Sec. 10-249. Enumeration of children of compulsory school age in school districts and by state departments having jurisdiction over such children. (a) The
Sec. 10-253. School privileges for children in certain placements, nonresident
* * *
(c) No board of education shall be required to provide school accommodations for
any child whose legal residence is in another state unless the board has entered into an
agreement concerning the provision of educational services and programs with the state
or local educational agency of such state responsible for educating the child, the facility
where the child is placed or the parent or guardian placing such child, and provided that
a bond, in a sum equal to the tuition payable for such child, issued by a surety company
authorized to do business in this state and conditioned upon the payment of tuition at
the rate established by the board, shall be filed with the treasurer of the school district
in which such child is attending school by the parent or guardian or other person or
organization in control of such child.
(d) Children residing with relatives or nonrelatives, when it is the intention of such
relatives or nonrelatives and of the children or their parents or guardians that such residence is to be permanent, provided without pay and not for the sole purpose of obtaining
school accommodations, and, for the fiscal year commencing July 1, 1981, and each
fiscal year thereafter, children not requiring special education who are residing in any
facility or home as a result of a placement by a public agency, including, but not limited
to, offices of a government of a federally recognized Native American tribe, other than
a local or regional board of education, and except as provided by subsection (b) of this
section, shall be entitled to all free school privileges accorded to resident children of
the school district in which they then reside. A local or regional board of education
may require documentation from the parent or guardian, the relative or nonrelative,
emancipated minor or pupil eighteen years of age or older that the residence is to be
permanent, provided without pay and not for the sole purpose of obtaining school accommodations provided by the school district. Such documentation may include affidavits,
provided that prior to any request for documentation of a child's residency from the
child's parent or guardian, relative or nonrelative, or emancipated minor or pupil eighteen years of age or older, the board of education shall provide the parent or guardian,
relative or nonrelative, emancipated minor or pupil eighteen years of age or older with
a written statement specifying the basis upon which the board has reason to believe that
such child, emancipated minor or pupil eighteen years of age or older is not entitled to
school accommodations.
(e) (1) For purposes of this subsection:
(A) "Temporary shelters" means facilities which provide emergency shelter for a
specified, limited period of time, and
(B) "Educational costs" means the reasonable costs of providing regular or, except
as otherwise provided, special education, but in no event shall such costs exceed the
average per pupil cost for regular education students or the actual cost of providing
special education for special education students.
(2) Children in temporary shelters shall be entitled to free school privileges from
either the school district in which the shelter is located or the school district in which
the child would otherwise reside, if not for the need for temporary shelter. Upon notification from the school district in which the temporary shelter is located, the school district
in which the child would otherwise reside, if identified, shall either pay tuition to the
school district in which the temporary shelter is located for the child to attend school
in that district or shall continue to provide educational services, including transportation,
* * *