Sec. 10-218. Officers. Meetings. Each board of education shall, not later than one
Sec. 10-222c. Hiring policy. Prior to hiring any person, a local or regional board
of education shall make a documented good faith effort to contact previous employers
of the person in order to obtain information and recommendations which may be relevant
to the person's fitness for employment.
(P.A. 01-173, S. 56, 67.)
History: P.A. 01-173 effective July 1, 2001.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |