except presidential electors, United States senators and members in Congress, and (2)
Sec. 9-601a. (Formerly Sec. 9-333b). "Contribution" defined. (a) As used in
this chapter and sections 9-700 to 9-716, inclusive, "contribution" means:
(1) Any gift, subscription, loan, advance, payment or deposit of money or anything
of value, made for the purpose of influencing the nomination for election, or election,
of any person or for the purpose of aiding or promoting the success or defeat of any
referendum question or on behalf of any political party;
(2) A written contract, promise or agreement to make a contribution for any such
purpose;
(3) The payment by any person, other than a candidate or campaign treasurer, of
compensation for the personal services of any other person which are rendered without
charge to a committee or candidate for any such purpose;
(4) An expenditure when made by a person with the cooperation of, or in consultation with, any candidate, candidate committee or candidate's agent or which is made in
concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, any candidate, candidate committee or
candidate's agent, including a coordinated expenditure; or
(5) Funds received by a committee which are transferred from another committee
or other source for any such purpose.
(b) As used in this chapter and sections 9-700 to 9-716, inclusive, "contribution"
does not mean:
(1) A loan of money made in the ordinary course of business by a national or
state bank;
(2) Any communication made by a corporation, organization or association to its
members, owners, stockholders, executive or administrative personnel, or their families;
(3) Nonpartisan voter registration and get-out-the-vote campaigns by any corporation, organization or association aimed at its members, owners, stockholders, executive
or administrative personnel, or their families;
(4) Uncompensated services provided by individuals volunteering their time;
(5) The use of real or personal property, and the cost of invitations, food or beverages, voluntarily provided by an individual to a candidate or on behalf of a state central
or town committee, in rendering voluntary personal services for candidate or party-related activities at the individual's residence, to the extent that the cumulative value
of the invitations, food or beverages provided by the individual on behalf of any single
candidate does not exceed two hundred dollars with respect to any single election, and
on behalf of all state central and town committees does not exceed four hundred dollars
in any calendar year;
(6) The sale of food or beverage for use in a candidate's campaign or for use by a
state central or town committee at a discount, if the charge is not less than the cost to
the vendor, to the extent that the cumulative value of the discount given to or on behalf
of any single candidate does not exceed two hundred dollars with respect to any single
election, and on behalf of all state central and town committees does not exceed four
hundred dollars in a calendar year;
(7) Any unreimbursed payment for travel expenses made by an individual who on
the individual's own behalf volunteers the individual's personal services to any single
candidate to the extent the cumulative value does not exceed two hundred dollars with
respect to any single election, and on behalf of all state central or town committees does
not exceed four hundred dollars in a calendar year;
(8) The payment, by a party committee, political committee or an individual, of the
costs of preparation, display, mailing or other distribution incurred by the committee
or individual with respect to any printed slate card, sample ballot or other printed list
containing the names of three or more candidates;
(9) The donation of any item of personal property by an individual to a committee
for a fund-raising affair, including a tag sale or auction, or the purchase by an individual
of any such item at such an affair, to the extent that the cumulative value donated or
purchased does not exceed fifty dollars;
(10) (A) The purchase of advertising space which clearly identifies the purchaser,
in a program for a fund-raising affair sponsored by the candidate committee of a candidate for an office of a municipality, provided the cumulative purchase of such space does
not exceed two hundred fifty dollars from any single such candidate or the candidate's
committee with respect to any single election campaign if the purchaser is a business
entity or fifty dollars for purchases by any other person;
(B) The purchase of advertising space which clearly identifies the purchaser, in a
program for a fund-raising affair sponsored by a town committee, provided the cumulative purchase of such space does not exceed two hundred fifty dollars from any single
town committee in any calendar year if the purchaser is a business entity or fifty dollars
for purchases by any other person. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subparagraph,
the following may not purchase advertising space in a program for a fund-raising affair
sponsored by a town committee: (i) A communicator lobbyist, (ii) a member of the
immediate family of a communicator lobbyist, (iii) a state contractor, (iv) a prospective
state contractor, or (v) a principal of a state contractor or prospective state contractor.
As used in this subparagraph, "state contractor", "prospective state contractor" and
"principal of a state contractor or prospective state contractor" have the same meanings
as provided in subsection (g) of section 9-612;
(11) The payment of money by a candidate to the candidate's candidate committee;
(12) The donation of goods or services by a business entity to a committee for a
fund-raising affair, including a tag sale or auction, to the extent that the cumulative value
donated does not exceed one hundred dollars;
(13) The advance of a security deposit by an individual to a telephone company, as
* * *