Sec. 9-372. Definitions. The following terms, as used in this chapter and sections
Sec. 9-390. Selection of party-endorsed candidates for municipal office and
selection of delegates to conventions. (a) Except as provided in subsection (g) of this
section, party-endorsed candidates of any party in any municipality for municipal office
shall be selected, in accordance with the rules of such party, by: (1) The enrolled members of such party in such municipality in caucus, (2) delegates to a convention chosen
in accordance with such rules by such enrolled members, or (3) the town committee of
such party. The town chairman or his designee shall give notice in a newspaper having
a general circulation in the town of the date, time, location and purpose of a caucus held
pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection. Such notice shall be given not less than
five days prior to the date set for the caucus; provided, if the rules of the party in any
municipality require earlier notice, such party rules shall prevail.
(b) Delegates to conventions shall be selected, in accordance with the rules of such
party, by the method prescribed in either subdivision (1) or (3) of subsection (a) of this
section.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (g) of this section, party-endorsed candidates
of any party in any municipality for town committee members shall be selected, in
accordance with the rules of such party, by the method prescribed in subdivision (1) of
subsection (a) of this section.
(d) The selection of party-endorsed candidates in the manner provided in subsection
(a) or (c) of this section and the selection of delegates to conventions in the manner
provided in subsection (b) of this section shall be made and certified to the clerk of the
municipality or the Secretary of the State, as the case may be, within the time specified
in section 9-391.
(e) (1) In the endorsement of any person for an office or a position as committee
member, in the manner provided in subsection (a) or (c) of this section, for whom only
the electors of a political subdivision of such municipality or of a senatorial district or
assembly district located in such municipality may vote, only the enrolled party members, delegates or town committee members, as the case may be, from such political
* * *
the enrolled party members or town committee members, as the case may be, from such
political subdivision or district may participate, except that (A) in a municipality in
which the town committee is elected at-large and is the selecting authority, the town
committee as a whole shall select, and (B) in a municipality in which the town committee
is elected from political subdivisions and is the selecting authority, whenever no member
of the town committee resides in such political subdivision or district from which the
selection is to be made, the town committee as a whole shall select.
(f) Candidates endorsed in the manner provided in subsection (a) or (c) of this section shall run in the primary of such party as party-endorsed candidates, except as provided in section 9-417. Delegates to conventions selected in the manner provided in
subsection (b) of this section shall be deemed to have been lawfully selected as such
delegates.
(g) Any party in any municipality may by its rules provide that no selection be made
of party-endorsed candidates for municipal office or town committee members and that
the nominees of such party for such municipal office or town committee members of
such party be chosen at direct primaries in accordance with the provisions of sections
9-405, 9-406, 9-409 to 9-412, inclusive, and 9-414, except as provided in sections 9-418 and 9-419.
(h) This section shall not apply to district delegates to conventions.
(November, 1955, S. N61; 1957, P.A. 518, S. 9; 1958 Rev., S. 9-88; 1961, P.A. 147; 1963, P.A. 17, S. 18; 1967, P.A.
557, S. 11; P.A. 79-133; P.A. 80-249, S. 1; 80-379, S. 2, 3; P.A. 87-472, S. 3; P.A. 03-241, S. 21; P.A. 04-58, S. 6; P.A.
06-137, S. 5.)
History: 1961 act made provision for endorsement by town committee as a whole, in towns where town committee is
elected at large, of persons for whom only a political subdivision or district in town may vote; 1963 act restated previous
* * *