Sec. 12-40. Notice requiring declaration of personal property. The assessors in
Sec. 12-42. Extension for filing declaration. Assessor preparation of declaration when none filed. The assessors may grant an extension of not more than forty-five days to file the declaration required pursuant to section 12-41 upon determination
that there is good cause. If no declaration is filed, the assessors shall fill out a declaration
including all property which the assessors have reason to believe is owned by the person
for whom such declaration is prepared, liable to taxation, at the percentage of its actual
valuation, as determined by the assessors in accordance with the provisions of sections
12-63 and 12-71, from the best information they can obtain, and add thereto twenty-five per cent of such assessment. When the first day of November is a Saturday or
Sunday, the declaration may be filed or postmarked on the next business day following.
(1949 Rev., S. 1718; June, 1955, S. 1036d; 1957, P.A. 673, S. 2; P.A. 87-245, S. 2, 10; P.A. 96-224, S. 1; P.A. 99-189,
S. 3, 20.)
History: P.A. 87-245 increased penalty from ten per cent to twenty-five per cent, effective June 1, 1987, and applicable
to assessment years of municipalities commencing on or after October 1, 1987; P.A. 96-224 authorized assessors to grant
an extension; P.A. 99-189 changed list to declaration and added timely filing requirement if deadline falls on Saturday or
Sunday, effective June 23, 1999, and applicable to assessment years of municipalities commencing on or after October
1, 1999.
See Sec. 12-54 re assessors' examination of persons failing to return list of taxable property.
Irregularities in perfecting grand list. 30 C. 394. One giving in list estopped from claiming listed property is not taxable.
30 C. 398; 51 C. 259. Listing of real property against nonresident bankrupt corporation before assignment recorded here,
good. 36 C. 283. Assessors having information sufficient to found honest belief may fill out list for negligent taxpayer. 54
C. 436. They may do so without learning of or specifying particular property. Id., 440; 58 C. 269. Under former law,
nonresidents not liable to ten per cent addition. 56 C. 351; 89 C. 437; see also 36 C. 284. Effect of assessors' action in
adding property. 89 C. 438. Reference to previous list is insufficient description. 103 C. 152. Where assessors make out
list, property must be listed in separate parcels; mandamus lies to compel performance of such duty. 104 C. 546, 547.
Owner's valuation not required. 108 C. 125. Burden is on property owner to furnish facts. 117 C. 393. Cited. 123 C. 546.
Cited. 147 C. 262. Cited. 212 C. 167; Id., 639. Cited. 232 C. 335. Cited. 240 C. 192; Id., 422.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |