Sec. 7-148. Scope of municipal powers. (a) Definitions. Whenever used in this
section, "municipality" means any town, city or borough, consolidated town and city
or consolidated town and borough.
(b) Ordinances. Powers granted to any municipality under the general statutes or
* * *
land for public use, or in making public improvements to be paid for, in whole or in
part, by special assessments, and prescribe the manner in which all benefits assessed
shall be collected;
(H) Provide for the bonding of municipal officials or employees by requiring the
furnishing of such bond, conditioned upon honesty or faithful performance of duty and
determine the amount, form, and sufficiency of the sureties thereof;
(I) Regulate the method of borrowing money for any purpose for which taxes may
be levied and borrow on the faith and credit of the municipality for such general or
special purposes and to such extent as is authorized by general statute;
(J) Provide for the temporary borrowing of money;
(K) Create a sinking fund or funds or a trust fund or funds or other special funds,
including funds which do not lapse at the end of the municipal fiscal year;
(L) Provide for the assignment of municipal tax liens on real property to the extent
authorized by general statute;
(3) Property. (A) Take or acquire by gift, purchase, grant, including any grant
from the United States or the state, bequest or devise and hold, condemn, lease, sell,
manage, transfer, release and convey such real and personal property or interest therein
absolutely or in trust as the purposes of the municipality or any public use or purpose,
including that of education, art, ornament, health, charity or amusement, cemeteries,
parks or gardens, or the erection or maintenance of statues, monuments, buildings or
* * *
(ii) Regulate the mode of using any buildings when such regulations seem expedient
for the purpose of promoting the safety, health, morals and general welfare of the inhabitants of the municipality;
(iii) Regulate and prohibit the moving of buildings upon or through the streets or
other public places of the municipality, and cause the removal and demolition of unsafe
buildings and structures;
(iv) Regulate and provide for the licensing of parked trailers when located off the
public highways, and trailer parks or mobile manufactured home parks, except as otherwise provided by special act and except where there exists a local zoning commission
so empowered;
(v) Establish lines beyond which no buildings, steps, stoop, veranda, billboard, advertising sign or device or other structure or obstruction may be erected;
(vi) Regulate and prohibit the placing, erecting or keeping of signs, awnings or other
things upon or over the sidewalks, streets and other public places of the municipality;
(vii) Regulate plumbing and house drainage;
(viii) Prohibit or regulate the construction of dwellings, apartments, boarding
houses, hotels, commercial buildings, youth camps or commercial camps and commercial camping facilities in such municipality unless the sewerage facilities have been
approved by the authorized officials of the municipality;
(B) Traffic. (i) Regulate and prohibit, in a manner not inconsistent with the general
statutes, traffic, the operation of vehicles on streets and highways, off-street parking and
* * *
(vii) Prohibit, restrain, license and regulate all sports, exhibitions, public amusements and performances and all places where games may be played;
(viii) Preserve the public peace and good order, prevent and quell riots and disorderly assemblages and prevent disturbing noises;
(ix) Establish a system to obtain a more accurate registration of births, marriages
and deaths than the system provided by the general statutes in a manner not inconsistent
with the general statutes;
(x) Control insect pests or plant diseases in any manner deemed appropriate;
(xi) Provide for the health of the inhabitants of the municipality and do all things
necessary or desirable to secure and promote the public health;
(xii) Regulate the use of streets, sidewalks, highways, public places and grounds
for public and private purposes;
(xiii) Make and enforce police, sanitary or other similar regulations and protect or
promote the peace, safety, good government and welfare of the municipality and its
inhabitants;
(xiv) Regulate, in addition to the requirements under section 7-282b, the installation, maintenance and operation of any device or equipment in a residence or place of
business which is capable of automatically calling and relaying recorded emergency
messages to any state police or municipal police or fire department telephone number
or which is capable of automatically calling and relaying recorded emergency messages
or other forms of emergency signals to an intermediate third party which shall thereafter
call and relay such emergency messages to a state police or municipal police or fire
department telephone number. Such regulations may provide for penalties for the transmittal of false alarms by such devices or equipment;
(xv) Make and enforce regulations preventing housing blight, including regulations
* * *