Sec. 9-12. Who may be admitted. (a) Each citizen of the United States who has
Sec. 9-32. Canvass to ascertain changes of residence. (a) In each municipality
the registrars, between January first and May first, annually, shall cause either (1) a
complete house to house canvass to be made in person of each residence on each street,
avenue or road within such municipality, (2) a complete canvass to be made by mail of
each residence located on each street, avenue or road within such municipality, provided,
upon agreement of both registrars, the National Change of Address System of the United
States Postal Service may be used instead of such mailing, (3) a complete canvass to
be made by telephone of each residence located on each street, avenue or road within
such municipality, or (4) a complete canvass of each residence within such municipality
by any combination of such methods, for the purpose of ascertaining the name of any
elector formerly residing on such street, avenue or road who has removed therefrom;
provided in the odd-numbered years, no canvass need be conducted by the registrars in
a town which holds its regular municipal election on the first Monday of May in odd-numbered years. The Secretary of the State shall adopt regulations in accordance with
the provisions of chapter 54 setting forth the procedure to be followed in conducting
any such canvass by either mail or telephone.
(b) No elector's name shall be removed from the registry list, pursuant to section
9-35, unless (1) the elector confirms in writing that the elector has moved out of the
municipality, or (2) the elector has been sent, by forwardable mail, a notice and a postage
prepaid preaddressed return card in accordance with the National Voter Registration
Act of 1993, P.L. 103-31, as amended from time to time, four years prior to removal
from the registry list and such elector has failed to respond and has not restored the
elector's name to the active registry list under section 9-42 or voted in an election or
primary in the municipality during the period beginning on the date of the notice and
ending four years later. If a registrar or a registrar's designee conducts a telephone
canvass, a telephone call by any such person shall constitute an attempt to contact the
elector only if the elector's household has a published telephone number and the telephone is in operating order. If a registrar, or a registrar's designee, during a telephone
canvass contacts a telecommunication device for the deaf in an elector's household,
such call shall not constitute an attempt to contact the elector unless the registrar, or the
registrar's designee, uses a similar device or uses a message relay center. No elector's
name shall be removed from the active registry list pursuant to said section 9-35 as a
result of information obtained during a telephone canvass, unless the registrar believes
such information is reliable and sufficient to enable the registrar to determine if the
elector is entitled to remain on the list under the provisions of this chapter.
(c) During any such canvass, a canvasser may distribute nonpartisan literature, prescribed by the Secretary of the State, which describes opportunities for voter registration.
No Social Security number obtained by the registrars during the canvass prior to January
1, 2000, may be disclosed to the public or to any governmental agency. Each municipality shall provide its registrars of voters with funds sufficient to conduct the annual canvass in accordance with the requirements of this section. Not later than the thirtieth day
following each regular election held in a municipality, the registrars of the municipality
shall file with the Secretary of the State a certificate that the canvass was conducted
prior to the election in accordance with the requirements of this section. The certificate
shall be on a form prescribed by the Secretary of the State, shall specify the method or
methods by which, and the date or dates on which, the canvass was conducted, and shall
be signed under penalty of false statement by all registrars of voters of the municipality.
(1949 Rev. S. 1001; 1953, S. 534d; 1967, P.A. 55; 831, S. 7; 1969, P.A. 76; P.A. 75-7, S. 1, 2; P.A. 80-379, S. 1, 3;
P.A. 82-426, S. 2, 14; P.A. 83-475, S. 5, 43; P.A. 87-382, S. 4, 55; P.A. 88-37, S. 1; 88-193; P.A. 90-156, S. 4, 11; P.A.
93-384, S. 8, 28; P.A. 94-121, S. 22, 33; P.A. 99-268, S. 43, 46; P.A. 00-66, S. 17; 00-169, S. 22.)
History: 1967 acts deleted application limited to municipalities having population of more than five thousand and in
later act provided for P.A. 55 to take effect with respect to elections held on or after January 1, 1968; 1969 act added
requirement that the canvass be made house to house and in person; P.A. 75-7 further provided that canvasser be permitted
to distribute nonpartisan literature prescribed by the secretary of the state on opportunities for voter registration; P.A. 80-379 provided for canvass by mail as an alternative, under regulations to be adopted by the secretary of the state, effective
January 1, 1981; P.A. 82-426 amended section to allow canvass by combination of mail and personal contact in new
Subdiv. (3); P.A. 83-475 established earlier date for conducting canvass, required municipalities to provide registrars with
sufficient funds to conduct canvass and required registrars to certify that canvass has been conducted; P.A. 87-382 substituted "one hundred eighty days" for "six months" and "the thirtieth day" for "one month"; P.A. 88-37 added a new Subdiv.
(3) authorizing a telephone canvass, renumbered the remaining subdivision and added the provision concerning canvass
requirements prior to removal of a name from the registry list; P.A. 88-193 amended the section by making technical
changes and added the provision re deaf electors; P.A. 90-156 added Subpara. (B), allowing elector's name to be removed
* * *