Sec. 9-372. Definitions. The following terms, as used in this chapter and sections
Sec. 9-391. Time for party endorsements for municipal offices and town committee members. Time for selection of delegates to conventions. Certification. Late
certification void. (a) Each endorsement of a candidate to run in a primary for the
nomination of candidates for municipal office to be voted upon at a municipal election,
or for the election of town committee members shall be made under the provisions of
section 9-390 not earlier than the fifty-sixth day or later than the forty-ninth day preceding the day of such primary. The endorsement shall be certified to the clerk of the
municipality by either (1) the chairman or presiding officer, or (2) the secretary of the
town committee, caucus or convention, as the case may be, not later than four o'clock
p.m. on the forty-eighth day preceding the day of such primary. Such certification shall
contain the name and street address of each person so endorsed, the title of the office
or the position as committee member and the name or number of the political subdivision
or district, if any, for which each such person is endorsed. If such a certificate of a party's
endorsement is not received by the town clerk by such time, such certificate shall be
invalid and such party, for purposes of sections 9-417, 9-418 and 9-419, shall be deemed
to have neither made nor certified such endorsement of any candidate for such office.
(b) Each selection of delegates to a state or district convention shall be made in
accordance with the provisions of section 9-390 not earlier than the one-hundred-fortieth
day and not later than the one-hundred-thirty-third day preceding the day of the primary
for such state or district office. Such selection shall be certified to the clerk of the municipality by the chairman or presiding officer and the secretary of the town committee or
caucus, as the case may be, not later than four o'clock p.m. on the one-hundred-thirty-second day preceding the day of such primary. Each such certification shall contain the
name and street address of each person so selected, the position as delegate, and the
name or number of the political subdivision or district, if any, for which each such person
is selected. If such a certificate of a party's selection is not received by the town clerk
by such time, such certificate shall be invalid and such party, for purposes of sections
9-417 and 9-420, shall be deemed to have neither made nor certified any selection of
any person for the position of delegate.
(c) Each endorsement of a candidate to run in a primary for the nomination of candidates for a municipal office to be voted upon at a state election shall be made under the
provisions of section 9-390 not earlier than the eighty-fourth day or later than the seventy-seventh day preceding the day of such primary. Any certification to be filed under
this subsection shall be received by the Secretary of the State, in the case of a candidate
for the office of state senator or state representative, or the town clerk, in the case of a
candidate for any other municipal office to be voted upon at a state election, not later
than four o'clock p.m. on the fourteenth day after the close of the town committee
meeting, caucus or convention, as the case may be. If such a certificate of a party's
endorsement is not received by the Secretary of the State or the town clerk, as the case
may be, by such time, such certificate shall be invalid and such party, for the purposes
of sections 9-417 and 9-418, shall be deemed to have neither made nor certified any
endorsement of any candidate for such office. The candidate so endorsed for a municipal
office to be voted upon at a state election, other than the office of justice of the peace,
shall file with the Secretary of the State or the town clerk, as the case may be, a certificate,
signed by that candidate, stating that such candidate was so endorsed, the candidate's
name as the candidate authorizes it to appear on the ballot, the candidate's full street
address and the title and district of the office for which the candidate was endorsed.
Such certificate shall be attested by the chairman or presiding officer and the secretary
of the town committee, caucus or convention which made such endorsement. The endorsement of candidates for the office of justice of the peace shall be certified to the
clerk of the municipality by the chairman or presiding officer and the secretary of the
* * *