Sec. 8-1. Zoning commissions. (a) Any municipality may, by vote of its legislative
body, adopt the provisions of this chapter and exercise through a zoning commission
the powers granted hereunder. On and after July 1, 1974, in each municipality, except
as otherwise provided by special act or charter provision adopted under chapter 99, the
zoning commission shall consist of not less than five nor more than nine members, with
minority representation as determined under section 9-167a, who shall be electors of
such municipality. The number of such members and the method of selection and removal for cause and terms of office shall be determined by ordinance, provided no such
ordinance shall designate the legislative body of such municipality to act as such zoning
commission, except that (1) in towns having a population of less than five thousand,
the selectmen may be empowered by such ordinance to act as such zoning commission,
(2) a legislative body which is acting as a zoning commission prior to July 1, 1974,
pursuant to an ordinance, may continue to act as such zoning commission if such municipality has initiated a charter revision pursuant to section 7-188, prior to July 1, 1974,
which revision proposes to designate such legislative body as the zoning commission,
and such charter revision is approved as provided in section 7-191, and (3) a legislative
body which is acting as a zoning commission prior to June 17, 1987, pursuant to a special
act may continue to act as such zoning commission. The manner for filling vacancies
arising from any cause shall be provided by vote of the legislative body.
(b) The zoning commission of any town shall have jurisdiction over that part of the
town outside of any city or borough contained therein except that the legislative body
of any city or borough may, by ordinance, designate the zoning commission of the town
in which such city or borough is situated as the zoning commission of such city or
borough.
(1949 Rev., S. 836; 1951, S. 156b; 1953, S. 373d; 1957, P.A. 13, S. 41; 1959, P.A. 614, S. 1; P.A. 73-256; P.A. 74-232, S. 1, 2; P.A. 75-629, S. 1; P.A. 87-278, S. 3, 5.)
History: 1959 act authorized ordinances determining method of removal for cause and authorized legislative body to
determine manner of filling vacancies; P.A. 73-256 established membership of zoning commission as "not less than five
nor more than nine members with minority representation as determined under section 9-167a", effective July 1, 1974,
unless otherwise provided and prohibited legislative body from acting as zoning commission reversing previous provision
allowing such double duty; P.A. 74-232 set forth special conditions under which legislative body may act as zoning
commission; P.A. 75-629 divided section into subsections and set forth conditions under which town commission serves
as commission for city or borough within its limits; P.A. 87-278 added Subdiv. (3) of Subsec. (a) concerning legislative
bodies acting as a zoning commission pursuant to a special act.
See Secs. 1-1 and 9-1 for applicable definitions.
See Sec. 9-209 re certification of terms of office and number of members of planning and zoning boards or commissions.
See Sec. 22a-354n re delineation of aquifer protection areas on maps.
Extent of zoning authority of city. 110 C. 101, 102. Establishment of commission is act of town, not legislature; optional
with town to adopt and to terminate zoning system. 118 C. 6. Cited. 131 C. 299. Cited. 132 C. 216. Cited. 133 C. 234.
Reference to special act explained. Id., 251. Town meeting may not amend or repeal regulations duly made by commission.
* * *