Sec. 7-234. Operation of system, when. Payment of expenses. Waiver of acquisition rights. Any town, city or borough or district organized for municipal purposes
may acquire, construct and operate a municipal water supply system where (1) there is
no existing private waterworks system, (2) the owner or owners of a private waterworks
system are willing to sell or transfer all or part of such system to the municipality, or
(3) a public regional waterworks system within said town, city or borough or district is
willing to sell or transfer all or part of the system to the municipality. The franchise
jurisdiction of the municipal water supply system shall be enlarged, by special act, if
applicable to include the system or portion thereof sold or transferred and the franchise
jurisdiction of the acquired waterworks system shall be reduced, by special act, if applicable to exclude the system or portion thereof sold or transferred. Any such municipality
may pay for the acquisition, construction, extension, enlargement and maintenance of
any such system by the issuance of general obligation bonds as provided in chapter 109
or by the issuance of revenue bonds as hereinafter provided. Any municipality having
the right to acquire all or any part of an existing private waterworks system pursuant to
any municipal charter, special act or contract may relinquish such rights by action of
its legislative body.
(1949 Rev., S. 753; 1967, P.A. 780; P.A. 84-420, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-349, S. 1.)
History: 1967 act allowed purchase of private waterworks system by municipality or construction of system through
issuance of general obligation bonds as well as revenue bonds; P.A. 84-420 added provision re waiver of acquisition rights;
P.A. 93-349 added provisions re transfer of all or part of a private system, sale or transfer of a public regional system and
re enlargement or reduction of resulting franchise jurisdiction by special act.
Cited. 171 C. 74.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |