Sec. 12-40. Notice requiring declaration of personal property. The assessors in
Sec. 12-55. Publication of grand list. Changes in valuation. Notice of assessment increase. (a) On or before the thirty-first day of January of each year, except as
otherwise specifically provided by law, the assessors or board of assessors shall publish
the grand list for their respective towns. Each such grand list shall contain the assessed
values of all property in the town, reflecting the statutory exemption or exemptions to
which each property or property owner is entitled, and including, where applicable, any
assessment penalty added in accordance with section 12-41 or 12-57a for the assessment
year commencing on the October first immediately preceding. The assessor or board
of assessors shall lodge the grand list for public inspection, in the office of the assessor
on or before said thirty-first day of January, or on or before the day otherwise specifically
provided by law for the completion of such grand list. The town's assessor or board of
assessors shall take and subscribe to the oath, pursuant to section 1-25, which shall be
certified by the officer administering the same and endorsed upon or attached to such
grand list. For the grand list of October 1, 2000, and each grand list thereafter, each
assessor or member of a board of assessors who signs the grand list shall be certified
in accordance with the provisions of section 12-40a.
(b) Prior to taking and subscribing to the oath upon the grand list, the assessor or
board of assessors shall equalize the assessments of property in the town, if necessary,
and make any assessment omitted by mistake or required by law. The assessor or board
of assessors may increase or decrease the valuation of any property as reflected in the
last-preceding grand list, or the valuation as stated in any personal property declaration
or report received pursuant to this chapter. In each case of any increase in valuation of
a property above the valuation of such property in the last-preceding grand list, or the
valuation, if any, stated by the person filing such declaration or report, the assessor or
board of assessors shall mail a written notice of assessment increase to the last-known
address of the owner of the property the valuation of which has increased. All such
notices shall be subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a notice of increase shall not be required in any year
with respect to a registered motor vehicle the valuation of which has increased. In the
year of a revaluation, the notice of increase sent in accordance with subsection (f) of
section 12-62 shall be in lieu of the notice required by this section.
(c) Each notice of assessment increase sent pursuant to this section shall include:
(1) The valuation prior to and after such increase; and (2) information describing the
manner in which an appeal may be filed with the board of assessment appeals. If a notice
of assessment increase affects the value of personal property and the assessor or board of
assessors used a methodology to determine such value that differs from the methodology
previously used, such notice shall include a statement concerning such change in methodology, which shall indicate the current methodology and the one that the assessor or
assessors used for the valuation prior to such increase. Each such notice shall be mailed
not earlier than the assessment date and not later than the tenth calendar day immediately
following the date on which the assessor or board of assessors signs and attests to the
grand list. If any such assessment increase notice is sent later than the time period prescribed in this subsection, such increase shall become effective on the next succeeding
grand list.
* * *