Sec. 12-406. Title. This chapter is known and shall be cited as the "Sales and Use
Sec. 12-407. Definitions. (Revisor's note: In this electronic version of this section, subsection (a)(15) includes an amendment to subparagraph (A), and a new subparagraph (D), both enacted in 2005, and omitted in error from the printed version. See section history). (a) Whenever used in this chapter:
* * *
and such assignee has a security interest, as defined in subsection (37) of section 42a-1-201, in such property; and (K) every person making retail sales of items of tangible
personal property from outside this state to a destination within this state and not maintaining a place of business in this state who repairs or services such items, under a
warranty, in this state, either directly or indirectly through an agent, independent contractor or subsidiary.
(13) "Tangible personal property" means personal property which may be seen,
weighed, measured, felt or touched or which is in any other manner perceptible to the
senses including canned or prewritten computer software. Tangible personal property
includes the distribution, generation or transmission of electricity.
(14) "In this state" or "in the state" means within the exterior limits of the state of
Connecticut and includes all territory within these limits owned by or ceded to the United
States of America.
(15) (A) "Engaged in business in the state" means and includes but shall not be
limited to the following acts or methods of transacting business: (i) Selling in this state,
or any activity in this state in connection with selling in this state, tangible personal
property for use, storage or consumption within the state; (ii) engaging in the transfer
for a consideration of the occupancy of any room or rooms in a hotel or lodging house
for a period of thirty consecutive calendar days or less; (iii) rendering in this state any
* * *
of more than five per cent, whether direct or indirect, is held in each of such persons by
another person or by a group of other persons who are affiliated persons with respect
to each other. For purposes of this subparagraph, "fulfillment services" means services
that are performed by a person on its premises on behalf of a purchaser of such services
and that involve the receipt of orders from the purchaser of such services or an agent
thereof, which orders are to be filled by the person from an inventory of products that
are offered for sale by the purchaser of such services, and the shipment of such orders
to customers of the purchaser of such services.
*(D) A retailer not otherwise a retailer engaged in business in this state that participates in a trade show or shows at the convention center, as defined in subdivision (3) of section 32-600, shall not be deemed to be engaged in business in this state, regardless of whether the retailer has employees or other staff present at such trade shows, provided the retailer's activity at such trade shows is limited to displaying goods or promoting services, no sales are made, any orders received are sent outside this state for acceptance or rejection and are filled from outside this state, and provided further that such participation is not more than fourteen days, or part thereof, in the aggregate during the retailer's income year for federal income tax purposes.
*(Revisor's note: This subparagraph (D) was inadvertently omitted from the print version of the General Statutes of Connecticut, revised to January 1, 2007.)
* * *
(ii) coin and currency services provided to a financial services company by or through
another financial services company. For purposes of this subparagraph, "financial services company" has the same meaning as provided under subparagraphs (A) to (H),
inclusive, of subdivision (6) of subsection (a) of section 12-218b;
(E) Painting and lettering services;
(F) Photographic studio services;
(G) Telephone answering services;
(H) Stenographic services;
(I) Services to industrial, commercial or income-producing real property, including,
but not limited to, such services as management, electrical, plumbing, painting and
carpentry and excluding any such services rendered in the voluntary evaluation, prevention, treatment, containment or removal of hazardous waste, as defined in section 22a-115, or other contaminants of air, water or soil, provided income-producing property
shall not include property used exclusively for residential purposes in which the owner
resides and which contains no more than three dwelling units, or a housing facility for
low and moderate income families and persons owned or operated by a nonprofit housing
organization, as defined in subdivision (29) of section 12-412;
(J) Business analysis, management, management consulting and public relations
services, excluding (i) any environmental consulting services, (ii) any training services
provided by an institution of higher education licensed or accredited by the Board of
Governors of Higher Education pursuant to section 10a-34, and (iii) on and after January
* * *
in Subsec. (1) to include foreign municipal electric utilities; P.A. 75-213 amended Subsec. (2) to delete from Subdiv. (i)
telephone, telegraph, community antenna television and cable services and water, gas or electricity sales and to add Subdivs.
(j) and (k) and amended Subsecs. (3), (7), (8), (9), (11), (12) and (15) to reflect amendments in Subsec. (2); P.A. 75-567
clarified Subsec. (8) by specifying applicability to services "rendered on or after July 1, 1975," and including total amount
of payment or periodic payments "received for leasing or rental of tangible personal property for the term of any such lease
or rental occurring on or after July 1, 1975" and amended Subsec. (9) to specify services, leases or rentals occurring on
July 1, 1975, as well as after that date; P.A. 76-114 amended Subpara. (K) of Subdiv. (j) in Subsec. (2) to specify applicability
to real property and to specifically exclude renovation services if cost is capitalized for federal income tax purposes; P.A.
76-372 added Subdivs. (e) in both Subsecs. (8) and (9) including charges for labor "in installing or applying the property
sold" in definitions of "sales price" and "gross receipts"; P.A. 77-395 deleted Subdiv. (i) re sale of steam, coolants and
atomic power in Subsec. (2), relettering remaining Subdivs. accordingly, effective June 20, 1977, and applicable to any
sale or furnishing of steam on or after March 1, 1974; P.A. 77-604 made technical changes in Subsecs. (8) and (9); P.A.
* * *