Sec. 12-40. Notice requiring declaration of personal property. The assessors in
Sec. 12-63. Rule of valuation. Optional depreciation schedules. Depreciation rules for machinery and equipment. (a) The present true and actual value of land classified as farm land pursuant to section 12-107c, as forest land pursuant to section 12-107d, or as open space land pursuant to section 12-107e shall be based upon its current use without regard to neighborhood land use of a more intensive nature, provided in no event shall the present true and actual value of open space land be less than it would be if such open space land comprised a part of a tract or tracts of land classified as farm land pursuant to section 12-107c. The present true and actual value of all other property shall be deemed by all assessors and boards of assessment appeals to be the fair market value thereof and not its value at a forced or auction sale.
Following Acquisition |
Of Acquisition Cost Basis |
| First year | Seventy per cent |
| Second year | Forty per cent |
| Third year | Twenty per cent |
| Fourth year | Ten per cent |
(B) Group II: Other hardware, including, but not limited to, mini-frame and main-frame systems with an acquisition cost of more than twenty-five thousand dollars:
| First year | Ninety per cent |
| Second year | Sixty per cent |
| Third year | Forty per cent |
| Fourth year | Twenty per cent |
| Fifth year and thereafter | Ten per cent |
(4) The following schedule of depreciation shall be applicable with respect to copiers, facsimile machines, medical testing equipment, and any similar type of equipment that is not specifically defined as electronic data processing equipment, but is considered by the assessor to be technologically advanced:
| First year | Ninety-five per cent |
| Second year | Eighty per cent |
| Third year | Sixty per cent |
| Fourth year | Forty per cent |
| Fifth year and thereafter | Twenty per cent |
(5) The following schedule of depreciation shall be applicable with respect to machinery and equipment used in the manufacturing process:
| Third year | Seventy per cent |
| Fourth year | Sixty per cent |
| Fifth year | Fifty per cent |
| Sixth year | Forty per cent |
| Seventh year | Thirty per cent |
| Eighth year and thereafter | Twenty per cent |
(6) The following schedule of depreciation shall be applicable with respect to all tangible personal property other than that described in subdivisions (3) to (5), inclusive, of this subsection:
| Second year | Ninety per cent |
| Third year | Eighty per cent |
| Fourth year | Seventy per cent |
| Fifth year | Sixty per cent |
| Sixth year | Fifty per cent |
| Seventh year | Forty per cent |
| Eighth year and thereafter | Thirty per cent |
(7) The present true and actual value of leased personal property shall be determined
in accordance with the provisions of this subdivision. Such value for any assessment
year shall be established in relation to the original selling price for self-manufactured
* * *