Sec. 10-1. Appointment of board members. Prior to July 1, 1998, the State Board
Sec. 10-4g. Parental and community involvement in schools; model program;
school-based teams. (a) The State Board of Education shall develop and distribute to
all local and regional boards of education a model program to encourage the participation
of parents and the community in the local or regional educational system. The model
program shall include, but not be limited to, the establishment of school-based teams
with representatives of parents, students, teachers, administrators, local or regional
boards of education and community groups and organizations assembled to: (1) Foster
model agreements between parents and their children with the cooperation of the school,
such agreements to cover goals and objectives for the student for the school year; (2)
adopt agreements to foster cooperation and improve communication between such representatives regarding matters such as academic rights and responsibilities, codes of
social conduct and disciplinary policies; and (3) develop agreements to encourage community residents to take an active role in improving the school and to become school
volunteers. The model program developed by the state board shall provide model
agreements for the use of school-based teams in the development of their own local or
regional agreements.
(b) The State Board of Education shall develop a program to encourage local and
regional boards of education to develop and implement plans to involve parents of
students in the educational process in that district and to increase community involvement in the schools. The local programs shall include, but not be limited to, providing
regular contact with all parents, including opportunities for parents to meet with their
children's instructors for the purpose of reviewing the curriculum of their child's program, and developing strategies for parents to actively assist in the educational process.
Such local programs shall also include the development of written materials designed
to familiarize parents with their child's curriculum and to detail specific activities parents
and students may undertake together to enrich the child's education experience and
development. The State Board of Education shall develop such program on or before
July 1, 1998, and shall immediately distribute the materials explaining the program to
all local and regional boards of education.
(P.A. 84-209, S. 1, 2; P.A. 97-290, S. 6, 29.)
History: P.A. 97-290 expanded the model program to include community participation, substituted school-based teams
for local or regional panels, added provisions in Subsec. (a) re agreements to improve communication and to encourage
community residents to take an active role, amended Subsec. (b) to require local programs to provide regular contact with
parents, to require the State Board of Education to develop the model program on or before July 1, 1998, and to delete
provisions re submission of plans to the State Board of Education, and made technical changes, effective July 1, 1997.
Cited. 226 C. 704.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |