Sec. 10-218. Officers. Meetings. Each board of education shall, not later than one
Sec. 10-222d. Policy on bullying behavior. Each local and regional board of education shall develop a policy, for use on and after February 1, 2003, to address the
existence of bullying in its schools. Such policy shall: (1) Enable students to anonymously report acts of bullying to teachers and school administrators and require students
to be notified annually of the process by which they may make such reports, (2) enable
the parents or guardians of students to file written reports of suspected bullying, (3)
require teachers and other school staff who witness acts of bullying or receive student
reports of bullying to notify school administrators, (4) require school administrators to
investigate any written reports filed pursuant to subdivision (2) of this section and to
review any anonymous reports, (5) include an intervention strategy for school staff to
deal with bullying, (6) provide for the inclusion of language in student codes of conduct
concerning bullying, (7) require the parents or guardians of students who commit any
verified acts of bullying and the parents or guardians of students against whom such
acts were directed to be notified, (8) require each school to maintain a list of the number
of verified acts of bullying in such school and make such list available for public inspection, and (9) direct the development of case-by-case interventions for addressing repeated incidents of bullying against a single individual or recurrently perpetrated bullying incidents by the same individual that may include both counseling and discipline.
The notification required pursuant to subdivision (7) of this section shall include a description of the response of school staff to such acts and any consequences that may
result from the commission of further acts of bullying. For purposes of this section,
"bullying" means any overt acts by a student or a group of students directed against
another student with the intent to ridicule, harass, humiliate or intimidate the other
student while on school grounds, at a school-sponsored activity or on a school bus,
which acts are repeated against the same student over time. Such policies may include
provisions addressing bullying outside of the school setting if it has a direct and negative
impact on a student's academic performance or safety in school.
(P.A. 02-119, S. 1; P.A. 06-115, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 02-119 effective July 1, 2002; P.A. 06-115 added annual notification requirement in Subdiv. (1), added
Subdiv. (9) re interventions, redefined "bullying" to include harassment and behavior on a school bus and added language
re policies to address bullying outside of the school setting, effective July 1, 2006.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |