(1971, P.A. 865, S. 1; P.A. 77-614, S. 148, 610; P.A. 79-404, S. 44, 45.)
Sec. 12-567. Organizational units. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 4-8 the executive director, with the advice and consent of the board, shall establish within
the division such organizational units as he deems necessary for the effective operation
of the division. Such units shall be responsible for the following functions: Division
administration, licensing and integrity assurance, planning and research, gambling regulation, and state off-track betting and state lottery regulation. Each unit shall be under
the direction of a unit head who shall administer and coordinate the operation of his
respective unit. The division shall maintain full and complete records of the operation
of each unit which shall be open to the public as provided in section 1-210. The executive
director shall establish procedures for record keeping.
(1971, P.A. 865, S. 11; 1972, P.A. 187, S. 4; P.A. 74-39, S. 1, 2; P.A. 79-404, S. 18, 45; P.A. 87-88; P.A. 96-212, S.
28, 32.)
History: 1972 act gave divisions supervision of "all forms of horse racing, dog racing, frontons and pari-mutuel systems"
and replaced reference to operation of state lottery, racing and off-track betting with "operation of authorized activities";
P.A. 74-39 clarified that "pari-mutuel systems" refers to systems "associated" with the various authorized activities; P.A.
79-404 replaced "divisions" with "units" and "executive directors" with "unit heads" to avoid confusion with division of
special revenue and its executive director, replaced previous specific divisions with organizational units deemed necessary
by executive director and established with advice and consent of gaming policy board, and listed specific functions of the
units; P.A. 87-88 transferred responsibility for maintaining records of operation of units from unit heads to the division
and required executive director to establish record keeping procedures; P.A. 96-212 changed administration to regulation
in reference to state lottery, effective July 1, 1996.
Cited. 33 CS 167. Cited. 35 CS 522.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |