except presidential electors, United States senators and members in Congress, and (2)
Sec. 9-608. (Formerly Sec. 9-333j). Statements to be filed by campaign treasurers. Treatment of surplus or deficit. (a) Filing dates. (1) Each campaign treasurer
of a committee, other than a state central committee, shall file a statement, sworn under
penalty of false statement with the proper authority in accordance with the provisions
of section 9-603, (A) on the tenth calendar day in the months of January, April, July
and October, provided, if such tenth calendar day is a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday,
the statement shall be filed on the next business day, (B) on the seventh day preceding
each regular state election, except that (i) in the case of a candidate or exploratory
committee established for an office to be elected at a municipal election, the statement
shall be filed on the seventh day preceding a regular municipal election in lieu of such
date, and (ii) in the case of a town committee, the statement shall be filed on the seventh
day preceding each municipal election in addition to such date, and (C) if the committee
has made or received a contribution or expenditure in connection with any other election,
a primary or a referendum, on the seventh day preceding the election, primary or referendum. The statement shall be complete as of the last day of the month preceding the
month in which the statement is required to be filed, except that for the statement required
to be filed on the seventh day preceding the election, primary or referendum, the statement shall be complete as of seven days immediately preceding the required filing day.
The statement shall cover a period to begin with the first day not included in the last
filed statement. In the case of a candidate committee, the statement required to be filed
in January shall be in lieu of the statement formerly required to be filed within forty-five days following an election.
(2) Each campaign treasurer of a candidate committee, within thirty days following
any primary, and each campaign treasurer of a political committee formed for a single
primary, election or referendum, within forty-five days after any election or referendum
not held in November, shall file statements in the same manner as is required of them
under subdivision (1) of this subsection. If the campaign treasurer of a candidate committee established by a candidate, who is unsuccessful in the primary or has terminated his
candidacy prior to the primary, distributes all surplus funds within thirty days following
the scheduled primary and discloses the distribution on the postprimary statement, such
campaign treasurer shall not be required to file any subsequent statement unless the
committee has a deficit, in which case he shall file any required statements in accordance
with the provisions of subdivision (3) of subsection (e) of this section.
(3) In the case of state central committees, (A) on the tenth calendar day in the
months of January, April and July, provided, if such tenth calendar day is a Saturday,
* * *
shall not apply to state central committees or to the statement required to be filed by an
exploratory committee upon its termination. A committee which is exempted from filing
statements under the provisions of this subsection shall file in lieu thereof a statement
sworn under penalty of false statement, indicating that the committee has not received
or expended an amount in excess of one thousand dollars.
(c) Content of statements. (1) Each statement filed under subsection (a), (e) or
(f) of this section shall include, but not be limited to: (A) An itemized accounting of each
contribution, if any, including the full name and complete address of each contributor and
the amount of the contribution; (B) in the case of anonymous contributions, the total
amount received and the denomination of the bills; (C) an itemized accounting of each
expenditure, if any, including the full name and complete address of each payee, including secondary payees whenever the primary or principal payee is known to include
charges which the primary payee has already paid or will pay directly to another person,
vendor or entity, the amount and the purpose of the expenditure, the candidate supported
or opposed by the expenditure, whether the expenditure is made independently of the
candidate supported or is an in-kind contribution to the candidate, and a statement of
the balance on hand or deficit, as the case may be; (D) an itemized accounting of each
expense incurred but not paid, provided if the expense is incurred by use of a credit
card, the accounting shall include secondary payees, and the amount owed to each such
payee; (E) the name and address of any person who is the guarantor of a loan to, or the
cosigner of a note with, the candidate on whose behalf the committee was formed, or
the campaign treasurer in the case of a party committee or a political committee or who
has advanced a security deposit to a telephone company, as defined in section 16-1, for
telecommunications service for a committee; (F) for each business entity or person
purchasing advertising space in a program for a fund-raising affair, the name and address
of the business entity or the name and address of the person, and the amount and aggregate amounts of such purchases; (G) for each individual who contributes in excess of
one hundred dollars but not more than one thousand dollars, in the aggregate, to the extent
known, the principal occupation of such individual and the name of the individual's
employer, if any; (H) for each individual who contributes in excess of one thousand
dollars in the aggregate, the principal occupation of such individual, the name of the
individual's employer, if any, and a statement indicating whether the individual or a
business with which he is associated has a contract with the state which is valued at
* * *