Sec. 10-218. Officers. Meetings. Each board of education shall, not later than one
Sec. 10-233d. Expulsion of pupils. (a)(1) Any local or regional board of education, at a meeting at which three or more members of such board are present, or the
impartial hearing board established pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, may expel,
subject to the provisions of this subsection, any pupil whose conduct on school grounds
or at a school-sponsored activity is violative of a publicized policy of such board or is
seriously disruptive of the educational process or endangers persons or property or
whose conduct off school grounds is violative of such policy and is seriously disruptive
of the educational process, provided a majority of the board members sitting in the
expulsion hearing vote to expel and that at least three affirmative votes for expulsion
are cast. In making a determination as to whether conduct is seriously disruptive of the
educational process, the board of education or impartial hearing board may consider,
but such consideration shall not be limited to: (A) Whether the incident occurred within
close proximity of a school; (B) whether other students from the school were involved
or whether there was any gang involvement; (C) whether the conduct involved violence,
threats of violence or the unlawful use of a weapon, as defined in section 29-38, and
whether any injuries occurred; and (D) whether the conduct involved the use of alcohol.
(2) Expulsion proceedings pursuant to this section, except as provided in subsection
(i) of this section shall be required whenever there is reason to believe that any pupil
(A) on school grounds or at a school sponsored activity, was in possession of a firearm,
as defined in 18 USC 921, as amended from time to time, or deadly weapon, dangerous
instrument or martial arts weapon, as defined in section 53a-3, (B) off school grounds,
did possess such a firearm in violation of section 29-35 or did possess and use such a
firearm, instrument or weapon in the commission of a crime under chapter 952, or (C)
on or off school grounds, offered for sale or distribution a controlled substance, as
defined in subdivision (9) of section 21a-240, whose manufacture, distribution, sale,
prescription, dispensing, transporting or possessing with intent to sell or dispense, offering, or administering is subject to criminal penalties under sections 21a-277 and 21a-278. Such a pupil shall be expelled for one calendar year if the local or regional board
of education or impartial hearing board finds that the pupil did so possess or so possess
and use, as appropriate, such a firearm, instrument or weapon or did so offer for sale or
distribution such a controlled substance, provided the board of education or the hearing
board may modify the period of expulsion for a pupil on a case by case basis.
(3) Unless an emergency exists, no pupil shall be expelled without a formal hearing
held pursuant to sections 4-176e to 4-180a, inclusive, and section 4-181a, provided
whenever such pupil is a minor, the notice required by section 4-177 and section 4-180
shall also be given to the parents or guardian of the pupil. If an emergency exists, such
hearing shall be held as soon after the expulsion as possible.
(b) For purposes of conducting expulsion hearings as required by subsection (a) of
this section, any local or regional board of education or any two or more of such boards
in cooperation may establish an impartial hearing board of one or more persons. No
member of any such board or boards shall be a member of the hearing board. The hearing
board shall have the authority to conduct the expulsion hearing and render a final decision
in accordance with the provisions of sections 4-176e to 4-180a, inclusive, and section
4-181a.
(c) In determining the length of an expulsion and the nature of the alternative educational opportunity to be offered under subsection (d), the local or regional board of
education, or the impartial hearing board established pursuant to subsection (b) of this
section, may receive and consider evidence of past disciplinary problems which have
led to removal from a classroom, suspension or expulsion of such pupil.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of section 10-220, local and
regional boards of education shall only be required to offer an alternative educational
opportunity in accordance with this section. Any pupil under sixteen years of age who
is expelled shall be offered an alternative educational opportunity during the period of
expulsion, provided any parent or guardian of such pupil who does not choose to have
his or her child enrolled in an alternative program shall not be subject to the provisions
of section 10-184. Any pupil expelled for the first time who is between the ages of
sixteen and eighteen and who wishes to continue his or her education shall be offered
an alternative educational opportunity if he or she complies with conditions established
by his or her local or regional board of education. Such alternative may include, but
shall not be limited to, the placement of a pupil who is at least sixteen years of age in
an adult education program pursuant to section 10-69. A local or regional board of
education shall count the expulsion of a pupil when he was under sixteen years of age
for purposes of determining whether an alternative educational opportunity is required
for such pupil when he is between the ages of sixteen and eighteen. A local or regional
board of education may offer an alternative educational opportunity to a pupil for whom
such alternative educational opportunity is not required pursuant to this section.
(e) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (d) of this section concerning the
provision of an alternative educational opportunity for pupils between the ages of sixteen
and eighteen, local and regional boards of education shall not be required to offer such
* * *