Sec. 10-144o. Definitions. As used in sections 10-145 to 10-158a, inclusive:
(1) "Equivalent" means qualifications reasonably comparable to those specifically
listed as required for certification;
(2) "Initial educator certificate" means a license to teach issued on or after July 1,
1989, to a person who has successfully met the preparation and eligibility requirements
specified by the State Board of Education for entrance into a beginning educator
program;
(3) "Beginning educator program" means the support and assessment program established by the State Board of Education for holders of initial educator certificates.
The program shall be designed to improve the quality of the first school years of teaching
and to determine whether holders of initial educator certificates have achieved the level
of competency, as defined by said board, to entitle them to provisional educator certificates;
(4) "Provisional teaching certificate" or "provisional certificate" means a license
to teach during the provisional certification period, issued prior to July 1, 1989, to a
person who meets in full the preparation requirements of the State Board of Education;
(5) "Provisional educator certificate" means a license to teach, issued on or after
July 1, 1989, to a person who (A) has successfully completed a beginning educator
program, if there is such a program for such person's certification endorsement area,
and not less than one school year of successful teaching in a public school, (B) has
completed at least three years of successful teaching in a public or nonpublic school
approved by the State Board of Education or appropriate governing body in another
state within ten years prior to application for such provisional educator certificate or (C)
has successfully taught with a provisional teaching certificate for the year immediately
preceding application for such provisional educator certificate as an employee of a local
or regional board of education or facility approved for special education by the State
Board of Education;
(6) "Standard teaching certificate" or "standard certificate" means a license to teach
issued prior to July 1, 1989, to one who has successfully completed no less than three
school years of satisfactory teaching experience and fulfilled other requirements while
holding a provisional certificate or its equivalent;
(7) "Professional educator certificate" means a license to teach issued on or after
July 1, 1989, initially to a person who has successfully completed not less than three
school years of teaching in a public school or nonpublic school approved by the State
Board of Education while holding a provisional educator or provisional teaching certificate and has successfully completed not fewer than thirty semester hours of credit beyond
a bachelor's degree. Said certificate shall be continued every five years after issuance
upon the successful completion of not less than ninety hours of continuing education,
in accordance with subsection (l) of section 10-145b, during each successive five-year
period. The successful completion of continuing education units shall only be required
for certified employees of local and regional boards of education;
(8) "Temporary ninety-day certificate" means a license to teach issued on or after
* * *