Secs. 12-523 to 12-539. Admissions, cabaret and dues tax. Obsolete.
Sec. 12-540. Definitions. Whenever used in this chapter:
(1) "Person" means and includes any individual, firm, copartnership, joint venture,
* * *
price, license fee, skybox, luxury suite or club seat rental charge or purchase price, or
otherwise, for the right or privilege to have access to a place or location where amusement, entertainment or recreation is provided, exclusive of any charges for instruction,
and including any preferred seat license fee or any other payment required in order to
have the right to purchase seats or secure admission to any such place or location. Places
of amusement, entertainment or recreation include, but are not limited to, theaters, motion picture shows, auditoriums where lectures and concerts are given, amusement parks,
fairgrounds, race tracks, dance halls, ball parks, stadiums, amphitheaters, convention
centers, golf courses, miniature golf courses, tennis courts, skating rinks, swimming
pools, bathing beaches, gymnasiums, auto shows, boat shows, camping shows, home
shows, dog shows and antique shows;
(4) "Dues" shall include assessment charges to members irrespective of the purpose
for which made and any charges for social, athletic or sporting privileges or facilities
for any period of more than six days but not including charges made for instruction,
charges for locker rental or charges for special assessments made (A) for the construction
or reconstruction of any social, athletic or sporting facility or any increase in charges
made after June 29, 1999, which increase is to be used for the acquisition of land provided
such land is "farm land", "open space land" or "forest land", as defined in section 12-107b, and further provided that an application or applications pursuant to section 12-107c, 12-107d or 12-107e are made for the assessment list next following the acquisition
of such land, or (B) for the construction or reconstruction of any capital addition to any
such facility, or (C) furnishings or fixtures, including installation charges, for any such
facility, to the extent that such furnishings or fixtures are required, by reason of the
construction or reconstruction described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of this subdivision,
for the use of such facility upon completion of such construction or reconstruction;
except that, in the case of any such amount which is not expended for such construction,
reconstruction, furnishings or fixtures, including installation charges, within three years
after the date of payment of such amount, the exemption provided by this subdivision
shall cease to apply upon the expiration of such three-year period, and the club shall be
liable for any tax imposed by section 12-543 in respect of such payment, as if such
payment had been made on the first day following the expiration of such three-year
period;
(5) "Initiation fees" shall include any payment, contribution or loan required as a
condition precedent to membership whether or not any such payment, contribution or
loan is evidenced by a certificate of interest or indebtedness or share of stock;
(6) "Operating under a lodge system" means carrying on activities under a form of
organization that comprises local branches, chartered by a parent organization and
largely self-governing, called "lodges", "chapters" or any similar title;
(7) "Club" means any organization which is either owned or operated by its members, or both.
(1971, P.A. 837, S. 1; 1972, P.A. 88, S. 1; P.A. 75-473, S. 1-3, 6; P.A. 77-434, S. 1, 2; P.A. 82-45, S. 1, 4; P.A. 95-79,
S. 34, 189; P.A. 98-244, S. 24, 35; Dec. Sp. Sess. P.A. 98-1, S. 32, 43; P.A. 99-173, S. 49, 65; 99-235, S. 3, 7; P.A. 00-174, S. 19, 83; 00-230, S. 8.)
History: 1972 act excluded from definition of "cabaret" places where a single instrumental performer plays music; P.A.
75-473 deleted from definition of "admission charge" reference to health clubs and specifically excluded charges for
instruction, amended definition of "dues" to clarify that instruction charges not included and defined "club" in new Subsec.
(8); P.A. 77-434 deleted word "instrumental" with reference to performers in definition of "cabaret", thereby excluding
places where single singer or instrumentalist performs; P.A. 82-45 amended the list of charges not includable in "dues"
for purposes of tax on dues, eliminating as redundant the reference to charges for "capital improvements of" facilities;
P.A. 95-79 redefined "person" to include a limited liability company, effective May 31, 1995; P.A. 98-244 redefined
"cabaret or other similar place" to exclude karaoke alone and any room in a restaurant with only a restaurant permit for
beer or beer and wine, effective June 8, 1998, and applicable to sales occurring on or after October 1, 1998; Dec. Sp. Sess.
* * *