Sec. 8-124. Declaration of public policy. It is found and declared that there have
Sec. 8-132. Review of statement of compensation by judge trial referee or
court. (a) Any person claiming to be aggrieved by the statement of compensation filed
by the redevelopment agency may, at any time within six months after the same has
been filed, apply to the superior court for the judicial district in which such property is
situated for a review of such statement of compensation so far as the same affects such
applicant. The court, after causing notice of the pendency of such application to be given
to the redevelopment agency, may appoint a judge trial referee to make a review of the
statement of compensation.
(b) If the court appoints a judge trial referee, the judge trial referee, after giving at
least ten days' notice to the parties interested of the time and place of hearing, shall hear
the applicant and the redevelopment agency, shall view the property and take such
testimony as the judge trial referee deems material and shall thereupon revise such
statement of compensation in such manner as the judge trial referee deems proper and
forthwith report to the court. Such report shall contain a detailed statement of findings
by the judge trial referee, sufficient to enable the court to determine the considerations
upon which the judge trial referee's conclusions are based. The report of the judge trial
referee shall take into account any evidence relevant to the fair market value of the
property, including evidence of environmental condition and required environmental
remediation. The judge trial referee shall make a separate finding for remediation costs
and the property owner shall be entitled to a set-off of such costs in any pending or
subsequent action to recover remediation costs for the property. The court shall review
the report, and may reject it for any irregular or improper conduct in the performance
of the duties of the judge trial referee. If the report is rejected, the court may appoint
another judge trial referee to make such review and report. If the report is accepted, its
statement of compensation shall be conclusive upon such owner and the redevelopment
agency.
(c) If the court does not appoint a judge trial referee, the court, after giving at least
ten days' notice to the parties interested of the time and place of hearing, shall hear the
applicant and the redevelopment agency and take such testimony as it deems material,
may view the subject property, and shall make a finding regarding the statement of
compensation. The findings of the court shall take into account any evidence relevant
to the fair market value of the property, including evidence of environmental condition
and required environmental remediation. The court shall make a separate finding for
remediation costs and the property owner shall be entitled to a set-off of such costs in
any pending or subsequent action to recover remediation costs for the property. The
findings of the court shall be conclusive upon such owner and the redevelopment agency.
(d) If no appeal to the Appellate Court is filed within the time allowed by law, or
if an appeal is filed and the proceedings have terminated in a final judgment finding the
amount due the property owner, the clerk shall send a certified copy of the statement
of compensation and of the judgment to the redevelopment agency, which shall, upon
receipt thereof, pay such property owner the amount due as compensation. The pendency
of any such application for review shall not prevent or delay any action that is proposed
with regard to such property by the project area redevelopment plan.
(1955, S. 490d; 1972, P.A. 148, S. 1; P.A. 78-280, S. 2, 127; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29, S. 20, 82; P.A. 00-89; 00-192,
S. 100, 102; P.A. 01-186, S. 1; 01-195, S. 113, 181; P.A. 02-132, S. 69; P.A. 04-257, S. 93.)
History: 1972 act added sentence specifying nature of referee's report to court; P.A. 78-280 replaced "county" with
"judicial district"; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29 deleted reference to supreme court and substituted appellate court in lieu
thereof; P.A. 00-89 added provision re consideration of evidence relevant to fair market value, including environmental
condition and environmental remediation, and added provision re remediation costs; P.A. 00-192 changed effective date
of P.A. 00-89 from October 1, 2000, to May 26, 2000, effective May 26, 2000; P.A. 01-186 changed "shall appoint a state
* * *