Sec. 7-148. Scope of municipal powers. (a) Definitions. Whenever used in this
section, "municipality" means any town, city or borough, consolidated town and city
or consolidated town and borough.
(b) Ordinances. Powers granted to any municipality under the general statutes or
* * *
may be for such term or any extensions thereof and upon such other terms and conditions
as have been approved by the municipality, including without limitation the power to
bind itself to appropriate funds as necessary to meet rent and other obligations as provided in any such lease;
(B) Provide for the proper administration of gifts, grants, bequests and devises and
meet such terms or conditions as are prescribed by the grantor or donor and accepted
by the municipality;
(4) Public services. (A) Provide for police protection, regulate and prescribe the
duties of the persons providing police protection with respect to criminal matters within
the limits of the municipality and maintain and regulate a suitable place of detention
within the limits of the municipality for the safekeeping of all persons arrested and
awaiting trial and do all other things necessary or desirable for the policing of the municipality;
(B) Provide for fire protection, organize, maintain and regulate the persons providing fire protection, provide the necessary apparatus for extinguishing fires and do all
other things necessary or desirable for the protection of the municipality from fire;
(C) Provide for entertainment, amusements, concerts, celebrations and cultural activities, including the direct or indirect purchase, ownership and operation of the assets
of one or more sports franchises;
(D) Provide for ambulance service by the municipality or any person, firm or corporation;
(E) Provide for the employment of nurses;
(F) Provide for lighting the streets, highways and other public places of the municipality and for the care and preservation of public lamps, lamp posts and fixtures;
* * *
rights or benefits granted to any individual under any municipal retirement or pension
system shall not be diminished or eliminated;
(B) Establish a merit system or civil service system for the selection and promotion
of public officials and employees. Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed to
validate any merit system or civil service system established prior to May 24, 1972;
(C) Provide for the employment of and prescribe the salaries, compensation and
hours of employment of all officers and employees of the municipality and the duties
of such officers and employees not expressly defined by the Constitution of the state,
the general statutes, charter or special act;
(D) Provide for the appointment of a municipal historian;
(6) Public works, sewers, highways. (A) Public facilities. (i) Establish, lay out,
construct, reconstruct, alter, maintain, repair, control and operate cemeteries, public
burial grounds, hospitals, clinics, institutions for children and aged, infirm and chronically ill persons, bus terminals and airports and their accessories, docks, wharves, school
houses, libraries, parks, playgrounds, playfields, fieldhouses, baths, bathhouses, swimming pools, gymnasiums, comfort stations, recreation places, public beaches, beach
facilities, public gardens, markets, garbage and refuse disposal facilities, parking lots
and other off-street parking facilities, and any and all buildings or facilities necessary
or convenient for carrying on the government of the municipality;
* * *
the municipality by regulation of shows, processions, parades and music;
(ii) Regulate and prohibit the carrying on within the municipality of any trade, manufacture, business or profession which is, or may be, so carried on as to become prejudicial to public health, conducive to fraud and cheating, or dangerous to, or constituting
an unreasonable annoyance to, those living or owning property in the vicinity;
(iii) Regulate auctions and garage and tag sales;
(iv) Prohibit, restrain, license and regulate the business of peddlers, auctioneers and
junk dealers in a manner not inconsistent with the general statutes;
(v) Regulate and prohibit swimming or bathing in the public or exposed places
within the municipality;
(vi) Regulate and license the operation of amusement parks and amusement arcades
including, but not limited to, the regulation of mechanical rides and the establishment
of the hours of operation;
(vii) Prohibit, restrain, license and regulate all sports, exhibitions, public amusements and performances and all places where games may be played;
(viii) Preserve the public peace and good order, prevent and quell riots and disorderly assemblages and prevent disturbing noises;
(ix) Establish a system to obtain a more accurate registration of births, marriages
and deaths than the system provided by the general statutes in a manner not inconsistent
with the general statutes;
(x) Control insect pests or plant diseases in any manner deemed appropriate;
* * *