Sec. 7-324. Definition. Continuation of former districts. For the purposes of
sections 7-324 to 7-329, inclusive, "district" means any fire district, sewer district, fire
and sewer district, lighting district, village, beach or improvement association and any
other district or association, except a school district, wholly within a town and having
the power to make appropriations or to levy taxes. All districts established prior to May
29, 1957, under the provisions of the general statutes or by special act shall be continued;
provided any such district may be dissolved or consolidated with the government of
any town, city or borough of which it is a part in accordance with the provisions of the
general statutes or may, by a two-thirds vote of those voters present at a district meeting,
elect to be governed by the provisions of sections 7-324 to 7-329, inclusive, in lieu of
the provisions of any general or special act under which such district was established
or operated. Notwithstanding any of the provisions of sections 7-324 to 7-329, inclusive,
a district established prior to May 29, 1957, and electing to be governed by said sections
shall not be required to adopt the form of organization provided for in said sections but
may continue its existing form of organization and nevertheless have and exercise the
powers and duties granted to districts in said sections and in such event the officers of
such district shall have and may exercise the powers and duties granted to district officers
in said sections.
(1957, P.A. 465, S. 17(a); September, 1957, P.A. 6, S. 1; 1959, P.A. 595.)
History: 1959 act added provision permitting continuance of existing organization but adoption of home rule act re
powers and duties.
Cited. 155 C. 577. Cited. 179 C. 589.
Fire districts established prior to May 29, 1957, may be consolidated in accordance with sections 7-195 to 7-201. 28
CS 413.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |