Sec. 12-40. Notice requiring declaration of personal property. The assessors in
Sec. 12-63e. Valuation of property on which a polluted or environmentally
hazardous condition exists. Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter, when determining the value of any property, except residential property, for purpose of the
assessment for property taxes, the assessors of a municipality shall not reduce the value
of any property due to any polluted or environmentally hazardous condition existing
on such property if such condition was caused by the owner of such property or if a
successor in title to such owner acquired such property after any notice of the existence
of any such condition was filed on the land records in the town where the property is
located. For purposes of this section, an owner shall be deemed to have caused the
polluted or environmentally hazardous condition if the Department of Environmental
Protection, the United States Environmental Protection Agency or a court of competent
jurisdiction has determined that such owner caused such condition or a portion of it.
(P.A. 90-270, S. 36, 38.)
History: P.A. 90-270, S. 36 effective June 8, 1990, and applicable to assessment years of municipalities commencing
on or after October 1, 1990.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |