Sec. 8-124. Declaration of public policy. It is found and declared that there have
Sec. 8-128. Acquisition or rental of real property in redevelopment areas.
Within a reasonable time after its approval of the redevelopment plan as hereinbefore
provided, the redevelopment agency may proceed with the acquisition or rental of real
property by purchase, lease, exchange or gift. The redevelopment agency may acquire
real property by eminent domain with the approval of the legislative body of the municipality and in accordance with the provisions of sections 8-129 to 8-133, inclusive, and
this section. The legislative body in its approval of a project under section 8-127 shall
specify the time within which real property is to be acquired. The time for acquisition
may be extended by the legislative body in accordance with section 48-6, upon request
of the redevelopment agency, provided the owner of the real property consents to such
request. Real property may be acquired previous to the adoption or approval of the
project area redevelopment plan, provided the property acquired shall be located within
an area designated on the general plan as an appropriate redevelopment area or within
an area whose boundaries are defined by the planning commission as an appropriate
area for a redevelopment project, and provided such acquisition shall be authorized by
the legislative body. The redevelopment agency may clear, repair, operate or insure
such property while it is in its possession or make site improvements essential to preparation for its use in accordance with the redevelopment plan.
(1949 Rev., S. 982; 1955, S. 486d; November, 1955, S. N31; 1957, P.A. 13, S. 54; P.A. 91-398, S. 4, 7.)
History: P.A. 91-398 added provisions requiring that approval by a legislative body of project under Sec. 8-127 specify
time limit for acquiring property.
Cited. 141 C. 135. Acquisition of property must be for a public purpose and decision of condemnor, while conclusive,
is open to judicial review as to abuse of power. 146 C. 237. Redevelopment agency has no right to acquire riparian rights
by eminent domain under this section prior to legal adoption of general redevelopment plan. 148 C. 517. Redevelopment
agency not authorized to take property already devoted to public use. 155 C. 202. Damages for loss of a business cannot
be included in damages, but could affect valuing of property in eminent domain proceedings. 158 C. 37. Cited. 160 C.
492. Cited. 201 C. 305.
Cited. 1 CA 20.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |