Sec. 10-1. Appointment of board members. Prior to July 1, 1998, the State Board
Sec. 10-10a. Public school information system. (a) The Department of Education
shall develop and implement a state-wide public school information system. The system
shall be designed for the purpose of establishing a standardized electronic data collection
and reporting protocol that will facilitate compliance with state and federal reporting
requirements, improve school-to-school and district-to-district information exchanges,
and maintain the confidentiality of individual student and staff data. The initial design
shall focus on student information, provided the system shall be created to allow for
future compatibility with financial, facility and staff data. The system shall provide for
the tracking of the performance of individual students on each of the state-wide mastery
examinations under section 10-14n in order to allow the department to compare the
progress of the same cohort of students who take each examination and to better analyze
school performance.
(b) The system database of student information shall not be considered a public
record for the purposes of section 1-210.
(c) The department shall initiate a pilot system project not later than the 2002-2003
school year with full implementation in the school year following successful implementation of the pilot. All school districts shall participate in the system, provided the department provides for technical assistance and training of school staff in the use of the
system.
(d) Local and regional boards of education and preschool programs which receive
state or federal funding shall participate, in a manner prescribed by the Commissioner
of Education, in the state-wide public school information system described in subsection
(a) of this section. Participation for purposes of this subsection shall include, but not be
limited to, reporting on (1) student experiences in preschool by program type and by
numbers of months in each such program, and (2) the readiness of students entering
kindergarten and student progress in kindergarten. Such reporting shall be done by October 1, 2007, and annually thereafter.
(P.A. 00-187, S. 8, 75; May 9 Sp. Sess. P.A. 02-7, S. 7; P.A. 06-135, S. 22.)
History: P.A. 00-187 effective July 1, 2000; May 9 Sp. Sess. P.A. 02-7 amended Subsec. (a) by deleting reference to
Sec. 10-223b, effective August 15, 2002; P.A. 06-135 added Subsec. (d) re preschool programs, effective July 1, 2006.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |