Sec. 8-124. Declaration of public policy. It is found and declared that there have
Sec. 8-126. Redevelopment agency. (a) The legislative body of any municipality
may designate as a redevelopment agency the housing authority of the municipality or
the Connecticut Housing Authority, or may create a new redevelopment agency to consist of electors resident therein. The members of any redevelopment agency so created
shall be appointed by the chief executive of a city or borough or by the board of selectmen
of a town with the approval of the legislative body. Any person appointed shall serve
at the pleasure of the person or body authorized to make the appointment. Those first
appointed shall be designated to serve for one, two, three, four and five years, respectively, and thereafter members shall be appointed annually to serve for five years. Each
member shall serve until his successor is appointed and has qualified and any vacancy
shall be filled for the unexpired term. Action by any redevelopment agency shall be
taken only on the majority vote of all the members. A redevelopment agency shall select
from among its members a chairman and a vice-chairman, and may employ a secretary
and such other officers, agents, technical consultants, legal counsel and employees as
it requires. The members shall serve without compensation but may be reimbursed for
necessary expenses.
(b) The legislative body of any municipality may dissolve an agency authorized
under subsection (a) of this section upon determination that such action would facilitate
receipt and processing of federal funds and promote the purposes of this chapter. Upon
dissolution, the legislative body may designate or create a new redevelopment agency
in accordance with the procedure set forth in said subsection (a).
(1949 Rev., S. 980; 1957, P.A. 13, S. 52; 125, S. 1; 1961, P.A. 224; 1967, P.A. 522, S. 8; P.A. 77-614, S. 284, 610;
P.A. 78-303, S. 81, 136; P.A. 79-598, S. 3, 4, 10; P.A. 86-281, S. 9; P.A. 90-84.)
History: 1961 act added provision member to serve until successor appointed and qualified; 1967 act substituted commissioner of community affairs for public works commissioner; P.A. 77-614 substituted department of economic development
for commissioner of community affairs, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 78-303 substituted commissioner for department;
P.A. 79-598 substituted commissioner of housing for commissioner of economic development; P.A. 86-281 replaced
"commissioner of housing or other appropriate state agency" with "Connecticut housing authority"; P.A. 90-84 organized
the section into Subsecs. and amended newly designated Subsec. (a) by specifying that members shall serve at the pleasure
of the appointing authority and added Subsec. (b) re dissolution.
Under municipal ordinance members of redevelopment agency were appointed by board of selectmen but ordinance
did not require approval of legislative body; held appointments were not valid as statute had not been followed. 148 C.
517. Cited. 158 C. 367; Id., 522. Cited. 201 C. 305.
When power to appoint has been validly exercised, subsequent action by appointing authority to reconsider such appointment held void. 21 CS 123. Mayor cannot remove member appointed hereunder except for legal cause since appointment
is for a definite term and statute does not provide for power of removal. 25 CS 392.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |