Sec. 9-12. Who may be admitted. (a) Each citizen of the United States who has
attained the age of eighteen years, and who is a bona fide resident of the town to which
the citizen applies for admission as an elector shall, on approval by the registrars of
voters or town clerk of the town of residence of such citizen, as prescribed by law, be
an elector, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section. For purposes of this
section a person shall be deemed to have attained the age of eighteen years on the day
of the person's eighteenth birthday. No mentally incompetent person shall be admitted
as an elector.
(b) Any citizen who will have attained the age of eighteen years on or before the
day of a regular election may apply for admission as an elector. If such citizen is found
to be qualified the citizen shall become an elector on the day of the citizen's eighteenth
birthday. The registrars shall add the name of any person applying under this subsection,
if found qualified, to the registry list and, if applicable, to the enrollment list, together
with the effective date of his registration. The registrars may place the name of each
such person at the end of the registry and enrollment lists for the voting district.
(1949 Rev., S. 991; 1953, S. 513d; 1963, P.A. 645, S. 1; February, 1965, P.A. 407, S. 1; 1972, P.A. 127, S. 10; P.A.
73-630, S. 1, 19; P.A. 75-210; 75-565, S. 2, 5; P.A. 77-244, S. 1, 4; P.A. 81-350, S. 4, 17; P.A. 87-382, S. 2, 55; P.A. 94-121, S. 9, 33; P.A. 95-171, S. 2, 14; P.A. 97-67, S. 5, 9; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 103.)
History: 1963 act deleted provision prohibiting imposition of new qualifications on present electors; 1965 act removed
requirement of at least a year's residency in the state; 1972 act changed the qualifying age from twenty-one to eighteen;
P.A. 73-630 removed town residency requirement of six months and substituted therefor "is a bona fide resident of the
town" and removed the reading and character requirements; P.A. 75-210 substituted "mentally incompetent" for "idiot or
mentally ill"; P.A. 75-565, effective January 1, 1976, added exception re Secs. 9-19e and 9-30; P.A. 77-244 added "and
subsection (b) of this section" to the exceptions in P.A. 77-565, designated the previously enacted statute and amendments
as Subsec. (a) and added new Subsec. (b) providing for qualifying and applying for admission as electors within the four-month period prior to an election of those attaining age eighteen on or before the day of a regular election; P.A. 81-350
extended period for preregistration of seventeen-year-olds from four to six months prior to eighteenth birthday and provided
that a person is deemed to be eighteen on the day of his eighteenth birthday; P.A. 87-382 substituted "one hundred eighty
days" for "six months" in Subsec. (b); P.A. 94-121 amended first sentence of Subsec. (a) by substituting "approval by the
registrars of voters or town clerk of the town of residence of such citizen, as" for "taking the oath" and deleting references
to Secs. 9-19e and 9-30 in the exception clause of the same sentence, effective January 1, 1995; P.A. 95-171 amended
Subsec. (b) by deleting provision limiting applicability by seventeen-year-old citizens to a period of one hundred eighty
days prior to election, effective October 1, 1995, and applicable to elections held on or after that date; P.A. 97-67 amended
Subsec. (b) by adding provision re placement of names at end of registry and enrollment lists, effective July 1, 1997; June
30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6 made technical changes for purposes of gender neutrality in Subsecs. (a) and (b), and amended
Subsec. (b) by substituting "will have attained the age of eighteen years on or before the day of a regular election" for "has
attained the age of seventeen years", effective January 1, 2004.
Cited. 31 CS 454.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |