Sec. 12-40. Notice requiring declaration of personal property. The assessors in
Sec. 12-65b. Agreements between municipality and owner or lessee of real
property or air space fixing the assessment of such property or air space. (a) Any
municipality may, by affirmative vote of its legislative body, enter into a written
agreement with any party owning or proposing to acquire an interest in real property in
such municipality, or with any party owning or proposing to acquire an interest in air
space in such municipality, or with any party who is the lessee of, or who proposes to
be the lessee of, air space in such municipality in such a manner that the air space leased
or proposed to be leased shall be assessed to the lessee pursuant to section 12-64, fixing
the assessment of the real property or air space which is the subject of the agreement,
and all improvements thereon or therein and to be constructed thereon or therein, subject
to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, (1) for a period of not more than seven
years, provided the cost of such improvements to be constructed is not less than three
million dollars, (2) for a period of not more than two years, provided the cost of such
improvements to be constructed is not less than five hundred thousand dollars, or (3)
to the extent of not more than fifty per cent of such increased assessment, for a period
of not more than three years, provided the cost of such improvements to be constructed
is not less than twenty-five thousand dollars.
(b) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall only apply if the improvements are for at least one of the following: (1) Office use; (2) retail use; (3) permanent
residential use; (4) transient residential use; (5) manufacturing use; (6) warehouse, storage or distribution use; (7) structured multilevel parking use necessary in connection
with a mass transit system; (8) information technology; (9) recreation facilities; or (10)
transportation facilities.
(1971, P.A. 471, S. 1, 2; P.A. 73-477; P.A. 75-575, S. 1, 2; P.A. 77-138, S. 1, 3; 77-586, S. 2, 3; P.A. 79-78, S. 1, 2;
P.A. 82-414, S. 1, 2; P.A. 85-573, S. 1, 18; P.A. 90-219, S. 13; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-15, S. 4, 20; P.A. 94-157, S. 3, 4;
P.A. 97-235, S. 1, 4; P.A. 98-207; P.A. 01-125, S. 1; P.A. 03-19, S. 25.)
History: P.A. 73-477 added words "an interest in" with reference to acquisition of real property and air space in Subsec.
(a); P.A. 75-575 amended Subsec. (a) to include municipalities with population densities of 4,500 persons or more per
square mile and those contracting with U.S. for grants of more than ten million dollars for redevelopment and urban renewal
and amended Subsec. (b) to include improvements for manufacturing use and to change cost minimum from ten to five
million dollars; P.A. 77-138 made provisions applicable to any municipality, deleting all restrictions based on population,
population density or amount of federal grant and included in Subsec. (b) improvements for warehouse storage or distribution use; P.A. 77-586 reinstated restriction on applicability of provisions, limiting provisions to municipalities with population of at least thirty-five thousand; P.A. 79-78 deleted restriction imposed by P.A. 77-586 and changed cost minimum in
Subsec. (b) from five to three million dollars; P.A. 82-414 amended requirements in Subsec. (b) applicable to fixed assessment agreements to permit agreements if at least one, rather than two or more as was previously the case, of the types of
improvements is satisfied; and increased list by adding multilevel parking facilities as an improvement, the proposed
construction of which would allow such an agreement; P.A. 85-573 provided for agreements for not more than two years
on improvements of not less than five hundred thousand dollars, effective July 10, 1985, and applicable in any municipality
to the assessment year commencing October 1, 1985, and thereafter; P.A. 90-219 amended Subsec. (b) to require that
improvements for structured multilevel parking use be necessary in connection with a mass transit system; May Sp. Sess.
P.A. 92-15 added Subdiv. (3) to Subsec. (a) regarding improvements of not less than one hundred thousand dollars, effective
July 1, 1992, and applicable to assessment years of municipalities commencing on or after October 1, 1992; P.A. 94-157
amended Subsec. (a) by adding Subdivs. (4) to (7), inclusive, effective October 1, 1994, and applicable to assessment
years commencing on or after that date; P.A. 97-235 amended Subsec. (b) to add new Subdiv. (viii) re improvements for
information technology, effective June 24, 1997; P.A. 98-207 reorganized and relettered Subsec. (b) and added new Subdivs.
(9) and (10) re recreation facilities and transportation facilities; P.A. 01-125 amended Subsec. (a) to reduce the threshold
to qualify for abatement from one hundred thousand to twenty-five thousand dollars and change the amount of the abatement
from fifty per cent to not more than fifty per cent in Subdiv. (3) and to eliminate Subdivs. (4) to (7), inclusive; P.A. 03-19
made technical changes in Subsec. (b), effective May 12, 2003.
Cited. 228 C. 79. Cited. 235 C. 637.
Cited. 17 CA 166.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |