Sec. 12-406. Title. This chapter is known and shall be cited as the "Sales and Use
Sec. 12-407. Definitions. (Revisor's note: In this electronic version of this section, subsection (a)(15) includes an amendment to subparagraph (A), and a new subparagraph (D), both enacted in 2005, and omitted in error from the printed version. See section history). (a) Whenever used in this chapter:
* * *
has been produced, fabricated or printed to the special order of the customer, or of any
publication, including, but not limited to, sign construction, photofinishing, duplicating
and photocopying;
(H) A transfer for a consideration of the occupancy of any room or rooms in a hotel
or lodging house for a period of thirty consecutive calendar days or less;
(I) The rendering of certain services, as defined in subdivision (37) of this subsection, for a consideration, exclusive of such services rendered by an employee for the
employer;
(J) The leasing or rental of tangible personal property of any kind whatsoever, including, but not limited to, motor vehicles, linen or towels, machinery or apparatus,
office equipment and data processing equipment, provided for purposes of this subdivision and the application of sales and use tax to contracts of lease or rental of tangible
personal property, the leasing or rental of any motion picture film by the owner or
operator of a motion picture theater for purposes of display at such theater shall not
constitute a sale within the meaning of this subsection;
(K) The rendering of telecommunications service, as defined in subdivision (26)
of this subsection, for a consideration on or after January 1, 1990, exclusive of any such
service rendered by an employee for the employer of such employee, subject to the
provisions related to telecommunications service in accordance with section 12-407a;
* * *
of this subdivision, any amount for which credit is allowed by the retailer to the purchaser; and all compensation and all employment-related expenses, whether or not separately stated, paid to or on behalf of employees of a retailer of any service described in
subdivision (2) of this subsection.
(B) "Gross receipts" do not include any of the following: (i) Cash discounts allowed
and taken on sales; (ii) any portion of the sales price of property returned by purchasers,
which upon rescission of the contract of sale is refunded either in cash or credit, provided
the property is returned within ninety days from the date of sale; (iii) the amount of any
tax, not including any manufacturers' or importers' excise tax, imposed by the United
States upon or with respect to retail sales whether imposed upon the retailer or the
purchaser; (iv) the amount charged for labor rendered in installing or applying the property sold, provided such charge is separately stated and exclusive of such charge for
any service rendered within the purview of subparagraph (I) of subdivision (37) of this
subsection; (v) unless the provisions of subdivision (4) of section 12-430 or of section
12-430a are applicable, any amount for which credit is given to the purchaser by the
retailer, provided such credit is given solely for property of the same kind accepted in
part payment by the retailer and intended by the retailer to be resold; (vi) the full face
value of any coupon used by a purchaser to reduce the price paid to the retailer for an
item of tangible personal property, whether or not the retailer will be reimbursed for
such coupon, in whole or in part, by the manufacturer of the item of tangible personal
* * *
initially developed as custom software for in-house use and subsequently sold, licensed
or leased to unrelated third parties shall be considered canned or prewritten software.
(36) "Custom software" means a computer program prepared to the special order
of a single customer.
(37) "Services" for purposes of subdivision (2) of this subsection, means:
(A) Computer and data processing services, including, but not limited to, time,
programming, code writing, modification of existing programs, feasibility studies and
installation and implementation of software programs and systems even where such
services are rendered in connection with the development, creation or production of
canned or custom software or the license of custom software, and exclusive of services
rendered in connection with the creation, development hosting or maintenance of all or
part of a web site which is part of the graphical, hypertext portion of the Internet, commonly referred to as the World Wide Web;
(B) Credit information and reporting services;
(C) Services by employment agencies and agencies providing personnel services;
(D) Private investigation, protection, patrol work, watchman and armored car services, exclusive of (i) services of off-duty police officers and off-duty firefighters, and
(ii) coin and currency services provided to a financial services company by or through
another financial services company. For purposes of this subparagraph, "financial services company" has the same meaning as provided under subparagraphs (A) to (H),
inclusive, of subdivision (6) of subsection (a) of section 12-218b;
(E) Painting and lettering services;
(F) Photographic studio services;
(G) Telephone answering services;
(H) Stenographic services;
(I) Services to industrial, commercial or income-producing real property, including,
but not limited to, such services as management, electrical, plumbing, painting and
* * *