Sec. 10-15. Towns to maintain schools. Public schools including kindergartens
Sec. 10-16. Length of school year. Each school district shall provide in each
school year no less than one hundred and eighty days of actual school sessions for grades
kindergarten to twelve, inclusive, nine hundred hours of actual school work for full-day
kindergarten and grades one to twelve, inclusive, and four hundred and fifty hours of
half-day kindergarten, provided school districts shall not count more than seven hours
of actual school work in any school day towards the total required for the school year.
If weather conditions result in an early dismissal or a delayed opening of school, a school
district which maintains separate morning and afternoon half-day kindergarten sessions
may provide either a morning or afternoon half-day kindergarten session on such day.
(1949 Rev., S. 1350; 1961, P.A. 86; 1967, P.A. 186, S. 1; P.A. 77-262; P.A. 79-128, S. 4, 36; P.A. 81-78, S. 1, 2; P.A.
82-106, S. 1, 2; P.A. 85-37, S. 1, 2; P.A. 96-161, S. 1, 13; P.A. 98-243, S. 13, 25.)
History: 1961 act added provisions for computing half a school day and for dismissal because of weather conditions,
and changed the technical language; 1967 act included nursery schools in provision for two and one-half hour school day;
P.A. 77-262 established two hour session as school day when nursery school or kindergarten dismissed early because of
weather conditions or scheduled early closing; P.A. 79-128 deleted qualifying phrase "For the purpose of apportionment"
with regard to determination of school days; P.A. 81-78 required that beginning with the fiscal year ending June 30, 1983,
each school district shall provide no less than four hundred fifty hours of actual school work for nursery schools and
kindergartens and no less than nine hundred hours of actual school work for grades one to twelve; P.A. 82-106 repealed
requirement that no less than four hundred fifty hours of actual school work be provided for nursery school and kindergarten
students; P.A. 85-37 amended section to require one hundred eighty days of actual school sessions and to allow school
districts to count up to seven hours per school day towards the required yearly number of hours; P.A. 96-161 removed
requirements for the length of the school day, added requirement for no less than four hundred fifty hours of kindergarten
for a school year and added provision allowing school districts which maintain separate kindergarten sessions to provide
either a morning or afternoon session if weather conditions result in an early dismissal or delayed opening of school,
effective June 3, 1996; P.A. 98-243 added language to set different requirements for half and full-day kindergarten programs,
effective July 1, 1998.
Cited. 152 C. 151. Cited. 187 C. 187. Cited. 195 C. 24. Cited. 238 C. 1.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |