Sec. 9-164. Regular and special municipal elections. (a) Notwithstanding any
Sec. 9-167a. Minority representation. (a) (1) Except as provided in subdivision
(2) of this subsection, the maximum number of members of any board, commission,
* * *
be filled at such election.
(d) If an unexpired portion of a term is to be filled at the same time as a full term,
the unexpired term shall be deemed to be filled before the full term for purposes of
applying this section. At such time as the minority representation provisions of this
section become applicable to any board, commission, committee or body, any vacancy
thereafter occurring which is to be filled by appointment shall be filled by the appointment of a member of the same political party as that of the vacating member.
(e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to repeal, modify or prohibit enactment
of any general or special act or charter which provides for a greater degree of minority
representation than is provided by this section.
(f) Nothing in this section shall deprive any person who is a member of any such
body on July 1, 1960, of the right to remain as a member until the expiration of his term.
(g) For the purposes of this section, a person shall be deemed to be a member of
the political party on whose enrollment list his name appears on the date of his appointment to, or of his nomination as a candidate for election to, any office specified in
subsection (a) of this section, provided any person who has applied for erasure or transfer
of his name from an enrollment list shall be considered a member of the party from
whose list he has so applied for erasure or transfer for a period of three months from
the date of the filing of such application and provided further any person whose candidacy for election to an office is solely as the candidate of a party other than the party
with which he is enrolled shall be deemed to be a member of the party of which he is
such candidate.
(1959, P.A. 665; 1963, P.A. 592; P.A. 76-173, S. 1; P.A. 77-245, S. 4; P.A. 85-333, S. 1, 2; P.A. 86-400, S. 1, 2; P.A.
87-498, S. 1, 2; P.A. 89-370, S. 14, 15; P.A. 97-154, S. 8, 27.)
History: 1963 act added new Subsec. (g) setting forth how membership in a political party is determined for purposes
of the section; P.A. 76-173 in Subsec. (d) deleted reference to vacancies to be filled by election, in Subsec. (e) added
nothing to "prohibit enactment of" to repeal or modify, and added "charter" to general or special act providing for greater
* * *