Sec. 12-40. Notice requiring declaration of personal property. The assessors in
Sec. 12-63c. Disclosure of income and expense information of rental property.
(a) In determining the present true and actual value in any town of real property used
primarily for purposes of producing rental income, the assessor, which term whenever
used in this section shall include assessor or board of assessors, shall have power to
require, subject to the conditions in subsection (b) of this section, in the conduct of
any appraisal of such property pursuant to the capitalization of net income method, as
provided in section 12-63b, that the owner of such property annually submit or make
available to the assessor not later than the first day of June, on a form provided by the
assessor, the best available information disclosing the actual rental and rental-related
income and operating expenses applicable to such property.
(b) Any such information related to actual rental and rental-related income and
operating expenses and not already a matter of public record which is submitted or made
available to the assessor shall not be subject to the provisions of section 1-210.
(c) If upon receipt of information as required under subsection (a) of this section
the assessor finds that such information does not appear to reflect actual rental and
rental-related income or operating expenses related to the current use of such property,
additional verification concerning such information may be requested by the assessor.
Any person claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the assessor hereunder may appeal
the actions of the assessor to the board of assessment appeals and the Superior Court
as otherwise provided in this chapter.
(d) Any owner of such real property required to submit or make available information to the assessor in accordance with subsection (a) of this section for any assessment
year, who fails to submit such information or fails to make it available as required under
said subsection (a) or who submits information or makes it available in incomplete or
false form with intent to defraud, shall be subject to a penalty assessment equal to a ten
per cent increase in the assessed value of such property for such assessment year.
(P.A. 84-520, S. 1, 2; P.A. 85-613, S. 27, 154; P.A. 87-94, S. 1, 2; P.A. 95-283, S. 36, 68; P.A. 97-254, S. 3, 6; P.A.
00-215, S. 2, 11.)
History: P.A. 84-520 effective June 11, 1984, and applicable to the assessment year in any town commencing October
1, 1985, and each assessment year thereafter; P.A. 85-613 made technical changes; P.A. 87-94 amended Subsec. (a) to
provide that income and expense information related to rental income real property be submitted to the assessor not later
than the first day of June in any assessment year in lieu of the first day of November in such assessment year as provided prior
to this amendment, effective April 28, 1987, and applicable to the assessment list of October 1, 1987, in any municipality and
each assessment list thereafter; P.A. 95-283 amended Subsec. (c) to replace board of tax review with board of assessment
appeals, effective July 6, 1995; P.A. 97-254 amended Subsec. (b) to remove three-year limit for request of income and
expense data, effective June 27, 1997; P.A. 00-215 amended Subsec. (a) to require that the assessor provide forms under
this section, effective June 1, 2000, and applicable to assessment years commencing on and after October 1, 2000.
Cited. 240 C. 192.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |