Sec. 7-148. Scope of municipal powers. (a) Definitions. Whenever used in this
section, "municipality" means any town, city or borough, consolidated town and city
or consolidated town and borough.
(b) Ordinances. Powers granted to any municipality under the general statutes or
by any charter or special act, unless the charter or special act provides to the contrary,
shall be exercised by ordinance when the exercise of such powers has the effect of:
(1) Establishing rules or regulations of general municipal application, the violation
of which may result in the imposition of a fine or other penalty including community
service for not more than twenty hours; or
(2) Creating a permanent local law of general applicability.
(c) Powers. Any municipality shall have the power to do any of the following,
in addition to all powers granted to municipalities under the Constitution and general
statutes:
(1) Corporate powers. (A) Contract and be contracted with, sue and be sued, and
institute, prosecute, maintain and defend any action or proceeding in any court of competent jurisdiction;
(B) Provide for the authentication, execution and delivery of deeds, contracts,
grants, and releases of municipal property and for the issuance of evidences of indebtedness of the municipality;
(2) Finances and appropriations. (A) Establish and maintain a budget system;
(B) Assess, levy and collect taxes for general or special purposes on all property,
subjects or objects which may be lawfully taxed, and regulate the mode of assessment
and collection of taxes and assessments not otherwise provided for, including establishment of a procedure for the withholding of approval of building application when taxes
or water or sewer rates, charges or assessments imposed by the municipality are delinquent for the property for which an application was made;
(C) Make appropriations for the support of the municipality and pay its debts;
(D) Make appropriations for the purpose of meeting a public emergency threatening
the lives, health or property of citizens, provided such appropriations shall require a
favorable vote of at least two-thirds of the entire membership of the legislative body or,
when the legislative body is the town meeting, at least two-thirds of those present and
voting;
(E) Make appropriations to military organizations, hospitals, health care facilities,
public health nursing organizations, nonprofit museums and libraries, organizations
* * *
(I) Regulate the method of borrowing money for any purpose for which taxes may
be levied and borrow on the faith and credit of the municipality for such general or
special purposes and to such extent as is authorized by general statute;
(J) Provide for the temporary borrowing of money;
(K) Create a sinking fund or funds or a trust fund or funds or other special funds,
including funds which do not lapse at the end of the municipal fiscal year;
(L) Provide for the assignment of municipal tax liens on real property to the extent
authorized by general statute;
(3) Property. (A) Take or acquire by gift, purchase, grant, including any grant
from the United States or the state, bequest or devise and hold, condemn, lease, sell,
manage, transfer, release and convey such real and personal property or interest therein
absolutely or in trust as the purposes of the municipality or any public use or purpose,
including that of education, art, ornament, health, charity or amusement, cemeteries,
parks or gardens, or the erection or maintenance of statues, monuments, buildings or
other structures, or the encouragement of private commercial development, require.
Any lease of real or personal property or any interest therein, either as lessee or lessor,
may be for such term or any extensions thereof and upon such other terms and conditions
as have been approved by the municipality, including without limitation the power to
bind itself to appropriate funds as necessary to meet rent and other obligations as provided in any such lease;
* * *
burial grounds, hospitals, clinics, institutions for children and aged, infirm and chronically ill persons, bus terminals and airports and their accessories, docks, wharves, school
houses, libraries, parks, playgrounds, playfields, fieldhouses, baths, bathhouses, swimming pools, gymnasiums, comfort stations, recreation places, public beaches, beach
facilities, public gardens, markets, garbage and refuse disposal facilities, parking lots
and other off-street parking facilities, and any and all buildings or facilities necessary
or convenient for carrying on the government of the municipality;
(ii) Create, provide for, construct, regulate and maintain all things in the nature of
public works and improvements;
(iii) Enter into or upon any land for the purpose of making necessary surveys or
mapping in connection with any public improvement, and take by eminent domain any
lands, rights, easements, privileges, franchises or structures which are necessary for
the purpose of establishing, constructing or maintaining any public work, or for any
municipal purpose, in the manner prescribed by the general statutes;
(iv) Regulate and protect from injury or defacement all public buildings, public
monuments, trees and ornaments in public places and other public property in the municipality;
(v) Provide for the planting, rearing and preserving of shade and ornamental trees
on the streets and public grounds;
(vi) Provide for improvement of waterfronts by a board, commission or otherwise;
(B) Sewers, drainage and public utilities. (i) Lay out, construct, reconstruct, repair, maintain, operate, alter, extend and discontinue sewer and drainage systems and
sewage disposal plants;
(ii) Enter into or upon any land for the purpose of correcting the flow of surface
water through watercourses which prevent, or may tend to prevent, the free discharge
of municipal highway surface water through said courses;
(iii) Regulate the laying, location and maintenance of gas pipes, water pipes, drains,
sewers, poles, wires, conduits and other structures in the streets and public places of the
municipality;
(iv) Prohibit and regulate the discharge of drains from roofs of buildings over or
upon the sidewalks, streets or other public places of the municipality or into sanitary
sewers;
(C) Highways and sidewalks. (i) Lay out, construct, reconstruct, alter, maintain,
repair, control, operate, and assign numbers to streets, alleys, highways, boulevards,
bridges, underpasses, sidewalks, curbs, gutters, public walks and parkways;
* * *