Sec. 9-12. Who may be admitted. (a) Each citizen of the United States who has
Sec. 9-42. Restoration of names to active registry list under certain circumstances. Requirements re completion and use of inactive registry list. (a) If it appears
at any time that the name of an elector who was formerly admitted or registered as an
elector in a town and who is a bona fide resident of such town has been omitted from
the active registry list compiled under section 9-35 by clerical error, the registrars shall
add such name to such list; provided no name shall be added to the active registry list
on election day, under the authority conferred by this section, without the consent of
both registrars.
(b) If it appears at any time that the name of an elector who was formerly admitted
or registered as an elector in a town and who is a bona fide resident of such town has
been omitted from the active registry list, the registrars shall, upon a written request
signed by the elector under penalties of false statement to the registrar stating that such
elector is still a bona fide resident of such town and is not an elector of any other town,
add such name to such list, provided no name shall be added to the active registry list
on election day, pursuant to this section, without the consent of both registrars.
(c) The registrars of voters shall cause the inactive registry list compiled under
section 9-35 to be completed and printed and deposited in the town clerk's office and
shall provide a sufficient number of copies for use in the polling place on election day.
If on election day the name of an elector appears on such inactive registry list, including
the name of an elector who has not responded to a confirmation of voting residence
notice under subsection (e) of section 9-35 and has not voted in two consecutive federal
elections, such name shall be added to the active registry list upon written affirmation
signed by the elector, under penalties of false statement, before an election official at
the polling place, that such elector is still a bona fide resident of such town, and upon
the consent of both registrars or assistant registrars, as the case may be, in the polls.
(d) The name of no elector shall be added to the active registry list under the provisions of this section, unless his name or some name intended for his name was on the
active registry list for at least one of the four years previous or on one of the preliminary
active registry lists for the year in which the registrars are in session.
(1949 Rev., S. 1011; 1953, S. 544d; February, 1965, P.A. 407, S. 6; P.A. 73-630, S. 14, 19; P.A. 75-23, S. 1, 2; P.A.
77-283, S. 2; P.A. 83-213, S. 5; P.A. 85-577, S. 1; P.A. 94-121, S. 26, 33; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 94.)
History: 1965 act removed the reference to one year residency in state; P.A. 73-630 substituted "is a bona fide resident
of such town" for "has resided in the town the six months next preceding such election"; P.A. 75-23 deleted provision that
name not be restored which was passed on by the registrars at any of the sessions previously held for correction of list and
further provided that name to be restored must have been on the corrected list for either of the two years previous instead
of the year previous; P.A. 77-283 added provision "upon presentation under oath of satisfactory evidence that such elector
is still a bona fide resident of the town" name shall be added to list; P.A. 83-213 amended section to provide that name
may be added at any time and not just at election; P.A. 85-577 required that elector's name have been on list for at least
one of the four previous years rather than for one of the two previous years; P.A. 94-121 divided the section into subsections
and amended Subsec. (a) by substituting "active registry list compiled under section 9-35" for "corrected list", added
Subsec. (b) by transferring provisions from Subsec. (a) and repealing requirement that evidence be presented under oath
to registrar, added Subsec. (c) re completion and use of inactive registry list, and amended Subsec. (d) for consistency with
amendment to Subsec. (a), effective January 1, 1995; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6 amended Subsec. (c) by inserting
"including the name of an elector who has not responded to a confirmation of voting residence notice under subsection
(e) of section 9-35 and has not voted in two consecutive federal elections", effective January 1, 2004.
Cited. 231 C. 602.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |