Sec. 10-144o. Definitions. As used in sections 10-145 to 10-158a, inclusive:
Sec. 10-145. Certificate necessary to employment. Forfeiture for noncompliance. Substitute teachers. (a) No teacher, supervisor, administrator, special service
staff member or school superintendent shall be employed in any of the schools of any
local or regional board of education unless such person possesses an appropriate state
certificate, nor shall any such person be entitled to any salary unless such person can
produce such certificate dated previous to or the first day of employment; provided
nothing herein contained shall be construed to prevent the board of education from
prescribing qualifications additional to those prescribed by the regulations of the State
Board of Education and provided nothing herein contained shall be construed to prevent
any local or regional board of education from contracting with a licensed drivers' school
approved by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles for the behind-the-wheel instruction
of a driver instruction course, to be given by driving instructors licensed by the Department of Motor Vehicles. No person shall be employed in any of the schools of any
local or regional board of education as a substitute teacher unless such person holds a
bachelor's degree, provided the Commissioner of Education may waive such requirement for good cause upon the request of a superintendent of schools.
(b) If the State Board of Education determines that a local or regional board of
education is not in compliance with any provision of sections 10-144o to 10-149, inclusive, and section 10-220a, the State Board of Education may require the local or regional
board of education to forfeit of the total sum which is paid to such board of education
from the State Treasury an amount to be determined by the State Board of Education,
which amount shall be not less than one thousand dollars nor more than ten thousand
dollars. The amount so forfeited shall be withheld from a grant payment, as determined
by the commissioner, during the fiscal year following the fiscal year in which noncompliance is determined pursuant to this subsection. Notwithstanding the penalty provision
of this section, the State Board of Education may waive such forfeiture if the board
determines that the failure of the local or regional board of education to comply with
such a provision was due to circumstances beyond its control.
(1949 Rev., S. 1432; 1961, P.A. 517, S. 116; 1971, P.A. 456, S. 5; P.A. 78-218, S. 93; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 86-1, S. 21,
58; P.A. 87-499, S. 5, 34; P.A. 89-137, S. 1, 14; P.A. 93-353, S. 49, 52.)
History: 1961 act added regional district; 1971 act added proviso for contracts with licensed drivers' schools; P.A. 78-218 deleted reference to "supervising agents", substituted "local or regional board of education" for "town or regional
district" and made technical changes; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 86-1 required administrators to have state certificates, substituted
"employment" for "the opening of school" re dating of certificates and deleted provision that certificates in force July 1,
1935, are valid and renewable; P.A. 87-499 deleted principal and added special service staff member to list of persons to
whom the section applies and added that the certificate may be dated the first day of employment; P.A. 89-137 added Subsec.
(a) designation and new Subsec. (b) re forfeiture of funds by local and regional boards of education for noncompliance with
certain statutes; P.A. 93-353 amended Subsec. (a) to add the requirement that a substitute teacher hold a bachelor's degree
unless such requirement is waived, effective July 1, 1993; (Revisor's note: In 1997 references throughout the general
statutes to "Motor Vehicle(s) Commissioner" and "Motor Vehicle(s) Department" were replaced editorially by the Revisors
with "Commissioner of Motor Vehicles" or "Department of Motor Vehicles", as the case may be, for consistency with
customary statutory usage).
See Sec. 4d-86 re state-wide standard for teacher and administrator competency in use of technology for instructional
purposes.
Cited. 96 C. 720. See note to section 10-22. Certificate to teach or as superintendent is not "appropriate" certificate for
principal or vice principal; certificate issued under old law continues valid even for new employee so far as it is appropriate
for position; "new" teacher includes one formerly employed who has definitely severed connection with the schools. 123
C. 515. Cited. 138 C. 280. Cited. 152 C. 151. Teacher employed without an appropriate state certificate is illegally employed
and cannot obtain tenure during this period. 167 C. 444. Cited. 177 C. 68. Cited. 200 C. 21. Cited. 210 C. 286. Cited. 221
C. 549. Cited. 240 C. 119.
Cited. 5 CA 253. Cited. 32 CA 6.
Prevention of the issuance of a certificate by malicious or false representations is a legal wrong. 14 CS 28.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |