Sec. 8-124. Declaration of public policy. It is found and declared that there have
Sec. 8-129. Agency to determine compensation and file with Superior Court
and town clerks; notice to owners and interested parties. Possession of land. Certificate of taking. The redevelopment agency shall determine the compensation to be paid
to the persons entitled thereto for such real property and shall file a statement of compensation, containing a description of the property to be taken and the names of all persons
having a record interest therein and setting forth the amount of such compensation, and
a deposit as provided in section 8-130, with the clerk of the superior court for the judicial
district in which the property affected is located. Upon filing such statement of compensation and deposit, the redevelopment agency shall forthwith cause to be recorded, in
the office of the town clerk of each town in which the property is located, a copy of
such statement of compensation, such recording to have the same effect and to be treated
the same as the recording of a lis pendens, and shall forthwith give notice, as provided
in this section, to each person appearing of record as an owner of property affected
thereby and to each person appearing of record as a holder of any mortgage, lien, assessment or other encumbrance on such property or interest therein (a) in the case of any
such person found to be residing within this state, by causing a copy of such notice,
with a copy of such statement of compensation, to be served upon each such person by
a state marshal, constable or indifferent person, in the manner set forth in section 52-57 for the service of civil process, and (b) in the case of any such person who is a
nonresident of this state at the time of the filing of such statement of compensation and
deposit or of any such person whose whereabouts or existence is unknown, by mailing
to each such person a copy of such notice and of such statement of compensation, by
registered or certified mail, directed to his last-known address, and by publishing such
notice and such statement of compensation at least twice in a newspaper published in
* * *
property is located. Any such published notice shall state that it is notice to the widow
or widower, heirs, representatives and creditors of the person holding such record interest, if such person is dead. If, after a reasonably diligent search, no last-known address
can be found for any interested party, an affidavit stating such fact, and reciting the steps
taken to locate such address, shall be filed with the clerk of the superior court and
accepted in lieu of mailing to the last-known address. Not less than twelve days or more
than ninety days after such notice and such statement of compensation have been so
served or so mailed and first published, the redevelopment agency shall file with the
clerk of the superior court a return of notice setting forth the notice given and, upon
receipt of such return of notice, such clerk shall, without any delay or continuance of
any kind, issue a certificate of taking setting forth the fact of such taking, a description
of all the property so taken and the names of the owners and of all other persons having
a record interest therein. The redevelopment agency shall cause such certificate of taking
to be recorded in the office of the town clerk of each town in which such property is
located. Upon the recording of such certificate, title to such property in fee simple shall
vest in the municipality, and the right to just compensation shall vest in the persons
entitled thereto. At any time after such certificate of taking has been so recorded, the
redevelopment agency may repair, operate or insure such property and enter upon such
property, and take any action that is proposed with regard to such property by the project
area redevelopment plan. The notice referred to above shall state that (1) not less than
twelve days or more than ninety days after service or mailing and first publication
thereof, the redevelopment agency shall file, with the clerk of the superior court for the
judicial district in which such property is located, a return setting forth the notice given,
(2) upon receipt of such return, such clerk shall issue a certificate for recording in the
office of the town clerk of each town in which such property is located, (3) upon the
recording of such certificate, title to such property shall vest in the municipality, the
right to just compensation shall vest in the persons entitled thereto and the redevelopment
agency may repair, operate or insure such property and enter upon such property and
* * *