except presidential electors, United States senators and members in Congress, and (2)
Sec. 9-601b. (Formerly Sec. 9-333c). "Expenditure" defined. (a) As used in this
chapter and sections 9-700 to 9-716, inclusive, the term "expenditure" means:
(1) Any purchase, payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit or gift of money
or anything of value, when made for the purpose of influencing the nomination for
election, or election, of any person or for the purpose of aiding or promoting the success
or defeat of any referendum question or on behalf of any political party;
(2) Any advertisement that (A) refers to one or more clearly identified candidates,
(B) is broadcast by radio or television other than on a public access channel, or appears
in a newspaper, magazine or on a billboard, and (C) is broadcast or appears during the
ninety-day period preceding the date of an election, other than a commercial advertisement that refers to an owner, director or officer of a business entity who is also a candidate
and that had previously been broadcast or appeared when the owner, director or officer
was not a candidate; or
(3) The transfer of funds by a committee to another committee.
(b) The term "expenditure" does not mean:
(1) A loan of money, made in the ordinary course of business, by a state or national bank;
(2) A communication made by any corporation, organization or association to its
members, owners, stockholders, executive or administrative personnel, or their families;
(3) Nonpartisan voter registration and get-out-the-vote campaigns by any corporation, organization or association aimed at its members, owners, stockholders, executive
or administrative personnel, or their families;
(4) Uncompensated services provided by individuals volunteering their time;
(5) Any news story, commentary or editorial distributed through the facilities of
any broadcasting station, newspaper, magazine or other periodical, unless such facilities
are owned or controlled by any political party, committee or candidate;
(6) The use of real or personal property, and the cost of invitations, food or beverages, voluntarily provided by an individual to a candidate or on behalf of a state central
or town committee, in rendering voluntary personal services for candidate or party-related activities at the individual's residence, to the extent that the cumulative value
of the invitations, food or beverages provided by the individual on behalf of any single
candidate for nomination or election does not exceed two hundred dollars with respect
to any single election, and on behalf of all state central and town committees does not
exceed four hundred dollars in a calendar year;
(7) Any unreimbursed payment for travel expenses made by an individual who, on
his own behalf, volunteers his personal services to any single candidate to the extent
that the cumulative value does not exceed two hundred dollars with respect to any single
election, and on behalf of all state or town committees does not exceed four hundred
dollars in a calendar year; or
(8) An organization expenditure by a party committee, legislative caucus committee
or legislative leadership committee.
(c) "Expense incurred but not paid" means any receipt of goods or services for
which payment is required but not made or a written contract, promise or agreement to
make an expenditure.
(P.A. 86-99, S. 4, 34; P.A. 99-275, S. 1, 2; Oct. 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 05-5, S. 20.)
History: P.A. 99-275 amended Subsec. (a) by inserting new Subdiv. (2) including certain advertisements in the term
"expenditure", and by renumbering former Subdiv. (2) as (3), effective July 1, 1999; Oct. 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 05-5 amended
Subsec. (a) to apply definition of "expenditure" to Secs. 9-700 to 9-716, inclusive, and amended Subsec. (b) by adding
Subdiv. (8) re organization expenditure by party committee, legislative caucus committee or legislative leadership committee, effective December 31, 2006, and applicable to elections held on or after that date; Sec. 9-333c transferred to Sec. 9-601b in 2007.
See Sec. 9-717 re effect of court of competent jurisdiction's prohibiting or limiting the expenditure of funds from the
Citizens' Election Fund established in Sec. 9-701.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |