Sec. 12-40. Notice requiring declaration of personal property. The assessors in
Sec. 12-64. Real estate liable to taxation. Easements in air space. Separate assessment of the interest of a lessee. Conditions under which lessee of state-owned
property is subject to tax. (a) All the following-mentioned property, not exempted,
shall be set in the list of the town where it is situated and, except as otherwise provided
by law, shall be liable to taxation at a uniform percentage of its present true and actual
valuation, not exceeding one hundred per cent of such valuation, to be determined by
the assessors: Dwelling houses, garages, barns, sheds, stores, shops, mills, buildings
used for business, commercial, financial, manufacturing, mercantile and trading purposes, ice houses, warehouses, silos, all other buildings and structures, house lots, all
other building lots and improvements thereon and thereto, agricultural lands, shellfish
lands, all other lands and improvements thereon and thereto, quarries, mines, ore beds,
fisheries, property in fish pounds, machinery and easements to use air space whether
or not contiguous to the surface of the ground. An easement to use air space shall be an
interest in real estate and may be assessed separately from the surface of the ground
below it. Any interest in real estate shall be set by the assessors in the list of the person
in whose name the title to such interest stands on the land records. If the interest in real
estate consists of an easement to use air space, whether or not contiguous to the surface
of the ground, which easement is in the form of a lease for a period of not less than fifty
years, which lease is recorded in the land records of the town and provides that the lessee
shall pay all taxes, said interest shall be deemed to be a separate parcel and shall be
separately assessed in the name of the lessee. If the interest in real estate consists of a
lease of land used for residential purposes which allows the lessee to remove any or all
of the structures, buildings or other improvements on said land erected or owned by the
lessee, which lease is recorded in the land records of the town and provides that the lessee
shall pay all taxes with respect to such structures, buildings or other improvements, said
interest shall be deemed to be a separate parcel and said structures, buildings or other
improvements shall be separately assessed in the name of the lessee, provided such
separate assessment shall not alter or limit in any way the enforcement of a lien on such
real estate in accordance with chapter 205, for taxes with respect to such real estate
including said land, structures, buildings or other improvements. For purposes of determining the applicability of the provisions of this section to any such interest in real
estate, the term "lessee" shall mean any person who is a lessee or sublessee under the
terms of the lease agreement in accordance with which such interest in real estate is
established.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, any land, buildings or easement to use air rights belonging to or held in trust for the state, not used for purposes
attributable to functions of the state government or any other governmental purpose but
leased to a person or organization for use unrelated to any such purpose, exclusive of
any such lease with respect to which a binding agreement is in effect on June 25, 1985,
shall be separately assessed in the name of the lessee and subject to local taxation annually in the name of the lessee having immediate right to occupancy of such land or
building, by the town wherein situated as of the assessment day next following the date
of leasing pursuant to section 4b-38. If such property or any portion thereof is leased
to any organization which, if the property were owned by or held in trust for such
* * *