Sec. 12-40. Notice requiring declaration of personal property. The assessors in
Sec. 12-65c. Deferral of increased assessments due to rehabilitation: Definitions. As used in sections 12-65c to 12-65f, inclusive:
(a) "Rehabilitation area" means any municipality, or a part thereof, which is deteriorated, deteriorating, substandard or detrimental to the safety, health, welfare or general
economic well-being of the community;
(b) "Rehabilitation" means the improvement or repair of a structure or facilities
appurtenant thereto, exclusive of general maintenance or minor repairs.
(P.A. 73-558, S. 1.)
Cited. 17 CA 166.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |