Sec. 12-40. Notice requiring declaration of personal property. The assessors in
Sec. 12-81. Exemptions. The following-described property shall be exempt from
taxation:
(1) Property of the United States. Property belonging to, or held in trust for, the
* * *
purposes, if such company receives any annual appropriation from the town; and, as
long as the owner thereof makes only a nominal charge not in excess of twenty-five
dollars annually for its use, property not owned by a Connecticut municipality wherein
the same is situated, provided such property is exclusively used by the public in lieu of
public property which would otherwise be required, as authorized by any general statute
or special act;
(7) Property used for scientific, educational, literary, historical or charitable
purposes. Exception. Subject to the provisions of sections 12-87 and 12-88, the real
property of, or held in trust for, a corporation organized exclusively for scientific, educational, literary, historical or charitable purposes or for two or more such purposes and
used exclusively for carrying out one or more of such purposes and the personal property
of, or held in trust for, any such corporation, provided (A) any officer, member or employee thereof does not receive or at any future time shall not receive any pecuniary
profit from the operations thereof, except reasonable compensation for services in effecting one or more of such purposes or as proper beneficiary of its strictly charitable
purposes, and (B) in 1965, and quadrennially thereafter, a statement shall be filed on
or before the first day of November with the assessor or board of assessors of any
town, consolidated town and city or consolidated town and borough, in which any of
its property claimed to be exempt is situated. Such statement shall be filed on a form
provided by such assessor or board of assessors. On and after July 1, 1967, housing
subsidized, in whole or in part, by federal, state or local government and housing for
persons or families of low and moderate income shall not constitute a charitable purpose
under this section. As used in this subdivision, "housing" shall not include real property
used for temporary housing belonging to, or held in trust for, any corporation organized
exclusively for charitable purposes and exempt from taxation for federal income tax
purposes, the primary use of which property is one or more of the following: (i) An
orphanage; (ii) a drug or alcohol treatment or rehabilitation facility; (iii) housing for
homeless, retarded or mentally or physically handicapped individuals, or for battered
* * *
more than one agency of the state perfects such a notice of lien on the same day, the
priority of such liens shall be determined by the time of day such liens were perfected,
and if perfected at the same time, the lien for the highest amount shall have priority. In
addition to the other remedies provided in this subdivision, the Attorney General, upon
request of the secretary, may bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to
recover the amount of tax revenue reimbursed by the state from any person who received
an exemption under this subdivision;
(71) Motor vehicles owned by American Indians. Any motor vehicle owned by
a member of an indigenous Indian tribe or spouse and garaged on the reservation of
the tribe;
(72) Machinery and equipment in manufacturing facilities, including biotechnology and recycling industries, assessed prior to October 1, 2011. (A) Effective
for assessment years commencing on or after October 1, 2002, but prior to assessment
years commencing on or after October 1, 2011, new machinery and equipment, as defined in this subdivision, acquired after October 1, 1990, and prior to October 1, 2011,
and newly-acquired machinery and equipment, as defined in this subdivision, acquired
on or after July 1, 1992, and prior to October 1, 2011, by the person claiming exemption
under this subdivision, provided this exemption shall only be applicable in the five full
assessment years following the assessment year in which such machinery or equipment
is acquired, subject to the provisions of subparagraph (B) of this subdivision. Machinery
and equipment acquired on or after July 1, 1996, and prior to October 1, 2011, and used
in connection with biotechnology shall qualify for the exemption under this subdivision.
Machinery and equipment acquired on or after July 1, 2006, and used in connection
with recycling shall qualify for the exemption under this subdivision. For the purposes
* * *