Sec. 8-124. Declaration of public policy. It is found and declared that there have
Sec. 8-129. Agency to determine compensation and file with Superior Court
and town clerks; notice to owners and interested parties. Possession of land. Certificate of taking. The redevelopment agency shall determine the compensation to be paid
to the persons entitled thereto for such real property and shall file a statement of compensation, containing a description of the property to be taken and the names of all persons
having a record interest therein and setting forth the amount of such compensation, and
a deposit as provided in section 8-130, with the clerk of the superior court for the judicial
district in which the property affected is located. Upon filing such statement of compensation and deposit, the redevelopment agency shall forthwith cause to be recorded, in
the office of the town clerk of each town in which the property is located, a copy of
such statement of compensation, such recording to have the same effect and to be treated
the same as the recording of a lis pendens, and shall forthwith give notice, as provided
in this section, to each person appearing of record as an owner of property affected
thereby and to each person appearing of record as a holder of any mortgage, lien, assessment or other encumbrance on such property or interest therein (a) in the case of any
such person found to be residing within this state, by causing a copy of such notice,
with a copy of such statement of compensation, to be served upon each such person by
a state marshal, constable or indifferent person, in the manner set forth in section 52-57 for the service of civil process, and (b) in the case of any such person who is a
nonresident of this state at the time of the filing of such statement of compensation and
deposit or of any such person whose whereabouts or existence is unknown, by mailing
to each such person a copy of such notice and of such statement of compensation, by
registered or certified mail, directed to his last-known address, and by publishing such
notice and such statement of compensation at least twice in a newspaper published in
the judicial district and having daily or weekly circulation in the town in which such
property is located. Any such published notice shall state that it is notice to the widow
or widower, heirs, representatives and creditors of the person holding such record interest, if such person is dead. If, after a reasonably diligent search, no last-known address
can be found for any interested party, an affidavit stating such fact, and reciting the steps
taken to locate such address, shall be filed with the clerk of the superior court and
accepted in lieu of mailing to the last-known address. Not less than twelve days or more
than ninety days after such notice and such statement of compensation have been so
* * *
redevelopment agency may repair, operate or insure such property and enter upon such
property, and take any action that is proposed with regard to such property by the project
area redevelopment plan. The notice referred to above shall state that (1) not less than
twelve days or more than ninety days after service or mailing and first publication
thereof, the redevelopment agency shall file, with the clerk of the superior court for the
judicial district in which such property is located, a return setting forth the notice given,
(2) upon receipt of such return, such clerk shall issue a certificate for recording in the
office of the town clerk of each town in which such property is located, (3) upon the
recording of such certificate, title to such property shall vest in the municipality, the
right to just compensation shall vest in the persons entitled thereto and the redevelopment
agency may repair, operate or insure such property and enter upon such property and
take any action that may be proposed with regard thereto by the project area redevelopment plan, and (4) such notice shall bind the widow or widower, heirs, representatives
and creditors of each person named therein who then or thereafter may be dead. When
any redevelopment agency acting on behalf of any municipality has acquired or rented
real property by purchase, lease, exchange or gift in accordance with the provisions
of this section, or in exercising its right of eminent domain has filed a statement of
compensation and deposit with the clerk of the superior court and has caused a certificate
of taking to be recorded in the office of the town clerk of each town in which such property
is located as provided in this section, any judge of such court may, upon application and
proof of such acquisition or rental or such filing and deposit and such recording, order
* * *