Sec. 7-324. Definition. Continuation of former districts. For the purposes of
Sec. 7-339a. Interlocal agreements. Definitions. As used in sections 7-339a to
7-339l, inclusive, unless a different meaning clearly appears from the context: "Public
agency" means any city, town or borough or any district as defined in section 7-324 or
any metropolitan district or any municipal district created under section 7-330 of the
state of Connecticut and any local governmental unit, subdivision or special district of
another state; "interlocal agreement" means an agreement entered into pursuant to said
sections; "interlocal advisory board" means a board established pursuant to said sections; "participating public agency" means a party to an interlocal agreement; "legislative body" has the meaning assigned to it by section 1-1 but, where the legislative body
is the town meeting, the requirements of said sections as to holding public hearings by
a legislative body shall not apply.
(1961, P.A. 429, S. 1; 1967, P.A. 516, S. 1; 1969, P.A. 359; P.A. 95-308, S. 1.)
History: 1967 act deleted references to fire, school, improvement districts and district corporations in definition of
"public agency" broadening definition to include "any district as defined in section 7-324"; 1969 act included municipal
and metropolitan districts in definition of "public agency"; P.A. 95-308 revised the definition of "public agency" to refer
to participating public agency in lieu of contracting public agency.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |