Sec. 10-218. Officers. Meetings. Each board of education shall, not later than one
Sec. 10-235. Indemnification of teachers, board members, employees and certain volunteers and students in damage suits; expenses of litigation. (a) Each board
of education shall protect and save harmless any member of such board or any teacher
or other employee thereof or any member of its supervisory or administrative staff, and
the State Board of Education, the Board of Governors of Higher Education, the board
of trustees of each state institution and each state agency which employs any teacher,
and the managing board of any public school, as defined in section 10-183b, including
the governing council of any charter school, shall protect and save harmless any member
of such boards, or any teacher or other employee thereof or any member of its supervisory
or administrative staff employed by it, from financial loss and expense, including legal
fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of
alleged negligence or other act resulting in accidental bodily injury to or death of any
person, or in accidental damage to or destruction of property, within or without the
school building, or any other acts, including but not limited to infringement of any
person's civil rights, resulting in any injury, which acts are not wanton, reckless or
malicious, provided such teacher, member or employee, at the time of the acts resulting
in such injury, damage or destruction, was acting in the discharge of his or her duties
or within the scope of employment or under the direction of such board of education,
the Board of Governors of Higher Education, board of trustees, state agency, department
or managing board; provided that the provisions of this section shall not limit or otherwise affect application of section 4-165 concerning immunity from personal liability.
For the purposes of this section, the terms "teacher" and "other employee" shall include
(1) any person who is a cooperating teacher, teacher mentor or assessor pursuant to
section 10-220a, (2) any student teacher doing practice teaching under the direction of
a teacher employed by a local or regional board of education or by the State Board of
Education or Board of Governors of Higher Education, (3) any student enrolled in a
regional vocational-technical high school who is engaged in a supervised health-related
field placement program which constitutes all or part of a course of instruction for credit
by a regional vocational-technical school, provided such health-related field placement
program is part of the curriculum of such vocational-technical school, and provided
further such course is a requirement for graduation or professional licensure or certification, (4) any volunteer approved by a board of education to carry out a duty prescribed
by said board and under the direction of a certificated staff member including any person,
partnership, limited liability company or corporation providing students with community-based career education, (5) any volunteer approved by a board of education to carry
* * *