Sec. 10-218. Officers. Meetings. Each board of education shall, not later than one
Sec. 10-219. Procedure for filling vacancy on local board of education. If a
vacancy occurs in the office of any member of the local board of education, unless
otherwise provided by charter or special act, such vacancy shall be filled by the remaining members of said board until the next regular town election, at which election
a successor shall be elected for the unexpired portion of the term, the official ballot
specifying the vacancy to be filled.
(1949 Rev., S. 1500, 1502; 1953, S. 950d; 1967, P.A. 173; P.A. 81-257, S. 2, 10.)
History: 1967 act added qualifying phrase "unless otherwise provided by charter or special act"; P.A. 81-257 made
filling of vacancy mandatory rather than optional unless otherwise provided by charter or special act by substituting "shall"
for "may".
See Sec. 9-1 for applicable definitions.
Court interpreted term "appointment" in Sec. 1-18a(e)(1) to include filling a vacancy as used in this section. 213 C. 216.
"Filling a vacancy" as used in this section is an "appointment" within meaning of Sec. 1-18a(e)(1). 41 CS 267.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |