Sec. 9-12. Who may be admitted. (a) Each citizen of the United States who has
Sec. 9-46a. Restoration or granting of electoral privileges. (a) A person who
has been convicted of a felony and committed to confinement in a federal or other state
correctional institution or facility or community residence shall have such person's
electoral privileges restored upon the payment of all fines in conjunction with the conviction and once such person has been discharged from confinement, and, if applicable,
parole.
(b) Upon the release from confinement in a correctional institution or facility or a
community residence of a person who has been convicted of a felony and committed
to the custody of the Commissioner of Correction and, if applicable, the discharge of
such person from parole, (1) the person shall have the right to become an elector, (2)
the Commissioner of Correction shall give the person a document certifying that the
person has been released from such confinement and, if applicable, has been discharged
from parole, (3) if the person was an elector at the time of such felony conviction and,
after such release and any such discharge, is residing in the same municipality in which
the person resided at the time of such felony conviction, the person's electoral privileges
shall be restored, and (4) if the person was an elector at the time of such felony conviction
and, after such release and any such discharge, is residing in a different municipality or
if the person was not an elector at the time of such felony conviction, the person's
electoral privileges shall be restored or granted upon submitting to an admitting official
satisfactory proof of the person's qualifications to be admitted as an elector. The provisions of subdivisions (1) to (4), inclusive, of this subsection shall not apply to any person
convicted of a felony for a violation of any provision of this title until such person has
been discharged from any parole or probation for such felony.
(c) The registrars of voters of the municipality in which a person is admitted as an
elector pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of this section, within thirty days after the date
on which such person is admitted, shall notify the registrars of voters of the municipality
wherein such person resided at the time of such person's conviction that such person's
electoral rights have been so restored.
(d) The Commissioner of Correction shall establish procedures to inform those persons who have been convicted of a felony and committed to the custody of said commissioner for confinement in a correctional institution or facility or a community residence,
and are eligible to have their electoral privileges restored or granted pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, of the right and procedures to have such privileges restored. The
Office of Adult Probation shall, within available appropriations, inform such persons
who are on probation on January 1, 2002, of their right to become electors and procedures
to have their electoral privileges restored, which shall be in accordance with subsections
(b) and (c) of this section.
(e) The Commissioner of Correction shall, on or before the fifteenth day of each
month, transmit to the Secretary of the State a list of all persons convicted of a felony
and committed to the custody of said commissioner who, during the preceding calendar
month, have been released from confinement in a correctional institution or facility or
a community residence and, if applicable, discharged from parole. Such lists shall include the names, birth dates and addresses of such persons, with the dates of their convictions and the crimes of which such persons have been convicted. The Secretary of the
State shall transmit such lists to the registrars of the municipalities in which such convicted persons resided at the time of their convictions and to the registrars of any municipalities where the secretary believes such persons may be electors.
(P.A. 75-354, S. 1, 3; P.A. 76-22; P.A. 96-207, S. 3, 4; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 98-1, S. 42, 121; P.A. 01-11, S. 3, 4; P.A.
05-235, S. 25; P.A. 06-137, S. 11; 06-196, S. 53.)
History: P.A. 76-22 amended original act to appear as Subsec. (a), added "or other satisfactory" to written proof, replaced
reference to registrars of municipality wherein person resided at time of conviction with "the admitting official before
whom he presents his qualifications to be admitted as an elector" and added Subsec. (b) re required notifications regarding
restoration of electoral rights; P.A. 96-207 added new Subsec. (c) requiring the Judicial Department, the Commissioner
of Correction and the Board of Parole to establish procedures re the right to have electoral privileges restored, effective
January 1, 1997; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 98-1 made a technical change in Subsec. (c), effective June 24, 1998; P.A. 01-11
amended Subsec. (a) by adding provisions re committal to confinement and eliminating requirement that person be discharged from probation before electoral privileges restored, added new Subsec. (b) re procedures upon release of a person
from confinement, redesignated former Subsecs. (b) and (c) as Subsecs. (c) and (d), amended Subsec. (d) by eliminating
requirement that Judicial Department and Board of Parole also establish procedures and adding provisions re committal
to custody and sentence requiring Office of Adult Probation to inform persons on probation of their right to become electors,
added Subsec. (e) requiring Commissioner of Correction to transmit a monthly list to Secretary of the State, and made
technical changes for purposes of gender neutrality, effective January 1, 2002; P.A. 05-235 amended Subsec. (b) to prohibit
admitting official from requiring person to submit document from Commissioner of Correction to prove discharge, effective
July 1, 2005; P.A. 06-137 amended Subsec. (a) to eliminate requirement to submit written or other proof satisfactory to
* * *