Sec. 7-324. Definition. Continuation of former districts. For the purposes of
Sec. 7-326. Purposes. At such meeting, the voters may establish a district for any
or all of the following purposes: To extinguish fires, to light streets, to plant and care
for shade and ornamental trees, to construct and maintain roads, sidewalks, crosswalks,
drains and sewers, to appoint and employ watchmen or police officers, to acquire, construct, maintain and regulate the use of recreational facilities, to plan, lay out, acquire,
construct, reconstruct, repair, maintain, supervise and manage a flood or erosion control
system, to plan, lay out, acquire, construct, maintain, operate and regulate the use of a
community water system, to collect garbage, ashes and all other refuse matter in any
portion of such district and provide for the disposal of such matter, to implement tick
control measures, to install highway sound barriers, to establish a zoning commission
and a zoning board of appeals or a planning commission, or both, by adoption of chapter
124 or chapter 126, excluding section 8-29, or both chapters, as the case may be, which
commissions or board shall be dissolved upon adoption by the town of subdivision or
zoning regulations by the town planning or zoning commission; and to adopt building
regulations, which regulations shall be superseded upon adoption by the town of building
regulations. Any district may contract with a town, city, borough or other district for
carrying out any of the purposes for which such district was established.
(1949 Rev., S. 765; 1955, S. 341d; 1957, P.A. 465, S. 17(c); 1959, P.A. 577, S. 3; P.A. 78-145; P.A. 81-319, S. 5, 6;
P.A. 89-356, S. 4; P.A. 05-106, S. 1; 05-289, S. 1.)
History: 1959 act substituted provisions re establishment of zoning commission and board of appeals or planning
commission and adoption of building regulations for power to "adopt and enforce subdivision, zoning and building regulations"; P.A. 78-145 included districts for planning, constructing, etc. of community water systems; P.A. 81-319 added the
provision that a district may be established to "acquire" recreational facilities; P.A. 89-356 deleted reference to repealed
Sec. 8-30; P.A. 05-106 added provision that a district may be established to implement tick control measures, effective
June 7, 2005; P.A. 05-289 added provision that a district may be established to install highway sound barriers.
Fire district may lay taxes to accomplish object of its organization. 92 C. 674. See note to section 12-198. Cited. 122
C. 395. Actually district is body politic within confines of larger municipal corporation. 145 C. 570. Cited. 208 C. 543.
Cited. 218 C. 144.
Cited. 35 CA 795.
Special act is not affected by general statute unless intent to repeal or alter it is clearly manifest and this section does
not repeal prior special acts establishing two fire districts in Watertown. 28 CS 413.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |