Sec. 10-144o. Definitions. As used in sections 10-145 to 10-158a, inclusive:
Sec. 10-145b. Teaching certificates. (a) The State Board of Education, upon receipt of a proper application, shall issue an initial educator certificate to any person
* * *
school year under a temporary emergency permit and has met the preparation and eligibility requirements for an initial educator certificate, or (4) has successfully taught with
a provisional teaching certificate for the year immediately preceding an application for
a provisional educator certificate as an employee of a local or regional board of education
or facility approved for special education by the State Board of Education.
(h) Prior to July 1, 1989, to qualify for a standard certificate, a person who holds
or has held a provisional teaching certificate pursuant to subsection (d) of this section
shall have completed thirty credit hours of course work beyond the baccalaureate degree.
Such course work need not necessarily lead to a master's degree and may include graduate or undergraduate courses. It shall consist of (1) a planned program at an institution
of higher education accredited by the board of governors or regionally accredited or (2)
an individual program which is mutually determined or approved by the teacher and
the supervisory agent of the local or regional board of education or by the supervisory
agent of a nonpublic school approved by the State Board of Education and which is
designed to increase the ability of the teacher to improve student learning. Such an
individual program may include course work taken at one or more institutions for higher
education approved by the board of governors and may include in-service programs
sponsored by local or regional boards of education or nonpublic schools approved by
the State Board of Education. Such in-service programs shall have been approved by
the joint subcommittee of the Board of Governors of Higher Education and the State
Board of Education established pursuant to section 10-155b of the revision of 1958,
revised to January 1, 1983.
(i) Unless otherwise provided in regulations adopted under section 10-145d, in not
less than three years nor more than ten years after the issuance of a provisional teaching
certificate pursuant to subsection (d) of this section and upon the statement of the employing board of education or nonpublic school approved by the State Board of Education that the person who holds or has held a provisional certificate has a record of competency in the discharge of his or her duties during such provisional period, the state board,
upon receipt of a proper application, shall issue to a person who holds or has held a
provisional certificate, a standard teaching certificate prior to July 1, 1989, and a professional educator certificate on or after said date. A signed recommendation from the
superintendent of schools for the local or regional board of education or by the superintendent of a nonpublic school approved by the State Board of Education shall be evidence
of competency. Such recommendation shall state that the person who holds or has held
a provisional teaching certificate has successfully completed at least three school years
of satisfactory teaching for one or more local or regional boards of education or approved
nonpublic schools. Each applicant for a certificate pursuant to this subsection shall
provide to the Department of Education, in such manner and form as prescribed by
the commissioner, evidence that the applicant has successfully completed coursework
pursuant to subsection (h) or (j) of this section, as appropriate. Any person holding a
standard or permanent certificate on July 1, 1989, shall be eligible to receive upon
application a professional educator certificate to replace said standard or permanent
certificate. On and after July 1, 1989, standard and permanent certificates shall no longer
be valid.
(j) On or after July 1, 1989, to qualify for a professional educator certificate, a person
who holds or has held a provisional educator certificate under subsection (g) of this
section shall have completed thirty credit hours of course work beyond the baccalaureate
degree. It is not necessary that such course work be taken for a master's degree and such
work may include graduate or undergraduate courses. Such course work shall consist
of (1) a planned program at an institution of higher education accredited by the board
of governors or regionally accredited and shall be related directly to the subject areas
or grade levels for which the person holds endorsement or shall be in an area or areas
related to the person's ability to provide instruction effectively or to meet locally determined goals and objectives or (2) an individual program which is mutually determined
or approved by the teacher and the supervisory agent of the local or regional board of
education or by the supervisory agent of a nonpublic school approved by the State Board
of Education. Such program shall be designed to increase the ability of the teacher to
improve student learning.
(k) (1) Unless otherwise provided in regulations adopted under section 10-145d,
in not less than three years or more than eight years after the issuance of a provisional
educator certificate pursuant to subsection (g) of this section and upon the statement of
the superintendent in whose school district such certificate holder was employed, or the
supervisory agent of a nonpublic school approved by the State Board of Education,
in whose school such certificate holder was employed, that the provisional educator
certificate holder and such superintendent or supervisory agent have mutually determined or approved an individual program pursuant to subdivision (2) of subsection (j)
of this section and upon the statement of such superintendent or supervisory agent that
such certificate holder has a record of competency in the discharge of such certificate
holder's duties during such provisional period, the state board upon receipt of a proper
application shall issue such certificate holder a professional educator certificate. A
* * *