Sec. 10-218. Officers. Meetings. Each board of education shall, not later than one
Sec. 10-233b. Removal of pupils from class. (a) Any local or regional board of
education may authorize teachers in its employ to remove a pupil from class when
such pupil deliberately causes a serious disruption of the educational process within the
classroom, provided no pupil shall be removed from class more than six times in any
school year nor more than twice in one week unless such pupil is referred to the building
principal or such principal's designee and granted an informal hearing in accordance
with the provisions of section 10-233c.
(b) Whenever any teacher removes a pupil from the classroom, such teacher shall
send such pupil to a designated area and shall immediately inform the building principal
or such principal's designee as to the name of the pupil against whom such disciplinary
action was taken and the reason therefor.
(P.A. 75-609, S. 2; P.A. 78-218, S. 163; P.A. 84-255, S. 11, 21.)
History: P.A. 78-218 substituted "local" for "town" boards of education, deleted references to school boards and school
districts and replaced masculine personal pronouns with appropriate nouns; P.A. 84-255 amended Subsec. (a) to clarify
that removal of a pupil from the classroom may only occur six times per "school" year.
Cited. 193 C. 93.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |