Sec. 10-15. Towns to maintain schools. Public schools including kindergartens
Sec. 10-16l. Establishment of graduation date. Notwithstanding any provision
of the general statutes to the contrary, a local or regional board of education may establish
for any school year a firm graduation date for students in grade twelve which is no earlier
than the one hundred eighty-fifth day noted in the school calendar originally adopted
by the board for that school year, except that a board on or after April first in any school
year may establish such a firm graduation date for that school year which at the time of
such establishment provides for at least one hundred eighty days of school.
(P.A. 87-270, S. 3, 4; P.A. 88-360, S. 54, 63; P.A. 93-353, S. 50, 52; P.A. 96-108, S. 2, 3.)
History: P.A. 88-360 substituted "each grade participating in graduation exercises" for "grades kindergarten to twelve,
inclusive," and "grades one to twelve, inclusive,"; P.A. 93-353 deleted the existing provisions and substituted new provisions concerning the date of graduation exercises, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 96-108 added exception for the establishment
of graduation dates after April first in any school year, effective April 30, 1996.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |