Sec. 12-406. Title. This chapter is known and shall be cited as the "Sales and Use
Sec. 12-407. Definitions. (Revisor's note: In this electronic version of this section, subsection (a)(15) includes an amendment to subparagraph (A), and a new subparagraph (D), both enacted in 2005, and omitted in error from the printed version. See section history). (a) Whenever used in this chapter:
* * *
(C) The producing, fabricating, processing, printing or imprinting of tangible personal property for a consideration for consumers who furnish either directly or indirectly
the materials used in the producing, fabricating, processing, printing or imprinting, including, but not limited to, sign construction, photofinishing, duplicating and photocopying;
(D) The furnishing and distributing of tangible personal property for a consideration
by social clubs and fraternal organizations to their members or others;
(E) The furnishing, preparing, or serving for a consideration of food, meals or
drinks;
(F) A transaction whereby the possession of property is transferred but the seller
retains the title as security for the payment of the price;
(G) A transfer for a consideration of the title of tangible personal property which
has been produced, fabricated or printed to the special order of the customer, or of any
publication, including, but not limited to, sign construction, photofinishing, duplicating
and photocopying;
(H) A transfer for a consideration of the occupancy of any room or rooms in a hotel
or lodging house for a period of thirty consecutive calendar days or less;
(I) The rendering of certain services, as defined in subdivision (37) of this subsection, for a consideration, exclusive of such services rendered by an employee for the
employer;
(J) The leasing or rental of tangible personal property of any kind whatsoever, including, but not limited to, motor vehicles, linen or towels, machinery or apparatus,
office equipment and data processing equipment, provided for purposes of this subdivision and the application of sales and use tax to contracts of lease or rental of tangible
personal property, the leasing or rental of any motion picture film by the owner or
operator of a motion picture theater for purposes of display at such theater shall not
constitute a sale within the meaning of this subsection;
(K) The rendering of telecommunications service, as defined in subdivision (26)
of this subsection, for a consideration on or after January 1, 1990, exclusive of any such
service rendered by an employee for the employer of such employee, subject to the
provisions related to telecommunications service in accordance with section 12-407a;
* * *
original sale but the tangible personal property originally purchased is not, in fact, subsequently leased by the original purchaser, such original purchaser shall be liable for and
be required to pay the tax due on the original sale.
(4) "Storage" includes any keeping or retention in this state for any purpose except
sale in the regular course of business or subsequent use solely outside this state of
tangible personal property purchased from a retailer.
(5) "Use" includes the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property
incident to the ownership of that property, except that it does not include the sale of that
property in the regular course of business.
(6) "Storage" and "use" do not include (A) keeping, retaining or exercising any
right or power over tangible personal property shipped or brought into this state for the
purpose of subsequently transporting it outside the state for use thereafter solely outside
the state, or for the purpose of being processed, fabricated or manufactured into, attached
to or incorporated into, other tangible personal property to be transported outside the
state and thereafter used solely outside the state, or (B) keeping, retaining or exercising
any right or power over tangible personal property acquired by the customer of a commercial printer while such property is located at the premises of the commercial printer
in this state pursuant to a contract with such printer for printing and distribution of
printed material if the commercial printer could have acquired such property without
* * *
(B) "Gross receipts" do not include any of the following: (i) Cash discounts allowed
and taken on sales; (ii) any portion of the sales price of property returned by purchasers,
which upon rescission of the contract of sale is refunded either in cash or credit, provided
the property is returned within ninety days from the date of sale; (iii) the amount of any
tax, not including any manufacturers' or importers' excise tax, imposed by the United
States upon or with respect to retail sales whether imposed upon the retailer or the
purchaser; (iv) the amount charged for labor rendered in installing or applying the property sold, provided such charge is separately stated and exclusive of such charge for
any service rendered within the purview of subparagraph (I) of subdivision (37) of this
subsection; (v) unless the provisions of subdivision (4) of section 12-430 or of section
12-430a are applicable, any amount for which credit is given to the purchaser by the
retailer, provided such credit is given solely for property of the same kind accepted in
part payment by the retailer and intended by the retailer to be resold; (vi) the full face
value of any coupon used by a purchaser to reduce the price paid to the retailer for an
item of tangible personal property, whether or not the retailer will be reimbursed for
such coupon, in whole or in part, by the manufacturer of the item of tangible personal
property or by a third party; (vii) the amount charged for separately stated compensation,
* * *