Sec. 9-12. Who may be admitted. (a) Each citizen of the United States who has
Sec. 9-17. Sessions of registrars of voters. (a) For the purposes of this section,
"primary day" means the day that a primary for state, district and municipal offices is
being held in accordance with section 9-423, and "election day" means the day of each
regular election. (1) The registrars of voters of each town shall hold sessions to examine
the qualifications of electors and admit those found qualified on the dates and at the
times set forth in this section. Such sessions shall be held on the following days during
the hours indicated, except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection:
| Day | Hours |
| Fourteenth day before primary day |
any two hours between 5:00 p.m. and 9:00 p.m. |
| Saturday of third week before election day |
10:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m. |
| Fourteenth day before election day |
9:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. |
The session of the registrars of voters on the seventh day before election day shall be
the last regular session for the admission of electors prior to an election, as defined in
subsection (y) of section 9-1. (2) No town having a population of less than twenty-five
thousand persons shall be required to hold sessions for admission of electors on the
fourteenth day before primary day.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), the registrars of voters shall
hold a limited session on the last week day before each regular election from nine o'clock
a.m. to twelve o'clock noon for the purpose of admitting only those persons whose
qualifications as to age, citizenship or residence in the municipality were attained after
the last session for the admission of electors prior to an election. The registrars shall
enter the names of those electors admitted at such limited session on the proper list,
with their residences by street and numbers, if any, before one o'clock p.m. of such last
week day before the election.
(c) In addition to the sessions held pursuant to subsections (a) and (b) of this section,
the registrars of voters in each town shall hold one session each year, between the first
of January and the last day of the school year, at each public high school in such town,
for the admission of persons who are eligible for admission under subsection (a) or (b)
of section 9-12, provided, in the case of a public high school in a regional school district,
such session shall be held on a rotating basis by the registrars of voters for each town
which is a member of the regional school district. The registrars of voters need not give
notice of this session by publication in a newspaper.
(1949 Rev., S. 1015; 1953, 1955, S. 518d; 1957, P.A. 441, S. 4; 1963, P.A. 530, S. 1; 1969, P.A. 694, S. 1; 1971, P.A.
708; 768, S. 2; 1972, P.A. 144; P.A. 73-630, S. 2, 19; P.A. 75-12, S. 1, 2; P.A. 77-330, S. 1; 77-604, S. 83, 84; P.A. 79-189, S. 2, 9; P.A. 83-391, S. 3, 24; P.A. 84-319, S. 5, 49; 84-546, S. 18, 173; P.A. 87-210; P.A. 89-297, S. 1; P.A. 91-351,
S. 21, 23, 28; P.A. 93-230, S. 1; P.A. 94-121, S. 10, 33; 94-203, S. 1, 12; P.A. 95-171, S. 3, 14; P.A. 96-134, S. 1, 9; P.A.
97-67, S. 6, 9; P.A. 98-67, S. 4, 10; P.A. 05-235, S. 27.)
History: 1963 act reduced duration of session in sixth week before election from eleven to "at least four" hours, and
deleted variations in length of session according to the towns' sizes; 1969 act deleted provisions for towns holding a
municipal election on the first Monday in October in the even-numbered years; 1971 acts added a session "on the first
Saturday after Labor Day", added clarifying language to the provision of adjournment of session on the Saturday of the
sixth week, deleted reference to the third week as the case may be and added a provision for additional sessions if the
Saturday of the sixth or fourth week before election falls on day on which tenets of religion forbid secular activity; 1972
act added provision for two evening sessions between the Saturdays of the sixth and fourth weeks before election; P.A.
73-630 substituted clarifying language for "rights have matured" as age citizenship or residence attained after the Saturday
of the fourth week before the election; P.A. 75-12 provided for additional session on Saturday of fifth week before election
and for adjournment of that session from time to time instead of provision for adjournment of the session on sixth Saturday,
further provided for one evening session rather than two between the Saturday of fifth week (instead of sixth) and the
Saturday of the fourth week and further substituted fifth week for sixth week in the requirement for additional session
where that Saturday falls on a day on which religious tenets forbid secular activity; P.A. 77-330 provided for evening
session before primary, changed provisions for hours of sessions before elections to "from at least nine o'clock a.m. to
one o'clock p.m.", specified that the evening session between the fifth and fourth week be on Wednesday, provided for a
session on the twenty-first day before election between the hours of nine a.m. and eight p.m., changed the hours for the
session on the last weekday before election to "from at least nine a.m. to eleven a.m.", changed the purpose of that admitting
session to "those persons whose qualifications as to age or citizenship were attained after the twenty-first day before the
election", changed provision for extra session where religious tenet forbids secular activity on Saturday of fifth or fourth
week to twenty-first day and provided that admission of electors on the last weekday before election would be determined
from that next succeeding day; P.A. 77-604 made technical changes; P.A. 79-189 divided statute into three Subsecs. with
Subsec. (a) including information set forth in schedule format; P.A. 83-391 amended section to delete references to board
for admission of electors and eliminated certain mandatory sessions in towns having a population under twenty-five
* * *