be used at all elections held in any municipality, or in any part thereof, for voting and
Sec. 9-261. Process of voting. (a) In each primary, election or referendum, when
an elector has entered the polling place, the elector shall announce the elector's street
address, if any, and the elector's name to the checkers in a tone sufficiently loud and
clear as to enable all the election officials present to hear the same. Each elector who
registered to vote by mail for the first time on or after January 1, 2003, and has a "mark"
next to the elector's name on the official registry list, as required by section 9-23r,
shall present to the checkers, before the elector votes, either a current and valid photo
identification that shows the elector's name and address or a copy of a current utility
bill, bank statement, government check, paycheck or other government document that
shows the name and address of the elector. Each other elector shall (1) present to the
checkers the elector's Social Security card or any other preprinted form of identification
which shows the elector's name and either the elector's address, signature or photograph,
or (2) on a form prescribed by the Secretary of the State, write the elector's residential
address and date of birth, print the elector's name and sign a statement under penalty
of false statement that the elector is the elector whose name appears on the official
checklist. Such form shall clearly state the penalty of false statement. A separate such
form shall be used for each elector. If the elector presents a preprinted form of identification under subdivision (1) of this subsection, the checkers shall check the name of such
elector on the official checklist. If the elector completes the form under subdivision (2)
of this subsection, the assistant registrar of voters shall examine the information on such
form and either instruct the checkers to check the name of such elector on the official
checklist or notify the elector that the form is incomplete or inaccurate.
(b) In each polling place in which two or more parties are holding primaries in
which unaffiliated electors are authorized to vote, pursuant to section 9-431, an unaffiliated elector shall also announce to the separate table of checkers for unaffiliated electors
the party in whose primary he chooses to vote and the checkers shall note such party
when checking such elector's name on the checklist of unaffiliated electors, provided
such choice shall not alter the elector's unaffiliated status.
(c) In each polling place in which two or more parties are holding primaries in which
unaffiliated electors are authorized to vote or in which one party is holding a primary
in which unaffiliated electors are authorized to vote for some but not all offices to be
contested at the primary, the checkers shall give to each elector checked a receipt provided by the municipal clerk, in a form prescribed by the Secretary of the State, specifying either (1) the party with which he is enrolled, if any, or (2) in the case of an
* * *