Sec. 10-218. Officers. Meetings. Each board of education shall, not later than one
Sec. 10-233a. Definitions. Whenever used in sections 10-233a to 10-233g, inclusive:
(a) "Exclusion" means any denial of public school privileges to a pupil for disciplinary purposes.
(b) "Removal" means an exclusion from a classroom for all or part of a single class
period, provided such exclusion shall not extend beyond ninety minutes.
(c) "In-school suspension" means an exclusion from regular classroom activity for
no more than five consecutive school days, but not exclusion from school, provided
such exclusion shall not extend beyond the end of the school year in which such in-school suspension was imposed.
(d) "Suspension" means an exclusion from school privileges or from transportation
services only for no more than ten consecutive school days, provided such exclusion
shall not extend beyond the end of the school year in which such suspension was imposed.
(e) "Expulsion" means an exclusion from school privileges for more than ten consecutive school days and shall be deemed to include, but not be limited to, exclusion
from the school to which such pupil was assigned at the time such disciplinary action was
taken, provided such exclusion shall not extend beyond a period of one calendar year.
(f) "Emergency" means a situation under which the continued presence of the pupil
in school poses such a danger to persons or property or such a disruption of the educational process that a hearing may be delayed until a time as soon after the exclusion of
such pupil as possible.
(g) "School" means any school under the direction of a local or regional board of
education or any school for which one or more such boards of education pays eighty
per cent or more of the tuition costs for students enrolled in such school.
(h) "School-sponsored activity" means any activity sponsored, recognized or authorized by a board of education and includes activities conducted on or off school
property.
(P.A. 75-609, S. 1; P.A. 78-218, S. 162; P.A. 79-136, S. 1, 2; 79-236, S. 1; P.A. 80-483, S. 42, 186; P.A. 83-119, S. 1,
8; P.A. 86-398, S. 1; P.A. 95-304, S. 4, 9.)
History: P.A. 78-218 specified local or regional boards in Subsec. (f) and replaced "school boards" with "boards of
education"; P.A. 79-136 redefined "expulsion" to replace requirement that exclusion from school not extend beyond school
year in which imposed with provision that exclusion may carry over but may not be for more than one hundred eighty
consecutive school days; P.A. 79-236 inserted definition of "in-school suspension" as Subsec. (c) and relettered remaining
Subsecs. accordingly; P.A. 80-483 extended applicability of definitions by substituting "10-233g" for "10-233e"; P.A. 83-119 redefined "suspension" to include exclusion from transportation services only; P.A. 86-398 added Subdiv. (h) defining
"school-sponsored activity"; P.A. 95-304 amended Subsec. (e) to base time limitation on expulsions on calendar year
rather than school year, effective July 1, 1995.
Cited. 193 C. 93.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |