Sec. 9-12. Who may be admitted. (a) Each citizen of the United States who has
Sec. 9-61. Prima facie evidence supporting discretionary erasure or exclusion.
Enrollment in any other political party or organization, active affiliation with any other
political party or organization, knowingly being a candidate at any primary or caucus
of any other party or political organization, or being a candidate for office under the
designation of another party or organization, within a period of two years prior to the
date of the notice as provided in section 9-60 shall be prima facie evidence that any
elector committing any such act is not affiliated with, or in good faith a member of, and
does not intend to support the principles or candidates of the party upon the enrollment
list of which his name appears or in which his application for enrollment is pending;
and, upon reasonable proof of the commission of any one of such acts, the name of any
such elector may be stricken or excluded from such list and such erasure or exclusion
shall be effective for a period of two years from the date of any such act. The same
procedure as to notice to appear thereon, return and hearing shall be followed as provided
in section 9-60. If, after full hearing, such registrar and chairman or party member or
such deputy registrar and chairman or party member, as the case may be, find that the
name of any such elector has been wrongfully or improperly stricken or excluded from
such list, such name shall be forthwith placed upon the enrollment list.
(1949 Rev., S. 1177; 1953, S. 562d; 1967, P.A. 902, S. 2; 1969, P.A. 122, S. 1; P.A. 83-475, S. 13, 43; P.A. 97-154,
S. 10, 27.)
History: 1967 act added provision for removal from enrollment list of name of an elector whose name appeared on any
ballot label of an election only under party designation other than that of party in which enrolled, removal to be for period
of time equal to term of office for which he was candidate; 1969 act changed removal to period of time beginning on day
of election and ending at termination of term of office and further provided that he might then apply for enrollment in the
party; P.A. 83-475 made section applicable to applicants for enrollment and specified two-year period for erasure or
exclusion; P.A. 97-154 repealed provision for mandatory erasure from enrollment list for name of elector appearing on
ballot only under party designation other than that of party with which he is enrolled, effective July 1, 1997.
Knowingly becoming a candidate for office on ticket of a new party automatically separates voter from his former
party. 102 C. 607. Cited. 144 C. 1.
Cited. 16 CS 6. The words, "at an election only under a party designation other than that of the party with which he is
enrolled", make it clear that the legislature intended a party could run on a dual ticket. 31 CS 89.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |