Sec. 8-1. Zoning commissions. (a) Any municipality may, by vote of its legislative
Sec. 8-2. Regulations. (a) The zoning commission of each city, town or borough
is authorized to regulate, within the limits of such municipality, the height, number of
stories and size of buildings and other structures; the percentage of the area of the lot
that may be occupied; the size of yards, courts and other open spaces; the density of
population and the location and use of buildings, structures and land for trade, industry,
residence or other purposes, including water-dependent uses as defined in section 22a-93, and the height, size and location of advertising signs and billboards. Such bulk
regulations may allow for cluster development as defined in section 8-18. Such zoning
commission may divide the municipality into districts of such number, shape and area
as may be best suited to carry out the purposes of this chapter; and, within such districts,
it may regulate the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration or use of buildings
or structures and the use of land. All such regulations shall be uniform for each class
or kind of buildings, structures or use of land throughout each district, but the regulations
in one district may differ from those in another district, and may provide that certain
classes or kinds of buildings, structures or uses of land are permitted only after obtaining
a special permit or special exception from a zoning commission, planning commission,
combined planning and zoning commission or zoning board of appeals, whichever commission or board the regulations may, notwithstanding any special act to the contrary,
designate, subject to standards set forth in the regulations and to conditions necessary
* * *
shall encourage the development of housing which will meet the housing needs identified in the housing plan prepared pursuant to section 8-37t and in the housing component
and the other components of the state plan of conservation and development prepared
pursuant to section 16a-26. Zoning regulations shall be made with reasonable consideration for their impact on agriculture. Zoning regulations may be made with reasonable
consideration for the protection of historic factors and shall be made with reasonable
consideration for the protection of existing and potential public surface and ground
drinking water supplies. On and after July 1, 1985, the regulations shall provide that
proper provision be made for soil erosion and sediment control pursuant to section 22a-329. Such regulations may also encourage energy-efficient patterns of development,
the use of solar and other renewable forms of energy, and energy conservation. The
regulations may also provide for incentives for developers who use passive solar energy
techniques, as defined in subsection (b) of section 8-25, in planning a residential subdivision development. The incentives may include, but not be limited to, cluster development, higher density development and performance standards for roads, sidewalks and
underground facilities in the subdivision. Such regulations may provide for a municipal
* * *
Such regulations shall not impose conditions and requirements on developments to be
occupied by manufactured homes having as their narrowest dimension twenty-two feet
or more and built in accordance with federal manufactured home construction and safety
standards which are substantially different from conditions and requirements imposed
on multifamily dwellings, lots containing multifamily dwellings, cluster developments
or planned unit developments. Such regulations shall not prohibit the continuance of
any nonconforming use, building or structure existing at the time of the adoption of
such regulations. Such regulations shall not provide for the termination of any nonconforming use solely as a result of nonuse for a specified period of time without regard
to the intent of the property owner to maintain that use. Any city, town or borough
which adopts the provisions of this chapter may, by vote of its legislative body, exempt
municipal property from the regulations prescribed by the zoning commission of such
city, town or borough; but unless it is so voted municipal property shall be subject to
such regulations.
(b) In any municipality that is contiguous to Long Island Sound the regulations
adopted under this section shall be made with reasonable consideration for restoration
and protection of the ecosystem and habitat of Long Island Sound and shall be designed
to reduce hypoxia, pathogens, toxic contaminants and floatable debris in Long Island
Sound. Such regulations shall provide that the commission consider the environmental
impact on Long Island Sound of any proposal for development.
* * *