Sec. 9-372. Definitions. The following terms, as used in this chapter and sections
Sec. 9-388. Report to Secretary of the State. Whenever a convention of a political
party is held for the endorsement of candidates for nomination to state or district office,
each candidate endorsed at such convention shall file with the Secretary of the State a
certificate, signed by him, stating that he was endorsed by such convention, his name
as he authorizes it to appear on the ballot, his full residence address and the title and
district, if applicable, of the office for which he was endorsed. Such certificate shall be
attested by either (1) the chairman or presiding officer, or (2) the secretary of such
convention and shall be received by the Secretary of the State not later than four o'clock
p.m. on the fourteenth day after the close of such convention. Such certificate shall
either be mailed to the Secretary of the State by certified mail, return receipt requested,
or delivered in person, in which case a receipt indicating the date and time of delivery
shall be provided by the Secretary of the State to the person making delivery. If a certificate of a party's endorsement for a particular state or district office is not received by
the Secretary of the State by such time, such certificate shall be invalid and such party,
for purposes of section 9-416 and section 9-416a shall be deemed to have made no
endorsement of any candidate for such office. If applicable, the chairman of a party's
state convention shall, forthwith upon the close of such convention, file with the Secretary of the State the names and full residence addresses of persons selected by such
convention as the nominees of such party for electors of President and Vice-President
of the United States in accordance with the provisions of section 9-175.
(June, 1955, S. 582d; November, 1955, S. N58; 1957, P.A. 518, S. 7; 1958 Rev., S. 9-86; 1963, P.A. 17, S. 16; P.A.
74-25, S. 3, 13; P.A. 77-583, S. 4; P.A. 81-447, S. 7, 23; P.A. 87-382, S. 39, 55; P.A. 06-137, S. 2.)
History: 1963 act restated previous provisions; P.A. 74-25 changed time for submission of list to secretary of the state
from forty-eight hours after close of convention to not later than "the forty-sixth day before the primary", or the next
succeeding business day, effective January 1, 1975; P.A. 77-583 substituted "forty-second" for "forty-sixth"; P.A. 81-447
amended section to delete requirement that secretary of convention file list of designated candidates and candidates receiving twenty per cent of convention vote and to add requirement that endorsed candidates file certificate of endorsement
attested by chairman, presiding officer or secretary of convention within fourteen days after close of convention, effective
January 1, 1982; P.A. 87-382 added "as he authorizes it to appear on the ballot" and deleted provision extending certificate
filing deadline when falling on a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday; P.A. 06-137 added requirement re method of providing
certificate to the Secretary of the State and provided that if certificate is not received by required time, it shall be invalid,
effective January 1, 2007.
See Sec. 9-406a re penalty for fraudulent certification.
Cited. 232 C. 65.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |