Sec. 7-148. Scope of municipal powers. (a) Definitions. Whenever used in this
section, "municipality" means any town, city or borough, consolidated town and city
or consolidated town and borough.
(b) Ordinances. Powers granted to any municipality under the general statutes or
* * *
in addition to all powers granted to municipalities under the Constitution and general
statutes:
(1) Corporate powers. (A) Contract and be contracted with, sue and be sued, and
institute, prosecute, maintain and defend any action or proceeding in any court of competent jurisdiction;
(B) Provide for the authentication, execution and delivery of deeds, contracts,
grants, and releases of municipal property and for the issuance of evidences of indebtedness of the municipality;
(2) Finances and appropriations. (A) Establish and maintain a budget system;
(B) Assess, levy and collect taxes for general or special purposes on all property,
subjects or objects which may be lawfully taxed, and regulate the mode of assessment
and collection of taxes and assessments not otherwise provided for, including establishment of a procedure for the withholding of approval of building application when taxes
or water or sewer rates, charges or assessments imposed by the municipality are delinquent for the property for which an application was made;
(C) Make appropriations for the support of the municipality and pay its debts;
(D) Make appropriations for the purpose of meeting a public emergency threatening
the lives, health or property of citizens, provided such appropriations shall require a
favorable vote of at least two-thirds of the entire membership of the legislative body or,
when the legislative body is the town meeting, at least two-thirds of those present and
voting;
* * *
(C) Provide for entertainment, amusements, concerts, celebrations and cultural activities, including the direct or indirect purchase, ownership and operation of the assets
of one or more sports franchises;
(D) Provide for ambulance service by the municipality or any person, firm or corporation;
(E) Provide for the employment of nurses;
(F) Provide for lighting the streets, highways and other public places of the municipality and for the care and preservation of public lamps, lamp posts and fixtures;
(G) Provide for the furnishing of water, by contract or otherwise;
(H) Provide for or regulate the collection and disposal of garbage, trash, rubbish,
waste material and ashes by contract or otherwise, including prohibiting the throwing
or placing of such materials on the highways;
(I) Provide for the financing, construction, rehabilitation, repair, improvement or
subsidization of housing for low and moderate income persons and families;
(5) Personnel. (A) Provide for and establish pension systems for the officers and
employees of the municipality and for the active members of any volunteer fire department or any volunteer ambulance association of the municipality, and establish a system
of qualification for the tenure in office of such officers and employees, provided the
rights or benefits granted to any individual under any municipal retirement or pension
system shall not be diminished or eliminated;
(B) Establish a merit system or civil service system for the selection and promotion
* * *
(v) Require owners or occupants of land adjacent to any sidewalk or public work
to remove snow, ice, sleet, debris or any other obstruction therefrom, provide penalties
upon their failure to do so, and cause such snow, ice, sleet, debris or other obstruction
to be removed and make the cost of such removal a lien on such property;
(vi) Grant to abutting property owners a limited property or leasehold interest in
abutting streets and sidewalks for the purpose of encouraging and supporting private
commercial development;
(7) Regulatory and police powers. (A) Buildings. (i) Make rules relating to the
maintenance of safe and sanitary housing;
(ii) Regulate the mode of using any buildings when such regulations seem expedient
for the purpose of promoting the safety, health, morals and general welfare of the inhabitants of the municipality;
(iii) Regulate and prohibit the moving of buildings upon or through the streets or
other public places of the municipality, and cause the removal and demolition of unsafe
buildings and structures;
(iv) Regulate and provide for the licensing of parked trailers when located off the
public highways, and trailer parks or mobile manufactured home parks, except as otherwise provided by special act and except where there exists a local zoning commission
so empowered;
(v) Establish lines beyond which no buildings, steps, stoop, veranda, billboard, advertising sign or device or other structure or obstruction may be erected;
* * *
if such fines are prescribed, such municipality shall adopt a citation hearing procedure
in accordance with section 7-152c;
(8) The environment. (A) Provide for the protection and improvement of the environment including, but not limited to, coastal areas, wetlands and areas adjacent to
waterways in a manner not inconsistent with the general statutes;
(B) Regulate the location and removal of any offensive manure or other substance
or dead animals through the streets of the municipality and provide for the disposal of
same;
(C) Except where there exists a local zoning commission, regulate the filling of, or
removal of, soil, loam, sand or gravel from land not in public use in the whole, or in
specified districts of, the municipality, and provide for the reestablishment of ground
level and protection of the area by suitable cover;
(D) Regulate the emission of smoke from any chimney, smokestack or other source
within the limits of the municipality, and provide for proper heating of buildings within
the municipality;
(9) Human rights. (A) Provide for fair housing;
(B) Adopt a code of prohibited discriminatory practices;
(10) Miscellaneous. (A) Make all lawful regulations and ordinances in furtherance
of any general powers as enumerated in this section, and prescribe penalties for the
violation of the same not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars, unless otherwise specifically provided by the general statutes. Such regulations and ordinances may be enforced
* * *