Sec. 9-164. Regular and special municipal elections. (a) Notwithstanding any
Sec. 9-173. Plurality required for election. In the election for Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of the State, Treasurer, Comptroller and Attorney General, the
person receiving the greatest number of votes for each of said offices, respectively, shall
be declared elected. If no person has a plurality of the votes for any of said offices, the
General Assembly shall choose such officer. In the election for senator in Congress, the
person receiving the greatest number of votes for such office shall be declared elected;
but, if no person has a plurality of the votes for said office, the Governor may make a
temporary appointment of a senator in Congress to serve for the ensuing two years unless
the General Assembly directs a special election for a senator in Congress, to be held
during said period, to fill the vacancy occasioned by such failure to elect. In all elections
of representatives in Congress, state senators, state representatives and judges of probate,
the person having the greatest number of votes shall be declared elected. Unless otherwise provided by law, in all municipal elections a plurality of the votes cast shall be
sufficient to elect.
(1949 Rev., S. 514, 1084, 1088, 1089, 1098, 1102; 1953, S. 656d; 1967, P.A. 557, S. 2; P.A. 00-99, S. 25, 154.)
History: 1967 act added "state representative" to list of offices for which the candidate having greatest number of votes
shall be declared elected, deleted provision in case of state representatives for moderator to declare elected person having
greatest number of votes and if town is entitled to two representatives, the two top vote getters to be declared elected; P.A.
00-99 deleted reference to sheriffs, effective December 1, 2000.
As applied to office of selectman. 75 C. 460. Cited. 135 C. 150.
Without a bipartisan restriction, a plurality of votes cast elects. 10 CS 258.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |