Sec. 10-218. Officers. Meetings. Each board of education shall, not later than one
Sec. 10-230. Flags in schoolrooms and schools. Policy on the reciting of the
"Pledge of Allegiance". (a) Each local and regional board of education shall provide
a United States flag for each schoolroom and shall cause such flag to be displayed therein
during each day school is in session. Each such board shall also provide each school
with a United States flag of silk or bunting, not less than four feet in length, and a suitable
flagstaff or other arrangement whereby such flag may be displayed on the schoolhouse
grounds each school day when the weather will permit and on the inside of the schoolhouse on other school days, and renew such flag and apparatus when necessary. If any
board of education fails to provide either of the flags or the apparatus as required in this
section or to renew any such flag or apparatus when necessary for a period of thirty days
after the reception by it of written notice from the State Board of Education that such
schoolhouse is not provided with such flag or apparatus or that such flag or apparatus
should be renewed, each member of such board of education who has so received notice
shall be fined not more than twenty-five dollars.
(b) The chief executive officer of any municipality is authorized to direct the board
of education to display at half-staff all flags at all schools and other buildings administered by said board when flags are being displayed at half-staff on other buildings of
the municipality.
(c) Each local and regional board of education shall develop a policy to ensure that
time is available each school day for students in the schools under its jurisdiction to recite
the "Pledge of Allegiance". The provisions of this subsection shall not be construed to
require any person to recite the "Pledge of Allegiance".
(1949 Rev., S. 1488, 1489; 1969, P.A. 394; P.A. 78-218, S. 159; P.A. 02-119, S. 2.)
History: 1969 act added Subsec. (b) re display of flags at half-mast; P.A. 78-218 specified local and regional boards
rather than town boards in Subsec. (a) and simply referred to "school" rather than "schoolhouse in which a school is
maintained within such town" and substituted "municipality" for "city or town" in Subsec. (b); P.A. 02-119 added Subsec.
(c) re the reciting of the "Pledge of Allegiance".
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |