Sec. 12-40. Notice requiring declaration of personal property. The assessors in
Sec. 12-81. Exemptions. The following-described property shall be exempt from
taxation:
(1) Property of the United States. Property belonging to, or held in trust for, the
* * *
long as the owner thereof makes only a nominal charge not in excess of twenty-five
dollars annually for its use, property not owned by a Connecticut municipality wherein
the same is situated, provided such property is exclusively used by the public in lieu of
public property which would otherwise be required, as authorized by any general statute
or special act;
(7) Property used for scientific, educational, literary, historical or charitable
purposes. Exception. Subject to the provisions of sections 12-87 and 12-88, the real
property of, or held in trust for, a corporation organized exclusively for scientific, educational, literary, historical or charitable purposes or for two or more such purposes and
used exclusively for carrying out one or more of such purposes and the personal property
of, or held in trust for, any such corporation, provided (A) any officer, member or employee thereof does not receive or at any future time shall not receive any pecuniary
profit from the operations thereof, except reasonable compensation for services in effecting one or more of such purposes or as proper beneficiary of its strictly charitable
purposes, and (B) in 1965, and quadrennially thereafter, a statement shall be filed on
or before the first day of November with the assessor or board of assessors of any
town, consolidated town and city or consolidated town and borough, in which any of
its property claimed to be exempt is situated. Such statement shall be filed on a form
provided by such assessor or board of assessors. On and after July 1, 1967, housing
subsidized, in whole or in part, by federal, state or local government and housing for
persons or families of low and moderate income shall not constitute a charitable purpose
under this section. As used in this subdivision, "housing" shall not include real property
used for temporary housing belonging to, or held in trust for, any corporation organized
* * *
assessors of any town, consolidated town and city or consolidated town and borough,
in which any of its property claimed to be exempt is situated;
(12) Personal property of religious organizations devoted to religious or charitable use. Personal property within the state owned by, or held in trust for, a Connecticut
religious organization, whether or not incorporated, if the principal or income is used
or appropriated for religious or charitable purposes or both;
(13) Houses of religious worship. Subject to the provisions of section 12-88,
houses of religious worship, the land on which they stand, their pews, furniture and
equipment owned by, or held in trust for the use of, any religious organization;
(14) Property of religious organizations used for certain purposes. Subject to
the provisions of section 12-88, real property and its equipment owned by, or held in
trust for, any religious organization and exclusively used as a school, a Connecticut
nonprofit camp or recreational facility for religious purposes, a parish house, an orphan
asylum, a home for children, a thrift shop, the proceeds of which are used for charitable
purposes, a reformatory or an infirmary or for two or more of such purposes;
(15) Houses used by officiating clergymen as dwellings. Subject to the provisions
of section 12-88, dwelling houses and the land on which they stand owned by, or held
in trust for, any religious organization and actually used by its officiating clergymen;
(16) Hospitals and sanatoriums. Subject to the provisions of section 12-88, all
property of, or held in trust for, any Connecticut hospital society or corporation or sanatorium, provided (A) no officer, member or employee thereof receives or, at any future
time, shall receive any pecuniary profit from the operations thereof, except reasonable
compensation for services in the conduct of its affairs, and (B) in 1967, and quadrennially
* * *
received financial assistance for specially adapted housing under the provisions of Section 801 of Title 38 of the United States Code and has applied such assistance toward
the acquisition or modification of such dwelling house. The same exemption may also
be allowed on such housing units owned by the surviving spouse of such veteran (i)
while such spouse remains a widow or widower, or (ii) upon the termination of any
subsequent marriage of such spouse by dissolution, annulment or death, or by such
veteran and spouse while occupying such premises as a residence;
(22) Surviving spouse or minor child of serviceman or veteran. Subject to the
provisions of sections 12-89, 12-90 and 12-95, property to the amount of one thousand
dollars belonging to, or held in trust for, any surviving spouse while such person remains
a widow or widower, or a minor child or both, residing in this state, of one who has
served in the Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Coast Guard or Air Force of the United States
or of any citizen of the United States who served in the military or naval service of a
government allied or associated with the United States, as provided by subdivision (19)
of this section, and has died either during his or her term of service or after receiving
an honorable discharge therefrom, provided such amount shall be three thousand dollars
if death was due to service and occurred while on active duty;
(23) Serviceman's surviving spouse receiving federal benefits. Subject to the
provisions of sections 12-89, 12-90 and 12-95, property to the amount of one thousand
dollars belonging to, or held in trust for, any surviving spouse, while such spouse remains
a widow or widower, resident of this state, of one who has served in the Army, Navy,
Marine Corps, Coast Guard or Air Force of the United States, which surviving spouse
is receiving or has received a pension, annuity or compensation from the United States;
(24) Surviving spouse and minor child of veteran receiving compensation from
* * *