Sec. 12-406. Title. This chapter is known and shall be cited as the "Sales and Use
Sec. 12-407. Definitions. (Revisor's note: In this electronic version of this section, subsection (a)(15) includes an amendment to subparagraph (A), and a new subparagraph (D), both enacted in 2005, and omitted in error from the printed version. See section history). (a) Whenever used in this chapter:
* * *
mortgagee in possession, licensee or any other person otherwise operating such hotel
or lodging house.
(19) "Occupancy" means the use or possession, or the right to the use or possession,
of any room or rooms in a hotel or lodging house or the right to the use or possession
of the furnishings or the services and accommodations accompanying the use and possession of such room or rooms, for the first period of not exceeding thirty consecutive
calendar days.
(20) "Room" means any room or rooms of any kind in any part or portion of a hotel
or lodging house let out for use or possession for lodging purposes.
(21) "Rent" means the consideration received for occupancy valued in money,
whether received in money or otherwise, including all receipts, cash, credits and property
or services of any kind or nature, and also any amount for which credit is allowed by
the operator to the occupant, without any deduction therefrom whatsoever.
(22) "Certificated air carrier" means a person issued a certificate or certificates by
the Federal Aviation Administration pursuant to Title 14, Chapter I, Subchapter G, Part
121, 135, 139 or 141 of the Code of Federal Regulations or the Civil Aeronautics Board
pursuant to Title 14, Chapter II, Subchapter A, Parts 201 to 208, inclusive, and 298 of
the Code of Federal Regulations, as such regulations may hereafter be amended or
reclassified.
(23) "Aircraft" means aircraft, as the term is defined in section 15-34.
(24) "Vessel" means vessel, as the term is defined in section 15-127.
(25) "Licensed marine dealer" means a marine dealer, as the term is defined in
section 15-141, who has been issued a marine dealer's certificate by the Commissioner
of Environmental Protection.
(26) (A) "Telecommunications service" means the transmission of any interactive
electromagnetic communications including but not limited to voice, image, data and
any other information, by means of but not limited to wire, cable, including fiber optical
cable, microwave, radio wave or any combinations of such media, and the leasing of
any such service. "Telecommunications service" includes, but is not limited to, basic
telephone service, including any facility or service provided in connection with such
basic telephone service, toll telephone service and teletypewriter or computer exchange
service, including but not limited to residential and business service, directory assistance, two-way cable television service, cellular mobile telephone or telecommunication
service, specialized mobile radio and pagers and paging service, including any form of
mobile two-way communication. "Telecommunications service" does not include (i)
nonvoice services in which computer processing applications are used to act on the
information to be transmitted, (ii) any one-way radio or television broadcasting transmission, (iii) any telecommunications service (I) rendered by a company in control of such
service when rendered for private use within its organization, or (II) used, allocated or
distributed by a company within its organization, including in such organization affiliates, as defined in section 33-840, for the purpose of conducting business transactions
of the organization if such service is purchased or leased from a company rendering
telecommunications service and such purchase or lease is subject to tax under this chapter, and (iv) access or interconnection service purchased by a provider of telecommunications service from another provider of such service for purposes of rendering such
service, provided the purchaser submits to the seller a certificate attesting to the applicability of this exclusion, upon receipt of which the seller is relieved of any tax liability
for such sale so long as the certificate is taken in good faith by the seller.
(B) For purposes of the tax imposed under this chapter (i) gross receipts from the
rendering of telecommunications service shall include any subscriber line charge or
charges as required by the Federal Communications Commission and any charges for
access service collected by any person rendering such service unless otherwise excluded
from such gross receipts under this chapter; (ii) gross receipts from the rendering of
telecommunications service shall not include any local charge for calls from public or
semipublic telephones; and (iii) gross receipts from the rendering of telecommunications
service shall not include any charge for calls purchased using a prepaid telephone calling
service, as defined in subdivision (34) of this subsection.
(27) "Community antenna television service" means (A) the one-way transmission
to subscribers of video programming or information by cable, fiber optics, satellite,
microwave or any other means, and subscriber interaction, if any, which is required for
the selection of such video programming or information, and (B) noncable communications service, as defined in section 16-1, unless such noncable communications service
is purchased by a cable network as that term is used in subsection (l) of section 12-218.
(28) "Hospital" means a hospital included within the definition of health care facilities or institutions under section 19a-630 and licensed as a short-term general hospital
by the Department of Public Health but, does not include (A) any hospital which, on
January 30, 1997, is within the class of hospitals licensed by the department as children's
general hospitals, or (B) a short-term acute hospital operated exclusively by the state
other than a short-term acute hospital operated by the state as a receiver pursuant to
chapter 920.
* * *