Sec. 12-40. Notice requiring declaration of personal property. The assessors in
Sec. 12-53. Addition of omitted property. Audits. Penalty. (a) For purposes of
this section: (1) "Omitted property" means property for which complete information is
* * *
(b) During the period prescribed by law for the completion of their duties the assessor or board of assessors of each town shall add to the declaration of each taxpayer any
taxable property which they have reason to believe is owned by such taxpayer and has
been omitted from such declaration. The property so added shall be assessed at the
percentage of the actual valuation thereof, as determined by the assessor or board of
assessors in accordance with the provisions of sections 12-63 and 12-71, from the best
information the assessor or board of assessors can obtain, and twenty-five per cent of
the assessment of such omitted property shall be added thereto. The assessor or board
of assessors shall notify such person, in accordance with section 12-55, of any such
increase in the assessed valuation.
(c) (1) The assessor or board of assessors may perform an audit or require a designee
of the assessor to perform an audit of any personal property required to be declared
pursuant to section 12-40 or section 12-43. The assessor shall give notice in writing to
the owner, custodian or other person having knowledge of any such property or the
valuation thereof, of the time and place of such audit with respect to such property. Such
notice shall be placed in the hands of such person or left at such person's usual place
of residence or business or shall be sent to such person by registered or certified mail
at the last-known place of residence or business not later than three years following the
assessment date for which such declaration was required to be filed. Such notice shall
direct the person named therein to appear before the assessor or board of assessors, or
before a designee of said assessor, with books of account, papers, documents and other
records for examination under oath relative to any such property or the valuation thereof.
The methodologies used to determine the value of such property during such audit shall
remain consistent with the methodologies requested by the assessor to determine the
value of such property for the grand list year to which such audit or audits relate.
(2) All taxable property, discovered during such audit and not declared by the owner
as required by law, shall be added to the owner's declaration by such assessor or board
of assessors at the percentage of its actual valuation, as determined by the assessor or
board of assessors in accordance with the provisions of sections 12-63 and 12-71, and
twenty-five per cent of such assessment shall be added thereto. If personal property is
discovered during such audit to have been omitted, as defined in subsection (a) of this
section, by the taxpayer, the difference between the value originally determined by the
assessor and that determined as a result of the audit, shall be added to the taxpayer's
declaration by the assessor at the percentage of its actual valuation pursuant to sections
* * *
against such person. Any person who fails to appear at the time and place of such audit
as designated in such notice, or, having appeared, refuses to answer any pertinent question or who fails to produce the books, papers or other documents mentioned in such
notice, shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than
thirty days or both. All property which the assessor or board of assessors believes should
have been declared for taxation and was not declared and concerning which sufficient
information cannot be obtained by them at such hearing, or any adjournment thereof,
shall be added to the list at such percentage of the actual valuation thereof from the best
information obtainable by the assessor or board of assessors and twenty-five per cent
shall be added to such assessment.
(d) If the assessor or board of assessors of any town adds property to the declaration
of any person or makes out a declaration for any person not filing a declaration or
increases or decreases the valuation of any taxable property under the provisions of
subsection (c) of this section, they shall, within thirty days of the completion of an audit
under said subsection (c), give such person notice in writing by mailing the same, postage
prepaid, to such person's last-known address and the same shall be held to be sufficient.
Such notice shall include, but not be limited to, an accounting of the additions or deletions
segregated by the categories of personal property on the declaration used by personal
property owners in said town, a revised copy of the declaration reflecting the changes
determined at such audit and information describing the manner in which an appeal may
be filed with the board of assessment appeals.
(e) Any person claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the assessor or board of
assessors under this section may appeal the doings of the assessor or board of assessors
to the board of assessment appeals and the Superior Court as otherwise provided in this
chapter, provided such appeal shall be extended in time to the next succeeding board
of assessment appeals if the statutory period for the meeting of such board has passed.
Any person intending to so appeal to the board of assessment appeals may indicate that
taxes paid by such person for any additional assessment added in accordance with this
section, during the pendency of such appeal, are paid "under protest" and thereupon
such person shall not be liable for any interest on the taxes based upon such additional
assessment, provided (1) such person shall have paid not less than seventy-five per cent
of the amount of the taxes resulting from such additional assessment within the time
specified and (2) the board of assessment appeals reduces the valuation of property or
removes items of property from the list of such person so that there is no tax liability
related to such additional assessment.
* * *