Sec. 8-124. Declaration of public policy. It is found and declared that there have
Sec. 8-125. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(a) "Redevelopment" means improvement by the rehabilitation or demolition of
structures, by the construction of new structures, improvements or facilities, by the
location or relocation of streets, parks and utilities, by replanning or by two or more of
these methods;
(b) "Redevelopment area" means an area within the state which is deteriorated,
deteriorating, substandard or detrimental to the safety, health, morals or welfare of the
community. An area may consist partly or wholly of vacant or unimproved land or
of land with structures and improvements thereon, and may include structures not in
themselves substandard or insanitary which are found to be essential to complete an
adequate unit of development, if the redevelopment area is deteriorated, deteriorating,
substandard or detrimental. An area may include properties not contiguous to each other.
An area may include all or part of the territorial limits of any fire district, sewer district,
fire and sewer district, lighting district, village, beach or improvement association or
any other district or association, wholly within a town and having the power to make
appropriations or to levy taxes, whether or not such entity is chartered by the General
Assembly;
(c) A "redevelopment plan" shall include: (1) A description of the redevelopment
area and the condition, type and use of the structures therein; (2) the location and extent
of the land uses proposed for and within the area, such as housing, recreation, business,
industry, schools, civic activities, open spaces or other categories of public and private
uses; (3) the location and extent of streets and other public utilities, facilities and works
within the area; (4) schedules showing the number of families displaced by the proposed
improvement, the method of temporary relocation of such families and the availability
of sufficient suitable living accommodations at prices and rentals within the financial
reach of such families and located within a reasonable distance of the area from which
they are displaced; (5) present and proposed zoning regulations in the redevelopment
area; (6) any other detail including financial aspects of redevelopment which, in the
judgment of the redevelopment agency authorized herein, is necessary to give it adequate
information;
(d) "Planning agency" means the existing city or town plan commission or, if such
agency does not exist or is not created, the legislative body or agency designated by it;
(e) "Redeveloper" means any individual, group of individuals or corporation or
any municipality or other public agency including any housing authority established
pursuant to chapter 128;
(f) "Real property" means land, subterranean or subsurface rights, structures, any
and all easements, air rights and franchises and every estate, right or interest therein.
(1949 Rev., S. 979; 1953, 1955, S. 484d; 1957, P.A. 13, S. 51; 1959, P.A. 397, S. 2; 1967, P.A. 880; 1972, P.A. 99, S. 1.)
History: 1959 act added "deteriorating" in Subdiv. (b); 1967 act amended Subsec. (b) to allow inclusion of all or parts
of listed types of districts and associations and others in areas whether or not such districts and associations are chartered
by general assembly; 1972 act added Subsec. (f) defining "real property".
Subsec. (b):
Inclusion within area of certain properties which are not substandard does not constitute unreasonable or arbitrary
action because it is condition obtaining as to entire area and not as to individual properties which is determinative. 147 C.
321. Addition of word "deteriorating" indicates legislative intent that subsection is to be liberally construed. Id. Cited. 148
C. 517. In determination whether property which is not substandard is essential to plan of redevelopment, condition
obtaining as to entire area and not as to individual properties is determinative. Condition of plaintiff's buildings and use
to which they are devoted have significance on question whether they could be successfully integrated into overall plan
for area in order to achieve its objective. If they could not be, then acquisition of the property was essential to complete
an adequate unit of development, even though the property was not, in itself, substandard. 150 C. 42. Property that is not
substandard and is the subject of a taking within a redevelopment area must be essential to the redevelopment plan in order
for the agency to justify its taking. 259 C. 592.
Legislature has delegated to redevelopment agencies power to determine what properties are necessary to take in order
to accomplish public policy behind redevelopment. 85 CA 38.
Subsec. (f):
Real property for purpose of taking includes every structure affixed to the soil so as to become part of real estate. 173
C. 525.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |