Sec. 9-372. Definitions. The following terms, as used in this chapter and sections
9-51 to 9-67, inclusive, 9-169e, 9-217, 9-236 and 9-361, shall have the following
meanings:
(1) "Caucus" means any meeting, at a designated hour and place, or at designated
* * *
(3) "District" means any geographic portion of the state which crosses the boundary
or boundaries between two or more towns;
(4) "District office" means an elective office for which only the electors in a district,
as defined in subdivision (3) of this section, may vote;
(5) "Major party" means (A) a political party or organization whose candidate for
Governor at the last-preceding election for Governor received, under the designation
of that political party or organization, at least twenty per cent of the whole number of
votes cast for all candidates for Governor, or (B) a political party having, at the last-preceding election for Governor, a number of enrolled members on the active registry
list equal to at least twenty per cent of the total number of enrolled members of all
political parties on the active registry list in the state;
(6) "Minor party" means a political party or organization which is not a major party
and whose candidate for the office in question received at the last-preceding regular
election for such office, under the designation of that political party or organization, at
least one per cent of the whole number of votes cast for all candidates for such office
at such election;
(7) "Municipal office" means an elective office for which only the electors of a
single town, city, borough, or political subdivision, as defined in subdivision (10) of
this section, may vote, including the office of justice of the peace;
(8) "Party designation committee" means an organization, composed of at least
twenty-five members who are electors, which has, on or after November 4, 1981, reserved a party designation with the Secretary of the State pursuant to the provisions of
this chapter;
(9) "Party-endorsed candidate" means (A) in the case of a candidate for state or
district office, a person endorsed by the convention of a political party as a candidate
in a primary to be held by such party, and (B) in the case of a candidate for municipal
office or for member of a town committee, a person endorsed by the town committee,
caucus or convention, as the case may be, of a political party as a candidate in a primary
to be held by such party;
(10) "Political subdivision" means any voting district or combination of voting districts constituting a part of a municipality;
(11) "Primary" means a meeting of the enrolled members of a political party and,
when applicable under section 9-431, unaffiliated electors, held during consecutive
hours at which such members or electors may, without assembling at the same hour,
vote by secret ballot for candidates for nomination to office or for town committee
members;
(12) "Registrar" means the registrar of voters in a municipality who is enrolled with
the political party holding a primary and, in each municipality where there are different
registrars for different voting districts, means the registrar so enrolled in the voting
district in which, at the last-preceding regular election, the presiding officer for the
purpose of declaring the result of the vote of the whole municipality was moderator;
(13) "Slate" means a group of candidates for nomination by a political party to the
office of justice of the peace of a town, which group numbers at least a bare majority
of the number of justices of the peace to be nominated by such party for such town;
(14) "State office" means any office for which all the electors of the state may
* * *