(1971, P.A. 865, S. 1; P.A. 77-614, S. 148, 610; P.A. 79-404, S. 44, 45.)
Sec. 12-571. Sale of off-track betting systems. Regulation of off-track betting
systems. (a) The executive director of the Division of Special Revenue shall enter into
negotiations with a person or business organization for the award of a contract of sale
of the off-track betting system including, but not limited to, the assets and liabilities of
the system and the right to operate the system. Such contract of sale shall authorize the
purchaser of the system to establish and conduct a system of off-track betting on races
held within or without the state pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. All proceeds
derived from such sale shall be deposited as provided in section 39 of public act 93-332*. Until the effective date of transfer of ownership of the off-track betting system,
the executive director shall establish and conduct systems of off-track betting on races
held within or without the state pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. It is hereby
declared that off-track betting on races conducted under the administration or regulatory
authority of the division in the manner and subject to the conditions of this chapter shall
be lawful notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, general, special or municipal,
including any law prohibiting or restricting lotteries, bookmaking or any other kind of
gambling, it being the purpose of this chapter to derive from such betting, as authorized
by this chapter, a reasonable revenue for the support of state government and to prevent
and curb unlawful bookmaking and illegal betting on races.
(b) Until the effective date of transfer of ownership of the off-track betting system,
the executive director, with the advice and consent of the board, shall adopt rules and
regulations, consistent with this chapter, establishing and governing the permitted
method or methods of operation of the system of off-track betting.
(1971, P.A. 865, S. 15; 1972, P.A. 187, S. 7; P.A. 79-404, S. 21, 45; P.A. 93-332, S. 29, 42.)
*Note: Section 39 of public act 93-332 is special in nature and therefore has not been codified but remains in full force
and effect according to its terms.
History: 1972 act did not change section; P.A. 79-404 replaced "commission" with "executive director" and "division"
as appropriate and required advice and consent of gaming policy board in adoption of rules and regulations; P.A. 93-332
amended section to authorize the division of special revenue to enter into negotiations for the sale of the off-track betting
system, effective June 25, 1993.
Cited. 189 C. 591.
Cited. 33 CS 167. Cited. 35 CS 522.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |