Sec. 12-406. Title. This chapter is known and shall be cited as the "Sales and Use
Sec. 12-407. Definitions. (Revisor's note: In this electronic version of this section, subsection (a)(15) includes an amendment to subparagraph (A), and a new subparagraph (D), both enacted in 2005, and omitted in error from the printed version. See section history). (a) Whenever used in this chapter:
* * *
written contract, or on a bill or invoice rendered to such purchaser or whether such
shipping or delivery is provided by the retailer or a third party. The total amount of the
sales price includes any services that are a part of the sale; all receipts, cash, credits and
property of any kind; except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (B)(v) or (B)(vi)
of this subdivision, any amount for which credit is allowed by the retailer to the purchaser; and all compensation and all employment-related expenses, whether or not separately stated, paid to or on behalf of employees of a retailer of any service described in
subdivision (2) of this subsection.
(B) "Gross receipts" do not include any of the following: (i) Cash discounts allowed
and taken on sales; (ii) any portion of the sales price of property returned by purchasers,
which upon rescission of the contract of sale is refunded either in cash or credit, provided
the property is returned within ninety days from the date of sale; (iii) the amount of any
tax, not including any manufacturers' or importers' excise tax, imposed by the United
States upon or with respect to retail sales whether imposed upon the retailer or the
purchaser; (iv) the amount charged for labor rendered in installing or applying the property sold, provided such charge is separately stated and exclusive of such charge for
any service rendered within the purview of subparagraph (I) of subdivision (37) of this
subsection; (v) unless the provisions of subdivision (4) of section 12-430 or of section
* * *
and such assignee has a security interest, as defined in subsection (37) of section 42a-1-201, in such property; and (K) every person making retail sales of items of tangible
personal property from outside this state to a destination within this state and not maintaining a place of business in this state who repairs or services such items, under a
warranty, in this state, either directly or indirectly through an agent, independent contractor or subsidiary.
(13) "Tangible personal property" means personal property which may be seen,
weighed, measured, felt or touched or which is in any other manner perceptible to the
senses including canned or prewritten computer software. Tangible personal property
includes the distribution, generation or transmission of electricity.
(14) "In this state" or "in the state" means within the exterior limits of the state of
Connecticut and includes all territory within these limits owned by or ceded to the United
States of America.
(15) (A) "Engaged in business in the state" means and includes but shall not be
limited to the following acts or methods of transacting business: (i) Selling in this state,
or any activity in this state in connection with selling in this state, tangible personal
property for use, storage or consumption within the state; (ii) engaging in the transfer
for a consideration of the occupancy of any room or rooms in a hotel or lodging house
for a period of thirty consecutive calendar days or less; (iii) rendering in this state any
* * *