Sec. 11-1. Appointment and duties of board. (a) The State Library Board shall
consist of the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court or his designee, the Chief Court Administrator or his designee, the Commissioner of Education or his designee and five electors
* * *
shall be made as follows: Five members shall be appointed by the Governor, one of
whom shall be an experienced librarian, one of whom shall be an experienced archivist
and one of whom shall be an experienced museum professional; and one member each
shall be appointed by the president pro tempore of the Senate, the minority leader of
the Senate, the speaker of the House of Representatives and the minority leader of the
House. The term of each member of the board commencing on or after July 1, 1987,
shall be coterminous with the term of the appointing authority. The appointing authority
shall fill any vacancy in the office of an appointed member for the unexpired portion
of the term. The Chief Justice may designate any judge of the Supreme Court to serve
in his place.
(b) The board may elect annually a chairman from its members to serve a term of
one year from his election or until his successor is elected. The chairman shall represent
the board in certifying such actions as the board may approve. The board shall provide
for the supervision of the State Library by a State Librarian who shall serve as the chief
administrative officer of the board and shall have administrative authority over the State
Library and responsibility for its supervision.
(c) The board shall meet at least once during each calendar quarter and at such other
times as the chairman deems necessary or upon the request of a majority of members
in office. A majority of the members in office, but not less than four, shall constitute a
quorum. Any appointed member who fails to attend three consecutive meetings or who
fails to attend fifty per cent of all meetings held during any calendar year shall be deemed
to have resigned from office.
(d) The State Library Board shall appoint the State Librarian. Except when specifically prohibited by the conditions, if any, upon which a gift was created or by a conditional sales agreement, the board is authorized to sell, trade or otherwise dispose of any
unwanted duplicate, out-of-date or irrelevant materials within the collections of the State
Library, provided that the monetary proceeds of such a transaction, if any, shall be
deemed to be funds from private sources. The State Library Board is authorized to
establish a nonprofit foundation for the purpose of raising funds from private sources
to enhance the collections and programs of the library and the Raymond E. Baldwin
Museum of Connecticut History and Heritage. All funds from private sources shall be
held in the manner prescribed by sections 4-37e to 4-37j, inclusive, for use in furthering
any purpose the board considers to be in harmony with the original purpose of the gift
or purchase of such materials. The board shall engage in planning for state-wide library
service, other than for school libraries, and for the establishment of a research center
to facilitate the most effective use of materials in public, university, professional and
industrial libraries and may take such action as is necessary to secure maximum state
participation in federal aid for public libraries, for scholarships for students of library
science and for cooperative library projects. The board may, by regulation, establish
standards for principal public libraries and procedures for naming such libraries and
periodically review the same. To carry out its duties under the general statutes, the
board may make contracts, subject to the approval of the Attorney General and to any
appropriations made for such purpose or the availability of other public or private funds.
(e) The State Library Board shall be within the Department of Education for administrative purposes only.
(f) The State Library Board shall report biennially to the General Assembly.
(g) (1) The State Library Board shall appoint an advisory council for library planning and development. The council shall assist the board with the development of state
and federal library plans, advise the board on state policies and activities for library
development, cooperation among different types of libraries and use of automated communication systems to support cooperative information services and assist the board in
evaluating the usefulness of such activities to residents of the state.
(2) The council shall consist of the following persons: Three public library representatives, one of whom shall be from a tax-supported public library serving a population
of less than ten thousand, one of whom shall be from such a library serving a population
of ten thousand or more and less than one hundred thousand and one of whom shall
be from such a library serving a population of one hundred thousand or more; one
representative of a cooperating library service unit; one representative of libraries which
participate in shared automated library systems; one representative of the Connecticut
Library Association; one special library representative; one representative from the academic library community; one representative from the school library community; one
representative of institution libraries; one representative of a library serving the handicapped; one representative from the Department of Education; one representative from
the Department of Higher Education; and six users of libraries represented on the council. The State Librarian shall represent the board and shall be an ex-officio, nonvoting
member. The council shall designate one of its members to serve as a liaison to the
board.
(3) Except for members of the council who represent state agencies, nine of the
members first appointed shall serve for a term of one year, eight of such members shall
serve for a term of two years and thereafter members shall serve for a term of two years.
* * *