Sec. 10-183b. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise
requires:
(1) "Actuarial reserve basis" means a basis under which the liabilities of the retirement system are determined under acceptable actuarial methods and under which assets
* * *
medical or other evidence of such illness may, at the discretion of the Teachers' Retirement Board, be accepted in lieu of evidence of the formal granting of a leave.
(16) "Formal application of retirement" means the member's application, birth certificate or notarized statement supported by other evidence satisfactory to the board, in
lieu thereof, records of service when required by the board to determine a salary rate or
years of creditable service, statement of payment plan and, in the case of an application
for a disability benefit, a physician's statement of health.
(17) "Funding" means the accumulation of assets in advance of the payment of
retirement allowances in accordance with a definite actuarial program.
(18) "Member" means any Connecticut teacher employed for an average of at least
one-half of each school day, except that no teacher who under any provision of the
general statutes elects not to participate in the system shall be a member unless and until
the teacher elects to participate in the system. Members teaching in a nonpublic school
classified as a public school by the board under the provisions of this section may continue as members as long as they continue as teachers in such school even if the school
ceases to be so classified. A former teacher who has not withdrawn his or her accumulated contributions shall be an "inactive member". A member who, during the period
of a formal leave of absence granted by his or her employer, but not exceeding an
aggregate of ten school months, continues to make mandatory contributions to the board,
retains his or her status as an active member.
(19) "Normal cost" means the amount of contribution which the state is required
to make into the retirement fund in order to meet the actuarial cost of current service.
(20) "Public school" means any day school conducted within or without this state
under the orders and superintendence of a duly elected school committee, a board of
education, the State Board of Education, the board of governors or any of its constituent
units, the E. O. Smith School, the Children's Center and its successors, joint activities of
boards of education authorized by subsection (b) of section 10-158a and any institution
supported by the state at which teachers are employed or any incorporated secondary
school not under the orders and superintendence of a duly elected school committee or
board of education but located in a town not maintaining a high school and providing
free tuition to pupils of the town in which it is located, and which has been approved
by the State Board of Education under the provisions of part II of chapter 164, provided
that such institution or such secondary school is classified as a public school by the
retirement board.
(21) "Retirement allowance" means payments for life derived from member contributions, including credited interest, and contributions from the state.
(22) "School year" means the twelve months ending on June thirtieth of each year.
(23) "Surviving spouse" means a widow or widower of a deceased member who
(A) was living with the member at the time of the member's death, or receiving, or
entitled by court order or agreement to receive, regular support payments from the member, and (B) has not remarried.
(24) "Survivors" means a surviving spouse, a dependent former spouse, a dependent
child and a dependent parent.
(25) "System" means the Connecticut teachers' retirement system.
(26) "Teacher" means (A) any teacher, permanent substitute teacher, principal, assistant principal, supervisor, assistant superintendent or superintendent employed by
the public schools in a professional capacity while possessing a certificate or permit
issued by the State Board of Education, provided on and after July 1, 1975, such certificate shall be for the position in which the person is then employed, (B) certified personnel
who provide health and welfare services for children in nonprofit schools, as provided
in section 10-217a, under an oral or written agreement, (C) any person who is engaged
in teaching or supervising schools for adults if the annual salary paid for such service
is equal to or greater than the minimum salary paid for a regular, full-time teaching
position in the day schools in the town where such service is rendered, and (D) a member
of the professional staff of the State Board of Education or of the Board of Governors
of Higher Education or any of its constituent units. A "permanent substitute teacher" is
one who serves as such for at least ten months during any school year.
(27) "Unfunded liability" means the actuarially determined value of the liability
for service before the date of the actuarial valuation less the accumulated assets in the
retirement fund.
(P.A. 78-208, S. 1, 35; P.A. 79-436, S. 1, 6; 79-541, S. 1, 6; 79-625, S. 1, 6; P.A. 80-300; 80-302; 80-371; 80-483, S.
41, 186; P.A. 82-218, S. 37, 46; 82-472, S. 31, 183; P.A. 83-449, S. 1, 5; 83-528, S. 1, 2; P.A. 84-241, S. 2, 5; 84-487, S.
1, 2; P.A. 85-594, S. 1, 4; P.A. 86-316, S. 1, 3; P.A. 88-4; P.A. 89-26, S. 3, 4; 89-276, S. 1, 3; P.A. 92-205, S. 1, 12; May
Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-14, S. 1, 11; P.A. 00-187, S. 63, 75; P.A. 03-232, S. 7; P.A. 05-99, S. 1; P.A. 06-196, S. 194.)
History: P.A. 79-436 added definitions of "actuarial reserve basis", "amortization of unfunded liabilities", "current
service", "funding", "normal cost" and "unfunded liability", inserting terms in alphabetical order and renumbering subdivisions accordingly; P.A. 79-541 redefined "disabled", deleting distinction between eligibility for survivor's benefits and
for disability benefits; P.A. 79-625 redefined "member" to specifically exclude teachers who elect not to participate in
* * *