Blind that shall serve as the central policy making authority in providing services to the
Sec. 10-303. Food service facilities and vending stands in public buildings controlled by Board of Education and Services for the Blind. Permissible uses of vending machine income. (a) The authority in charge of any building or property owned,
operated or leased by the state or any municipality therein shall grant to the Board of
Education and Services for the Blind a permit to operate in such building or on such
property a food service facility, a vending machine or a stand for the vending of newspapers, periodicals, confections, tobacco products, food and such other articles as such
authority approves when, in the opinion of such authority, such facility, machine or
stand is desirable in such location. Any person operating such a stand in any such location
on October 1, 1945, shall be permitted to continue such operation, but upon such person's
ceasing such operation such authority shall grant a permit for continued operation to
the Board of Education and Services for the Blind. Said board may establish a training
facility at any such location.
(b) Pursuant to the Randolph-Sheppard Vending Stand Act, 49 Stat. 1559 (1936),
20 USC 107, as amended from time to time, the Board of Education and Services for
the Blind is authorized to maintain a nonlapsing account and to accrue interest thereon
for federal vending machine income which, in accordance with federal regulations, shall
be used for the payment of fringe benefits to the vending facility operators by the Board
of Education and Services for the Blind.
(c) The Board of Education and Services for the Blind may maintain a nonlapsing
account and accrue interest thereon for state and local vending machine income which
shall be used for the payment of fringe benefits, training and support to vending facilities
operators, to provide entrepreneurial and independent-living training and equipment to
children who are blind or visually impaired and adults who are blind and for other
vocational rehabilitation programs and services for adults who are blind.
(d) The Board of Education and Services for the Blind may disburse state and local
vending machine income to student or client activity funds, as defined in section 4-52.
(1949 Rev., S. 1618; 1959, P.A. 264, S. 1; 615, S. 20; 1963, P.A. 386, S. 6; P.A. 75-549; P.A. 78-218, S. 204; P.A. 80-59; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-2, S. 163, 165; P.A. 98-252, S. 27, 80; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-9, S. 35, 131; June 30 Sp. Sess.
P.A. 03-3, S. 64.)
History: 1959 acts deleted reference to county buildings and property and extended section's application to food service
machines and vending machines; 1963 act changed the name of the board; P.A. 75-549 clarified "state or municipal"
building by replacing phrase with "building or property owned, operated or leased by the state or any municipality therein";
P.A. 78-218 substituted "such person's" for "his"; P.A. 80-59 added Subsec. (b) re savings account for nonstate vending
machine income; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-2 amended Subsec. (a) by adding provision allowing the board to establish a
training facility at any location where the board operates a food service, vending machine, newsstand, etc., effective July
1, 1997; P.A. 98-252 made a technical change in Subsec. (a), effective July 1, 1998; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-9 amended
Subsec. (b) to provide for a nonlapsing account rather than a savings account and allow for the accrual of interest in such
account for federal vending machine income, rather than nonstate income, added Subsec. (c) to allow the Board of Education
and Services for the Blind to maintain a nonlapsing account for the payment of fringe benefits, training and support to
vending facilities operators and provide entrepreneurial and independent-living training and equipment for blind or visually
impaired children or blind adults, and added Subsec. (d) to authorize the board to disburse state and local vending machine
income to student or client activity funds, effective July 1, 2001; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-3 amended Subsec. (c) to
authorize use of funds maintained in nonlapsing account for "other vocational rehabilitation programs and services for
adults who are blind", effective August 20, 2003.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |