Sec. 9-372. Definitions. The following terms, as used in this chapter and sections
Sec. 9-382. Party-endorsed candidates; state or district office. The state or district convention, as the case may be, shall, in a manner conforming with applicable law
and with the rules of the party calling such convention, choose a candidate for nomination
to each of the state or district offices, as the case may be. No such convention shall
choose more than one candidate for nomination to any such office. Candidates so chosen
shall run in the primary of such party as party-endorsed candidates, except as provided
in section 9-416.
(June 1955, S. 581d; November, 1955, S. N57; 1958 Rev., S. 9-85; 1963, P.A. 17, S. 10.)
History: 1963 act restated previous provisions.
Cited. 232 C. 65.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |