Sec. 8-1. Zoning commissions. (a) Any municipality may, by vote of its legislative
Sec. 8-2m. Floating and overlay zones and flexible zoning districts. The zoning
authority of any municipality that (1) was incorporated in 1784, (2) has a mayor and
board of alderman form of government, and (3) exercises zoning power pursuant to a
special act, may provide for floating and overlay zones and flexible zoning districts,
including, but not limited to, planned development districts, planned development units,
special design districts and planned area developments. The regulations shall establish
standards for such zones and districts. Flexible zoning districts established under such
regulations shall be designed for the betterment of the municipality and the floating and
overlay zones and neighborhood in which they are located and shall not establish in a
residential zone a zone that is less restrictive with respect to uses than the underlying
zone of the flexible zoning district. Such regulations shall not authorize the expansion
of a pre-existing, nonconforming use. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section,
no planned development district shall be approved which would permit a use or authorize
the expansion of a pre-existing nonconforming use where the underlying zone is a residential zone.
(P.A. 06-128, S. 2; 06-196, S. 290.)
History: P.A. 06-196 changed effective date of P.A. 06-128, S. 2 from October 1, 2006, to June 2, 2006, effective June
7, 2006.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |