Sec. 12-40. Notice requiring declaration of personal property. The assessors in
Sec. 12-62. Revaluation of real estate. Regulations. Certain Indian lands exempt. (a) As used in this chapter:
(1) "Assessor" means the person responsible for establishing property assessments
for purposes of a town's grand list and includes a board of assessors;
(2) "Field review" means the process by which an assessor, a member of an assessor's staff or person designated by an assessor examines each parcel of real property in
its neighborhood setting, compares observable attributes to those listed on such parcel's
corresponding property record, makes any necessary corrections based on such observation and verifies that such parcel's attributes are accounted for in the valuation being
developed for a revaluation;
(3) "Full inspection" or "fully inspect" means to measure or verify the exterior
dimensions of a building or structure and to enter and examine the interior of such
building or structure in order to observe and record or verify the characteristics and
conditions thereof, provided permission to enter such interior is granted by the property
owner or an adult occupant;
(4) "Real property" means all the property described in section 12-64;
(5) "Revaluation" or "revalue" means to establish the present true and actual value
of all real property in a town as of a specific assessment date;
(6) "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management, or
said secretary's designee; and
(7) "Town" means any town, consolidated town and city or consolidated town and
borough.
(b) (1) Commencing October 1, 2006, each town shall implement a revaluation not
later than the first day of October that follows, by five years, the October first assessment
date on which the town's previous revaluation became effective, provided, a town that
opted to defer a revaluation, pursuant to section 12-62l, shall implement a revaluation
not later than the first day of October that follows, by five years, the October first assessment date on which the town's deferred revaluation became effective. The town shall
use assessments derived from each such revaluation for the purpose of levying property
taxes for the assessment year in which such revaluation is effective and for each assessment year that follows until the ensuing revaluation becomes effective.
(2) When conducting a revaluation, an assessor shall use generally accepted mass
appraisal methods which may include, but need not be limited to, the market sales comparison approach to value, the cost approach to value and the income approach to value.
Prior to the completion of each revaluation, the assessor shall conduct a field review.
Except in a town that has a single assessor, the members of the board of assessors shall
approve, by majority vote, all valuations established for a revaluation.
(3) An assessor, member of an assessor's staff or person designated by an assessor
may, at any time, fully inspect any parcel of improved real property in order to ascertain
or verify the accuracy of data listed on the assessor's property record for such parcel.
Except as provided in subdivision (4) of this subsection, the assessor shall fully inspect
each such parcel once in every ten assessment years, provided, if the full inspection of
any such parcel occurred in an assessment year preceding that commencing October 1,
1996, the assessor shall fully inspect such parcel not later than the first day of October
of 2009, and shall thereafter fully inspect such parcel in accordance with this section.
Nothing in this subsection shall require the assessor to fully inspect all of a town's
improved real property parcels in the same assessment year and in no case shall an
* * *