except presidential electors, United States senators and members in Congress, and (2)
Sec. 9-605. (Formerly Sec. 9-333g). Political committees; designation of campaign treasurer; statement of organization, time for filing, contents of statement.
Exception. Limits on establishment of political committees. Legislative caucus
committees. Legislative leadership committees. (a) The chairperson of each political
committee shall designate a campaign treasurer and may designate a deputy campaign
treasurer. The campaign treasurer and any deputy campaign treasurer so designated
shall sign a statement accepting the designation. The chairperson of each political committee shall file a statement of organization along with the statement signed by the
designated campaign treasurer and deputy campaign treasurer with the proper authority,
within ten days after its organization, provided that the chairperson of any political
committee organized within ten days prior to any primary, election or referendum in
connection with which it intends to make any contributions or expenditures, shall immediately file a statement.
(b) The statement shall include: (1) The name and address of the committee; (2) a
statement of the purpose of the committee; (3) the name and address of its campaign
treasurer, and deputy campaign treasurer if applicable; (4) the name, address and position
of its chairman, and other principal officers if applicable; (5) the name and address of
the depository institution for its funds; (6) the name of each person, other than an individual, that is a member of the committee; (7) the name and party affiliation of each candidate whom the committee is supporting and the office or position sought by each candidate; (8) if the committee is supporting the entire ticket of any party, a statement to that
effect and the name of the party; (9) if the committee is supporting or opposing any
referendum question, a brief statement identifying the substance of the question; (10)
if the committee is established by a business entity or organization, the name of the
entity or organization; (11) if the committee is established by an organization, whether
it will receive its funds from the organization's treasury or from voluntary contributions;
(12) if the committee files reports with the Federal Elections Commission or any out-of-state agency, a statement to that effect including the name of the agency; (13) a
statement indicating whether the committee is established for a single primary, election
or referendum or for ongoing political activities; (14) if the committee is established by
or on behalf of a lobbyist, a statement to that effect and the name of the lobbyist; and
(15) the name and address of the person making the initial contribution or disbursement,
if any, to the committee. If no such contribution or disbursement has been made at the
time of the filing of such statement, the campaign treasurer of the committee shall, not
later than forty-eight hours after receipt of such contribution or disbursement, file a
report with the State Elections Enforcement Commission. The report shall be in the
same form as statements filed under section 9-608.
(c) The chairman of each political committee shall report any addition to or change
in information previously submitted in a statement of organization to the proper authority
not later than ten days after the addition or change.
(d) A group of two or more individuals who have joined solely to promote the
success or defeat of a referendum question shall not be required to file as a political
committee, make such designations in accordance with subsections (a) and (b) of this
section or file statements pursuant to section 9-608, if the group does not receive or
expend in excess of one thousand dollars for the entire campaign and the agent of such
individuals files a certification with the proper authority or authorities as required under
section 9-603 before an expenditure is made. The certification shall include the name
of the group, or the names of the persons who comprise the group, and the name and
address of the agent which shall appear on any communication paid for or sponsored
by the group as required by section 9-621. If the group receives or expends in excess
of one thousand dollars, the agent shall complete the statement of organization and file
as a political committee not later than three business days thereafter. The agent shall
provide the designated campaign treasurer with all information required for completion
of the statements for filing as required by section 9-608. The filing of a certification
under this subsection shall not relieve the group from compliance with the provisions
of this chapter, and the group shall be considered a political committee established
solely for a referendum question for purposes of the limitations on contributions and
expenditures.
(e) (1) No individual shall establish or control more than one political committee.
The indicia of establishment or control of a political committee by an individual includes
the individual serving as chairperson or campaign treasurer of the committee and may
include, but shall not be limited to, the individual making the initial contribution to the
committee. Such indicia shall not include (A) an individual communicating with (i) an
officer of the political committee, or (ii) any individual establishing or controlling the
political committee, or (B) the individual monitoring contributions made by the political
committee. Any individual who, on December 31, 2006, has established or controls
more than one political committee shall, not later than thirty days after said date, disavow
all but one of such committees, in writing, to the State Elections Enforcement Commission. The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to the establishment of an exploratory committee by an elected public official.
(2) The members of the same political party in a house of the General Assembly may
* * *