Sec. 10-218. Officers. Meetings. Each board of education shall, not later than one
Sec. 10-236a. Indemnification of educational personnel assaulted in the line
of duty. (a) Each board of education shall protect and save harmless any member of
such board or any teacher or other employee thereof or any member of its supervisory
or administrative staff, and the State Board of Education, the Board of Governors of
Higher Education, the board of trustees of each state institution and each state agency
which employs any teacher, and the managing board of any public school, as defined
in section 10-183b, shall protect and save harmless any member of such boards, or any
teacher or other employee thereof or any member of its supervisory or administrative
staff employed by it, from financial loss and expense, including payment of expenses
reasonably incurred for medical or other service necessary as a result of an assault upon
such teacher or other employee while such person was acting in the discharge of his or
her duties within the scope of his employment or under the direction of such board of
education, Board of Governors of Higher Education, board of trustees, state agency,
department or managing board, which expenses are not paid by the individual teacher's
or employee's insurance, workers' compensation or any other source not involving an
expenditure by such teacher or employee.
(b) Any teacher or employee absent from employment as a result of injury sustained
during an assault or for a court appearance in connection with such assault shall continue
to receive his or her full salary, while so absent, except that the amount of any workers'
compensation award may be deducted from salary payments during such absence. The
time of such absence shall not be charged against such teacher or employee's sick leave,
vacation time or personal leave days.
(c) For the purposes of this section, the terms "teacher" and "other employee" shall
include any student teacher doing practice teaching under the direction of a teacher
employed by a local or regional board of education or by the State Board of Education
or Board of Governors of Higher Education, and any member of the faculty or staff or
any student employed by The University of Connecticut Health Center or health services.
(P.A. 73-492; P.A. 77-573, S. 24, 30; P.A. 78-208, S. 31, 35; 78-218, S. 168; P.A. 79-376, S. 16; P.A. 82-218, S. 37,
46; P.A. 84-241, S. 2, 5.)
History: P.A. 77-573 replaced commission for higher education with board of higher education; P.A. 78-208 substituted
Sec. 10-183b for reference to repealed Sec. 10-161; P.A. 78-218 included feminine personal pronouns in Subsecs. (a) and
(b), substituted "local or regional" board of education for "town" board in Subsec. (c) and made technical change in Subsec.
(a); P.A. 79-376 substituted "workers' compensation" for "workmen's compensation"; P.A. 82-218 replaced board of
higher education with board of governors pursuant to reorganization of higher education system, effective March 1, 1983;
P.A. 84-241 added "of higher education" to board of governors' title.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |