Sec. 12-122. Selectmen to estimate town's expenses; tax levy to pay current
Sec. 12-124. Abatement of taxes and interest. The selectmen of towns, the mayor
and aldermen of cities, the warden and burgesses of boroughs and the committees of
other communities may abate the taxes, or the interest on delinquent taxes, or both,
assessed by their respective communities upon such persons as are poor and unable to
pay the same or upon railroad companies in bankruptcy reorganization, and shall present
to each annual meeting of their respective communities a list of all persons whose taxes,
or the interest on whose taxes, they have abated in the preceding year.
(1949 Rev., S. 1805; 1967, P.A. 40; P.A. 77-533, S. 2, 3.)
History: 1967 act allowed abatement of interest on delinquent taxes; P.A. 77-533 allowed abatement of tax or interest
for railroad companies in bankruptcy reorganization in addition to abatements for the poor.
If person against whom taxes assessed comes within statute, taxes may properly be abated after his death in favor of
surviving family. 125 C. 623.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |