Sec. 11-1. Appointment and duties of board. (a) The State Library Board shall
Sec. 11-6a. Raymond E. Baldwin Museum of Connecticut History and Heritage. Advisory committee. Director. (a) The State Library Board shall establish and
operate the Raymond E. Baldwin Museum of Connecticut History and Heritage to acquire, preserve, and exhibit collections and artifacts that interpret the state's culture and
heritage and to provide public programs and activities.
(b) There is established an advisory committee to advise the State Library Board
with respect to the policies, collections, programs, activities and operations of the Raymond E. Baldwin Museum of Connecticut History and Heritage. The advisory committee shall consist of eight members as follows: The executive director of the Connecticut
Commission on Culture and Tourism; the executive director of the Connecticut Historical Society; the State Historian; and five persons appointed by the Governor, three of
whom shall be experienced museum professionals.
(c) The State Librarian shall, subject to the provisions of chapter 67, appoint an
assistant who shall be the director of the Raymond E. Baldwin Museum of Connecticut
History and Heritage. The director shall be a qualified and experienced museum professional.
(P.A. 86-324; P.A. 87-428, S. 2, 3; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 210(e); P.A. 04-20, S. 3; 04-205, S. 5; May Sp. Sess.
P.A. 04-2, S. 30.)
History: P.A. 87-428 named the museum the Raymond E. Baldwin Museum of Connecticut History and Heritage,
inserted new Subsec. (b) establishing an advisory committee and inserted new Subsec. (c) providing for the appointment
of the museum director and designated Subsec. (a) accordingly; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6 and P.A. 04-20 replaced the
Connecticut Historical Commission with the Connecticut Commission on Arts, Tourism, Culture, History and Film, effective August 20, 2003; P.A. 04-205, effective June 3, 2004, and May Sp. Sess. P.A. 04-2, effective May 12, 2004, both
replaced Connecticut Commission on Arts, Tourism, Culture, History and Film with Connecticut Commission on Culture
and Tourism.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |