Sec. 9-12. Who may be admitted. (a) Each citizen of the United States who has
Sec. 9-23r. Submission of identifying information with mail voter registration
application. (a) On or after January 1, 2003, any person who is applying, by mail, to
register to vote for the first time in this state may submit as part of such voter registration
application: (1) A copy of a current and valid photo identification, (2) a copy of a current
utility bill, bank statement, government check, paycheck or government document that
shows the name and address of the voter, (3) a valid Connecticut motor vehicle operator's
license number, or (4) the last four digits of the individual's Social Security number.
Members of the armed forces and persons entitled to use the federal post card application
for absentee ballots under section 9-153a are not required to provide identification when
registering by mail. No information submitted as part of a voter registration application
under this subsection shall be subject to disclosure under the Freedom of Information
Act pursuant to chapter 14, except for the name, address, date of birth and telephone
number of the applicant.
(b) If an individual submits such information pursuant to this section as part of the
individual's voter registration application and, with respect to subdivision (3) or (4) of
subsection (a) of this section, the registrars of voters are able to match the information
submitted with an existing Connecticut identification record bearing the same number,
name and date of birth as provided, such individual shall not be required to produce
identification when voting in person or by absentee ballot and may sign a statement as
described in subparagraph (B) of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 9-261 in
lieu of presenting identification when voting in person.
(c) Any additional documentation submitted as part of the voter registration application pursuant to this section may be destroyed by the registrars of voters after verification
pursuant to the Help America Vote Act, P.L. 107-252, as amended from time to time.
(d) If an individual described in subsection (a) of this section does not submit the
identification described in subsection (a) of this section as part of the individual's application for admission as an elector, when the individual has entered the polling place in
an election for federal office, the individual shall present: (1) A current and valid photo
identification, or (2) a copy of a current utility bill, bank statement, government check,
paycheck or other government document that shows the name and address of the voter.
If an individual does not meet the requirements of this subsection in an election for
federal office, such individual may cast a provisional ballot prescribed under sections
9-232i to 9-232o, inclusive.
(e) If an individual described in subsection (a) of this section does not submit the
identification described in subsection (a) of this section as part of the individual's application for admission as an elector, and if the individual votes by absentee ballot in
an election for federal office, the individual shall enclose in the outer absentee ballot
envelope, and not in the inner envelope with the ballot: (1) A copy of a current and valid
photo identification, or (2) a copy of a current utility bill, bank statement, government
check, paycheck, or other government document that shows the name and address of
the voter. If an individual does not meet the requirements of this subsection in an election
for federal office, such individual's absentee ballot shall be processed in accordance
with the provisions of subdivision (2) of subsection (d) of section 9-150a and treated
as a provisional ballot for federal office only, pursuant to sections 9-232i to 9-232o,
inclusive.
(June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 90; P.A. 05-188, S. 2.)
History: June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6 effective January 1, 2004; P.A. 05-188 amended Subsec. (a) to prohibit disclosure
of information submitted as part of application, except for name, address, date of birth and telephone number of applicant,
effective July 1, 2005.
See Sec. 9-232i for definition of "election for federal office".
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |