Sec. 12-406. Title. This chapter is known and shall be cited as the "Sales and Use
Sec. 12-407. Definitions. (Revisor's note: In this electronic version of this section, subsection (a)(15) includes an amendment to subparagraph (A), and a new subparagraph (D), both enacted in 2005, and omitted in error from the printed version. See section history). (a) Whenever used in this chapter:
* * *
personal property is delivered as required by law to the retailer by the purchaser, if such
amount is separately stated on the bill or invoice rendered by the retailer to the purchaser.
(9) (A) "Gross receipts" means the total amount of the sales price from retail sales
of tangible personal property by a retailer, the total amount of the rent from transfers
of occupancy of rooms by an operator, the total amount of the sales price from retail sales
of any service described in subdivision (2) of this subsection by a retailer of services, or
the total amount of payment or periodic payments from leases or rentals of tangible
personal property by a retailer, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, which amount is due and owing to the retailer or operator and, subject to the
provisions of subdivision (1) of section 12-408, whether or not actually received by the
retailer or operator, without any deduction on account of any of the following: (i) The
cost of the property sold; however, in accordance with such regulations as the Commissioner of Revenue Services may prescribe, a deduction may be taken if the retailer has
purchased property for some other purpose than resale, has reimbursed the retailer's
vendor for tax which the vendor is required to pay to the state or has paid the use tax
with respect to the property, and has resold the property prior to making any use of the
property other than retention, demonstration or display while holding it for sale in the
* * *
inclusive, of subdivision (6) of subsection (a) of section 12-218b;
(E) Painting and lettering services;
(F) Photographic studio services;
(G) Telephone answering services;
(H) Stenographic services;
(I) Services to industrial, commercial or income-producing real property, including,
but not limited to, such services as management, electrical, plumbing, painting and
carpentry and excluding any such services rendered in the voluntary evaluation, prevention, treatment, containment or removal of hazardous waste, as defined in section 22a-115, or other contaminants of air, water or soil, provided income-producing property
shall not include property used exclusively for residential purposes in which the owner
resides and which contains no more than three dwelling units, or a housing facility for
low and moderate income families and persons owned or operated by a nonprofit housing
organization, as defined in subdivision (29) of section 12-412;
(J) Business analysis, management, management consulting and public relations
services, excluding (i) any environmental consulting services, (ii) any training services
provided by an institution of higher education licensed or accredited by the Board of
Governors of Higher Education pursuant to section 10a-34, and (iii) on and after January
1, 1994, any business analysis, management, management consulting and public relations services when such services are rendered in connection with an aircraft leased or
owned by a certificated air carrier or in connection with an aircraft which has a maximum
* * *
in Subsec. (1) to include foreign municipal electric utilities; P.A. 75-213 amended Subsec. (2) to delete from Subdiv. (i)
telephone, telegraph, community antenna television and cable services and water, gas or electricity sales and to add Subdivs.
(j) and (k) and amended Subsecs. (3), (7), (8), (9), (11), (12) and (15) to reflect amendments in Subsec. (2); P.A. 75-567
clarified Subsec. (8) by specifying applicability to services "rendered on or after July 1, 1975," and including total amount
of payment or periodic payments "received for leasing or rental of tangible personal property for the term of any such lease
or rental occurring on or after July 1, 1975" and amended Subsec. (9) to specify services, leases or rentals occurring on
July 1, 1975, as well as after that date; P.A. 76-114 amended Subpara. (K) of Subdiv. (j) in Subsec. (2) to specify applicability
to real property and to specifically exclude renovation services if cost is capitalized for federal income tax purposes; P.A.
76-372 added Subdivs. (e) in both Subsecs. (8) and (9) including charges for labor "in installing or applying the property
sold" in definitions of "sales price" and "gross receipts"; P.A. 77-395 deleted Subdiv. (i) re sale of steam, coolants and
atomic power in Subsec. (2), relettering remaining Subdivs. accordingly, effective June 20, 1977, and applicable to any
sale or furnishing of steam on or after March 1, 1974; P.A. 77-604 made technical changes in Subsecs. (8) and (9); P.A.
* * *