except presidential electors, United States senators and members in Congress, and (2)
Sec. 9-601. (Formerly Sec. 9-333a). General definitions. As used in this chapter
and sections 9-700 to 9-716, inclusive:
(1) "Committee" means a party committee, political committee or a candidate committee organized, as the case may be, for a single primary, election or referendum, or
for ongoing political activities, to aid or promote the success or defeat of any political
party, any one or more candidates for public office or the position of town committee
member or any referendum question.
(2) "Party committee" means a state central committee or a town committee. "Party
committee" does not mean a party-affiliated or district, ward or borough committee
which receives all of its funds from the state central committee of its party or from a
single town committee with the same party affiliation. Any such committee so funded
shall be construed to be a part of its state central or town committee for purposes of this
chapter and sections 9-700 to 9-716, inclusive.
(3) "Political committee" means (A) a committee organized by a business entity or
organization, (B) persons other than individuals, or two or more individuals organized
or acting jointly conducting their activities in or outside the state, (C) an exploratory
committee, (D) a committee established by or on behalf of a slate of candidates in a
primary for the office of justice of the peace, but does not mean a candidate committee
or a party committee, (E) a legislative caucus committee, or (F) a legislative leadership
committee.
(4) "Candidate committee" means any committee designated by a single candidate,
or established with the consent, authorization or cooperation of a candidate, for the
purpose of a single primary or election and to aid or promote such candidate's candidacy
alone for a particular public office or the position of town committee member, but does
not mean a political committee or a party committee.
(5) "Exploratory committee" means a committee established by a candidate for a
single primary or election (A) to determine whether to seek nomination or election to
(i) the General Assembly, (ii) a state office, as defined in subsection (e) of section 9-610,
or (iii) any other public office, and (B) if applicable, to aid or promote said candidate's
candidacy for nomination to the General Assembly or any such state office.
(6) "National committee" means the organization which according to the bylaws
of a political party is responsible for the day-to-day operation of the party at the national level.
(7) "Organization" means all labor organizations, (A) as defined in the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959, as from time to time amended, or (B)
as defined in subdivision (9) of section 31-101, employee organizations as defined in
subsection (d) of section 5-270 and subdivision (6) of section 7-467, bargaining representative organizations for teachers, any local, state or national organization, to which
* * *
candidate, the candidate's candidate committee, a political committee or a party committee, or a consultant or other agent acting on behalf of said candidate, candidate committee, political committee or party committee, concerning the communication's contents,
intended audience, timing, location or mode or frequency of dissemination.
(20) "Federal account" means a depository account that is subject to the disclosure
and contribution limits provided under the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971, as
amended from time to time.
(21) "Public funds" means funds belonging to, or under the control of, the state or
a political subdivision of the state.
(22) "Legislative caucus committee" means a committee established under subdivision (2) of subsection (e) of section 9-605 by the majority of the members of a political
party who are also state representatives or state senators.
(23) "Legislative leadership committee" means a committee established under subdivision (3) of subsection (e) of section 9-605 by a leader of the General Assembly.
(24) "Immediate family" means the spouse or a dependent child of an individual.
(25) "Organization expenditure" means an expenditure by a party committee, legislative caucus committee or legislative leadership committee for the benefit of a candidate
or candidate committee for:
(A) The preparation, display or mailing or other distribution of a party candidate
listing. As used in this subparagraph, "party candidate listing" means any communication that meets the following criteria: (i) The communication lists the name or names
of candidates for election to public office, (ii) the communication is distributed through
public advertising such as broadcast stations, cable television, newspapers or similar
media, or through direct mail, telephone, electronic mail, publicly accessible sites on the
Internet or personal delivery, (iii) the treatment of all candidates in the communication is
substantially similar, and (iv) the content of the communication is limited to (I) for each
such candidate, identifying information, including photographs, the office sought, the
office currently held by the candidate, if any, the party enrollment of the candidate, a brief
statement concerning the candidate's positions, philosophy, goals, accomplishments or
biography and the positions, philosophy, goals or accomplishments of the candidate's
party, (II) encouragement to vote for each such candidate, and (III) information concerning voting, including voting hours and locations;
(B) A document in printed or electronic form, including a party platform, a copy of
an issue paper, information pertaining to the requirements of this title, a list of registered
voters and voter identification information, which document is created or maintained
by a party committee, legislative caucus committee or legislative leadership committee
* * *