Sec. 8-124. Declaration of public policy. It is found and declared that there have
Sec. 8-134. Bonds: Authorization; terms, security, payment. Issuance by Connecticut Development Authority or its subsidiary for specified project. For the purpose of carrying out or administering a redevelopment plan or other functions authorized
under this chapter, a municipality, acting by and through its redevelopment agency, is
hereby authorized, subject only to the limitations and procedures set forth in this section,
to issue from time to time bonds of the municipality which are payable solely from and
secured by: (a) A pledge of and lien upon any or all of the income, proceeds, revenues and
property of redevelopment projects, including the proceeds of grants, loans, advances or
contributions from the federal government, the state or other source, including financial
assistance furnished by the municipality or any other public body pursuant to section
8-135; (b) taxes or payments in lieu of taxes, or both, in whole or in part, allocated to
and paid into a special fund of the municipality pursuant to the provisions of section 8-134a; or (c) any combination of the methods in subsections (a) and (b) of this section.
For the purposes of a specified project only, the Connecticut Development Authority
may, upon a resolution with respect to such project adopted by the legislative body of
the municipality, issue and administer bonds which are payable solely or in part from
and secured by the pledge and security provided for in this section subject to the general
terms and provisions of law applicable to the issuance of bonds by the Connecticut
Development Authority, except that the provisions of subsection (b) of section 32-23j
shall not apply. Any bonds payable and secured as provided in this section shall be
authorized by a resolution adopted by the legislative body of the municipality, notwithstanding the provisions of any other statute, local law or charter governing the authorization and issuance of bonds generally by the municipality. No such resolution shall be
adopted until after a public hearing has been held upon such authorization. Notice of
such hearing shall be published not less than five days prior to such hearing in a newspaper having a general circulation in the municipality. Such bonds shall be issued and
sold in such manner; bear interest at such rate or rates, including variable rates to be
determined in such manner as set forth in the proceedings authorizing the issuance of the
bonds; provide for the payment of interest on such dates, whether before or at maturity; be
issued at, above or below par; mature at such time or times not exceeding forty years
from their date in the case of bonds issued to finance housing and facilities related thereto
or thirty years from their date in all other cases; have such rank or priority; be payable
in such medium of payment; be issued in such form, including, without limitation, registered or book-entry form, carry such registration and transfer privileges and be made
subject to purchase or redemption before maturity at such price or prices and under such
terms and conditions, including the condition that such bonds be subject to purchase
or redemption on the demand of the owner thereof; and contain such other terms and
particulars as the legislative body of the municipality or the officers delegated such
authority by the legislative body of the municipality body shall determine. The proceedings under which bonds are authorized to be issued may, subject to the provisions of
the general statutes, contain any or all of the following: (1) Provisions respecting custody
of the proceeds from the sale of the bonds and any bond anticipation notes, including
any requirements that such proceeds be held separate from or not be commingled with
other funds of the municipality; (2) provisions for the investment and reinvestment of
bond proceeds until such proceeds are used to pay project costs and for the disposition
of any excess bond proceeds or investment earnings thereon; (3) provisions for the
execution of reimbursement agreements, or similar agreements, in connection with
credit facilities, including, but not limited to, letters of credit or policies of bond insurance, remarketing agreements and agreements for the purpose of moderating interest
rate fluctuations; (4) provisions for the collection, custody, investment, reinvestment
and use of the pledged revenues or other receipts, funds or moneys pledged for payment
of bonds as provided in this section; (5) provisions regarding the establishment and
maintenance of reserves, sinking funds and any other funds and accounts as shall be
approved by the legislative body of the municipality in such amounts as may be established by the legislative body of the municipality and the regulation and disposition
thereof, including requirements that any such funds and accounts be held separate from
or not be commingled with other funds of the municipality; (6) covenants for the establishment of maintenance requirements with respect to facilities and properties; (7) provisions for the issuance of additional bonds on a parity with bonds issued prior to the
issuance of such additional bonds, including establishment of coverage requirements
with respect to such bonds as herein provided; (8) provisions regarding the rights and
remedies available to the bond owners, note owners or any trustee under any contract,
loan agreement, document, instrument or trust indenture in case of a default, including
the right to appoint a trustee to represent their interests upon occurrence of any event
of default, as defined in any such default proceedings, provided that if any bonds or
bond anticipation notes are secured by a trust indenture, the respective owners of such
bonds or notes shall have no authority except as set forth in such trust indenture to
appoint a separate trustee to represent them; and (9) other provisions or covenants of
* * *