Sec. 10-282. Definitions. As used in this chapter, section 10-65 and section 10-76e:
Sec. 10-287. Installment payments of school building project grants. Construction contracts subject to bid. Withholding of state grant payments; conditions.
* * *
Comptroller, upon completion of the issuance of bonds or such renewal of temporary
notes to finance each school building project, the dates and amounts of grant payments
to be made pursuant to this chapter and the State Comptroller shall draw an order on
the State Treasurer upon such certification to pay the amounts so certified when due.
All site acquisition and project cost grant payments shall be made at least ten days
prior to the principal payment on bonds or temporary notes related thereto or short-term
financing issued to finance such site acquisition or project. Annual grant installments
paid pursuant to this section on principal installment payments to retire temporary notes
renewed pursuant to section 7-378a or 7-378e shall be based each year on the amount
required to be retired pursuant to said sections, as adjusted for any ineligible project
costs, and shall be paid only if at the time such temporary notes are renewed the rate of
interest applicable to such notes is less than the rate of interest that would be applicable
with respect to twenty-year bonds if issued at the time of such renewal. The determination related to such rates of interest pursuant to this subsection may be reviewed and
shall be subject to approval by the Commissioner of Education prior to renewal of such
notes. In the event that a school building project is not completed at the time bonds or
temporary notes related thereto are issued to finance the project, the certification of the
grant payments made pursuant to this section by the Commissioner of Education may
be based on estimates, provided upon completion of such project and notification of
final acceptance to the state, the Commissioner of Education shall adjust and recertify
the dates and amounts of subsequent grant payments based on the state's share of final
eligible costs.
(b) All orders and contracts for school building construction receiving state assistance under this chapter shall be awarded to the lowest responsible qualified bidder
only after a public invitation to bid, which shall be advertised in a newspaper having
circulation in the town in which construction is to take place, except for (1) school
building projects for which the town or regional school district is using a state contract
pursuant to subsection (d) of section 10-292, and (2) change orders, those contracts
or orders costing less than ten thousand dollars and those of an emergency nature, as
determined by the Commissioner of Education, in which cases the contractor or vendor
may be selected by negotiation, provided no local fiscal regulations, ordinances or charter provisions conflict.
(c) If the commissioner determines that a building project has not met the approved
conditions of the original application, the State Board of Education may withhold subsequent state grant payments for said project until appropriate action, as determined by
the commissioner, is taken to cause the building project to be in compliance with the
approved conditions or may require repayment of all state grant payments for said project
when such appropriate action is not undertaken within a reasonable time.
(d) Each town or regional school district shall submit a final grant application to
the Department of Education within one year from the date of completion and acceptance
of the building project by the town or regional school district. If a town or regional
school district fails to submit a final grant application within said period of time, the
commissioner may withhold ten per cent of the state reimbursement for such project.
(November, 1949, 1951, 1953, S. 985d; 1957, P.A. 593, S. 6; 1959, P.A. 321, S. 4; 1963, P.A. 317; February, 1965,
P.A. 361, S. 13; 1969, P.A. 751, S. 1; 1971, P.A. 695, S. 1; P.A. 73-215, S. 1, 2; P.A. 76-418, S. 7, 18; P.A. 82-253, S. 1,
4; P.A. 84-460, S. 11, 16; P.A. 88-360, S. 33, 34, 63; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-5, S. 38, 49; P.A. 94-245, S. 7, 46; P.A. 95-259, S. 20, 32; P.A. 97-265, S. 79, 98; P.A. 98-249, S. 65, 67; P.A. 03-76, S. 29.)
History: 1959 act added provision re regional vocational agriculture center; 1963 act provided grants under ten thousand
dollars be paid in lump sum rather than five annual installments; 1965 act changed number of installments from twenty to
the same number as for municipal bonds issued for project's construction; 1969 act specified that provisions apply to grants
"for projects not receiving state financial assistance under section 10-287b;" 1971 act changed applicability of provisions
to grants "not eligible for state financial assistance under section 10-287a"; P.A. 73-215 provided exception to requirement
for bids for contracts of less than ten thousand dollars and those of an emergency nature; P.A. 76-418 clarified exceptions
to provision making installments equal in number to installments on municipal bonds by excepting cases where number
of installments on municipal bonds is less than five and by including cases involving cooperative regional special education
facilities in provision re vocational agriculture centers and changed amount of grants to be paid in lump sum from ten to
twenty-five thousand dollars; P.A. 82-253 added provisions concerning the number of grant installment payments so that
the total would be equal to the number of installment payments on the municipal bonds, as previously provided, however
the amendment in this act included in such payments on municipal bonds, payments to retire temporary notes under certain
conditions, effective July 1, 1982, and applicable to installment payments made on or after that date to retire temporary
notes renewed for the third and subsequent years pursuant to Sec. 7-378a or 7-378e; P.A. 84-460 amended Subsec. (a) re
* * *