Sec. 12-391. Transfer of resident and nonresident estates. (a) With respect to
estates of decedents who die prior to January 1, 2005, and except as otherwise provided
in section 59 of public act 03-1 of the June 30 special session*, a tax is imposed upon
* * *
estate tax purposes to the same extent to which this state would assert jurisdiction for
estate tax purposes under this chapter with respect to the residents of such other state
or states or said district, and (B) the denominator of which is the value of the decedent's
gross estate. Property of a resident estate over which this state has jurisdiction for estate
tax purposes includes real property situated in this state, tangible personal property
having an actual situs in this state, and intangible personal property owned by the decedent, regardless of where it is located. The amount of any estate tax imposed under this
subsection shall also be reduced, but not below zero, by the amount of any tax that is
imposed under chapter 216 and that is actually paid to this state.
(b) With respect to the estates of decedents who die prior to January 1, 2005, and
except as otherwise provided in section 59 of public act 03-1 of the June 30 special
session*, a tax is imposed upon the transfer of the estate of each person who at the time
of death was a nonresident of this state, the amount of which shall be computed by
multiplying (1) the federal credit allowable for estate, inheritance, legacy, and succession taxes paid to any state or states or the District of Columbia under the provisions of
the federal internal revenue code in force at the date of such decedent's death in respect
to any property owned by such decedent or subject to such taxes as a part of or in
connection with the estate of such decedent by (2) a fraction, (A) the numerator of which
is the value of that part of the decedent's gross estate over which this state has jurisdiction
for estate tax purposes and (B) the denominator of which is the value of the decedent's
gross estate. Property of a nonresident estate over which this state has jurisdiction for
estate tax purposes includes real property situated in this state and tangible personal
property having an actual situs in this state. The amount of any estate tax imposed under
this subsection shall also be reduced, but not below zero, by the amount of any tax that
is imposed under chapter 216 and that is actually paid to this state.
(c) For purposes of this section:
(1) "Connecticut taxable estate" means (A) the gross estate less allowable deductions, as determined under Chapter 11 of the Internal Revenue Code, plus (B) the aggregate amount of all Connecticut taxable gifts, as defined in section 12-643, made by the
decedent for all calendar years beginning on or after January 1, 2005. The deduction
for state death taxes paid under Section 2058 of said code shall be disregarded.
(2) "Internal Revenue Code" means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any
subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to
time amended, except in the event of repeal of the federal estate tax, then all references
* * *
tax purposes includes real property situated in this state and tangible personal property
having an actual situs in this state.
(f) (1) For purposes of the tax imposed under this section, the value of the Connecticut taxable estate shall be determined taking into account all of the deductions available
under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, specifically including, but not limited to,
the deduction available under Section 2056(b)(7) of said code for a qualifying income
interest for life in a surviving spouse.
(2) An election under said Section 2056(b)(7) may be made for state estate tax
purposes regardless of whether any such election is made for federal estate tax purposes.
The value of the gross estate shall include the value of any property in which the decedent
had a qualifying income interest for life for which an election was made under this
subsection.
(g) With respect to the estates of decedents dying on or after January 1, 2005, the tax
based on the Connecticut taxable estate shall be as provided in the following schedule:
Taxable Estate | |
| Not over $2,000,000 | None |
| Over $2,000,000 but not over $2,100,000 | 5.085% of the excess over $0 |
| Over $2,100,000 but not over $2,600,000 | $106,800 plus 8% of the excess over $2,100,000 |
| Over $2,600,000 but not over $3,100,000 | $146,800 plus 8.8% of the excess over $2,600,000 |
| Over $3,100,000 but not over $3,600,000 | $190,800 plus 9.6% of the excess over $3,100,000 |
| Over $3,600,000 but not over $4,100,000 | $238,800 plus 10.4% of the excess over $3,600,000 |
| Over $4,100,000 but not over $5,100,000 | $290,800 plus 11.2% of the excess over $4,100,000 |
| Over $5,100,000 but not over $6,100,000 | $402,800 plus 12% of the excess over $5,100,000 |
| Over $6,100,000 but not over $7,100,000 | $522,800 plus 12.8% of the excess over $6,100,000 |
| Over $7,100,000 but not over $8,100,000 | $650,800 plus 13.6% of the excess over $7,100,000 |
| Over $8,100,000 but not over $9,100,000 | $786,800 plus 14.4% of the excess over $8,100,000 |
| Over $9,100,000 but not over $10,100,000 | $930,800 plus 15.2% of the excess over $9,100,000 |
| Over $10,100,000 | $1,082,800 plus 16% of the excess over $10,100,000 |
(h) (1) For the purposes of this chapter, each decedent shall be presumed to have
died a resident of this state. The burden of proof in an estate tax proceeding shall be
upon any decedent's estate claiming exemption by reason of the decedent's alleged
nonresidency.
(2) Any person required to make and file a tax return under this chapter, believing
that the decedent died a nonresident of this state, may file a request for determination
of domicile in writing with the Commissioner of Revenue Services, stating the specific
grounds upon which the request is founded provided (A) such person has filed such
* * *