Sec. 12-406. Title. This chapter is known and shall be cited as the "Sales and Use
Sec. 12-407. Definitions. (Revisor's note: In this electronic version of this section, subsection (a)(15) includes an amendment to subparagraph (A), and a new subparagraph (D), both enacted in 2005, and omitted in error from the printed version. See section history). (a) Whenever used in this chapter:
* * *
original sale but the tangible personal property originally purchased is not, in fact, subsequently leased by the original purchaser, such original purchaser shall be liable for and
be required to pay the tax due on the original sale.
(4) "Storage" includes any keeping or retention in this state for any purpose except
sale in the regular course of business or subsequent use solely outside this state of
tangible personal property purchased from a retailer.
(5) "Use" includes the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property
incident to the ownership of that property, except that it does not include the sale of that
property in the regular course of business.
(6) "Storage" and "use" do not include (A) keeping, retaining or exercising any
right or power over tangible personal property shipped or brought into this state for the
purpose of subsequently transporting it outside the state for use thereafter solely outside
the state, or for the purpose of being processed, fabricated or manufactured into, attached
to or incorporated into, other tangible personal property to be transported outside the
state and thereafter used solely outside the state, or (B) keeping, retaining or exercising
any right or power over tangible personal property acquired by the customer of a commercial printer while such property is located at the premises of the commercial printer
in this state pursuant to a contract with such printer for printing and distribution of
printed material if the commercial printer could have acquired such property without
* * *
for a period of thirty consecutive calendar days or less; (iii) rendering in this state any
service described in any of the subparagraphs of subdivision (2) of this subsection; (iv)
maintaining, occupying or using, permanently or temporarily, directly or indirectly,
through a subsidiary or agent, by whatever name called, any office, place of distribution,
sales or sample room or place, warehouse or storage point or other place of business or
having any representative, agent, salesman, canvasser or solicitor operating in this state
for the purpose of selling, delivering or taking orders; (v) notwithstanding the fact that
retail sales are made from outside this state to a destination within this state and that a
place of business is not maintained in this state, engaging in regular or systematic solicitation of sales of tangible personal property in this state by the display of advertisements
on billboards or other outdoor advertising in this state, by the distribution of catalogs,
periodicals, advertising flyers or other advertising by means of print, radio or television
media, or by mail, telegraphy, telephone, computer data base, cable, optic, microwave
or other communication system, for the purpose of effecting retail sales of tangible
personal property, provided one hundred or more retail sales from outside this state to
destinations within this state are made during the twelve-month period ended on the
September thirtieth immediately preceding the monthly or quarterly period with respect
* * *
(21) "Rent" means the consideration received for occupancy valued in money,
whether received in money or otherwise, including all receipts, cash, credits and property
or services of any kind or nature, and also any amount for which credit is allowed by
the operator to the occupant, without any deduction therefrom whatsoever.
(22) "Certificated air carrier" means a person issued a certificate or certificates by
the Federal Aviation Administration pursuant to Title 14, Chapter I, Subchapter G, Part
121, 135, 139 or 141 of the Code of Federal Regulations or the Civil Aeronautics Board
pursuant to Title 14, Chapter II, Subchapter A, Parts 201 to 208, inclusive, and 298 of
the Code of Federal Regulations, as such regulations may hereafter be amended or
reclassified.
(23) "Aircraft" means aircraft, as the term is defined in section 15-34.
(24) "Vessel" means vessel, as the term is defined in section 15-127.
(25) "Licensed marine dealer" means a marine dealer, as the term is defined in
section 15-141, who has been issued a marine dealer's certificate by the Commissioner
of Environmental Protection.
(26) (A) "Telecommunications service" means the transmission of any interactive
electromagnetic communications including but not limited to voice, image, data and
any other information, by means of but not limited to wire, cable, including fiber optical
cable, microwave, radio wave or any combinations of such media, and the leasing of
* * *
(J) Business analysis, management, management consulting and public relations
services, excluding (i) any environmental consulting services, (ii) any training services
provided by an institution of higher education licensed or accredited by the Board of
Governors of Higher Education pursuant to section 10a-34, and (iii) on and after January
1, 1994, any business analysis, management, management consulting and public relations services when such services are rendered in connection with an aircraft leased or
owned by a certificated air carrier or in connection with an aircraft which has a maximum
certificated take-off weight of six thousand pounds or more;
(K) Services providing "piped-in" music to business or professional establishments;
(L) Flight instruction and chartering services by a certificated air carrier on an aircraft, the use of which for such purposes, but for the provisions of subdivision (4) of
section 12-410 and subdivision (12) of section 12-411, would be deemed a retail sale
and a taxable storage or use, respectively, of such aircraft by such carrier;
(M) Motor vehicle repair services, including any type of repair, painting or replacement related to the body or any of the operating parts of a motor vehicle;
(N) Motor vehicle parking, including the provision of space, other than metered
space, in a lot having thirty or more spaces, excluding (i) space in a seasonal parking
lot provided by a person who is exempt from taxation under this chapter pursuant to
* * *