Sec. 10-218. Officers. Meetings. Each board of education shall, not later than one
Sec. 10-233c. Suspension of pupils. (a) Any local or regional board of education
may authorize the administration of the schools under its direction to suspend from
school privileges any pupil whose conduct on school grounds or at a school sponsored
activity is violative of a publicized policy of such board or is seriously disruptive of
the educational process or endangers persons or property or whose conduct off school
grounds is violative of such policy and is seriously disruptive of the educational process.
In making a determination as to whether conduct is seriously disruptive of the educational process, the administration may consider, but such consideration shall not be
limited to: (1) Whether the incident occurred within close proximity of a school; (2)
whether other students from the school were involved or whether there was any gang
involvement; (3) whether the conduct involved violence, threats of violence or the unlawful use of a weapon, as defined in section 29-38, and whether any injuries occurred;
and (4) whether the conduct involved the use of alcohol. Any such board may authorize
the administration to suspend transportation services for any pupil whose conduct while
awaiting or receiving transportation to and from school endangers persons or property
or is violative of a publicized policy of such board. Unless an emergency exists, no pupil
shall be suspended without an informal hearing by the administration, at which such
pupil shall be informed of the reasons for the disciplinary action and given an opportunity
to explain the situation, provided nothing herein shall be construed to prevent a more
formal hearing from being held if the circumstances surrounding the incident so require,
and further provided no pupil shall be suspended more than ten times or a total of fifty
days in one school year, whichever results in fewer days of exclusion, unless such pupil
is granted a formal hearing pursuant to sections 4-176e to 4-180a, inclusive, and section