Sec. 10-282. Definitions. As used in this chapter, section 10-65 and section 10-76e:
Sec. 10-287. Installment payments of school building project grants. Construction contracts subject to bid. Withholding of state grant payments; conditions.
Submission of final grant application. (a) A grant for a school building project under
this chapter to meet project costs not eligible for state financial assistance under section
10-287a shall be paid in installments, the number and time of payment of which shall
correspond to the number and time of principal installment payments on municipal
bonds, including principal payments to retire temporary notes renewed for the third
and subsequent years pursuant to section 7-378a or 7-378e, issued for the purpose of
financing such costs and shall be equal to the state's share of project costs per principal
installment on municipal bonds or notes, except in cases where the project has been
fully paid for, in which case the number of installments shall be five or, in the case of
a regional vocational agriculture center or a cooperative regional special educational
facility, shall be one; provided final payment shall not be made prior to an audit conducted by the State Board of Education for each project for which a final calculation
was not made prior to July 31, 1983. Grants under twenty-five thousand dollars shall
be paid in one lump sum. The Commissioner of Education shall certify to the State
Comptroller, upon completion of the issuance of bonds or such renewal of temporary
notes to finance each school building project, the dates and amounts of grant payments
to be made pursuant to this chapter and the State Comptroller shall draw an order on
the State Treasurer upon such certification to pay the amounts so certified when due.
All site acquisition and project cost grant payments shall be made at least ten days
prior to the principal payment on bonds or temporary notes related thereto or short-term
financing issued to finance such site acquisition or project. Annual grant installments
paid pursuant to this section on principal installment payments to retire temporary notes
renewed pursuant to section 7-378a or 7-378e shall be based each year on the amount
required to be retired pursuant to said sections, as adjusted for any ineligible project
costs, and shall be paid only if at the time such temporary notes are renewed the rate of
interest applicable to such notes is less than the rate of interest that would be applicable
with respect to twenty-year bonds if issued at the time of such renewal. The determination related to such rates of interest pursuant to this subsection may be reviewed and
shall be subject to approval by the Commissioner of Education prior to renewal of such
notes. In the event that a school building project is not completed at the time bonds or
temporary notes related thereto are issued to finance the project, the certification of the
grant payments made pursuant to this section by the Commissioner of Education may
be based on estimates, provided upon completion of such project and notification of
final acceptance to the state, the Commissioner of Education shall adjust and recertify
the dates and amounts of subsequent grant payments based on the state's share of final
eligible costs.
(b) All orders and contracts for school building construction receiving state assistance under this chapter shall be awarded to the lowest responsible qualified bidder
only after a public invitation to bid, which shall be advertised in a newspaper having
circulation in the town in which construction is to take place, except for (1) school
building projects for which the town or regional school district is using a state contract
pursuant to subsection (d) of section 10-292, and (2) change orders, those contracts
or orders costing less than ten thousand dollars and those of an emergency nature, as
determined by the Commissioner of Education, in which cases the contractor or vendor
may be selected by negotiation, provided no local fiscal regulations, ordinances or charter provisions conflict.
(c) If the commissioner determines that a building project has not met the approved
conditions of the original application, the State Board of Education may withhold subsequent state grant payments for said project until appropriate action, as determined by
the commissioner, is taken to cause the building project to be in compliance with the
approved conditions or may require repayment of all state grant payments for said project
when such appropriate action is not undertaken within a reasonable time.
(d) Each town or regional school district shall submit a final grant application to
the Department of Education within one year from the date of completion and acceptance
of the building project by the town or regional school district. If a town or regional
school district fails to submit a final grant application within said period of time, the
commissioner may withhold ten per cent of the state reimbursement for such project.
(November, 1949, 1951, 1953, S. 985d; 1957, P.A. 593, S. 6; 1959, P.A. 321, S. 4; 1963, P.A. 317; February, 1965,
P.A. 361, S. 13; 1969, P.A. 751, S. 1; 1971, P.A. 695, S. 1; P.A. 73-215, S. 1, 2; P.A. 76-418, S. 7, 18; P.A. 82-253, S. 1,
4; P.A. 84-460, S. 11, 16; P.A. 88-360, S. 33, 34, 63; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-5, S. 38, 49; P.A. 94-245, S. 7, 46; P.A. 95-259, S. 20, 32; P.A. 97-265, S. 79, 98; P.A. 98-249, S. 65, 67; P.A. 03-76, S. 29.)
History: 1959 act added provision re regional vocational agriculture center; 1963 act provided grants under ten thousand
dollars be paid in lump sum rather than five annual installments; 1965 act changed number of installments from twenty to
th