except presidential electors, United States senators and members in Congress, and (2)
Sec. 9-608. (Formerly Sec. 9-333j). Statements to be filed by campaign treasurers. Treatment of surplus or deficit. (a) Filing dates. (1) Each campaign treasurer
* * *
(c) Content of statements. (1) Each statement filed under subsection (a), (e) or
(f) of this section shall include, but not be limited to: (A) An itemized accounting of each
contribution, if any, including the full name and complete address of each contributor and
the amount of the contribution; (B) in the case of anonymous contributions, the total
amount received and the denomination of the bills; (C) an itemized accounting of each
expenditure, if any, including the full name and complete address of each payee, including secondary payees whenever the primary or principal payee is known to include
charges which the primary payee has already paid or will pay directly to another person,
vendor or entity, the amount and the purpose of the expenditure, the candidate supported
or opposed by the expenditure, whether the expenditure is made independently of the
candidate supported or is an in-kind contribution to the candidate, and a statement of
the balance on hand or deficit, as the case may be; (D) an itemized accounting of each
expense incurred but not paid, provided if the expense is incurred by use of a credit
card, the accounting shall include secondary payees, and the amount owed to each such
payee; (E) the name and address of any person who is the guarantor of a loan to, or the
cosigner of a note with, the candidate on whose behalf the committee was formed, or
the campaign treasurer in the case of a party committee or a political committee or who
has advanced a security deposit to a telephone company, as defined in section 16-1, for
telecommunications service for a committee; (F) for each business entity or person
purchasing advertising space in a program for a fund-raising affair, the name and address
of the business entity or the name and address of the person, and the amount and aggregate amounts of such purchases; (G) for each individual who contributes in excess of
one hundred dollars but not more than one thousand dollars, in the aggregate, to the extent
known, the principal occupation of such individual and the name of the individual's
employer, if any; (H) for each individual who contributes in excess of one thousand
dollars in the aggregate, the principal occupation of such individual, the name of the
individual's employer, if any, and a statement indicating whether the individual or a
business with which he is associated has a contract with the state which is valued at
more than five thousand dollars; (I) for each itemized contribution made by a lobbyist,
the spouse of a lobbyist or any dependent child of a lobbyist who resides in the lobbyist's
household, a statement to that effect; and (J) for each individual who contributes in
excess of four hundred dollars in the aggregate to or for the benefit of any candidate's
campaign for nomination at a primary or election to the office of chief executive officer
of a town, city or borough, a statement indicating whether the individual or a business
with which he is associated has a contract with said municipality that is valued at more
than five thousand dollars. Each campaign treasurer shall include in such statement (i)
an itemized accounting of the receipts and expenditures relative to any testimonial affair
held under the provisions of section 9-609 or any other fund-raising affair, which is
of the affair.
(2) Each contributor described in subparagraph (G), (H), (I) or (J) of subdivision
(1) of this subsection shall, at the time the contributor makes such a contribution, provide
the information which the campaign treasurer is required to include under said subparagraph in the statement filed under subsection (a), (e) or (f) of this section. Notwithstanding any provision of subdivision (2) of section 9-7b, any contributor described in subparagraph (G) of subdivision (1) of this subsection who does not provide such information
at the time the contributor makes such a contribution and any treasurer shall not be
subject to the provisions of subdivision (2) of section 9-7b. If a campaign treasurer
receives a contribution from an individual which separately, or in the aggregate, is in
excess of one thousand dollars and the contributor has not provided the information
required by said subparagraph (H) or if a campaign treasurer receives a contribution
from an individual to or for the benefit of any candidate's campaign for nomination at
a primary or election to the office of chief executive officer of a town, city or borough,
which separately, or in the aggregate, is in excess of four hundred dollars and the contributor has not provided the information required by said subparagraph (J), the campaign
treasurer: (i) Within three business days after receiving the contribution, shall send a
request for such information to the contributor by certified mail, return receipt requested;
(ii) shall not deposit the contribution until the campaign treasurer obtains such information from the contributor, notwithstanding the provisions of section 9-606; and (iii) shall
return the contribution to the contributor if the contributor does not provide the required
information within fourteen days after the treasurer's written request or the end of the
reporting period in which the contribution was received, whichever is later. Any failure
of a contributor to provide the information which the campaign treasurer is required
to include under said subparagraph (G) or (I), which results in noncompliance by the
campaign treasurer with the provisions of said subparagraph (G) or (I), shall be a complete defense to any action against the campaign treasurer for failure to disclose such
information.
(3) In addition to the requirements of subdivision (2) of this subsection, each contributor who makes a contribution that separately, or in the aggregate, exceeds one
* * *