Sec. 9-372. Definitions. The following terms, as used in this chapter and sections
Sec. 9-374. Party rules to be filed. No authority of the state or any political subdivision thereof having jurisdiction over the conduct of any primary shall permit the name
of a party-endorsed candidate for an office or position to be printed on the official ballot
to be used at any such primary unless a copy of the party rules regulating such party
and its method of selecting party-endorsed candidates for nomination to such office or
for election as town committee members, as the case may be, has been filed in the office
of the Secretary of the State at least sixty days before such candidate is selected under
such method of endorsement. The selection of delegates to conventions shall not be
valid unless at least one copy of the party rules regulating the manner of making such
selection has been filed in the office of the Secretary of the State at least sixty days
before such selection is made. A duplicate copy of such rules shall also be filed with
the state central committee of such party. A copy of the local party rules, relating to a
party in a municipality, shall be filed forthwith by the town chairman or the secretary
of the town committee of such party in such municipality with the Secretary of the State.
The state party rules shall be filed by the state chairman or the secretary of the state
central committee of such party. In the case of a minor party, no authority of the state
or any subdivision thereof having jurisdiction over the conduct of any election shall
permit the name of a candidate of such party for any office to be printed on the official
ballot unless at least one copy of the party rules regulating the manner of nominating a
candidate for such office has been filed in the office of the Secretary of the State at least
sixty days before the nomination of such candidate. In the case of a minor party, the
selection of town committee members and delegates to conventions shall not be valid
unless at least one copy of the party rules regulating the manner of making such selection
has been filed in the office of the Secretary of the State at least sixty days before such
selection is made. A copy of local party rules shall forthwith be also filed with the town
clerk of the municipality to which they relate. Party rules shall not be effective until
sixty days after the filing of the same with the Secretary of the State. A party in any
municipality for which local party rules with respect to any office or position have not
been filed as provided in this section shall, as to such office or position, be subject to
the provisions of the effective state rules of such party applicable in municipalities which
do not have local party rules, until such time as local party rules therefor are filed and
become effective as provided in this section. The town chairman of a party in any municipality for which local party rules have not been adopted and filed as provided in this
section shall forthwith file a statement with the Secretary of the State to the effect that
such party in such municipality does not have local party rules. The term "party rules"
as used in this section includes any amendment to such party rules. When any amendment
is to be filed as required by this section, complete party rules incorporating such amendment shall be filed, together with a separate copy of such amendment.
(1949 Rev., S. 1045; 1953, S. 570d; 1957, P.A. 518, S. 41; 1958 Rev., S. 9-71; 1961, P.A. 148; 1963, P.A. 17, S. 3;
375; P.A. 79-363, S. 29, 38; P.A. 03-241, S. 18.)
History: 1961 act added provisions re failure to file local rules; 1963 acts entirely replaced previous provisions and
further provided for filing two copies of party rules, rather than one, with the secretary, one to be forwarded to the state central
committee and further provided where amendment(s) are filed, complete copies of the rules incorporating amendment(s) as
well as separate copies of the amendment(s) are to be filed; P.A. 79-363 provided that one copy of rules be filed with the
secretary and one copy sent direct to the state central committee; P.A. 03-241 specified applicability to "political" subdivisions of state, deleted delegates from application of provision re ballot requirement, added provision requiring party rules
to be filed in office of Secretary of the State for delegate selection to be valid, and made technical changes, effective January
1, 2004, and applicable to primaries and elections held on or after that date.
See Sec. 3-99a re fees for filing, recording and processing copies of documents in Secretary of the State's office.
Cited. 30 CS 34.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |