulation and moved
provisions re appointment of executive director from Subsec. (a) to Subsec. (b), deleting provision exempting executive
director from classified service; P.A. 83-435 amended Subsec. (b), authorizing the executive director to appoint a deputy
and an executive assistant and providing that such deputy shall not participate in political management and campaigns.
See Sec. 4-38f for definition of "administrative purposes only".
Cited. 193 C. 379.
Cited. 35 CA 333.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |