Sec. 7-273aa. Municipal resource recovery authority. Definitions. Designation. Regional authorities. Withdrawal. (a) As used in sections 7-273aa to 7-273oo,
Sec. 7-273bb. Powers. (a) Any municipal or regional resource recovery authority
* * *
or otherwise modify such fees, provided such user fees shall apply uniformly within
each municipality to all users who are provided with waste management services with
respect to a given type or category of wastes, in accordance with criteria established by
the authority, and provided further no change may be made in user fees without at least
sixty days prior notice to the users affected thereby;
(10) Purchase, lease or rent such real and personal property as it may deem necessary, convenient or desirable;
(11) Appoint such advisory councils as it may from time to time deem advisable,
including but not limited to, local councils on the continuation and utilization of source-separation and recycling efforts to benefit the people of the municipality or the region;
(12) Otherwise, do all things necessary for the performance of its duties, the fulfillment of its obligations, the conduct of its operations, the maintenance of its working
relationships with the state, other municipalities, regions and persons, and the conduct
of a comprehensive program for solid waste disposal and resources recovery, and for
solid waste management services, in accordance with the provisions of the state or local
solid waste management plan, applicable statutes and regulations and the requirements
of this chapter;
(13) Own, manage and use real property or any interest therein;
(14) Determine the location and character of any project to be developed under
the provisions of this chapter, subject to applicable statutes and regulations and the
requirements of the state-wide solid waste management plan;
(15) Purchase, receive by gift or otherwise, lease, exchange, or otherwise acquire
and construct, reconstruct, improve, maintain, equip and furnish such waste management projects of the authority as are called for by the state or local solid waste management plan;
(16) Sell or lease to any person, all or any portion of a project of the authority, for
such consideration and upon such terms as the authority may determine to be reasonable;
(17) Mortgage or otherwise encumber all or any portion of a project of the authority
whenever, in the opinion of the authority, such action is deemed to be in furtherance of
the purposes of this chapter;
(18) Grant options to purchase, or to renew a lease for, any project of the authority
on such terms as the authority may determine to be reasonable;
(19) Acquire, by purchase, gift, transfer, or by condemnation for public purposes,
and manage and operate, hold and dispose of real property and, subject to agreements
with lessors or lessees, develop or alter such property by making improvements and
betterments with the purpose of enhancing the value and usefulness of such property,
except that a municipal authority may not acquire any privately owned solid waste
disposal area by condemnation;
* * *
(35) Indemnify and hold harmless any person in connection with the financing of
a project or facility;
(36) In connection with the sale, purchase, receipt, lease, exchange, other disposition or acquisition of a project of the authority or of real property, indemnify and hold
harmless any person including, without limitation, indemnification against taxation by
the federal or state governments respecting any state or local property taxes and any
realization of tax benefits or incentives associated with ownership of a project or of real
property.
(b) It is the intention of this chapter that the authorities shall be granted all powers
necessary to fulfill the purposes of this chapter and to carry out their assigned responsibilities and that the provisions of this chapter are to be construed liberally in furtherance
of this intention.
(c) Any contracts authorized by this chapter to be entered into by an authority may
be entered into on either a negotiated or an open-bid basis, and the authority in its
discretion may select the type of contract it deems most prudent to utilize, considering
the scope of work, the management complexities associated therewith, the extent of
current and future technological development requirements and the best interests of the
municipality or the region. The terms and conditions of such contracts, and the fees or
other compensation to be paid to any contracting persons pursuant to such contracts
shall be determined by the authority.
(P.A. 81-213, S. 4, 18; 81-443, S. 6, 7; P.A. 85-478, S. 3, 10.)
History: P.A. 81-443 amended Subdiv. (19) to prohibit a municipal resource recovery authority from acquiring a private
solid waste disposal area by condemnation; P.A. 85-478 applied provisions of section to regional authorities, amended
Subdiv. (26) to authorize contracts with municipal and state authorities and federal agencies and to expand nature of
contracts to include waste management services, expanded powers in new Subdivs. (34) to (36) and added Subsecs. (b)
and (c) re construction of chapter and re types of contracts authorized.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |