amendment or any question or proposal is taken pursuant to the Constitution, the general
Sec. 9-369. Procedure for holding referendum. Whenever at any regular or special state or municipal election any vote for approval or disapproval of any constitutional
statutes or any special act, unless otherwise provided, such election shall be warned and
held, the vote on such amendment, question or proposal cast and canvassed and the
result determined and certified as nearly as may be in accordance with the provisions
governing the election of officers in the state or in such municipality. The warning for
such election shall state that a purpose of such election is to vote for the approval or
disapproval of such amendment, question or proposal and shall state the section of the
Constitution or of the general statutes or the special act under authority of which such
vote is taken. The vote on such amendment, question or proposal shall be taken by a
"Yes" and "No" vote on the voting machine, and the designation of such amendment,
question or proposal on the voting machine ballot label shall be "Shall (here insert the
question or proposal, followed by a question mark)". Such ballot label shall be provided
for use in accordance with the provisions of section 9-250. The municipal clerk shall
number on the ballot label the questions to be voted upon according to the order in which
they will appear thereon, provided amendments to the Constitution shall be numbered
by the Secretary of the State in numerical order based upon the dates on which resolutions
proposing such amendments were passed, precedence being given to the earliest passed
unless otherwise provided by the resolutions proposing such amendments. Each elector
shall vote "Yes" if in favor of the amendment, question or proposal or "No" if not in
favor thereof. The registrars of voters shall cause an adhesive label, three inches high
by four inches wide, upon which shall be imprinted, in clearly discernible lettering, the
words "Vote on the Questions" to be affixed to the upper left-hand corner of each such
voting machine, directly opposite the spaces provided for the amendment, question or
proposal. Such adhesive labels shall be provided by the Secretary of the State upon
receipt of a written order therefor from the registrars of voters, which order shall specify
the number of such labels required. If, upon the official determination of the result of
such vote, it appears that a majority of all the votes so cast are in approval of such
amendment, question or proposal, such amendment, question or proposal shall, unless
otherwise provided, take effect forthwith.
(1949, Rev., S. 1041; 1953, S. 846d; 1961, P.A. 479; 1963, P.A. 224, S. 3; 1971, P.A. 507, S. 1; P.A. 78-168, S. 2; P.A.
79-243, S. 1; P.A. 86-170, S. 1, 13.)
History: 1961 act added provisions re adhesive labels for "Vote on Questions"; 1963 act deleted provision prohibiting
absentee voting on constitutional amendments; 1971 act added provision that a vote on amendment or question shall be
taken by a "yes" or "no" vote on the voting machine and set forth the phrasing of the amendment question or proposal,
provided for the municipal clerk to number the questions to be voted upon in order of their appearance except for amendments to be numbered by the secretary of the state based on chronological order except as otherwise provided by the
resolutions proposing amendments and also provided that voters shall vote "yes" if in favor and "no" if not in favor of the
matter being voted upon; P.A. 78-168 deleted provision that chapter 145 shall not apply to vote taken on proposal or
question submitted at a meeting of electors or voters which meeting is not an "election" and provided that proposal or
question submitted at a referendum shall be submitted to municipal clerk at least four weeks in advance of the referendum;
P.A. 79-243 deleted the provision added by P.A. 78-168; P.A. 86-170 required use of question format on ballot label.
See Sec. 9-271 re referenda by paper ballots.
Former statute cited. 91 C. 362. Cited. 184 C. 410. Cited. 192 C. 671.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |