University of Connecticut and all branches thereof, (2) the state colleges, which shall
Sec. 10a-14. (Formerly Sec. 10-324g). Postsecondary Education Commission
for receipt of federal funds. The Department of Higher Education shall be designated
the State Postsecondary Education Commission to plan postsecondary education and
to receive and administer federal funds.
(P.A. 77-573, S. 10, 30; P.A. 82-218, S. 38, 46; P.A. 88-136, S. 17, 37.)
History: P.A. 82-218 replaced board of higher education with department of higher education pursuant to reorganization
of higher education system, effective March 1, 1983; Sec. 10-324g transferred to Sec. 10a-14 in 1983; P.A. 88-136 deleted
reference to "Section 1202(a) of Public Law 92-318, Education Amendments of 1972".
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |