Sec. 9-164. Regular and special municipal elections. (a) Notwithstanding any
Sec. 9-176. Meeting of presidential electors. The presidential electors shall meet
at the office of the Secretary of the State at twelve o'clock, noon, on the first Monday
after the second Wednesday of the December following their election and, as required
by the Constitution and laws of the United States, shall cast their ballots for President
and Vice President. Each such elector shall cast his ballots for the candidates under
whose names he ran on the official election ballot, as provided in section 9-175. If any
such elector is absent or if there is a vacancy in the electoral college for any cause, the
electors present shall, before voting for President and Vice President, elect by ballot an
elector to fill such vacancy, and the person so chosen shall be a presidential elector,
shall perform the duties of such office and shall cast his ballots for the candidates to
whom the elector he is replacing was pledged.
(1949 Rev., S. 1104; 1953, S. 659d; 1961, P.A. 374, S. 2.)
History: 1961 act required presidential elector or his replacement to vote for candidates under whose names he ran.
Chosen electors are required to vote for the candidates nominated by their national political party. 254 C. 789.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |