Sec. 10-282. Definitions. As used in this chapter, section 10-65 and section 10-76e:
(1) "Elementary school building" means any public school building designed to
house any combination of grades below grade seven or children requiring special education who are described in subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of section 10-76d;
* * *
(9) "Date of beginning of construction" means the date on which the general construction contract or the first phase thereof, purchase agreement or leasing agreement
is signed by the authorized agent of the town or regional school district;
(10) "Standards" means architectural, engineering and education space specifications and standards for facility eligibility;
(11) "Application" or "grant application" means formal notification of intention to
apply for a state grant-in-aid for a particular school building project;
(12) "Net eligible costs" means eligible project costs adjusted for the state standard
education space specifications;
(13) "Regional educational service center" means a body corporate and politic established pursuant to the provisions of part IVa of chapter 164;
(14) "Regional educational service center administrative or service facility" means
a building designed for administrative offices or residential facilities, operated by a
regional educational service center;
(15) "Vocational agriculture" includes vocational aquaculture and marine-related
employment;
(16) "Bonds or municipal bonds", except as used in section 10-289, means (A) any
bond, note, certificate or other evidence of indebtedness, and (B) any energy conservation lease purchase agreement;
(17) "Energy conservation lease purchase agreement" means any lease purchase
agreement, installment sale agreement or other similar agreement providing for periodic
payments by a town or regional school district which (A) has as its purpose the financing
of a school building project concerning energy conservation, (B) separately states the
principal and interest components of the periodic payments to be made under the
agreement, and (C) provides that the town or regional school district acquire title to
the school building project upon payment of the total amount outstanding under the
agreement;
(18) "Renovation" means a school building project to totally refurbish an existing
building which results in the renovated facility taking on a useful life comparable to
that of a new facility and which will cost less than building a new facility as determined
by the department, provided the school district may submit a feasibility study and cost
analysis of the project prepared by an independent licensed architect to the department
prior to final plan approval;
(19) "Certified school indoor air quality emergency" means the existence of a building condition determined by the Department of Public Health to present a substantial
and imminent adverse health risk that requires remediation in an amount greater than
one hundred thousand dollars;
(20) "Turn-key purchase" means the purchase of a facility that a party has agreed
to construct or renovate and deliver as fully completed in accordance with an agreement
between that party and a purchasing school district.
(November, 1949, 1953, S. 978d; 1957, P.A. 13, S. 65; 593, S. 1; 1959, P.A. 321, S. 1; February, 1965, P.A. 340, S.
2; 416, S. 1; 1967, P.A. 588, S. 1; 1969, P.A. 582, S. 1, 751, S. 7; P.A. 73-358, S. 1; P.A. 74-344, S. 1, 3; P.A. 76-418, S.
1, 18; P.A. 77-377; 77-614, S. 302, 610; P.A. 84-460, S. 5, 16; P.A. 85-599, S. 1, 6; P.A. 86-333, S. 14, 32; P.A. 87-499,
S. 21, 34; P.A. 88-360, S. 28-30, 63; P.A. 89-387, S. 37, 41; P.A. 90-114, S. 2, 3; 90-256, S. 1, 9; P.A. 93-353, S. 6, 52;
93-378, S. 1, 4; 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; P.A. 96-270, S. 2, 11; P.A. 97-265, S. 75, 98; P.A. 99-239,
S. 15, 32; P.A. 00-220, S. 20, 43; P.A. 01-173, S. 25, 67; P.A. 03-220, S. 3; P.A. 06-158, S. 4.)
History: 1959 act added regional vocational agriculture center to definition of secondary school building; 1965 acts
defined "date of beginning of construction" and redefined "secondary school building" to include separate combinations
of grades five and six or grades six, seven and eight; 1967 act redefined "elementary school building" as one which houses
grades below the seventh rather than the ninth and defined "extension" and "major alteration"; 1969 acts redefined "school
building project" to include specific mention of Norwich Free Academy, Gilbert School and Woodstock Academy, included
"purchasing" and "improvement of an existing building for public school purposes" in definition of "school building
project" and added reference to purchase agreements in definition of "date of beginning of construction"; P.A. 73-358
redefined "school building project" to include "replacement" of buildings and to specify improvements "of the site" of
an existing building, redefined "extension" to include additions to remaining portions of buildings damaged by natural
catastrophe, redefined "major alteration" to specify purposes "resulting in improved educational, safety or health conditions" and to raise cost from two thousand five hundred to five thousand dollars, redefined "date of beginning of construction" to include date the first phase of contract signed and defined "replacement"; P.A. 74-344 included leasing in definition
of "school building project" and leasing agreements in definition of "date of beginning of construction"; P.A. 76-418
increased cost to ten thousand dollars in definition of "major alteration" and defined "standards" and "application"; P.A.
77-377 included in "school building project" additions, renovations, etc. re buildings leased for at least fifty years; P.A.
77-614 substituted commissioner of education for secretary of the state board of education, effective January 1, 1979; P.A.
84-460 inserted Subsec. indicators, amended definition of "major alteration" to except projects "approved pursuant to
subsection (a) of section 10-65", i.e. projects for vocational agriculture centers, added definitions for "code violation" and
* * *