Sec. 7-324. Definition. Continuation of former districts. For the purposes of
Sec. 7-328a. Home rule action. (a) Any district, as defined by section 7-324, established by special act may, by a two-thirds vote of the voters present at a district meeting,
elect to make its charter, including any amendments thereto adopted by special act,
subject to amendment by home rule action as hereinafter provided, but no home rule
charter amendment shall be adopted which will grant to the district any authority exceeding that granted to districts under this chapter.
(b) A home rule charter amendment shall be initiated by a two-thirds vote of the
entire membership of the board of directors or other governing body of the district, or
by a petition filed with the clerk of the district for submission to the governing body
and signed by not less than ten per cent of the voters of the district. Upon the filing of
such petition the clerk shall determine its sufficiency by comparing the signatures
thereon with the names of the voters of the district and shall certify its sufficiency or
insufficiency to the governing body.
(c) The provisions of sections 7-189, 7-190 and 7-191 shall apply to home rule
charter amendments by districts; provided "appointing authority" shall mean the board
of directors or other governing body, "electors of the town, city or borough" shall mean
voters of a district, "election" shall mean a district meeting, and "town or city clerk"
shall mean the district clerk.
(1963, P.A. 582, S. 1-3.)
Section does not give a fire district authority to extend its geographical limits. 28 CS 413.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |