Sec. 9-372. Definitions. The following terms, as used in this chapter and sections
Sec. 9-379. Eligibility for placing on ballot. No name of any candidate shall be
printed on any official ballot at any election except the name of a candidate nominated
by a major or minor party unless a nominating petition for such candidate is approved
by the Secretary of the State as provided in sections 9-453a to 9-453p, inclusive.
(1949 Rev., S. 1044; 1953, S. 569d; 1957, P.A. 410, S. 1; 1958 Rev., S. 9-72; 1959, P.A. 476, S. 1; 675, S. 1; 1963,
P.A. 17, S. 8; 1971, P.A. 806, S. 19.)
History: 1959 acts amended parts of Sec. 9-72 found elsewhere in restatement; 1963 act restated previous provisions;
1971 act deleted requirement for party designation and substituted "approved by" for "filed with" the secretary of the state.
Former section cited. 10 CS 210; 16 CS 5.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |