Sec. 8-1. Zoning commissions. (a) Any municipality may, by vote of its legislative
Sec. 8-2. Regulations. (a) The zoning commission of each city, town or borough
is authorized to regulate, within the limits of such municipality, the height, number of
stories and size of buildings and other structures; the percentage of the area of the lot
that may be occupied; the size of yards, courts and other open spaces; the density of
population and the location and use of buildings, structures and land for trade, industry,
residence or other purposes, including water-dependent uses as defined in section 22a-93, and the height, size and location of advertising signs and billboards. Such bulk
regulations may allow for cluster development as defined in section 8-18. Such zoning
commission may divide the municipality into districts of such number, shape and area
as may be best suited to carry out the purposes of this chapter; and, within such districts,
it may regulate the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration or use of buildings
or structures and the use of land. All such regulations shall be uniform for each class
or kind of buildings, structures or use of land throughout each district, but the regulations
in one district may differ from those in another district, and may provide that certain
classes or kinds of buildings, structures or uses of land are permitted only after obtaining
a special permit or special exception from a zoning commission, planning commission,
combined planning and zoning commission or zoning board of appeals, whichever commission or board the regulations may, notwithstanding any special act to the contrary,
designate, subject to standards set forth in the regulations and to conditions necessary
to protect the public health, safety, convenience and property values. Such regulations
shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan and in adopting such regulations
the commission shall consider the plan of conservation and development prepared under
section 8-23. Such regulations shall be designed to lessen congestion in the streets; to
secure safety from fire, panic, flood and other dangers; to promote health and the general
welfare; to provide adequate light and air; to prevent the overcrowding of land; to avoid
undue concentration of population and to facilitate the adequate provision for transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks and other public requirements. Such regulations
shall be made with reasonable consideration as to the character of the district and its
peculiar suitability for particular uses and with a view to conserving the value of buildings and encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout such municipality.
Such regulations may, to the extent consistent with soil types, terrain, infrastructure
capacity and the plan of conservation and development for the community, provide for
cluster development, as defined in section 8-18, in residential zones. Such regulations
shall also encourage the development of housing opportunities, including opportunities
for multifamily dwellings, consistent with soil types, terrain and infrastructure capacity,
for all residents of the municipality and the planning region in which the municipality
* * *
shall encourage the development of housing which will meet the housing needs identified in the housing plan prepared pursuant to section 8-37t and in the housing component
and the other components of the state plan of conservation and development prepared
pursuant to section 16a-26. Zoning regulations shall be made with reasonable consideration for their impact on agriculture. Zoning regulations may be made with reasonable
consideration for the protection of historic factors and shall be made with reasonable
consideration for the protection of existing and potential public surface and ground
drinking water supplies. On and after July 1, 1985, the regulations shall provide that
proper provision be made for soil erosion and sediment control pursuant to section 22a-329. Such regulations may also encourage energy-efficient patterns of development,
the use of solar and other renewable forms of energy, and energy conservation. The
regulations may also provide for incentives for developers who use passive solar energy
techniques, as defined in subsection (b) of section 8-25, in planning a residential subdivision development. The incentives may include, but not be limited to, cluster development, higher density development and performance standards for roads, sidewalks and
underground facilities in the subdivision. Such regulations may provide for a municipal
* * *