Sec. 7-324. Definition. Continuation of former districts. For the purposes of
Sec. 7-325. Organization. Boundary changes. Reports. (a) Upon the petition of
fifteen or more voters, as defined by section 7-6, of any town, specifying the limits of
* * *
or more voters or ten per cent of the total number of voters, whichever is less, may
petition the selectmen in writing for a referendum, or (2) the selectmen in their discretion
may order a referendum, on the sole question of whether the proposed district should
be established. Any such referendum shall be held not less than seven nor more than
fourteen days after the receipt of such petition or the date of such order, on a day to be
set by the selectmen for a vote by paper ballots or by a "yes" or "no" vote on the voting
machines, during the hours between twelve o'clock noon and eight o'clock p.m.; except
that any town may, by vote of its selectmen, provide for an earlier hour for opening the
polls but not earlier than six o'clock a.m., notwithstanding the provisions of any special
act to the contrary. If two-thirds of the voters casting votes in such referendum vote in
favor of establishing the proposed district, the selectmen shall reconvene such meeting
not later than seven days after the day on which the referendum is held. Upon approval
of the petition for the proposed district by two-thirds of the voters present at such meeting, or if a referendum is held, upon the reconvening of such meeting after the referendum, the voters may name the district and, upon the vote of a majority of such voters,
choose necessary officers therefor to hold office until the first annual meeting thereof;
and the district shall, upon the filing of the first report required pursuant to subsection
(c) of this section, thereupon be a body corporate and politic and have the powers,
not inconsistent with the general statutes, in relation to the objects for which it was
established, that are necessary for the accomplishment of such objects, including the
power to lay and collect taxes. The clerk of such district shall cause its name and a
description of its territorial limits and of any additions that may be made thereto to be
recorded in the land records of each town in which such district is located.
(b) Any district may enlarge or reduce its territorial limits if the board of directors
of the district approves a resolution proposing such an enlargement or reduction and
stating the proposed boundaries of the area proposed to be included or excluded, as the
case may be, provided: (1) The board of directors of the district shall call a meeting of
voters of the area proposed to be included or excluded, which meeting shall be held
within thirty days of the board of directors' approval of such resolution and shall be
called by publication of a written notice of the same, signed by the members of the board
of directors of the district, at least fourteen days before the time fixed for such meeting
in two successive issues of some newspaper published or circulated in such town, provided not later than twenty-four hours before any such meeting, two hundred or more
such voters or ten per cent of the total number of such voters, whichever is less, may
petition the clerk of the district, in writing, that a referendum on the question of whether
the area proposed to be included or excluded should join or leave the district be held in
the manner provided in section 7-327; (2) a two-thirds majority of the voters of the area
proposed to be included or excluded in attendance at such meeting, or, if a referendum
is held, two-thirds of such voters casting votes in such referendum, vote in favor of
joining or leaving such district; (3) that any area to be added is contiguous with some
portion of the existing district, and (4) if the enlargement of the territorial limits of the
district will overlap the territorial limits of another district within the town, the legislative
body of the town approves such enlargement. If any district enlarges or reduces its
territorial limits, the clerk of such district shall notify the town clerk of each town affected
by such enlargement or reduction within thirty days after the vote.
(c) The clerk of each district created pursuant to this chapter or any provisions of
the general statutes or any special act, shall report to the town clerk of each town in which
such district is located: (1) If created by approval of a petition pursuant to subsection (a)
of this section on or after July 1, 1987, within seven days of such approval; and (2) on
or before July 31, 1993, and annually thereafter for each such district, irrespective of
the date of creation. The first report filed after the creation of a district shall include a
list of the officers of such district, a copy of the charter or special act of such district
and such other information on the organization and the financial status of such district
as the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management may recommend. A copy of
the charter or special act of such district shall be included in any subsequent report if
such charter or special act was amended after the date of the previous filing. No district,
irrespective of the date of creation, created by approval of a petition pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall exist as a body corporate and politic until the clerk of such
district has filed at least one report required by this subsection. If a district is located in
more than one town, the report shall be filed by the district clerk with the town clerk of
each town in which the district is located.
(d) Any fine imposed on and after July 1, 1992, on a clerk for failure to file a report
required pursuant to subsection (c) of this section shall be waived.
(1949 Rev., S. 764; 1955, S. 340d; 1957, P.A. 465, S. 17(b); P.A. 82-213, S. 1; P.A. 83-209; 83-502, S. 2, 4; P.A. 84-318, S. 1, 4; P.A. 85-613, S. 19, 154; P.A. 87-573, S. 1, 11; P.A. 88-250, S. 1, 5; 88-306, S. 2; P.A. 89-370, S. 6, 15; P.A.
* * *