Sec. 12-201. Definitions. When used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise
requires:
(1) "Commissioner of Revenue Services" or "commissioner" means the Commissioner of Revenue Services;
(2) "Insurance Commissioner" means the state Insurance Commissioner;
(3) "Taxpayer" means any insurance company subject to taxation under this
chapter;
(4) "Insurance company" means any corporation, limited liability company, association, partnership or combination of persons doing any kind or form of insurance business other than a fraternal benefit society, including a receiver, trustee or other fiduciary
of any insurance company when the context reasonably permits;
(5) "Domestic insurance company" means any insurance company chartered by or
organized or constituted within or under the laws of this state;
(6) "Local domestic insurance company" means any domestic insurance company
more than fifty per cent of the total gross direct premiums of which are received during
the calendar year next preceding for insurance on property or risks located or resident
in this state;
(7) "Gross direct premiums" means all receipts of premiums from policyholders
and applicants for policies, whether received in the form of money or other valuable
consideration, but excluding annuity premiums and considerations and premiums received for reinsurances assumed from other insurance companies and premiums received after July 1, 1990, and before January 1, 1995, for any special health care plan,
as defined in section 38a-564;
(8) "Net direct premiums" means gross direct premiums less the following items:
(A) Returned premiums, including cancellations, and (B) dividends paid to policyholders on direct business, not including any dividends paid on account of the ownership of
stock;
(9) "Direct subscriber charges" means all charges made by a health care center, as
defined in section 38a-175, to subscribers, as defined in section 38a-175, by whomever paid;
(10) "Net direct subscriber charges" means direct subscriber charges less returned
charges, including cancellations;
(11) "Received" means "received" or "accrued", construed according to the method
of accounting customarily employed by the taxpayers;
(12) "Domestic insurance holding company" means any company engaged principally in the business of holding the stocks of domestic insurance companies, whether
or not such holding company is chartered in this state;
(13) "Life insurance department" or "life insurance company" means any department or company engaged in writing policies or annuities the premiums on which are
charged wholly or chiefly on the basis of tables purporting to represent the mortality of
insured lives or of annuitants;
(14) "State" means any state, territory or district of the United States; and
(15) "Ocean marine insurance" means all insurance written within this state upon
hulls, freights or disbursements, or upon goods, wares, merchandise and all other personal property and interests therein, in course of exportation from or importation into
any country or transportation coastwise, including transportation by land or water from
point of origin to final destination, in respect to any and all risks or perils of navigation,
transit or transportation, and while being prepared for and awaiting shipment, and during
any delays, storage, transshipment or reshipment incident thereto, including war risks
and marine builder's risks.
(1949 Rev., S. 1883; P.A. 73-350, S. 1, 27; P.A. 77-614, S. 139, 163, 610; P.A. 80-482, S. 15, 348; P.A. 90-134, S. 14,
28; P.A. 95-79, S. 26, 189; P.A. 97-243, S. 7, 67.)
History: P.A. 73-350 deleted definitions of "gross direct annuity considerations" and "net direct annuity considerations",
included annuity premiums and considerations received for reinsurances in definition of "gross direct premiums" and
defined "local domestic insurance company"; P.A. 77-614 substituted commissioner of revenue services for tax commissioner, placed insurance commissioner in department of business regulation and made insurance department a division
within the department of business regulation, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 80-482 removed reference to abolished
department of business regulation; P.A. 90-134 redefined "gross direct premiums" to specifically exclude premiums received for special health care plans; P.A. 95-79 redefined "insurance company" to include a limited liability company,
effective May 31, 1995; P.A. 97-243 added definitions of "direct subscriber charges" and "net direct subscriber charges"
and numbered definitions, effective June 24, 1997, and applicable to calendar years commencing on or after January 1, 1997.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |