Sec. 9-12. Who may be admitted. (a) Each citizen of the United States who has
Sec. 9-14. Electors residing in state institutions. No person shall be deemed to
have lost his residence in any town by reason of his absence therefrom in any institution
maintained by the state. No person who resides in any institution maintained by the state
shall be admitted as an elector in the town in which such institution is located, unless
he proves to the satisfaction of the admitting official that he is a bona fide resident of
such institution.
(1949 Rev., S. 1000; 1953, S. 515d; P.A. 82-247, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 82-247 changed "board for admission of electors" to "admitting official" and "permanent" resident to
"bona fide" resident.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |