Sec. 12-391. Transfer of resident and nonresident estates. (a) With respect to
Sec. 12-398. Amended return. Additional assessment. Disclosure of return information by court of probate. Tax lien. Certificate of release of lien. (a) If the
* * *
administrator, except that the Probate Court Administrator shall, upon request, disclose
such returns and return information to the Commissioner of Revenue Services and a
return and return information concerning a decedent to the court of probate for the district
within which the decedent resided at the date of his death or, if the decedent died a
nonresident of this state, to the court of probate for the district within which real estate
or tangible personal property of the decedent is situated, and may disclose such a return
or return information to an executor, administrator, trustee, grantee, donee, beneficiary,
surviving joint owner or other interested party, when any such person establishes, to the
satisfaction of such administrator, that he has a material interest which will be affected by
information contained in such return.
(d) The tax imposed under this chapter shall be a lien in favor of the state of Connecticut upon the real property so transferred from the due date until paid, with the interest
and costs that may accrue in addition thereto, except that such lien shall not be valid as
against any lienor, mortgagee, judgment creditor or bona fide purchaser until notice of
such lien is filed or recorded in the town clerk's office or place where mortgages, liens
and conveyances of such property are required by statute to be filed or recorded. The
lien upon any real property transferred, or a portion thereof, may be discharged by the
payment of such amount of tax thereon as the commissioner may specify. Any person
shall be entitled to a certificate that the tax upon the transfer of any real property has
been paid, and such certificate may be recorded in the office of the town clerk of the
town within which such real property is situated, and it shall be conclusive proof that
the tax on the transfer of such real property has been paid and such lien discharged.
(e) Any person shall be entitled to a certificate of release of lien with respect to the
interest of the decedent in such real property, if either the court of probate for the district
within which the decedent resided at the date of his death or, if the decedent died a
nonresident of this state, for the district within which real estate or tangible personal
property of the decedent is situated, or the Commissioner of Revenue Services finds,
upon evidence satisfactory to said court or said commissioner, as the case may be, that
payment of the tax imposed under this chapter with respect to the interest of the decedent
in such real property is adequately assured, or that no tax imposed under this chapter is
due. If the decedent's Connecticut taxable estate is two million dollars or less, the certificate of release of lien shall be issued by the court of probate. Such certificate may be
recorded in the office of the town clerk of the town within which such real property is
situated, and it shall be conclusive proof that such real property has been released from
the operation of such lien. The commissioner may adopt regulations in accordance with
the provisions of chapter 54 that establish procedures to be followed by a court of probate
or by said commissioner, as the case may be, for issuing certificates of release of lien,
and that establish the requirements and conditions that must be satisfied in order for a
court of probate or for the commissioner, as the case may be, to find that the payment
of such tax is adequately assured or that no tax imposed under this chapter is due.
(f) The amount of any tax, penalty or interest due and unpaid under the provisions
of this chapter may be collected under the provisions of section 12-35. The warrant
provided under section 12-35 shall be signed by the commissioner or his authorized
agent.
(1949 Rev., S. 2072; P.A. 77-614, S. 139, 610; P.A. 97-165, S. 4, 16; 97-203, S. 18, 20; P.A. 00-174, S. 62, 83; June
Sp. Sess. P.A. 05-3, S. 57.)
History: P.A. 77-614 substituted commissioner of revenue services for tax commissioner, effective January 1, 1979;
P.A. 97-165 replaced existing section with new Subsecs. (a) to (f) re procedure in the case of change or correction to the
federal estate tax, disclosure of return and return information by the probate court, imposed a tax lien on real property of
all estates and provision for collection, effective July 1, 1997, and applicable to the estate of any person whose death occurs
on or after July 1, 1997; P.A. 97-203 deleted requirement for Attorney General approval, effective July 1, 1997, but failed
to take effect, P.A. 97-165 having deleted the former section; P.A. 00-174 amended Subsec. (a) by adding reference to
other competent authority, deleting requirement for an affidavit for certain information required to be submitted, adding
provisions re filing of amended return and making technical changes for purposes of gender neutrality, effective July 1,
2000; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 05-3 amended Subsec. (e) to provide that certificate shall be issued by the court of probate if
the decedent's estate is two million dollars or less, effective June 30, 2005.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |