Sec. 8-1. Zoning commissions. (a) Any municipality may, by vote of its legislative
Sec. 8-1b. Alternate members of zoning commission or combined planning
and zoning commission. Any town, city or borough, in addition to such powers as it
has under the provisions of the general statutes or any special act, shall have the power
to provide by ordinance for the appointment or election of alternate members to its
zoning commission or combined planning and zoning commission. Such alternate members shall, when seated as herein provided, have all the powers and duties set forth in
the general statutes or any special act relating to such municipality for such commission
and its members. Such alternate members shall be electors and shall not be members
of the zoning board of appeals or planning commission. Such ordinance shall provide
for the manner of designating alternates to act.
(1963, P.A. 249; February, 1965, P.A. 280; 1971, P.A. 763, S. 1; P.A. 84-154, S. 1, 3; P.A. 85-284, S. 1, 5.)
History: 1965 act provided option of electing alternate members; 1971 act deleted provision concerning alternate
members of planning commissions, forbade members of planning commission to serve as alternate members of zoning
commission and deleted provisions concerning selection of alternate by member he is to substitute for, giving chairman
sole power to make selection; P.A. 84-154 provided for mandatory appointment or election of alternates, effective January
1, 1986; P.A. 85-284 repealed provisions of P.A. 84-154 and provided that local ordinances shall provide for the manner
of designating alternates to act.
See Sec. 8-19a re alternate members of planning commission.
Cited. 168 C. 20.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |