Sec. 10-218. Officers. Meetings. Each board of education shall, not later than one
Sec. 10-220. Duties of boards of education. (a) Each local or regional board of
education shall maintain good public elementary and secondary schools, implement the
educational interests of the state as defined in section 10-4a and provide such other
educational activities as in its judgment will best serve the interests of the school district;
provided any board of education may secure such opportunities in another school district
in accordance with provisions of the general statutes and shall give all the children of
the school district as nearly equal advantages as may be practicable; shall provide an
appropriate learning environment for its students which includes (1) adequate instructional books, supplies, materials, equipment, staffing, facilities and technology, (2) equitable allocation of resources among its schools, (3) proper maintenance of facilities, and
(4) a safe school setting; shall have charge of the schools of its respective school district;
shall make a continuing study of the need for school facilities and of a long-term school
building program and from time to time make recommendations based on such study
to the town; shall adopt and implement an indoor air quality program that provides for
ongoing maintenance and facility reviews necessary for the maintenance and improvement of the indoor air quality of its facilities; shall report biennially to the Commissioner
of Education on the condition of its facilities and the action taken to implement its
long-term school building program and indoor air quality program, which report the
Commissioner of Education shall use to prepare a biennial report that said commissioner
shall submit in accordance with section 11-4a to the joint standing committee of the
General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to education; shall advise the
Commissioner of Education of the relationship between any individual school building
project pursuant to chapter 173 and such long-term school building program; shall have
the care, maintenance and operation of buildings, lands, apparatus and other property
used for school purposes and at all times shall insure all such buildings and all capital
equipment contained therein against loss in an amount not less than eighty per cent of
replacement cost; shall determine the number, age and qualifications of the pupils to be
admitted into each school; shall develop and implement a written plan for minority staff
recruitment for purposes of subdivision (3) of section 10-4a; shall employ and dismiss
the teachers of the schools of such district subject to the provisions of sections 10-151
and 10-158a; shall designate the schools which shall be attended by the various children
within the school district; shall make such provisions as will enable each child of school
age, residing in the district to attend some public day school for the period required by
law and provide for the transportation of children wherever transportation is reasonable
and desirable, and for such purpose may make contracts covering periods of not more
than five years; may place in an alternative school program or other suitable educational
program a pupil enrolling in school who is nineteen years of age or older and cannot
acquire a sufficient number of credits for graduation by age twenty-one; may arrange
with the board of education of an adjacent town for the instruction therein of such
children as can attend school in such adjacent town more conveniently; shall cause each
child five years of age and over and under eighteen years of age who is not a high school
graduate and is living in the school district to attend school in accordance with the
provisions of section 10-184, and shall perform all acts required of it by the town or
necessary to carry into effect the powers and duties imposed by law.
(b) The board of education of each local or regional school district shall, with the
participation of parents, students, school administrators, teachers, citizens, local elected
officials and any other individuals or groups such board shall deem appropriate, prepare
a statement of educational goals for such local or regional school district. The statement
of goals shall be consistent with state-wide goals pursuant to subsection (c) of section