Sec. 12-406. Title. This chapter is known and shall be cited as the "Sales and Use
Sec. 12-407a. Basis for determining whether a telecommunications service is
subject to tax under this chapter. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b)
and (c) of this section, the rendering of telecommunications service shall be subject to
tax under this chapter as a sale, for purposes of subparagraph (K) of subdivision (2) of
subsection (a) of section 12-407, when such service is (1) (A) originated in this state
and terminated in this state, (B) originated in this state and terminated outside this state
and with respect to which such service is charged to a telephone number, customer or
account located in this state or to the account of any transmission instrument in this
state, or (C) originated outside this state and terminated in this state and with respect to
which such service is charged to a telephone number, customer or account located in
this state or to the account of any transmission instrument in this state, or (2) rendered
by providing a private interstate telecommunications line on which the customer for
such line has two or more locations connected to such line and the charges for which
are related to (A) the number of customer locations connected to such line in this state,
(B) the distance between customer locations connected to such line in this state, and
(C) a portion of such line determined by a ratio, the numerator of which is the number
of air miles between the state border and the denominator of which is the number of air
miles between said closest connection to the state border in this state and the customer
location connected to such line which is closest to the state border outside this state.
(b) For purposes of determining the application of tax under this chapter to cellular
mobile telecommunications service in accordance with subdivision (1) of subsection
(a) of this section, (A) a call originated from a cellular mobile telephone shall be deemed
to have originated in this state if the first site in a cellular telephone system, at which
messages to or from cellular mobile telephones are transmitted or received, to establish
a completed call is located in this state, (B) a call terminated at a cellular mobile telephone
shall be deemed to have terminated in this state if the first such site to transmit the call
to such telephone is located in this state, (C) a call originated in this state as described
in subparagraph (A) of this subsection shall be deemed to have originated and terminated
in this state if the call terminates in this state, and (D) a call terminated in this state as
described in subparagraph (B) of this subsection shall be deemed to have originated and
terminated in this state if the call originates in this state. This subsection shall apply to
services that are rendered prior to August 2, 2002, provided, if a court of competent
jurisdiction enters a final judgment on the merits that is based on federal law, that is no
longer subject to appeal, and that substantially limits or impairs the essential elements
of Sections 116 to 126, inclusive, of Title 4 of the United States Code, this subsection
shall also apply to services that are rendered on or after the date of entry of such judgment.
(c) (1) For purposes of this subsection:
(A) "Mobile telecommunications service" means mobile telecommunications service, as defined in 4 USC 124;
(B) "Charges for mobile telecommunications services" means charges for mobile
telecommunications services, as defined in 4 USC 124;
(C) "Home service provider" means home service provider, as defined in 4 USC
124;
(D) "Customer" means customer, as defined in 4 USC 124;
(E) "Place of primary use" means place of primary use, as defined in 4 USC 124; and
(F) "Taxing jurisdiction" means taxing jurisdiction, as defined in 4 USC 124.
(2) (A) For purposes of determining the application of tax under this chapter to
mobile telecommunications service, mobile telecommunications services provided in
any taxing jurisdiction to a customer, the charges for which are billed by or for the
customer's home service provider, shall be deemed to be provided by the customer's
home service provider.
(B) Subject to the specific exceptions described in 4 USC 116(c), all charges for
mobile telecommunications services that are deemed to be provided by the customer's
home service provider are subject to tax under this chapter if the customer's place of
primary use is in this state regardless of where the mobile telecommunications services
originate, terminate or pass through.
(3) (A) A home service provider shall be responsible for obtaining and maintaining
a record of the customer's place of primary use. Except as provided in subdivision (4)
of this subsection, if the home service provider's reliance on the information provided
by its customer is in good faith: (i) The home service provider may rely on the applicable
residential or business street address supplied by the home service provider's customer;
and (ii) the home service provider shall not be held liable for any additional taxes under
this chapter based on a different determination of the place of primary use.
(B) Except as provided in subdivision (4) of this subsection, a home service provider
may treat the address used by the home service provider for purposes of this chapter,
for any customer under a service contract or agreement in effect on July 28, 2002, as
that customer's place of primary use for the remaining term of such service contract or
agreement, excluding any extension or renewal of such service contract or agreement.
(4) (A) If the commissioner determines that the address used by a home service
provider as a customer's place of primary use is not, in fact, the customer's place of
primary use, the commissioner shall notify such customer of such determination and
provide such customer an opportunity to demonstrate that the address used by a home
* * *