Sec. 9-12. Who may be admitted. (a) Each citizen of the United States who has
Sec. 9-45. Removal from registry list of convicted felons who are committed
to custody of Commissioner of Correction. (a) The Commissioner of Correction shall,
on or before the fifteenth day of each month, transmit to the Secretary of the State a list
of all persons who, during the preceding calendar month, have been convicted in the
Superior Court of a felony and committed to the custody of the Commissioner of Correction for confinement in a correctional institution or facility or a community residence.
Such lists shall include the names, birth dates and addresses of such persons, with the
dates of their conviction and the crimes of which such persons have been convicted.
The Secretary of the State shall transmit such lists to the registrars of the towns in which
such convicted persons resided at the time of their conviction and to the registrars of
any towns where the secretary believes such persons may be electors. The registrars of
such towns shall compare the same with the list of electors upon their registry lists and,
after written notice mailed by certified mail to each of the persons named at the last-known place of address of such person, shall erase such names from the registry lists
in their respective towns or voting districts.
(b) Any person who procures such person or another to be registered after having
been disfranchised by reason of conviction of crime and committed to the custody of
the Commissioner of Correction for confinement in a correctional institution or facility
or a community residence, and any person who votes at any election after having forfeited such privileges by reason of conviction of crime and confinement, shall be fined
not more than five hundred dollars and imprisoned not more than one year.
(1949 Rev., S. 1007; 1953, S. 547d; 1961, P.A. 105, S. 2; P.A. 96-207, S. 1, 4; P.A. 01-11, S. 1, 4.)
History: 1961 act changed annual removal of convicts' names to monthly removal and added the requirements of
furnishing birth dates and sending notice by certified mail; P.A. 96-207 designated provision re transmittal of list of
convicted felons to registrars of voters and removal of names from registry list as Subsec. (a), designated provisions re
penalty as Subsec. (b) and amended said Subsec. (a) to replace "clerk of each court of this state having criminal jurisdiction"
with "Judicial Department" and to require the Secretary of the State to receive list from Judicial Department and transmit
list to appropriate registrars of voters, effective January 1, 1997; P.A. 01-11 required Commissioner of Correction, instead
of Judicial Department, to transmit lists to Secretary of the State in Subsec. (a) and added provisions re committal to custody
of Commissioner of Correction for confinement and made technical changes for purposes of gender neutrality in Subsecs.
(a) and (b), effective January 1, 2002.
For what crimes privileges are forfeited. 86 C. 622. See Sec. 9-46.
Cited. 34 CS 96.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |