Sec. 12-40. Notice requiring declaration of personal property. The assessors in
Sec. 12-81. Exemptions. The following-described property shall be exempt from
taxation:
(1) Property of the United States. Property belonging to, or held in trust for, the
* * *
profit from the operations thereof, except reasonable compensation for services in effecting one or more of such purposes or as proper beneficiary of its strictly charitable
purposes, and (B) in 1965, and quadrennially thereafter, a statement shall be filed on
or before the first day of November with the assessor or board of assessors of any
town, consolidated town and city or consolidated town and borough, in which any of
its property claimed to be exempt is situated. Such statement shall be filed on a form
provided by such assessor or board of assessors. On and after July 1, 1967, housing
subsidized, in whole or in part, by federal, state or local government and housing for
persons or families of low and moderate income shall not constitute a charitable purpose
under this section. As used in this subdivision, "housing" shall not include real property
used for temporary housing belonging to, or held in trust for, any corporation organized
exclusively for charitable purposes and exempt from taxation for federal income tax
purposes, the primary use of which property is one or more of the following: (i) An
orphanage; (ii) a drug or alcohol treatment or rehabilitation facility; (iii) housing for
homeless, retarded or mentally or physically handicapped individuals, or for battered
or abused women and children; (iv) housing for ex-offenders or for individuals participating in a program sponsored by the state Department of Correction or judicial branch;
and (v) short-term housing operated by a charitable organization where the average
length of stay is less than six months. The operation of such housing, including the
* * *
thereafter, a statement on forms prepared by the assessor shall be filed on or before the
last day required by law for the filing of assessment returns with the local board of
assessors of any town, consolidated town and city or consolidated town and borough,
in which any of its property claimed to be exempt is situated;
(12) Personal property of religious organizations devoted to religious or charitable use. Personal property within the state owned by, or held in trust for, a Connecticut
religious organization, whether or not incorporated, if the principal or income is used
or appropriated for religious or charitable purposes or both;
(13) Houses of religious worship. Subject to the provisions of section 12-88,
houses of religious worship, the land on which they stand, their pews, furniture and
equipment owned by, or held in trust for the use of, any religious organization;
(14) Property of religious organizations used for certain purposes. Subject to
the provisions of section 12-88, real property and its equipment owned by, or held in
trust for, any religious organization and exclusively used as a school, a Connecticut
nonprofit camp or recreational facility for religious purposes, a parish house, an orphan
asylum, a home for children, a thrift shop, the proceeds of which are used for charitable
purposes, a reformatory or an infirmary or for two or more of such purposes;
(15) Houses used by officiating clergymen as dwellings. Subject to the provisions
* * *
368v and described in subsection (c) of section 19a-490. This subdivision shall not affect
(1) the taxability in assessment years commencing on or after October 1, 2000, of any
such property that was taxable on the net grand list, as adjusted by the board of assessment
appeals, next preceding June 1, 2000, or (2) any time-limited written agreement in existence on June 1, 2000, with any municipality regarding the taxability of any such
property;
(76) Machinery and equipment assessed commencing on or after October 1,
2011. Effective for assessment years commencing on or after October 1, 2011, new
machinery and equipment or newly-acquired machinery and equipment, including machinery and equipment used in connection with biotechnology. For purposes of this
subdivision, "machinery" and "equipment", and "biotechnology" shall have the same
meaning as in subdivision (72) of this section. Any person claiming the exemption
provided under this subdivision shall not be eligible to claim the exemption provided
under subdivision (60) or (70) of this section for the same machinery and equipment.
(1949 Rev., S. 1761, 1766, 1767, 1773, 1774, 1775; 1949, 1951, June, 1955, S. 1061d; 1951, S. 1056d, 1058d; 1951,
1953, June, 1955, S. 1054d; 1953, S. 1057d; 1953, 1955, S. 1053d; 1955, S. 1052d; 1957, P.A. 166; 388; 453; 572;
September, 1957, P.A. 16, S. 8; 1959, P.A. 152, S. 99; 239, S. 2; 1961, P.A. 235, S. 1; 245; February, 1965, P.A. 461, S.
* * *