Sec. 12-40. Notice requiring declaration of personal property. The assessors in
Sec. 12-71. Personal property subject to tax. Computer software not subject
to tax. Determination of situs of motor vehicles and snowmobiles for tax purposes.
* * *
leasehold improvement classified as other than real property, belonging to any person
who is a resident in this state, shall be listed for purposes of property tax in the town
where such person resides, subject to the provisions of sections 12-41, 12-43 and 12-59. Any such property belonging to any nonresident shall be listed for purposes of
property tax as provided in section 12-43. Motor vehicles and snowmobiles shall be
listed for purposes of the property tax in accordance with subsection (f) of this section.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by the general statutes, property subject to this
section shall be valued at the same percentage of its then actual valuation as the assessors
have determined with respect to the listing of real estate for the same year, except that
any motor vehicle for which number plates have been issued under section 14-20 shall
be assessed at a value of not more than five hundred dollars. The provisions of this section
shall not include money or property actually invested in merchandise or manufacturing
carried on out of this state or machinery or equipment which would be eligible for
exemption under subdivision (72) of section 12-81 once installed and which cannot
begin or which has not begun manufacturing, processing or fabricating; or which is
being used for research and development, including experimental or laboratory research
and development, design or engineering directly related to manufacturing or being used
for the significant servicing, overhauling or rebuilding of machinery and equipment for
industrial use or the significant overhauling or rebuilding of other products on a factory
basis or being used for measuring or testing or metal finishing or in the production of
motion pictures, video and sound recordings.
(c) Upon payment of the property tax assessed with respect to any property referred
* * *
projects, including, but not limited to, motor vehicles, bulldozers, tractors and any trailer-type vehicle, excluding any such equipment weighing less than five hundred pounds,
and excluding any motor vehicle subject to registration pursuant to chapter 246 or exempt from such registration by section 14-34, the town in which such equipment is taxed
shall issue, at the time of such payment, for display on a conspicuous surface of each
such item of equipment for which such tax has been paid, a validation decal or sticker,
identifiable as to the year of issue, which will be presumptive evidence that such tax
has been paid in the appropriate town of the state.
(d) (1) Personal property subject to taxation under this chapter shall not include
computer software, except when the cost thereof is included, without being separately
stated, in the cost of computer hardware. "Computer software" shall include any program
or routine used to cause a computer to perform a specific task or set of tasks, including
without limitation, operational and applicational programs and all documentation related thereto.
(2) The provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection shall be applicable (A) to
the assessment year commencing October 1, 1988, and each assessment year thereafter,
and (B) to any assessment of computer software made after September 30, 1988, for
any assessment year commencing before October 1, 1988.
(3) Nothing contained in this subsection shall create any implication related to liability for property tax with respect to computer software prior to July 1, 1989.
(4) A certificate of correction in accordance with section 12-57 shall not be issued
with respect to any property described in subdivision (1) of this subsection for any
assessment year commencing prior to October 1, 1989.
(e) For assessment years commencing on or after October 1, 1992, each municipality shall exempt aircraft, as defined in section 15-34, from the provisions of this chapter.
(f) (1) Property subject to taxation under this chapter shall include each registered
and unregistered motor vehicle and snowmobile that, in the normal course of operation,
most frequently leaves from and returns to or remains in a town in this state, and any
* * *