Sec. 10-1. Appointment of board members. Prior to July 1, 1998, the State Board
Sec. 10-9. Bequests for educational purposes. (a) The State Treasurer may receive in the name of the state any money or property given or bequeathed to the state,
to the Board of Governors of Higher Education or to any of its constituent units for
educational purposes, and may expend the same or any income therefrom according to
the terms of the gift or bequest. Such money or property shall be invested by the Treasurer
in accordance with the provisions of section 3-31a.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the State Board
of Education may receive in the name of the state any money or property given or
bequeathed to the State Board of Education or to any of the regional vocational-technical
schools. Said board shall transfer any such money to the State Treasurer who shall invest
the money in accordance with the provisions of section 3-31a. Said board may use any
such property for educational purposes.
(1949 Rev., S. 1344; February, 1965, P.A. 330, S. 15; P.A. 77-573, S. 24, 30; P.A. 78-236, S. 4, 20; P.A. 82-218, S.
37, 46; P.A. 84-241, S. 2, 5; P.A. 86-333, S. 2, 32.)
History: 1965 act included reference to money or property given or bequeathed to commission for higher education or
its constituent units; P.A. 77-573 substituted board of higher education for commission for higher education; P.A. 78-236
substituted Sec. 3-31a for reference to repealed Sec. 3-27; P.A. 82-218 replaced board of higher education with board of
governors pursuant to reorganization of higher education system, effective March 1, 1983; P.A. 84-241 added "of higher
education" to board of governors' title; P.A. 86-333 added the designation Subsec. (a), deleted the provision that the state
treasurer may receive money or property given or bequeathed to the state board of education and added Subsec. (b) providing
for the receipt and transfer of money and receipt and use of property.
No authority under this section to authorize the turning over of funds of The Wheeler School and Library to the state
board of education. 15 CS 427.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |